Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $4.73 | Market Cap: $692.6 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $4.73Market Cap: $692.6 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Biotechnology & Genomics, and Precision Medicine. Themes include mRNA Technology, Gene Editing & Therapy, Show more. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -90%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -144% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -91 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -44% Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 145% Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -15%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -30% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -19%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -26% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -19% Key risksMRVI key risks include [1] a sharp decline in demand for its core Nucleic Acid Production products, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Biotechnology & Genomics, and Precision Medicine. Themes include mRNA Technology, Gene Editing & Therapy, Show more. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -90%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -144% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -91 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -44% |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 145% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -15%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -30% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -19%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -26% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -19% |
| Key risksMRVI key risks include [1] a sharp decline in demand for its core Nucleic Acid Production products, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Maravai LifeSciences reported significantly improved financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, surpassing analyst expectations and leading to increased full-year guidance. The company's revenue surged by 40.5% year-over-year to $65.8 million. Notably, Maravai transitioned from a net loss of $(52.9) million in Q1 2025 to a net loss of $(6.4) million, and its Adjusted EBITDA turned positive to $20.3 million from a loss of $(10.5) million in the prior year. Following this strong performance, the company raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to a range of $205.0 million to $215.0 million (up from $200.0 million to $210.0 million) and its Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $30.0 million to $32.0 million (up from $18.0 million to $20.0 million).
2. The TriLink segment experienced substantial growth, fueled by both high-volume CleanCap orders for COVID-19 vaccine programs and underlying base business expansion. TriLink's revenue jumped by 65.1% year-over-year to $47.5 million in Q1 2026. A significant portion of this growth, $14.3 million, came from high-volume CleanCap orders related to commercial COVID-19 vaccine programs. Additionally, the TriLink base revenue, excluding these COVID-related orders, demonstrated healthy growth of 15.4% year-over-year.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 44.3% change in MRVI stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 37.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.36 | 4.85 | 44.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 192 | 205 | 6.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 2.5 | 3.5 | 37.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 145 | 146 | -1.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 44.3% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MRVI | 44.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 49.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | -6.9% | 18.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 54.5% change in MRVI stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 68.4% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.14 | 4.85 | 54.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 220 | 205 | -6.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 2.1 | 3.5 | 68.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 144 | 146 | -1.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 54.5% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MRVI | 54.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 38.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 0.3% | 20.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 140.1% change in MRVI stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 213.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 2.02 | 4.85 | 140.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 259 | 205 | -21.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.1 | 3.5 | 213.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 142 | 146 | -3.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 140.1% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MRVI | 140.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 34.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 4.0% | 34.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -64.8% change in MRVI stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a -76.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.79 | 4.85 | -64.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 883 | 205 | -76.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 2.1 | 3.5 | 68.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 132 | 146 | -10.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -64.8% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MRVI | -64.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 21.5% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.0% | 24.5% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MRVI Return | 49% | -66% | -54% | -17% | -40% | 21% | -86% |
| Peers Return | 37% | -25% | -1% | -8% | 7% | -20% | -19% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MRVI Win Rate | 58% | 25% | 25% | 33% | 50% | 80% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 72% | 37% | 47% | 43% | 53% | 20% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MRVI Max Drawdown | -8% | -70% | -67% | -33% | -68% | -13% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -7% | -36% | -26% | -15% | -27% | -25% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: TMO, DHR, CRL, RGEN, QGEN.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MRVI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -57.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 137.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 387 days | 79 days |
In The Past
Maravai LifeSciences's stock fell -57.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 137.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MRVI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -57.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 137.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 387 days | 79 days |
In The Past
Maravai LifeSciences's stock fell -57.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 137.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI):
It's like the "Intel Inside" for the biotech industry, providing the essential molecular building blocks and quality control for drug and vaccine development.
Imagine a highly specialized Thermo Fisher Scientific, focused exclusively on crucial genetic materials and safety testing for biopharmaceutical companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the major products and services of Maravai LifeSciences:- Nucleic Acid Products: These include messenger RNA (mRNA), oligonucleotides, plasmid DNA, and reagents for the synthesis, modification, and purification of DNA and RNA.
- CleanCap Capping Technology: A proprietary technology designed to enhance the production and function of messenger RNA.
- HCP ELISA Kits: Diagnostic kits utilized to detect host cell proteins (HCPs), which are common impurities encountered during biopharmaceutical manufacturing.
- Other Bioprocess Impurity & Contaminant ELISA Kits: A range of analytical kits used for identifying and quantifying various other impurities and contaminants in biologic manufacturing processes.
- Custom Antibody and Assay Development Services: Specialized services for developing tailor-made antibodies and assays to meet specific biopharmaceutical manufacturing and testing requirements.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI) sells primarily to other companies and institutions. The company serves the following major customer categories:
- Biopharmaceutical companies
- Other biopharmaceutical and life sciences research companies
- Academic research institutions
- In vitro diagnostics companies
The provided company description does not name specific customer companies or their public symbols.
AI Analysis | Feedback
null
AI Analysis | Feedback
Bernd Brust, Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Brust was appointed CEO and a Board Member of Maravai LifeSciences in June 2025. He brings more than 30 years of global leadership experience in life sciences and scientific instrumentation, with a focus on commercial operations, strategic growth, and innovation. Previously, Mr. Brust served as Executive Chairman and CEO of Antylia Scientific, a global provider of tools and solutions for diagnostic testing, sample preparation, biological monitoring, and environmental analysis.
Raj Asarpota, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Asarpota was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Maravai LifeSciences in June 2025. He brings nearly 30 years of global executive leadership experience, including more than a decade as CFO of public and private life sciences and medical device companies. Mr. Asarpota has a strong track record of driving performance, advancing strategic initiatives, and scaling operations through organic growth and strategic acquisitions. He most recently served as EVP and CFO at Augmedics, where he scaled commercial operations, raised capital, and led a strategic intellectual property acquisition. His prior experience includes executive roles at NuVasive, Cole-Parmer, Questcor Pharmaceuticals, Life Technologies, and GE Healthcare. He has led over 20 global acquisitions and divestitures and created shareholder value across public and private equity-backed organizations.
Christine Dolan, Chief Operating Officer, Biologics Safety Testing
Ms. Dolan has served as the Chief Operating Officer of Maravai LifeSciences' Biologics Safety Testing business segment since October 2017. Before joining Maravai, she held several operational and business leadership roles, including Senior Vice President of Product Development, VP of Global Operations, and VPGM of Development and Analytical Services at Catalent Pharma Solutions. Prior to Catalent Pharma Solutions, Ms. Dolan was Director of Nuclear Operations and Global Quality Control at GE Healthcare and Amersham Health.
Kurt Oreshack, General Counsel
Mr. Oreshack serves as General Counsel for Maravai LifeSciences.
Chanfeng Zhao, PhD, Former Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder of MyChem LLC
Dr. Zhao brings over 20 years of experience in nucleotide and modified nucleotides used in sequencing and synthetic genomics fields. She was the Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder of MyChem LLC, which was acquired by Maravai LifeSciences.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI):
- Significant Decline in Revenue from COVID-19 Related Products: Maravai LifeSciences has experienced a substantial decrease in demand and revenue for its CleanCap technology, which was a major component of COVID-19 vaccine manufacturing. This revenue stream, which constituted 68% to 70% of total revenue in 2021 and 2022, is projected to be near zero in 2025. This decline has led to considerable year-over-year revenue decreases, including a 72% decrease in Nucleic Acid Production revenue for the year ended December 31, 2023, and significant net losses for the company.
- Weak Internal Controls over Financial Reporting and Accounting Issues: The company has admitted to lacking adequate internal controls over financial reporting, which resulted in inaccurate revenue recognition on certain transactions and an overstatement of goodwill during fiscal 2024. These issues have led to the postponement of earnings releases, warnings against relying on previously filed financial statements, and a securities class action lawsuit against Maravai.
- Challenges in Growing the Base Business Amidst a Shifting Market: While Maravai is strategically focusing on expanding its "base business" (excluding high-volume CleanCap sales), there are concerns about the pace and scale of this growth. The pharmaceutical sector's current spending environment, particularly a shift away from early-stage programs where Maravai predominantly operates, presents a challenge. Analysts anticipate it will take time for earlier-stage programs to progress through the pipeline and significantly impact the company's revenues, contributing to long-term growth concerns and fluctuating EBITDA margins.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI) operates within significant addressable markets related to its Nucleic Acid Production and Biologics Safety Testing segments.
Nucleic Acid Production Segment
- Gene Therapy Market: The global gene therapy market was valued at approximately USD 8.57 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 34.93 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 19.25% from 2025 to 2032. Another source indicates the global gene therapy market size was USD 11.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach around USD 58.87 billion by 2034, expanding at a CAGR of 20% between 2025 and 2034. North America held a significant share of this market, estimated at 66% in 2025.
- Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Market: The global oligonucleotide therapeutics market was valued at approximately USD 7.19 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 17.70 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 19.7% from 2025 to 2030. Another estimate places the market at USD 19.8 billion in 2025, reaching USD 45.7 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of 12.7% from 2025 to 2032. North America held approximately 46.8% of the global market share in 2025.
- mRNA Therapeutics Market: The global mRNA therapeutics market was valued at USD 15.5 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to USD 17.6 billion in 2025 and USD 58.9 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 14.4% during the forecast period. North America was the largest market in 2024. Other estimates indicate a global market size of USD 20.83 billion in 2025, projected to reach approximately USD 45.4 billion by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 8.1% from 2026 to 2035.
- Molecular Diagnostics Market: The global molecular diagnostics market size was estimated at USD 18.85 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 25.59 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 4.06% from 2026 to 2033. Another report states the market size as USD 18.36 billion in 2025, expected to reach USD 41.63 billion by 2032, exhibiting a CAGR of 12.4% from 2025 to 2032. North America held the largest share of the global market, accounting for 44.06% in 2025. The reagents segment, which Maravai supplies, held the largest market share of 65.53% in 2025.
Biologics Safety Testing Segment
- Biologics Safety Testing Market: The global biologics safety testing market was valued at approximately USD 5.90 billion in 2024. It is projected to grow from USD 6.40 billion in 2025 to USD 11.50 billion by 2032, exhibiting a CAGR of 8.73%. Another source estimates the market size at USD 4.58 billion in 2025, projected to reach around USD 14.45 billion by 2034, expanding at a CAGR of 13.64% between 2025 and 2034. North America dominated this market with a share of 37.97% in 2024. The kits & reagents segment, where Maravai offers products like HCP ELISA kits, dominated the global biologics safety testing market with a share of approximately 54% in 2024.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Maravai LifeSciences (MRVI) anticipates several key drivers for its future revenue growth over the next two to three years, primarily stemming from its TriLink (Nucleic Acid Production) and Cygnus (Biologics Safety Testing) segments, coupled with strategic operational improvements and new product introductions.
- Growth in GMP Consumables and CDMO Services within the TriLink Segment: Maravai expects its TriLink segment to experience low double-digit growth, driven by double-digit growth in GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) consumables and Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) services. This area demonstrated strong performance in Q4 2025 and is projected to continue its expansion.
- Increased Demand for Core Customer Protein Kits in the Cygnus Segment: The Cygnus segment, which focuses on biologics safety testing, is forecast to achieve low to mid-single-digit year-over-year growth. This growth is anticipated to be fueled by sustained demand for its core customer protein kits, including HCP ELISA kits, a trend observed in the fourth quarter of 2025.
- Successful Launch and Adoption of New Products: The company is leveraging new product introductions to drive revenue. Notably, the recently launched ModTail products showed strong early adoption in 2025 and have already surpassed previous bookings in 2026. Additionally, the upcoming launch of GMP enzymes has already secured over $1.2 million in orders for 2026, and new mRNA and IVT kits have been well-received by customers.
- Stabilization and Growth in the TriLink Segment's Discovery Business: After experiencing fluctuations, Maravai projects stabilization in its discovery business within the TriLink segment. This stabilization is an integral part of the overall low double-digit growth expected for TriLink, indicating a recovery in foundational research and development activities.
- Enhanced Direct Customer Engagement and Operational Excellence: Maravai is actively increasing its direct engagement with customers, particularly within TriLink, to position CleanCap and its broader portfolio of enzymes and oligos as preferred products. Coupled with a focus on operational excellence and a leaner cost base, these efforts are aimed at accelerating revenue growth and improving market penetration.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here is a summary of Maravai LifeSciences' capital allocation decisions over the last 3-5 years:
Share Issuance
- Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. had 144.72 million shares outstanding as of February 25, 2026.
- Shares outstanding were 144.7 million as of September 30, 2025, and 143.4 million as of March 31, 2025, indicating a modest increase over this period.
- The company had approximately 141.98 million shares in issue.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. amounted to approximately $17.38 million in the trailing twelve months leading up to February 25, 2026.
- In the fourth quarter of 2025, the company invested $2.1 million in capital expenditures.
- As part of broader restructuring efforts to achieve over $50 million in annualized expense reductions, Maravai LifeSciences has implemented capital expenditure cuts.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Maravai LifeSciences Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Is Maravai LifeSciences Stock Built to Withstand a Pullback? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to MRVI.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEHC | GE HealthCare Technologies | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | UHS | Universal Health Services | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ABT | Abbott Laboratories | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ZBIO | Zenas BioPharma | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 147.31 |
| Mkt Cap | 7.8 |
| Rev LTM | 3,063 |
| Op Inc LTM | 479 |
| FCF LTM | 398 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 439 |
| CFO LTM | 611 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 651 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 4.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 0.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 4.9% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 9.4% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -10.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 14.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 14.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.5% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 17.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 20.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 14.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 16.3% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 7.8 |
| P/S | 3.6 |
| P/Op Inc | 20.3 |
| P/EBIT | 16.7 |
| P/E | 21.1 |
| P/CFO | 16.6 |
| Total Yield | 1.9% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.5% |
| D/E | 0.2 |
| Net D/E | 0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -2.6% |
| 3M Rtn | -13.7% |
| 6M Rtn | -15.9% |
| 12M Rtn | 8.0% |
| 3Y Rtn | -17.1% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -11.4% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -20.4% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -25.5% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -25.5% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -103.0% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $4.85 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 11/20/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | 0.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $3.39 | $3.19 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 43.3% | 52.1% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 71.1% | 74.7% |
| Downside Capture | -0.06 | 0.60 |
| Upside Capture | 191.21 | 190.66 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 45.0% | 34.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.03 | 1.90 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 1.98 | 1.16 |
| Up Beta | 0.82 | 0.92 | 1.17 | 1.70 | 2.23 | 0.63 |
| Down Beta | 1.28 | 2.44 | 2.98 | 2.44 | 2.12 | 1.41 |
| Up Capture | 188% | 222% | 199% | 197% | 289% | 79% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 118 | 344 |
| Down Capture | -14% | 221% | 159% | 131% | 143% | 111% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 20 | 28 | 56 | 121 | 388 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MRVI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRVI | 134.0% | 74.9% | 1.44 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 7.9% | 15.4% | 0.30 | 34.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 34.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 3.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -5.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 27.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 17.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MRVI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRVI | -33.9% | 74.7% | -0.24 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 4.9% | 14.6% | 0.16 | 28.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 25.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 4.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | -2.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 24.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 11.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MRVI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRVI | -16.5% | 73.8% | -0.13 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.3% | 16.5% | 0.46 | 27.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 25.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 4.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | -2.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 23.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 11.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/7/2026 | 23.1% | ||
| 2/25/2026 | 9.2% | 17.2% | -5.2% |
| 11/6/2025 | -0.7% | 12.5% | 27.7% |
| 8/11/2025 | 30.6% | 24.8% | 26.2% |
| 5/12/2025 | -2.8% | 2.4% | 7.5% |
| 2/25/2025 | -21.7% | -24.7% | -42.6% |
| 11/7/2024 | -35.3% | -33.7% | -30.7% |
| 8/7/2024 | -6.9% | -9.7% | -0.5% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 14 | 10 |
| # Negative | 10 | 6 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 9.2% | 12.8% | 11.1% |
| Median Negative | -6.2% | -18.5% | -7.3% |
| Max Positive | 63.6% | 51.3% | 71.4% |
| Max Negative | -35.3% | -33.7% | -42.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/08/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/18/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/05/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/7/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | 205.00 Mil | 210.00 Mil | 215.00 Mil | 2.4% | Raised | Guidance: 205.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 30.00 Mil | 31.00 Mil | 32.00 Mil | 63.2% | Raised | Guidance: 19.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/25/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | 200.00 Mil | 205.00 Mil | 210.00 Mil | 10.8% | Higher New | Actual: 185.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 18.00 Mil | 19.00 Mil | 20.00 Mil | ||||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucier, Gregory T | Direct | Buy | 12092025 | 3.67 | 48,528 | 178,098 | 569,301 | Form | |
| 2 | Lucier, Gregory T | Direct | Buy | 12092025 | 3.70 | 51,472 | 190,446 | 394,402 | Form | |
| 3 | Brust, Bernd | Chief Executive Officer | The Bernd Brust Management Trust | Buy | 11132025 | 3.21 | 93,358 | 299,679 | 804,294 | Form |
| 4 | Brust, Bernd | Chief Executive Officer | The Bernd Brust Management Trust | Buy | 11132025 | 3.24 | 157,201 | 509,331 | 509,331 | Form |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.