Everpure (P)


Market Price (11/3/2026): $115.64 | Market Cap: $38.5 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Information Technology | Industry: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals

Everpure (P)


Market Price (11/3/2026): $115.64
Market Cap: $38.5 Bil
Sector: Information Technology
Industry: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 10%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Water Infrastructure. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, and Wastewater Management.

Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -12%

Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 135x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 89x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 150x

Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13%

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -3.6%

Key risks
P key risks include [1] intense competitive pressure from legacy vendors and cloud hyperscalers eroding its market differentiation and profit margins.

0 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 10%
1 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Water Infrastructure. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, and Wastewater Management.
2 Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -12%
3 Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 135x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 89x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 150x
4 Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13%
5 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -3.6%
6 Key risks
P key risks include [1] intense competitive pressure from legacy vendors and cloud hyperscalers eroding its market differentiation and profit margins.

P in ETFs

Weight = P's share of each fund

SPY0.07%
VOO0.07%
IVV0.07%
VTI0.06%
ITOT0.06%
IWB0.06%
RSP0.26%
VB0.52%
+22 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/2/2026

Everpure (P) stock has gained about 45% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Q2 Fiscal 2027 Earnings Beat and Elevated Full-Year Outlook. Everpure reported its second-quarter fiscal 2027 financial results on August 26, 2026, for the period ending August 2, 2026. The company posted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.70, significantly exceeding the consensus analyst estimate of $0.19. Quarterly revenue also saw robust growth, rising 37.7% year-over-year to $1.19 billion. Following these strong results, Everpure substantially raised its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to a range of $5.03 billion to $5.07 billion, up from the previous forecast of $4.41 billion to $4.51 billion, representing a 13% increase at the midpoint. Non-GAAP operating income guidance was also lifted to $940 million to $960 million from $820 million to $860 million.

2. Significant Hyperscaler Design Win Driven by AI Demand. On August 11, 2026, Everpure announced a crucial design win and supply agreement with a second major hyperscaler. This deal, which leverages Everpure's DirectFlash technology, is positioned to address the escalating demands of artificial intelligence (AI) workloads and is expected to become a significant contributor to the company's revenue starting in fiscal year 2028 (beginning February 1, 2027). Gross margins from this hyperscaler product line are projected to range from 75% to 85%. This announcement was widely seen as a validation of Everpure's technological advantage in the high-growth AI storage market and triggered several analyst upgrades and increased price targets.

Show more
Updated on 11/2/2026

Everpure (P) stock has gained about 45% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Q2 Fiscal 2027 Earnings Beat and Elevated Full-Year Outlook. Everpure reported its second-quarter fiscal 2027 financial results on August 26, 2026, for the period ending August 2, 2026. The company posted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.70, significantly exceeding the consensus analyst estimate of $0.19. Quarterly revenue also saw robust growth, rising 37.7% year-over-year to $1.19 billion. Following these strong results, Everpure substantially raised its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to a range of $5.03 billion to $5.07 billion, up from the previous forecast of $4.41 billion to $4.51 billion, representing a 13% increase at the midpoint. Non-GAAP operating income guidance was also lifted to $940 million to $960 million from $820 million to $860 million.

2. Significant Hyperscaler Design Win Driven by AI Demand. On August 11, 2026, Everpure announced a crucial design win and supply agreement with a second major hyperscaler. This deal, which leverages Everpure's DirectFlash technology, is positioned to address the escalating demands of artificial intelligence (AI) workloads and is expected to become a significant contributor to the company's revenue starting in fiscal year 2028 (beginning February 1, 2027). Gross margins from this hyperscaler product line are projected to range from 75% to 85%. This announcement was widely seen as a validation of Everpure's technological advantage in the high-growth AI storage market and triggered several analyst upgrades and increased price targets.

3. Inclusion in the S&P 500 Index. Everpure's stock experienced a boost following the announcement that it would be added to the S&P 500 index. This inclusion became effective before the market open on Monday, September 21, 2026. Being part of the S&P 500, a benchmark for U.S. large-cap equities, enhanced the company's market visibility, institutional appeal, and validated its disciplined execution and financial progress.

4. Widespread Analyst Upgrades and Raised Price Targets. Throughout the specified period, numerous Wall Street analysts reiterated or upgraded their ratings and significantly increased their price targets for Everpure. For instance, JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised its price target from $130.00 to $145.00 in late August. In September, Citigroup lifted its target from $130.00 to $160.00, and Wells Fargo & Company increased its target from $135.00 to $145.00. By early October, Needham & Company LLC boosted its price target from $150.00 to $185.00, and Guggenheim reiterated a "Buy" rating with a target of $215.00. The consensus analyst rating for Everpure moved to a "Moderate Buy" or "Buy," with an average 12-month price target ranging from $143.25 to $151.11.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 47.4% change in P stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 32.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611022026Change
Stock Price ($)77.17113.7847.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,9374,2628.3%
Net Income Margin (%)5.7%5.9%3.4%
P/E Multiple112.9149.632.4%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)331333-0.5%
Cumulative Contribution47.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
P47.4% 
Market (SPY)0.7%52.3%
Sector (XLK)-0.6%57.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 59.2% change in P stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 19.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611022026Change
Stock Price ($)71.45113.7859.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,6634,26216.4%
Net Income Margin (%)5.1%5.9%15.7%
P/E Multiple125.5149.619.2%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)330333-0.7%
Cumulative Contribution59.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
P59.2% 
Market (SPY)4.9%50.8%
Sector (XLK)9.4%61.3%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
P  
Market (SPY)11.2%50.1%
Sector (XLK)16.3%60.7%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
P  
Market (SPY)86.0%50.1%
Sector (XLK)116.2%60.7%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
P Return-----70%70%
Peers Return30%-13%52%37%9%84%372%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%10%101%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
P Win Rate-----50% 
Peers Win Rate62%43%65%60%50%56% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%36% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
P Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-19%-37%-16%-29%-39%-32% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: DELL, HPE, NTAP, IBM, NTNX.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/2/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

P has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.

EventXLKS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-25.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven65 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-17.0%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.4%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven92 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-10.0%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.2%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven15 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-33.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.5%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven246 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-31.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven78 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.2%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven100 days105 days

Compare to DELL, HPE, NTAP, IBM, NTNX

In The Past

State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

P has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.

EventXLKS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-25.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven65 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-33.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.5%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven246 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-31.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven78 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.2%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven100 days105 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-51.5%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven106.2%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven797 days1085 days

Compare to DELL, HPE, NTAP, IBM, NTNX

In The Past

State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Everpure (P)

Pure Storage, Inc. (symbol: P) is a global provider of enterprise-class data storage technologies, products, and services. The company's core offering is built upon its proprietary Purity software, which delivers essential data services such as data reduction, protection, and encryption, while supporting various storage protocols including block, file, and object. This foundational software enables businesses to efficiently manage, store, and access their critical information across diverse IT environments.

The company's extensive product portfolio addresses a wide range of data storage needs. Key hardware products include FlashArray for high-performance, block-oriented storage catering to traditional workloads like databases and virtual machines, and FlashBlade for managing unstructured data workloads and powering AI initiatives. Additionally, Pure Storage offers FlashRecover for modern data protection and FlashStack for integrated infrastructure solutions. Beyond hardware, the company provides flexible subscription services such like Evergreen storage and Pure as-a-Service, along with Cloud Block Store and Portworx for cloud-native Kubernetes data management.

Pure Storage primarily serves enterprises and organizations worldwide that require scalable, high-performance, and efficient data storage solutions. Its offerings are designed for companies looking to optimize the performance of demanding applications, manage large volumes of unstructured data, or deploy cutting-edge AI infrastructures. The company distributes its products and subscription services through a combination of a direct sales force and strategic channel partners.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Analogy 1: The Tesla of enterprise data storage, focusing on high-performance flash technology and modern consumption models.

Analogy 2: Like an 'Amazon Web Services' for private and hybrid cloud data storage, offering enterprise-grade flash solutions as a service.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Pure Storage, Inc. Products and Services

  • Purity Software: Provides enterprise-class data services, including data reduction, data protection, and encryption, across Pure Storage products.
  • FlashArray: Block-oriented storage solutions, including FlashArray//XL and FlashArray//C (an all-QLC flash array), addressing traditional workloads like databases and virtual machines.
  • FlashBlade: A comprehensive solution specifically designed for unstructured data workloads of various types.
  • FlashStack: An integrated infrastructure platform that combines compute, network, and storage.
  • FlashRecover: An all-flash modern data protection solution.
  • AIRI: A full-stack AI-ready infrastructure solution.
  • Portworx: A cloud-native Kubernetes data management solution.
  • Evergreen Storage Subscription: A subscription model offering continuous storage innovation and upgrades.
  • Pure as-a-Service: A flexible, consumption-based service offering for Pure Storage solutions.
  • Cloud Block Store: Provides enterprise-class block storage capabilities in the cloud.
  • Technical and Professional Services: Offers expert support, consulting, and implementation assistance.
  • Training and Education Services: Provides instruction and learning resources for Pure Storage products and technologies.
  • Certification Services: Programs designed to validate expertise in Pure Storage solutions.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Pure Storage, Inc. (symbol: P) primarily sells its data storage technologies, products, and services to other companies (B2B).

The provided background information does not name specific major customer companies. However, based on its product portfolio and services, Pure Storage's customers would typically include:

  • Companies requiring high-performance and scalable block storage solutions for critical enterprise applications, databases, and virtual machine environments.
  • Organizations with significant unstructured data workloads, such as those involved in artificial intelligence (AI), analytics, media, or large-scale content management.
  • Enterprises and IT departments adopting modern, cloud-native infrastructure, including those utilizing Kubernetes for data management and seeking 'as-a-Service' storage or hybrid cloud solutions.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Charles Giancarlo, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Charles Giancarlo was appointed CEO of Pure Storage in August 2017 and Chairman in 2018. With over 40 years of experience in the technology sector, he previously served as Managing Director, Head of Value Creation, and Senior Advisor at Silver Lake Partners from 2007 to 2015. He was also the Interim President and Chief Executive Officer of Avaya from 2008 to 2009. Earlier in his career, he held senior executive roles at Cisco Systems from 1993 to 2007, including Chief Technology Officer and Chief Development Officer, where he oversaw the company's $38 billion product organization and played a crucial role in expanding global growth. At Cisco, he was responsible for developing the company's merger and acquisition strategy and practice. Giancarlo co-founded Telecom Systems in 1984 and Adaptive Corporation in 1988. He holds a Bachelor of Science in Engineering from Brown University, a Master of Science in Electrical Engineering from the University of California, Berkeley, and an MBA from Harvard Business School.

Tarek Robbiati, Chief Financial Officer

Tarek Robbiati was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Pure Storage in June 2025, bringing over 25 years of financial and leadership experience in the global technology sector. Prior to joining Pure Storage, he served as CEO of RingCentral from August 2023 to December 2023. From 2018 to 2023, he was the Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Head of Strategy of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. (HPE), where he was instrumental in increasing gross margins, operating profit margins, and free cash flow, and in transforming the company from a traditional hardware-based business into an everything-as-a-service model. Before HPE, Robbiati served as CFO at Sprint Corporation, where he led the company's turnaround efforts. His experience also includes leadership positions at Telstra Corporation, Orange Plc, Atradius, Lehman Brothers, and Andersen Consulting (now Accenture). He holds an MBA from the London Business School, a Master of Science in Business Administration from Institut d'Administration des Entreprises, and a Master of Science in Nuclear Physics and Electronics from Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Ingénieurs.

John Colgrove, Chief Visionary Officer

John Colgrove, also known as Coz, is a co-founder of Pure Storage, Inc. and has served as its Chief Visionary Officer since 2021. He co-founded the company in October 2009. Previously, Mr. Colgrove was the Chief Technology Officer at Pure Storage from 2009 to 2021. Before co-founding Pure Storage, he served as the Chief Technology Officer at Symantec from 2005 to 2008.

Robert Lee, Chief Technology Officer

Robert Lee is the Chief Technology Officer at Pure Storage. He plays a pivotal role in steering the company's technological advancements and innovation strategies.

Patrick Finn, Chief Revenue Officer

Patrick Finn was appointed Chief Revenue Officer of Pure Storage in November 2025, overseeing global sales and channels. He brings over three decades of experience in sales and leadership positions in both private and public sectors. Most recently, he served as Vice President of Americas sales at Cloudflare. His career also includes senior sales leadership positions at Fortune 500 companies such as Cisco, Pepsi-Cola, and IBM.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Key Business Risks for Pure Storage, Inc. (formerly Everpure)

For Pure Storage, Inc. (symbol: P), the key risks to the business are primarily driven by the dynamic and competitive nature of the data storage industry, rapid technological advancements, and the cyclicality of enterprise IT spending.

  1. Intense Competition and Market Disruption: Pure Storage operates within an intensely competitive data storage market characterized by constant change. The company faces significant competition from well-established legacy vendors such as Dell EMC, NetApp, Hitachi Vantara, HP Enterprise, and IBM, all of whom offer a broad range of systems and possess substantial technical and financial resources. Furthermore, the rise of hyperscale cloud providers like Google Cloud Storage and Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) presents additional competitive pressures, along with a surging wave of ultra-high performance data infrastructure players. This competitive landscape can lead to declining competitive differentiation and increased margin pressures for Pure Storage.
  2. Rapid Technological Change and Product Obsolescence: The data storage industry is marked by continuous technological innovation, demanding that Pure Storage consistently adapt to evolving customer requirements for capacity, performance scalability, and enterprise features of storage systems. The risk of product obsolescence is significant if the company's portfolio is not well-positioned to capitalize on emerging trends such as cloud-native applications, storage-as-a-service consumption models, and the accelerating demand for AI infrastructure. Failure to keep pace with advancements in flash technology, software-defined storage, and hybrid/multi-cloud environments could diminish its market relevance.
  3. Cyclical IT Spending and Economic Downturns: Pure Storage's performance is susceptible to the inherent cyclicality of enterprise IT spending. Periods of economic downturn or enterprise pullbacks can lead to reduced IT expenditures, consequently impacting the company's revenue growth and introducing volatility to its business results. Such fluctuations in demand can quickly stall business momentum, making consistent growth challenging in certain economic climates.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The increasing adoption of public cloud platforms (such as Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, and Google Cloud Platform) by enterprises for their IT infrastructure. This trend leads to a preference for natively integrated cloud storage services over traditional on-premises or hybrid dedicated storage solutions. This shift challenges Pure Storage's core business model of providing dedicated storage arrays and associated software, as companies increasingly opt to consume storage as a utility directly from cloud hyperscalers for their cloud-native applications and migrated workloads.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The addressable markets for Everpure's main products and services are significant and rapidly expanding globally.

For its overall enterprise flash storage offerings, Everpure estimates the global addressable market to be approximately $60 billion. Looking ahead, the total addressable market for all-flash and related technologies is projected to grow to over $200 billion globally by 2030.

Specifically for its FlashArray products, which provide block-oriented storage, the global all-flash array market was valued at USD 27.73 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 65.09 billion by 2031. North America accounted for 38.24% of the revenue in this market in 2025.

Everpure's FlashBlade, a solution for unstructured data workloads like analytics and artificial intelligence, contributes to the broader "all-flash and related technologies" market, which is expected to exceed $200 billion globally by 2030. Additionally, Everpure's FlashArray and FlashBlade offerings are relevant to the global healthcare data storage market, which was valued at USD 9.20 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 21.70 billion by 2034.

For its Portworx cloud-native Kubernetes data management solution, specific addressable market size figures are currently not available. Likewise, for its Evergreen storage subscription and Pure as-a-Service offerings, specific addressable market size figures are not available in the provided information.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Everpure (NYSE: P), formerly Pure Storage, Inc., is poised for significant revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven by several key strategic initiatives and market tailwinds. These include expanding into hyperscaler solutions, capitalizing on the booming demand for AI-powered storage, growing its modern data software portfolio, increasing adoption of its subscription-based "as-a-Service" model, and leveraging its ability to gain market share and implement price increases.

Here are the expected drivers of future revenue growth:

  • Hyperscaler Solutions: Everpure has secured strategic design wins and supply agreements with top hyperscalers, which are expected to generate significant revenue, particularly starting in fiscal year 2028. The company anticipates that its Hyperscale Solutions, alongside Modern Data Software and Scale AI, will collectively contribute approximately 20% of its total revenue by fiscal year 2030.
  • AI-Powered Demand and Scale AI Solutions: The rapidly expanding market for artificial intelligence (AI) workloads, including large language models and generative AI, is fueling substantial demand for high-performance, scalable storage solutions. Everpure's FlashBlade//EXA solutions, specifically designed for AI-native providers, are positioned to capture a significant share of this growth.
  • Modern Data Software and Data Management Expansion: Everpure is broadening its offerings beyond traditional storage hardware to encompass comprehensive data management solutions. This includes its "Modern Data Software" portfolio, featuring products like Everpure Data Intelligence, Everpure Data Stream, Portworx, Everpure Resilience, and Everpure Cloud. The acquisition of 1touch in 2026 for AI-driven data intelligence also signifies a strategic pivot towards global data governance.
  • Growth of Subscription Services (Evergreen Storage and Pure as-a-Service): The company's subscription-based offerings, such as Evergreen//One and Pure as-a-Service, continue to gain strong momentum, driving recurring revenue growth. This model provides customers with financial and operational flexibility through predictable pricing and on-demand capacity, aligning with the broader trend of "Storage as a Service" which is projected for substantial market expansion through 2030.
  • Market Share Gains and Pricing Power: Everpure has consistently demonstrated its ability to gain market share in the enterprise storage market. Furthermore, the company has successfully implemented price increases in response to elevated component costs without negatively impacting customer demand, indicating strong product value and pricing power. This sustained demand, even at higher price points, is expected to contribute to continued revenue expansion.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • Pure Storage authorized an additional $400 million for share repurchases in December 2025, complementing the approximately $20 million remaining from a previous $250 million program announced in February 2025.
  • During the first three quarters of fiscal year 2026 (ending November 2, 2025), the company repurchased $215.4 million in shares, which included $53.3 million in Q3 FY2026.
  • In Q1 FY2027 (ended May 2026), Pure Storage repurchased approximately $84 million worth of shares, amounting to 1.3 million shares.

Share Issuance

  • Stock-based compensation has contributed to dilution, with $113 million recorded in Q1 FY2025, representing 16% of sales at that time, and leading to nearly 40% dilution of existing shareholders over the preceding six years.
  • Stock-based compensation for Q3 FY2026 (ended November 2, 2025) was $134.5 million, an increase from $101.1 million in the prior year period.
  • In Q1 FY2027 (ended May 2026), the company paid $101 million in withholding taxes on employee awards, which helped to offset the dilution of approximately 1.6 million shares.

Outbound Investments

  • Pure Storage announced a strategic acquisition of the data intelligence firm 1touch (1touch.io) in Q4 FY2026, intended to enhance its data intelligence capabilities.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital investments in Q1 FY2027 (ended May 2026) were directed towards scaling the hyperscale business, qualifying more NAND for various hyperscalers, tech titans, and cloud providers, and accelerating the growth of the Evergreen//One subscription offering.
  • The company reported free cash flow of $150.1 million in Q2 FY2026 (ended August 3, 2025) and $52.6 million in Q3 FY2026 (ended November 2, 2025).
  • For fiscal year 2026, Pure Storage achieved a strong free cash flow conversion, totaling $454 million over the 12 months leading up to January 26, 2026.

Better Bets vs. Everpure (P)

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

PDELLHPENTAPIBMNTNXMedian
NameEverpure Dell Tec.Hewlett .NetApp Internat.Nutanix  
Mkt Price115.57402.4052.08184.00249.0064.28149.78
Mkt Cap38.5259.569.636.1235.217.454.0
Rev LTM4,262151,19741,8717,39169,8702,85424,631
Op Inc LTM22414,5473,2841,92412,8082742,604
FCF LTM1288,5604,1561,65014,0188412,903
FCF 3Y Avg4445,5932,3671,57312,5877301,970
CFO LTM42812,1526,6941,89715,8319174,296
CFO 3Y Avg6938,5664,7771,76914,2978043,273

Growth & Margins

PDELLHPENTAPIBMNTNXMedian
NameEverpure Dell Tec.Hewlett .NetApp Internat.Nutanix  
Rev Chg LTM27.2%49.0%26.6%12.2%6.8%12.4%19.5%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg15.8%19.2%12.8%6.1%4.5%15.3%14.1%
Rev Chg Q37.7%57.7%33.7%29.9%4.7%15.9%31.8%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM8.3%12.8%7.9%6.7%1.1%3.8%7.3%
Op Inc Chg LTM195.6%103.1%61.4%34.0%10.9%58.8%60.1%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg410.7%46.1%12.7%21.5%11.5%781.3%33.8%
Op Mgn LTM5.3%9.6%7.8%26.0%18.3%9.6%9.6%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg4.1%7.8%7.3%23.1%17.2%5.6%7.5%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM1.0%1.4%2.0%1.6%-0.1%1.0%1.2%
CFO/Rev LTM10.0%8.0%16.0%25.7%22.7%32.1%19.3%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg20.7%7.3%13.8%26.1%21.7%31.9%21.2%
FCF/Rev LTM3.0%5.7%9.9%22.3%20.1%29.5%15.0%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg13.7%4.7%6.7%23.2%19.1%28.9%16.4%

Valuation

PDELLHPENTAPIBMNTNXMedian
NameEverpure Dell Tec.Hewlett .NetApp Internat.Nutanix  
Mkt Cap38.5259.569.636.1235.217.454.0
P/S9.01.71.74.93.46.14.1
P/Op Inc171.617.821.218.718.463.520.0
P/EBIT137.316.921.218.618.951.320.0
P/E151.922.824.925.421.111.523.9
P/CFO89.921.410.419.014.919.019.0
Total Yield0.7%5.1%5.2%5.0%7.3%8.6%5.1%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.6%1.1%1.1%2.7%0.0%0.8%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-3.8%5.8%6.2%5.7%4.7%5.7%
D/E0.00.10.30.10.30.10.1
Net D/E-0.00.10.2-0.00.2-0.00.0

Returns

PDELLHPENTAPIBMNTNXMedian
NameEverpure Dell Tec.Hewlett .NetApp Internat.Nutanix  
1M Rtn-17.5%-28.4%-24.9%-18.5%11.8%-11.1%-18.0%
3M Rtn44.2%-6.1%3.9%0.8%10.8%5.3%4.6%
6M Rtn58.9%90.7%82.4%66.7%10.1%47.0%62.8%
12M Rtn72.6%151.0%117.1%58.6%-16.9%-9.8%65.6%
3Y Rtn72.6%504.9%251.7%155.9%84.7%71.5%120.3%
1M Excs Rtn-15.1%-26.0%-22.5%-16.2%14.2%-8.7%-15.7%
3M Excs Rtn40.3%-11.2%2.2%-0.7%9.1%7.0%4.6%
6M Excs Rtn54.1%85.9%77.6%62.0%5.4%42.3%58.0%
12M Excs Rtn61.9%141.8%106.5%51.2%-28.0%-17.5%56.5%
3Y Excs Rtn-11.0%467.5%186.5%90.2%8.8%4.7%49.5%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20262025202420232022
Product revenue1,9721,6991,6231,7921,442
Subscription services revenue1,6911,4691,208961739
Total3,6633,1682,8312,7532,181


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$113.78 
Market Cap ($ Bil)37.9 
First Trading Date10/07/2015 
Distance from 52W High-27.5% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$119.82 
DMA Trendup 
Distance from DMA-5.0% 
 3M1YR
Volatility76.6%73.6%
Downside Capture115.42 
Upside Capture343.71 
Correlation (S&P 500)51.5% 
P Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta5.244.503.563.09-0.620.24
Up Beta11.757.894.373.070.50-0.34
Down Beta7.086.916.963.880.760.53
Up Capture480%574%464%566%240%21%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days132840728080
Down Capture377%160%89%180%105%61%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days91524545656

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with P
P70.3%73.6%1.63-
Sector ETF (XLK)16.5%27.2%0.5360.7%
Equity (SPY)11.6%12.8%0.5750.1%
Gold (GLD)-2.3%28.6%-0.0917.2%
Commodities (DBC)43.1%20.9%1.603.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)11.0%13.7%0.50-22.3%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-28.8%43.6%-0.6619.7%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with P
P11.2%73.6%1.63-
Sector ETF (XLK)17.9%26.1%0.6160.7%
Equity (SPY)12.0%17.1%0.5250.1%
Gold (GLD)16.5%19.0%0.6917.2%
Commodities (DBC)8.4%19.6%0.313.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.1%18.9%-0.05-22.3%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.1%51.6%0.2619.7%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with P
P5.4%73.6%1.63-
Sector ETF (XLK)23.3%25.2%0.8460.7%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7250.1%
Gold (GLD)11.6%16.5%0.5717.2%
Commodities (DBC)7.8%18.1%0.343.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.4%20.7%0.22-22.3%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.7%66.3%1.0119.7%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity9.1 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 930202611.4%
Average Daily Volume4.8 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1.9 days
Basic Shares Quantity332.9 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares2.7%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 9/29/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/26/2026-8.9%-15.1%15.7%
5/27/2026-14.8%-5.7%-19.3%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive001
# Negative221
Median Positive  15.7%
Median Negative-11.8%-10.4%-19.3%
Max Positive  15.7%
Max Negative-14.8%-15.1%-19.3%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/26/2026-8.9%-15.1%15.7%
5/27/2026-14.8%-5.7%-19.3%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive001
# Negative221
Median Positive  15.7%
Median Negative-11.8%-10.4%-19.3%
Max Positive  15.7%
Max Negative-14.8%-15.1%-19.3%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
07/31/202609/04/202610-Q
04/30/202606/05/202610-Q
01/31/202603/25/202610-K
10/31/202512/10/202510-Q
07/31/202509/10/202510-Q
04/30/202506/11/202510-Q
01/31/202503/27/202510-K
10/31/202412/12/202410-Q
07/31/202409/11/202410-Q
04/30/202406/13/202410-Q
01/31/202404/01/202410-K
10/31/202312/15/202310-Q
07/31/202309/14/202310-Q
04/30/202306/16/202310-Q
01/31/202304/03/202310-K
10/31/202212/15/202210-Q
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
07/31/202609/04/202610-Q
04/30/202606/05/202610-Q
01/31/202603/25/202610-K
10/31/202512/10/202510-Q
07/31/202509/10/202510-Q
04/30/202506/11/202510-Q
01/31/202503/27/202510-K
10/31/202412/12/202410-Q
07/31/202409/11/202410-Q
04/30/202406/13/202410-Q
01/31/202404/01/202410-K
10/31/202312/15/202310-Q
07/31/202309/14/202310-Q
04/30/202306/16/202310-Q
01/31/202304/03/202310-K
10/31/202212/15/202210-Q
07/31/202209/15/202210-Q
04/30/202206/16/202210-Q
01/31/202204/07/202210-K
10/31/202112/07/202110-Q
07/31/202109/08/202110-Q
04/30/202106/08/202110-Q
01/31/202103/25/202110-K
10/31/202012/09/202010-Q
07/31/202009/11/202010-Q
04/30/202006/11/202010-Q
01/31/202003/27/202010-K
10/31/201912/09/201910-Q

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 8/27/2026

Latest: Q2 2027 Earnings Reported 8/26/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q3 2027 RevenueReported1.32 Bil1.33 Bil1.33 Bil   
Q3 2027 Revenue YoY Growth RateReported37.0%37.5%38.0%   
Q3 2027 Non-GAAP Operating IncomeReported265.00 Mil270.00 Mil275.00 Mil   
Q3 2027 Non-GAAP Operating Income YoY Growth RateReported35.0%37.5%40.0%   
2027 RevenueReported5.03 Bil5.05 Bil5.07 Bil13.2% RaisedGuidance: 4.46 Bil for 2027
2027 Revenue YoY Growth RateReported37.0%37.5%38.0% 16.0%RaisedGuidance: 21.5% for 2027
2027 Non-GAAP Operating IncomeReported940.00 Mil950.00 Mil960.00 Mil13.1% RaisedGuidance: 840.00 Mil for 2027
2027 Non-GAAP Operating Income YoY Growth RateReported48.0%49.5%51.0% 17.0%RaisedGuidance: 32.5% for 2027


Prior: Q1 2027 Earnings Reported 5/27/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q2 2027 RevenueReported1.09 Bil1.10 Bil1.10 Bil   
Q2 2027 Revenue YoY Growth RateReported27.0%27.5%28.0%   
Q2 2027 Non-GAAP Operating IncomeReported195.00 Mil200.00 Mil205.00 Mil   
Q2 2027 Non-GAAP Operating Income YoY Growth RateReported50.0%54.0%58.0%   
2027 RevenueReported4.41 Bil4.46 Bil4.51 Bil2.5% RaisedGuidance: 4.35 Bil for 2027
2027 Revenue YoY Growth RateReported20.0%21.5%23.0% 3.0%RaisedGuidance: 18.5% for 2027
2027 Non-GAAP Operating IncomeReported820.00 Mil840.00 Mil860.00 Mil5.0% RaisedGuidance: 800.00 Mil for 2027
2027 Non-GAAP Operating Income YoY Growth RateReported29.0%32.5%36.0% 6.5%RaisedGuidance: 26.0% for 2027

Insider Activity

Updated 10/16/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell10162026145.00100,000  Form
2Dietzen, Scott TrustSell10162026141.6060,0008,495,8789,911,858Form
3Singh, AjayChief Product OfficerDirectSell10152026155.2418,2672,835,76941,929,548Form
4Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell10142026154.80100,000  Form
5Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell10142026153.73100,00015,373,299371,265,170Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell10162026145.00100,000  Form
2Dietzen, Scott TrustSell10162026141.6060,0008,495,8789,911,858Form
3Singh, AjayChief Product OfficerDirectSell10152026155.2418,2672,835,76941,929,548Form
4Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell10142026154.80100,000  Form
5Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell10142026153.73100,00015,373,299371,265,170Form
6Giancarlo, Charles HCEODirectSell10142026153.7370,00010,761,314221,334,859Form
7Chu, MonaChief Accounting OfficerDirectSell10132026151.405,112773,95719,073,675Form
8Brown, Andrew William Fraser DirectSell10132026156.034,268665,9363,653,442Form
9Yen, Mallun DirectSell10082026146.9711,9421,755,0684,605,768Form
10Chu, MonaChief Accounting OfficerDirectSell10062026140.202,852399,85018,379,379Form
11Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell9292026124.63100,000  Form
12Singh, AjayChief Product OfficerDirectSell9282026124.1742,9305,330,61835,805,910Form
13Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell9242026115.96100,000  Form
14Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell9242026110.56100,000  Form
15Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell9222026110.35100,000  Form
16Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell914202694.95100,0009,494,646234,043,019Form
17Giancarlo, Charles HCEODirectSell914202695.1170,0006,657,577146,428,371Form
18Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell8172026117.4464,815  Form
19Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell8172026117.21100,000  Form
20Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell8132026111.47100,000  Form
21Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell8132026104.39100,000  Form
22Giancarlo, Charles HCEODirectSell812202698.9470,0006,925,759159,252,579Form
23Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell811202695.26100,000  Form
24Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell811202698.70100,0009,870,254248,236,876Form
25Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell811202690.0135,185  Form
26Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell806202685.6689,720  Form
27Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell714202679.82100,0007,982,329204,746,739Form
28Giancarlo, Charles HCEODirectSell713202680.6870,0005,647,773135,514,044Form
29Giancarlo, Charles HCEODirectSell713202680.0565,8005,267,290140,055,240Form
30Taylor, Susan JS DirectSell713202681.748,543698,3057,733,258Form
31Singh, AjayChief Product OfficerDirectSell710202678.129,787764,56026,634,155Form
32Giancarlo, Charles HCEODirectSell702202680.014,200336,042145,249,914Form
33Brown, Andrew William Fraser DirectSell629202672.574,735343,6192,008,955Form
34Yen, Mallun DirectSell624202676.904,735364,1223,328,309Form
35Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell612202671.0499,9007,096,769185,766,288Form
36Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell612202670.001007,000186,543,000Form
37Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell604202685.3210,280  Form
38Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell513202684.04100,000  Form
39Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell513202687.82100,0008,781,933234,038,511Form
40Giancarlo, Charles HCEODirectSell513202687.66580,00050,845,327162,146,889Form
41Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell507202675.3129,1082,192,12335,222,035Form
42Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell507202675.0127,5782,068,62637,265,118Form
43Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell507202675.1277,5795,827,73439,391,426Form
44Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell428202670.0128,935  Form
45Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell423202670.0671,9595,041,3672,027,154Form
46Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell423202670.5082,2665,799,8794,718,456Form
47Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerTrustSell423202670.0616,8401,179,8106,613,033Form
48Murphy, John Francis DirectSell106202668.894,038278,1781,079,369Form
49Singh, AjayChief Product OfficerDirectSell1223202567.147,178481,93114,441,210Form
50Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell1209202571.31100,000  Form
51Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell1112202591.59100,0009,158,9359,158,935Form
52Colgrove, JohnChief Visionary OfficerCRTSell1016202592.49100,0009,248,93118,497,863Form
53Chu, MonaChief Accounting OfficerDirectSell1001202584.919,091771,9179,115,343Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 3, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Turiya Advisors Asia Ltd$75.2 Mil15.2%5ADD +27.3%13F
UNICOM Systems, Inc.$28.6 Mil2.9%32Hold13F
DSM Capital Partners LLC$69.4 Mil1.2%44New13F
Crosslink Capital Inc$7.8 Mil0.8%21TRIM -72.6%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
DSM Capital Partners LLC$69.4 Mil1.2%44New13F
Turiya Advisors Asia Ltd$75.2 Mil15.2%5ADD +27.3%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQAs OfFiling
Atreides Management, LP$279.9 Mil5.9%49ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Crosslink Capital Inc$7.8 Mil0.8%21TRIM -72.6%Mar 31, 202613F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Turiya Advisors Asia Ltd$75.2 Mil15.2%5ADD +27.3%13F
DSM Capital Partners LLC$69.4 Mil1.2%44New13F
UNICOM Systems, Inc.$28.6 Mil2.9%32Hold13F
Crosslink Capital Inc$7.8 Mil0.8%21TRIM -72.6%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/2/2026