First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $42.81

First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $42.81

Key Takeaways

  • MISL has returned -2.9% YTD vs +13.9% for SPY; -4.1% over the past 12 months (SPY +13.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, MISL has returned -6.4% over the past 3 years, vs +90.7% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, MISL has seen net outflows of −$12M (−1.8% of assets). details →
  • MISL's portfolio trades at 29.2x forward earnings — a 293% premium to SPY (7.4x). details →
  • MISL's top 10 holdings represent 61% of the fund vs 38% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/28/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with MISL

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.4%
Volatility
8.0%
Sharpe
0.58
YTD
-0.0%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for MISL

Total Weights
Top 5: 39.9% | Top 10: 61.3% | Top 20: 87.1%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.77%100.00%100.00%2.629.2+10.8%+16.0%
Top 2087.06%77.12%86.61%2.931.1+11.7%+16.1%
RTXRTX8.31%8.75%8.56%2.524.1+8.1%+4.9%
BABoeing8.15%16.95%15.28%1.2196.1+13.1%—
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies7.90%0.42%—13.099.5+217.7%+842.1%
PLTRPalantir Technologies7.78%0.29%1.61%40.581.1+50.4%+48.4%
GEGE Aerospace7.74%3.79%7.34%5.633.0+11.7%+12.5%
NOCNorthrop Grumman4.52%7.29%8.45%1.718.5+6.4%-0.6%
LMTLockheed Martin4.36%6.91%6.36%1.719.2+7.2%+7.9%
LHXL3Harris Technologies4.21%5.78%5.24%2.019.8+7.4%+13.1%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.20%6.99%6.38%1.619.1+4.9%+9.3%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace4.15%3.70%5.69%2.921.0+7.9%+9.8%
TDGTransDigm4.11%1.83%4.35%5.523.1+7.2%+14.5%
HEIHeico3.84%1.33%2.43%7.242.2+11.1%+15.4%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.73%1.26%2.90%6.930.9+14.4%+19.7%
RKLBRocket Lab3.17%0.19%—28.5—+42.3%—
WWDWoodward2.09%1.40%2.07%3.827.3+9.9%+18.1%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.98%1.19%1.97%4.328.4+8.2%+9.0%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.82%0.96%1.71%2.814.3+69.4%+129.4%
LDOSLeidos1.76%5.13%4.47%0.911.3+4.1%-6.2%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile1.73%0.05%—25.5—+254.7%—
CACICACI International1.50%2.88%1.79%1.318.6+6.7%+14.4%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for MISL Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/28
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%41.560.3%-0.8%-2.9%-4.1%90.7%  
RTXRTX8.31%195.840.6%4.4%7.9%11.2%162.6%145.4%312.3%
BABoeing8.15%167.14-0.6%-9.4%-23.0%-25.2%-7.0%-19.3%27.0%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies7.90%145.23-2.3%-0.2%     
PLTRPalantir Technologies7.78%196.81-1.0%5.0%10.7%3.8%1,206.0%660.5% 
GEGE Aerospace7.74%301.131.2%-5.2%-1.8%-2.3%260.9%368.2%136.5%
NOCNorthrop Grumman4.52%552.770.3%9.3%-1.9%-5.6%22.8%67.8%184.2%
LMTLockheed Martin4.36%629.751.1%21.5%32.6%33.0%53.9%116.6%230.6%
LHXL3Harris Technologies4.21%260.610.5%9.6%-10.1%-7.8%61.5%24.9%251.5%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.20%354.35-0.2%6.6%7.2%4.1%57.7%93.9%190.4%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace4.15%177.035.4%16.2%     
TDGTransDigm4.11%1,136.530.6%2.5%-14.5%-14.9%62.3%119.2%512.4%
HEIHeico3.84%310.820.6%2.0%-3.9%-0.5%98.1%124.1%812.2%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.73%195.191.7%-14.5%-4.7%-2.7%356.7%567.0%841.2%
RKLBRocket Lab3.17%58.600.5%-18.8%-16.0%-8.1%1,308.7%317.1% 
WWDWoodward2.09%304.060.0%-6.7%0.8%16.2%158.5%178.0%453.8%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.98%477.490.1%-10.3%-13.3%-18.7%145.7%280.2%458.2%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.82%167.145.3%0.0%-14.6%-6.1%379.3%797.9%2,833.5%
LDOSLeidos1.76%139.60-0.0%14.1%-21.9%-24.8%59.5%48.9%293.6%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile1.73%42.300.8%-30.7%-41.8%-45.6%1,286.9%278.0% 
CACICACI International1.50%666.260.0%8.1%25.0%16.4%109.2%131.6%577.8%

Guidance Updates for MISL Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
HWM_10292026HWMHowmet Aerospace10/29/2026Q4 2026 Revenue2.75 Bil6.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.58 Bil for Q3 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MISL Return-8%15%20%41%-3%105%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%35%165%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MISL Win Rate-100%58%58%83%40% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%64% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MISL Max Drawdown---10%-10%-16%-20% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/28/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
MISL0.050.960.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

MISL Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.1%158.5610282026167.03813202676
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.8%73.351028202678.67816202673
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.7%668.9410282026716.91816202673
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.5%34.851028202636.876302026120
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.4%124.1910282026132.68816202673
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.1%139.7610282026150.44816202673
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-5.7%290.9010282026308.38816202673
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-7.8%281.2910282026305.09816202673
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-8.2%33.161028202636.136302026120
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-7.5%113.6210282026122.90816202673
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-5.8%79.561028202684.48816202673
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-5.5%53.501028202656.64816202673
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-5.7%50.221028202653.27816202673
AKREAkre Focus ETF-6.0%58.111028202661.85830202659
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.7%136.3110282026147.70817202672
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.5%293.3610282026313.61816202673
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.4%109.0610282026119.11817202672
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-8.5%104.0110282026113.69817202672
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-10.0%356.2210282026395.65816202673
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-8.0%336.7810282026365.91817202672
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-8.4%163.9910282026179.07804202685
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-8.4%109.5010282026119.50804202685
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.1%143.9310282026151.67816202673
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.1%92.471028202697.39816202673
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-5.5%214.8110282026227.43816202673
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.1%132.1410282026140.68816202673
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.1%105.3510282026112.22816202673
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.6%113.5410282026120.28816202673
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.3%83.751028202688.41907202651
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.1%79.631028202683.89825202664
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.1%87.311028202692.96825202664
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.2%151.4810282026161.495112026170
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.1%48.701028202651.86827202662
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.1%77.331028202686.006222026128
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.0%57.021028202661.32907202651
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.8%63.521028202671.216222026128
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-6.7%49.811028202653.41907202651
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-6.6%35.091028202637.58907202651
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-17.6%30.741028202637.306222026128
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-24.3%165.9110282026219.206212026129
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-22.8%33.621028202643.541012202616
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.2%32.461028202638.265132026168
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-13.7%32.981028202638.211012202616
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.8%22.991028202630.595132026168
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-12.1%303.5010282026345.226222026128
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.6%84.171028202690.106302026120
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-6.6%35.961028202638.52816202673
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-10.4%144.9010282026161.666222026128
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.5%121.9710282026129.02813202676
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-7.2%86.121028202692.781005202623
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-37.3%36.551028202658.265062026175
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-18.3%34.031028202641.635132026168
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-13.5%78.101028202690.346022026148
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-31.6%62.691028202691.625112026170
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-33.7%15.751028202623.756022026148
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-18.9%116.6610282026143.825282026153
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.3%156.8210282026167.331006202622
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-18.4%30.801028202637.745282026153
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.3%21.641028202641.895272026154
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-6.5%20.971028202622.431005202623
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-8.4%45.401028202649.561006202622
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.5%27.191028202629.396012026149
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.2%19.301028202620.35813202676
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.2%10.321028202611.37816202673
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-23.7%54.421028202671.30825202664
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.7%40.271028202642.705112026170
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.4%191.0010282026202.001006202622
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.7%168.4910282026186.51816202673
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.9%103.1410282026117.085072026174
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.3%115.3310282026121.825282026153
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.7%42.491028202646.554302026181
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.1%157.8210282026169.86804202685
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.3%182.0910282026196.45825202664
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-15.1%567.6710282026668.916222026128
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-20.3%521.9410282026655.016222026128
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-7.1%157.5110282026169.55819202670
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.0%207.7410282026253.22816202673
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-10.2%80.791028202690.017162026104
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.7%178.8010282026198.06903202655
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-7.5%72.111028202677.93816202673
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.5%41.561028202649.195282026153
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-21.5%73.161028202693.17825202664
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-20.1%91.9710282026115.116222026128
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%40.081028202642.275102026171
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.9%80.991028202686.106292026121
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-5.3%51.971028202654.896292026121
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-5.4%24.731028202626.136292026121
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-9.2%58.621028202664.546242026126
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.3%70.531028202674.476292026121
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.4%20.991028202622.186292026121
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.3%46.951028202649.566292026121
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-5.1%48.041028202650.637052026115
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.1%373.5110282026434.655112026170
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.0%76.571028202689.065112026170
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.0%80.601028202693.695112026170
SLViShares Silver Trust-38.2%49.061028202679.355132026168
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-28.4%13.991028202619.555132026168
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-33.7%18.531028202627.965062026175
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-21.6%9.501028202612.126042026146
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.3%91.7910282026100.08728202692
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.4%42.131028202646.01728202692
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.2%22.571028202624.86726202694
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.3%97.2910282026107.26728202692
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.1%25.961028202628.89726202694
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.6%62.441028202669.82726202694
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.9%46.141028202649.01921202637
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.9%70.851028202675.31921202637
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-11.3%53.601028202660.45928202630

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-28

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$78.6B), followed by Bond (+$41.4B), while Crypto (−$912M) and Real Estate (−$424M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$29.5B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$1.9B).
  • Relative to fund size, ALAI drew the largest inflow (+92.6% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−29.1%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$27.25B+2.6%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.22B+5.0%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$7.01B+14.0%
4VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$5.22B+10.2%
5CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.78B+92.3%
6SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.67B+4.0%
7VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$4.42B+0.6%
8QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.91B+3.6%
9BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFBond US Aggregate Core+$3.11B+1.9%
10LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate+$3.07B+10.7%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$4.97B-0.6%
2DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.66B-12.5%
3IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$2.18B-11.4%
4IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$1.96B-0.2%
5MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.6B-4.5%
6IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$1.53B-2.0%
7XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.46B-2.8%
8GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.4B-1.0%
9IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.33B-1.6%
10ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.25B-14.5% ⚠

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2650 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About MISL

0Holdings Count: 44
Expense Ratio: 0.6%
Inception Date: 2022-10-25
First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF
The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance, specifically the capital appreciation and income generation, of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index, before factoring in its operational costs. Typically, under ordinary market circumstances, the Fund allocates a minimum of 80% of its net assets, including any capital acquired through borrowing, to the equity securities composing that benchmark index.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.767.746.410.710.412.011.4
Expense Ratio0.60%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.099.308.761.629.230.745.19
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.0610.089.070.774.82-4.82
Holdings Count4426302431655047
Inception Date10/25/202212/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value40.93541.56492.25208.68149.61207.10-
Premium/Discount1.5%4.8%6.0%3.7%5.3%0.3%4.2%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield34.5%8.1%9.0%11.7%9.4%34.9%10.6%
Earnings Yield3.1%2.8%2.5%1.8%1.4%3.4%2.7%

Valuation

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)2.9x12.4x11.2x8.5x10.6x2.9x9.6x
P/E (TTM)32.4x36.1x39.4x56.3x71.3x29.1x37.8x
P/FCF (TTM)51.2x42.8x44.4x112.7x-38.1x44.4x
Forward P/E29.2x---49.5x26.8x29.2x
Forward P/S2.6x---8.3x2.6x2.6x

Risk

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)25.2%40.1%46.5%22.8%29.0%23.0%27.1%
Volatility (3Y)20.7%37.3%40.2%21.4%28.2%20.1%24.8%
Volatility (5Y)19.7%37.0%38.9%22.4%32.5%20.4%27.5%
Beta (1Y)1.202.422.660.811.100.991.15
Beta (3Y)0.872.002.090.821.050.850.96
Beta (5Y)0.821.771.830.861.160.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)-0.081.341.401.531.34-0.111.34
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.131.431.241.091.181.241.21
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.010.980.840.400.320.780.81
Max Drawdown (1Y)-20.0%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-20.1%-20.1%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-20.0%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-20.1%-28.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-20.0%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-20.1%-40.5%

Returns

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-0.7%-6.5%-8.0%2.5%0.4%-0.7%-0.7%
3M Return-3.0%5.3%3.5%13.9%4.0%-12.8%3.7%
6M Return-3.3%13.6%16.0%30.8%22.2%-2.5%14.8%
YTD Return-2.9%57.6%73.5%28.3%29.2%-3.1%28.7%
1Y Return-4.9%58.2%72.1%38.0%41.6%-5.0%39.8%
2Y Return30.3%129.7%133.2%52.8%63.5%39.1%58.2%
3Y Return89.8%303.5%250.1%87.8%141.9%98.4%120.1%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-13.1%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1