Mobileye Global (MBLY)
Market Price (9/3/2026): $8.5 | Market Cap: $7.0 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment
Mobileye Global (MBLY)
Market Price (9/3/2026): $8.5Market Cap: $7.0 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Automotive Parts & Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -21% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 24%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19% Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 5.6% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, Autonomous Technologies, and Artificial Intelligence. Themes include Autonomous Driving Technology, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -74%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -149% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -387 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -19% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -63% Key risksMBLY key risks include [1] its high customer concentration amid the growing trend of OEM vertical integration and [2] its dependency on a sole supplier for its critical EyeQ system-on-chips. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -21% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 24%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19% |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 5.6% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, Autonomous Technologies, and Artificial Intelligence. Themes include Autonomous Driving Technology, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -74%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -149% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -387 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -19% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -63% |
| Key risksMBLY key risks include [1] its high customer concentration amid the growing trend of OEM vertical integration and [2] its dependency on a sole supplier for its critical EyeQ system-on-chips. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mobileye Global (MBLY) stock has lost about 20% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Cautious Fiscal Q3 2026 Outlook and Shift in Advanced Product Shipments.
Despite beating analyst estimates for both EPS and revenue in fiscal Q2 2026, Mobileye's stock declined due to a cautious outlook for fiscal Q3 2026, with revenue expected to decrease by 5-6% year-over-year. Furthermore, the company indicated that some high-priced advanced product shipments would shift into fiscal 2027. While Mobileye did raise its full-year fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to approximately $1.995 billion, this increase was partly attributed to a new Israeli R&D incentive law and came despite anticipated production declines of about 4.5% at its top customers. This mixed signal regarding near-term organic growth likely contributed to investor apprehension.
2. Significant Non-Cash Goodwill Impairment.
Mobileye reported a substantial net loss of $3,839 million for the six months ended June 27, 2026, primarily due to a $3,788 million non-cash goodwill impairment. This impairment indicates a significant re-evaluation of the value of prior acquisitions or intangible assets on the company's balance sheet, which can negatively impact investor confidence in the company's long-term asset value and past strategic decisions.
Show more
Mobileye Global (MBLY) stock has lost about 20% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Cautious Fiscal Q3 2026 Outlook and Shift in Advanced Product Shipments.
Despite beating analyst estimates for both EPS and revenue in fiscal Q2 2026, Mobileye's stock declined due to a cautious outlook for fiscal Q3 2026, with revenue expected to decrease by 5-6% year-over-year. Furthermore, the company indicated that some high-priced advanced product shipments would shift into fiscal 2027. While Mobileye did raise its full-year fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to approximately $1.995 billion, this increase was partly attributed to a new Israeli R&D incentive law and came despite anticipated production declines of about 4.5% at its top customers. This mixed signal regarding near-term organic growth likely contributed to investor apprehension.
2. Significant Non-Cash Goodwill Impairment.
Mobileye reported a substantial net loss of $3,839 million for the six months ended June 27, 2026, primarily due to a $3,788 million non-cash goodwill impairment. This impairment indicates a significant re-evaluation of the value of prior acquisitions or intangible assets on the company's balance sheet, which can negatively impact investor confidence in the company's long-term asset value and past strategic decisions.
3. Leadership Transition with CEO Stepping Down.
The announcement in July 2026 that co-founder, President, and CEO Prof. Amnon Shashua would step down from his roles upon the appointment of successors introduced significant leadership uncertainty. Shashua had led the company for over 20 years, and such a transition, especially for a key visionary founder, can cause investor concern about the future strategic direction and stability of the company.
4. Persistent Automotive Industry Headwinds.
Mobileye faced broader challenges within the automotive semiconductor market during the period. Automotive semiconductor lead times increased by nearly 2.5 weeks in fiscal Q1 2026, reaching their highest level since fiscal Q3 2023, indicating renewed supply chain uncertainty. Additionally, Mobileye's top customers were projected to experience approximately 4.5% production declines, directly impacting the demand for Mobileye's EyeQ units and other products. The increasing difficulty for global suppliers to penetrate the Chinese automotive semiconductor market, due to local vertical integration and government support for domestic chips, also posed a challenge for Mobileye.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -17.8% change in MBLY stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -17.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 5312026 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 10.34 | 8.50 | -17.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,014 | 2,016 | 0.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 4.2 | 3.4 | -17.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 817 | 818 | -0.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -17.8% |
Market Drivers
5/31/2026 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBLY | -17.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 1.1% | 59.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | -5.0% | 49.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 0.5% change in MBLY stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 6.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282026 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 8.46 | 8.50 | 0.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,894 | 2,016 | 6.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 3.6 | 3.4 | -5.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 813 | 818 | -0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.5% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2026 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBLY | 0.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.8% | 51.8% |
| Sector (XLY) | -1.5% | 41.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -39.3% change in MBLY stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -41.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 14.01 | 8.50 | -39.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,920 | 2,016 | 5.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 5.9 | 3.4 | -41.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 812 | 818 | -0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -39.3% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBLY | -39.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 19.6% | 50.6% |
| Sector (XLY) | -0.3% | 40.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -76.1% change in MBLY stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -76.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312023 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 35.51 | 8.50 | -76.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,927 | 2,016 | 4.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 14.8 | 3.4 | -76.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 805 | 818 | -1.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -76.1% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2023 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MBLY | -76.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 75.9% | 45.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | 37.6% | 42.5% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MBLY Return | - | 21% | 24% | -54% | -48% | -20% | -71% |
| Peers Return | 60% | -48% | 68% | 21% | 32% | 22% | 175% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 103% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MBLY Win Rate | - | 67% | 58% | 33% | 33% | 33% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 60% | 33% | 58% | 48% | 57% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 44% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MBLY Max Drawdown | - | - | -28% | -76% | -54% | -46% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -26% | -59% | -31% | -41% | -36% | -38% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: NVDA, QCOM, APTV, INTC, AMBA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/2/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MBLY | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -35.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 54.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 66 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -16.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 16 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -18.8% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 23.1% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 22 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Mobileye Global's stock fell -35.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 54.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MBLY | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -35.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 54.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 66 days | 79 days |
In The Past
Mobileye Global's stock fell -35.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 54.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Mobileye Global (MBLY)
Mobileye Global (MBLY) is a leading innovator in advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) and autonomous driving technologies. With over two decades of experience, the company pioneered ADAS technology and continues to evolve its offerings towards full autonomous driving solutions. Mobileye's core mission is to enhance road safety and revolutionize the driving experience through its comprehensive suite of purpose-built software and hardware technologies, which deliver critical capabilities for both the edge and the cloud.
The company's main products revolve around its modular and customizable technology platform, centered on System-on-Chips (SoCs). These SoCs power Mobileye's ADAS solutions, which have been deployed in over 125 million vehicles across approximately 800 models worldwide. Mobileye actively collaborates with more than 50 Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) globally, securing numerous design wins that project its solutions into hundreds of millions of additional vehicles by 2030. While ADAS is currently central, Mobileye is also building the foundational platform for future mass deployment of autonomous vehicles.
Mobileye serves a significant and expanding market, with its current addressable market for ADAS estimated at $16 billion. Looking ahead, the company projects a near-term total addressable market of approximately $40 billion by 2026 and a long-term market of about $480 billion by 2030. This growth will be driven by the increasing value of ADAS functionality and the acceleration of Autonomous Vehicle (AV) deployment, encompassing consumer-owned vehicles and fleet-owned networks, including Autonomous Mobility as a Service (AMaaS). Mobileye aims to capture this opportunity by developing a robust, verifiable, and cost-effective technology platform capable of enabling the entire spectrum of solutions from ADAS to full autonomy.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for Mobileye Global (MBLY):
- Mobileye is like the **Intel or Qualcomm for self-driving cars**, providing the essential chips and software that car manufacturers integrate into their models.
- Mobileye is somewhat like the **Android operating system for autonomous vehicle technology**, offering a foundational platform of software and hardware that many car manufacturers build upon.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- ADAS Solutions: Comprehensive advanced driver assistance systems, integrating software and hardware, to enhance automotive safety and driver experience.
- Autonomous Driving (AV) Technologies: Advanced software and hardware platforms designed to enable full vehicle autonomy and revolutionize future mobility.
- System-on-Chips (SoCs): Purpose-built hardware components that power Mobileye's ADAS and autonomous driving solutions.
- Autonomous Mobility as a Service (AMaaS): A future service model leveraging Mobileye's autonomous driving technology to power fleet-owned vehicle networks for mobility services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mobileye Global (MBLY) - Major Customers
Mobileye Global (MBLY) sells primarily to other companies, specifically Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in the automotive industry.
The provided background information states that Mobileye is "actively working with more than 50 Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) worldwide on the implementation of our ADAS solutions." However, the text does not name specific customer companies among these OEMs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Prof. Amnon Shashua, President and CEO
Prof. Amnon Shashua co-founded Mobileye in 1999, which later went public in 2014, was acquired by Intel in 2017 for $15.3 billion, and returned to the public markets in 2022. He holds the Sachs Chair in Computer Science at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. Beyond Mobileye, he founded CogniTens in 1995, which was sold to Hexagon AB in 2007. He has also co-founded other AI ventures including OrCam Technologies (2010), AI21 Labs (2017), Mentee Robotics (2021), and launched One Zero, Israel's first fully digital bank (2019). His latest venture, AAI Technologies, was co-founded in 2024.
Moran Shemesh Rojansky, Chief Financial Officer
Moran Shemesh Rojansky was appointed Chief Financial Officer in September 2023. She joined Mobileye in 2016 and has served in roles such as Corporate Controller, Director of Finance, and Vice President of Finance. Prior to Mobileye, she worked as Head of Consolidation and Reporting at Tnuva Ltd. and as a senior manager in PwC Israel's accounting consulting services and advisory group.
Prof. Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Chief Technology Officer
Prof. Shai Shalev-Shwartz is the Chief Technology Officer at Mobileye. He co-authored a mathematical model for safe self-driving cars with Mobileye CEO Amnon Shashua. In 2024, he co-founded AAI Technologies with Amnon Shashua, focusing on superintelligence.
Liz Cohen-Yerushalmi, Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel
Liz Cohen-Yerushalmi serves as Mobileye's Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel.
Nimrod Nehushtan, Executive Vice President, Business Development & Strategy
Nimrod Nehushtan is the Executive Vice President of Business Development & Strategy at Mobileye.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mobileye Global (MBLY) faces several key risks to its business as it navigates the rapidly evolving advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS) and autonomous driving (AV) markets:
- Intensifying Competition and Potential Market Share Erosion: The market for ADAS and autonomous driving technology is highly competitive, with formidable players such as Tesla, Waymo, NVIDIA, Bosch, Continental, and Aptiv vying for market share. Chinese EV manufacturers, in particular, are rapidly advancing their ADAS technology, often opting for in-house development or partnerships with local suppliers, which has led to market share losses for Mobileye within Chinese OEMs. Additionally, traditional automotive manufacturers are increasingly developing their own in-house solutions rather than relying solely on third-party providers. This competitive landscape poses a significant threat to Mobileye's market position and its ability to secure new OEM partnerships.
- Uncertainty and Slow Pace of Autonomous Driving Adoption and Deployment: The mass adoption of autonomous vehicles remains nascent, and the rollout of self-driving cars has faced delays. Achieving full autonomy requires substantial technological advancements to navigate any environment in any condition, and the industry continues to grapple with significant technical hurdles, including ensuring verifiable decision-making processes and robust technology platforms. Furthermore, a lack of clear, reliable, and consistent global regulatory frameworks and safety standards for autonomous driving creates uncertainty and can hinder commercial deployment. Accidents involving autonomous vehicles have also led to a more cautious approach, emphasizing safety over rapid deployment timelines, which can prolong development and increase liability risks for technology providers. These factors contribute to high research and development costs for Mobileye, impacting its profitability in the near term.
- Reliance on Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) Relationships and Projections: Mobileye's future growth and revenue are heavily dependent on securing design wins with Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and their actual vehicle production volumes. The company's estimates for future deployments are based on OEM projections, which may deviate from actual production. Delays in OEM decision-making regarding autonomous driving partnerships can also slow Mobileye's growth. Moreover, a significant portion of Mobileye's current revenue is concentrated in its EyeQ™ System-on-Chips (SoCs), with approximately 91% of its revenue derived from this product line, posing a concentration risk if demand for these specific SoCs fluctuates or if new competing technologies emerge.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Current Total Addressable Market (TAM): Approximately $16 billion. This market is composed entirely of selected ADAS opportunities.
- Near-term TAM: Approximately $40 billion. This is projected for around 2026 and combines market opportunities in ADAS and Autonomous Vehicles (AV), including Autonomous Mobility as a Service (AMaaS).
- Long-term TAM: Approximately $480 billion. This is projected for around 2030 and also combines market opportunities in ADAS and AV, including AMaaS.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mobileye Global (MBLY) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key areas:
- Increased Adoption and Higher Average Selling Prices (ASPs) of Advanced ADAS Solutions: Mobileye anticipates substantial growth from its higher-value advanced driver-assistance systems such as SuperVision and Chauffeur. These solutions command significantly higher average system prices compared to its base EyeQ SoCs. The company expects continued strong growth in SuperVision volumes in 2024 and is expanding these advanced products into a greater number of vehicle models.
- Growth in EyeQ SoC Shipments, Fueled by New Generations: The company's core EyeQ System-on-Chips (SoCs) remain a vital revenue stream. Despite a temporary inventory drawdown by Tier 1 customers, Mobileye reported its best-ever design win quarter for cloud-enhanced ADAS in Q1 2024, primarily driven by the introduction of its next-generation high-volume ADAS chip, the EyeQ6L.
- Expansion into Autonomous Driving (AV) and Autonomous Mobility as a Service (AMaaS) Markets: Mobileye is actively developing and deploying Level 4 and Level 5 autonomous driving systems. Strategic partnerships, such as the planned robotaxi service with Lyft launching no later than 2026 and an expanded roadmap for robotaxi services with Volkswagen, are expected to open new and significant revenue streams from autonomous driving solutions. The acquisition of Mentee Robotics also positions Mobileye to explore opportunities in humanoid robotics.
- Robust Future Revenue Pipeline from Design Wins: Mobileye has consistently secured significant design wins with Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), building a strong backlog of future revenue. For instance, design wins secured in 2023 are projected to generate an estimated $7.4 billion in future revenue across 61 million units. This growing pipeline provides strong visibility for long-term revenue.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Mobileye repurchased approximately $100 million of its Class A shares from Intel Overseas Funding Corporation in July 2025, concurrently with a secondary offering by Intel.
- This repurchase involved 6,231,985 shares of Mobileye's Class A common stock.
Share Issuance
- Mobileye Global went public through an Initial Public Offering (IPO) on October 26, 2022, with 41 million Class A shares offered at $21.00 each, raising $861 million.
- As part of the $900 million acquisition of Mentee Robotics, completed in February 2026, Mobileye issued 26,279,824 shares of its Class A common stock.
Inbound Investments
- General Atlantic invested $100 million in Mobileye by purchasing 4,761,905 shares of Class A common stock at the IPO price during a private placement concurrent with the IPO in October 2022.
Outbound Investments
- Mobileye Global completed the acquisition of Mentee Robotics Ltd. in February 2026 for a total of $900 million.
- The Mentee Robotics acquisition was structured with approximately $612 million in cash and the issuance of 26.2 million shares of Mobileye Class A common stock.
- This acquisition expands Mobileye's strategy beyond automotive autonomy into the broader Physical AI market, including humanoid robotics.
Capital Expenditures
- Mobileye's capital expenditures averaged around $14-$26 million per quarter as of Q1 2025.
- Cash used for purchases of property and equipment amounted to $52 million for the nine months ended September 27, 2025.
- Total capital expenditures for the full year 2025 were approximately $79 million to $81.03 million, primarily focused on investments in plant, property, and equipment, and related to the development of next-generation products.
Peer Outperformance in Automotive Parts & Equipment
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -10.2% | 93.0% | 66.7% | LINC 296% · CVSA 262% · PRDO 226% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -6.8% | 14.7% | 36.8% | GRBK 188% · PHM 143% · TOL 133% |
| Automotive Retail | 18 | -15.8% | 3.9% | 15.7% | MUSA 239% · PAG 181% · ORLY 123% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 22 | 14.5% | 44.0% | 10.7% | RCL 244% · MAR 161% · HLT 157% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -21.2% | -8.7% | 6.9% | HVT 10% · HD 8% · LOW 7% |
| Specialty Stores | 7 | -8.3% | 26.5% | 4.8% | FIVE 26% · DKS 10% · HZO 7% |
| Distributors | 4 | -7.4% | -25.2% | -7.6% | ARMK 143% · GPC 29% · LKQ -44% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -9.0% | 27.0% | -14.5% | HRB 130% · FTDR 85% · SCI 38% |
| Restaurants | 34 | -6.8% | -14.0% | -14.6% | EAT 349% · CAKE 168% · RAVE 145% |
| Home Furnishings | 4 | -5.2% | 16.4% | -15.4% | SGI 56% · LZB 3% · MHK -33% |
| Footwear | 9 | 45.9% | 28.2% | -17.1% | WEYS 158% · DECK 23% · SHOO 18% |
| Apparel Retail | 25 | 0.9% | 1.3% | -28.5% | ANF 293% · DXLG 186% · URBN 145% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -11.0% | -28.6% | -32.6% | MCRI 105% · RSI 69% · RRR 54% |
| Leisure Facilities | 11 | -1.5% | -12.2% | -33.1% | OSW 121% · JAKK 91% · ESCA 13% |
| Leisure Products | 13 | -16.1% | -22.0% | -34.1% | GOLF 86% · HAS 15% · MCFT -12% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment ← | 38 | -9.4% | -9.2% | -36.7% | MOD 1356% · GTX 285% · STRT 91% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 27 | -5.3% | -9.9% | -40.3% | TPR 243% · RL 224% · ELA 212% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 6.7% | 33.2% | -42.3% | KEQU 174% · FLXS 161% · HBB 116% |
| Broadline Retail | 14 | 13.2% | 14.4% | -49.6% | DDS 306% · EBAY 52% · AMZN 47% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | -18.0% | 3.0% | -61.2% | BBY -4% · UPBD -61% · GME -63% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -64.5% | -50.1% | -70.6% | GM 81% · F 49% · TSLA 46% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 18 | -31.1% | -48.9% | -78.9% | TLF 109% · BBW 106% · WINA 79% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | 6.5% | -14.2% | -80.7% | AXIL 2492% · GRMN 74% · TBCH -56% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 78.59 |
| Mkt Cap | 94.1 |
| Rev LTM | 31,397 |
| Op Inc LTM | 3,066 |
| FCF LTM | 1,758 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 822 |
| CFO LTM | 6,876 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 7,081 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 6.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 3.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 9.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 16.6% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -0.0% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 8.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.7% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 25.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 23.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 12.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 13.3% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobileye | 1,855 | 1,613 | 2,045 | 1,843 | 1,363 |
| Other | 39 | 41 | 34 | 26 | 23 |
| Amounts not allocated to segments profit or loss | 0 | 0 | |||
| Total | 1,894 | 1,654 | 2,079 | 1,869 | 1,386 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobileye | 291 | 203 | 710 | 555 | 499 |
| Other | -11 | -10 | -17 | -44 | -47 |
| Share-based compensation | -277 | -279 | -252 | ||
| Amortization of intangible assets | -443 | -444 | -474 | ||
| Goodwill impairment | -2,695 | ||||
| Amounts not allocated to segments profit or loss | -548 | -509 | |||
| Total | -440 | -3,225 | -33 | -37 | -57 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $8.50 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 7.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/26/2022 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -45.3% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $8.91 | $9.32 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -4.6% | -8.8% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 71.8% | 57.3% |
| Downside Capture | 412.54 | 308.41 |
| Upside Capture | 279.59 | 188.20 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 58.8% | 50.5% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.76 | 2.92 | 3.10 | 2.39 | 2.27 | 1.83 |
| Up Beta | 3.18 | 1.02 | 1.69 | 1.61 | 2.06 | 1.73 |
| Down Beta | 2.78 | 3.91 | 3.47 | 2.47 | 1.97 | 1.73 |
| Up Capture | 269% | 290% | 361% | 340% | 292% | 345% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 68 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 22 | 31 | 63 | 120 | 363 |
| Down Capture | 238% | 386% | 309% | 219% | 178% | 112% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 113 | 324 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 20 | 33 | 64 | 131 | 384 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MBLY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBLY | -38.2% | 57.3% | -0.63 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 0.5% | 19.4% | -0.10 | 40.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 20.6% | 12.8% | 1.19 | 50.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 23.8% | 29.1% | 0.73 | 15.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 41.7% | 20.4% | 1.60 | -9.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 9.7% | 13.6% | 0.43 | 11.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -30.7% | 43.5% | -0.72 | 24.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MBLY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBLY | -21.3% | 61.1% | -0.27 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.6% | 24.1% | 0.19 | 42.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.7% | 17.2% | 0.57 | 44.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 19.2% | 18.8% | 0.83 | 7.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.8% | 19.5% | 0.43 | 5.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.9% | 18.9% | -0.01 | 20.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 9.5% | 52.6% | 0.37 | 17.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MBLY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBLY | -11.3% | 61.1% | -0.27 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.0% | 22.2% | 0.49 | 42.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 44.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.2% | 16.3% | 0.61 | 7.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.35 | 5.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 20.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.0% | 66.1% | 1.03 | 17.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/25/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/23/2026 | -14.9% | -8.8% | 1.1% |
| 4/23/2026 | 10.1% | 10.5% | 24.1% |
| 1/22/2026 | -3.4% | -12.6% | -16.8% |
| 10/23/2025 | -1.5% | -8.2% | -24.7% |
| 7/24/2025 | -4.2% | -13.4% | -13.7% |
| 4/24/2025 | 9.8% | 10.5% | 21.1% |
| 1/30/2025 | 1.9% | 0.9% | -1.6% |
| 10/31/2024 | 9.6% | 24.3% | 45.3% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| # Negative | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 6.6% | 10.5% | 21.1% |
| Median Negative | -5.1% | -8.8% | -14.0% |
| Max Positive | 10.1% | 24.3% | 45.3% |
| Max Negative | -22.5% | -28.6% | -33.1% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/23/2026 | -14.9% | -8.8% | 1.1% |
| 4/23/2026 | 10.1% | 10.5% | 24.1% |
| 1/22/2026 | -3.4% | -12.6% | -16.8% |
| 10/23/2025 | -1.5% | -8.2% | -24.7% |
| 7/24/2025 | -4.2% | -13.4% | -13.7% |
| 4/24/2025 | 9.8% | 10.5% | 21.1% |
| 1/30/2025 | 1.9% | 0.9% | -1.6% |
| 10/31/2024 | 9.6% | 24.3% | 45.3% |
| 8/1/2024 | -22.5% | -28.6% | -33.1% |
| 4/25/2024 | -0.7% | -7.2% | -11.4% |
| 1/25/2024 | 1.2% | -6.4% | -14.0% |
| 10/26/2023 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 28.3% |
| 7/27/2023 | -6.0% | -8.0% | -15.6% |
| 4/27/2023 | -16.1% | -16.3% | -1.4% |
| 1/26/2023 | 5.9% | 20.9% | 11.5% |
| 12/7/2022 | 5.4% | 13.7% | 3.7% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| # Negative | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 6.6% | 10.5% | 21.1% |
| Median Negative | -5.1% | -8.8% | -14.0% |
| Max Positive | 10.1% | 24.3% | 45.3% |
| Max Negative | -22.5% | -28.6% | -33.1% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/23/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/23/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/23/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/13/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/09/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 12/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/23/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/23/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/23/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/13/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/09/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 12/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 10/27/2022 | 424B4 |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 7/27/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/23/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Operating Loss | Reported | -4.15 Bil | -4.12 Bil | -4.09 Bil | 4.2% | Raised | Guidance: -4.31 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.97 Bil | 2.00 Bil | 2.02 Bil | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 1.98 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 4.0% | 5.5% | 7.0% | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 365.00 Mil | 395.00 Mil | 425.00 Mil | 88.1% | Raised | Guidance: 210.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/23/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Operating Loss | Reported | -4.33 Bil | -4.31 Bil | -4.28 Bil | ||||
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.94 Bil | 1.98 Bil | 2.02 Bil | 1.8% | Raised | Guidance: 1.94 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 185.00 Mil | 210.00 Mil | 235.00 Mil | 7.7% | Raised | Guidance: 195.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 1/22/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 19.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.90 Bil | 1.94 Bil | 1.98 Bil | 4.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 1.86 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 170.00 Mil | 195.00 Mil | 220.00 Mil | -29.0% | Lower New | Guidance: 274.50 Mil for 2025 | |
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 10/23/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Operating Loss | Reported | -462.00 Mil | -450.50 Mil | -439.00 Mil | Raised | Guidance: -474.00 Mil for 2025 | ||
| 2025 Revenue | Reported | 1.84 Bil | 1.86 Bil | 1.89 Bil | 2.2% | Raised | Guidance: 1.82 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2025 Revenue Growth | Reported | 12.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 2.5% | Raised | Guidance: 10.5% for 2025 | |
| 2025 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 263.00 Mil | 274.50 Mil | 286.00 Mil | 10.7% | Raised | Guidance: 248.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Sep 3, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
Mobileye Global — Investor Video Playlist








Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment Resources |
| AftermarketNews |
| Tire Review |
| Motor Age |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.