iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF (ITA)


Market Price (10/18/2026): $208.8

iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF (ITA)


Market Price (10/18/2026): $208.8

Key Takeaways

  • ITA has returned -2.5% YTD vs +12.5% for SPY; +1.7% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.8%). details →
  • Priced in gold, ITA has returned -8.6% over the past 3 years, vs +95.1% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, ITA has seen net outflows of −$198M (−1.6% of assets). details →
  • ITA's portfolio trades at 26.9x forward earnings — a 247% premium to SPY (7.7x). details →
  • ITA's top 10 holdings represent 75% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/17/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with ITA

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+11.3%
Volatility
13.9%
Sharpe
0.64
YTD
+0.2%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/18/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $209.07$214.40$144.24$124.54$108.93$99.06
Dividend/Share TTM $0.31$1.18$1.23$1.17$1.06$0.84

Valuation [1]
       
P/S2.783.133.372.532.272.051.92
P/E 32.3136.1230.4022.6124.8620.53
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]27.4132.6340.0531.1035.9133.9833.12
P/FCF 37.5852.6962.6435.6636.6972.99

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield3.65%3.09%2.77%3.29%4.42%4.02%4.87%
Dividend Yield0.15%0.15%0.55%0.85%0.94%0.97%0.85%
Total Yield (TY)3.80%3.25%3.32%4.14%5.36%5.00%5.72%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.10%5.10%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-1.30%-1.85%-0.86%-0.44%1.48%1.12%4.20%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth10.0%8.7%9.8%11.9%2.8%-5.7% 
Earnings Growth [7] 54.8%21.4%-15.2%226.8%-38.7% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
ITA's earnings yield is 3.09%, based on its 32.3x trailing P/E. With a 0.15% dividend yield, ITA is yielding 3.25% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.10%, ITA's total yield implies a -1.85% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, ITA's forward total yield is 3.80%, implying a -1.30% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for ITA

Total Weights
Top 5: 54.0% | Top 10: 74.8% | Top 20: 91.6%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.88%100.00%100.00%2.726.9+10.0%+14.0%
Top 2091.61%89.31%94.07%2.826.8+9.8%+13.5%
GEGE Aerospace20.74%9.77%19.16%5.935.3+11.0%+11.2%
RTXRTX16.25%17.62%16.14%2.624.7+7.7%+8.8%
BABoeing7.68%14.57%4.18%1.462.3+14.9%—
TDGTransDigm4.68%2.17%5.12%5.523.2+7.2%+14.5%
LMTLockheed Martin4.61%8.49%7.67%1.517.1+6.1%+6.6%
HWMHowmet Aerospace4.60%1.44%3.27%7.835.0+14.4%+19.6%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.46%7.99%7.24%1.618.5+5.0%+9.3%
NOCNorthrop Grumman4.43%7.81%9.06%1.617.3+6.8%+4.0%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace3.90%3.83%5.83%2.718.8+8.2%+17.8%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.44%5.17%4.64%1.918.9+7.4%+12.2%
RKLBRocket Lab2.93%0.21%—24.4—+44.5%—
AXONAxon Enterprise2.68%0.83%0.57%6.836.4+29.5%+42.4%
ATIATI2.03%1.15%1.29%4.529.2+10.1%+22.5%
WWDWoodward1.54%1.01%1.47%4.129.6+9.9%+18.0%
CRSCarpenter Technology1.49%0.75%1.42%5.226.0+10.3%+19.2%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.47%0.88%1.45%4.629.8+8.3%+9.3%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.36%0.76%1.34%2.814.0+69.2%+129.4%
HEI-AHeico1.31%0.47%0.86%7.242.0+11.1%+14.3%
BWXTBWX Technologies1.03%0.87%0.98%3.126.5+8.6%+10.4%
TXTTextron0.99%3.50%2.38%0.810.4+3.8%+13.4%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for ITA Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/17
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%209.070.0%-2.2%-2.5%1.7%95.1%101.7%255.3%
GEGE Aerospace20.74%313.830.0%0.3%2.3%5.1%271.9%391.4%147.8%
RTXRTX16.25%193.920.0%0.2%6.9%24.6%177.3%137.8%316.7%
BABoeing7.68%190.210.0%-3.4%-12.4%-10.7%2.4%-12.3%51.8%
TDGTransDigm4.68%1,139.340.0%5.9%-14.3%-10.0%58.3%114.2%547.3%
LMTLockheed Martin4.61%552.090.0%2.6%16.2%14.4%34.1%72.9%209.4%
HWMHowmet Aerospace4.60%220.960.0%-2.1%7.9%16.7%402.3%625.5%1,017.9%
GDGeneral Dynamics4.46%344.230.0%-2.8%4.1%5.8%52.2%84.8%182.3%
NOCNorthrop Grumman4.43%519.860.0%-0.8%-7.7%-11.1%11.4%43.1%179.8%
HONAHoneywell Aerospace3.90%168.090.0%0.6%     
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.44%248.510.0%-0.8%-14.3%-11.0%46.6%15.0%226.9%
RKLBRocket Lab2.93%50.840.0%-25.0%-27.1%-23.3%1,096.2%310.0% 
AXONAxon Enterprise2.68%390.290.0%-13.9%-31.3%-41.8%77.8%114.8%1,580.8%
ATIATI2.03%185.590.0%1.1%61.7%131.0%387.6%1,012.6%946.2%
WWDWoodward1.54%328.480.0%2.8%8.9%33.2%164.0%196.2%491.5%
CRSCarpenter Technology1.49%377.090.0%-7.3%19.9%58.7%504.3%1,109.3%1,031.0%
CWCurtiss-Wright1.47%502.320.0%-11.4%-8.8%-7.7%146.5%286.3%511.4%
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.36%164.460.0%-15.7%-16.0%-0.6%403.7%796.2%2,800.9%
HEI-AHeico1.31%233.060.0%5.5%-7.6%-2.5%79.9%88.7%521.0%
BWXTBWX Technologies1.03%137.010.0%-6.4%-20.4%-32.2%81.3%156.0%294.5%
TXTTextron0.99%75.930.0%-6.2%-12.8%-6.6%-3.0%4.3%102.0%

Guidance Updates for ITA Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
ITA Return9%10%14%16%49%-3%128%
Peers Return27%-13%31%10%30%46%203%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
ITA Win Rate50%42%67%58%75%40% 
Peers Win Rate60%50%55%55%65%66% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
ITA Max Drawdown-15%-19%-13%-9%-15%-20% 
Peers Max Drawdown-22%-40%-20%-21%-29%-19% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, XOP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/16/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
ITA-0.031.030.63
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventITAS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-12.2%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.9%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven21 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-11.4%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.9%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven24 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-50.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven100.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven1044 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.5%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven200 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-14.6%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven17.1%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven71 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-21.0%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.5%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven162 days123 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, XOP

In The Past

iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF's stock fell -12.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventITAS&P 500
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-50.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven100.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven1044 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.5%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven200 days105 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-21.0%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.5%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven162 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-58.6%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven141.7%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven1066 days1085 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, XOP

In The Past

iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF's stock fell -12.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

ITA Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-6.6%709.8010172026759.661006202611
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-6.6%292.2610172026312.761006202611
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-5.3%103.0110172026108.771006202611
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-7.4%154.6610172026167.03813202665
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-8.0%72.351017202678.67816202662
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF-5.5%108.5010172026114.82816202662
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-8.0%659.8710172026716.91816202662
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-7.4%34.161017202636.876302026109
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.7%122.4310172026132.68816202662
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-9.7%135.9110172026150.44816202662
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-7.8%284.3210172026308.38816202662
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-11.4%270.4410172026305.09816202662
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-11.5%31.991017202636.136302026109
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-11.1%109.2510172026122.90816202662
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-8.2%77.581017202684.48816202662
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-8.4%51.901017202656.64816202662
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-8.6%48.701017202653.27816202662
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-5.1%87.931017202692.641006202611
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.0%121.4810172026129.191006202611
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.0%125.0410172026133.001006202611
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-5.4%90.001017202695.111006202611
AKREAkre Focus ETF-7.4%57.261017202661.85830202648
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-9.3%133.9910172026147.70817202661
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.9%288.7210172026313.61816202662
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-9.2%108.1310172026119.11817202661
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.3%103.0910172026113.69817202661
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-14.4%338.8310172026395.65816202662
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-10.7%326.7110172026365.91817202661
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-11.2%158.9710172026179.07804202674
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-11.2%106.1510172026119.50804202674
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-6.8%141.4110172026151.67816202662
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-6.7%90.831017202697.39816202662
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-5.6%236.4810172026250.56816202662
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.7%120.0810172026128.74804202674
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-8.2%208.7510172026227.43816202662
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.4%128.8810172026140.68816202662
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-8.4%102.7810172026112.22816202662
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.9%110.7810172026120.28816202662
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.6%83.431017202688.41907202640
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.4%81.541017202686.21907202640
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.4%93.411017202698.71907202640
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-5.4%39.641017202641.90907202640
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.4%35.521017202637.54907202640
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.6%69.491017202673.61825202653
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.8%26.931017202628.59825202653
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.1%87.291017202692.96825202653
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.8%152.1110172026161.495112026159
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-5.8%48.861017202651.86827202651
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.7%76.791017202686.006222026117
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-5.4%58.031017202661.32907202640
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.7%62.851017202671.216222026117
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-5.1%50.691017202653.41907202640
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-5.0%35.701017202637.58907202640
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-16.6%31.121017202637.306222026117
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-31.4%150.4410172026219.206212026118
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-11.6%33.841017202638.265132026157
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-20.2%24.411017202630.595132026157
QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF-5.4%53.621017202656.661006202611
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.9%15.191017202616.31827202651
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-15.1%293.1710172026345.226222026117
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.8%83.961017202690.106302026109
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-8.4%35.281017202638.52816202662
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-12.8%140.8910172026161.666222026117
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-6.5%192.2510172026205.51907202640
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-12.0%81.651017202692.781005202612
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.2%35.431017202658.265062026164
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-20.7%33.021017202641.635132026157
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-16.6%75.301017202690.346022026137
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-30.1%64.051017202691.625112026159
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-31.2%16.331017202623.756022026137
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-22.0%112.2410172026143.825282026142
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.5%154.8510172026167.331006202611
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-20.8%29.881017202637.745282026142
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-50.5%20.721017202641.895272026143
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-7.1%20.831017202622.431005202612
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-12.2%43.511017202649.561006202611
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.3%27.251017202629.396012026138
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.3%19.181017202620.47813202665
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.5%10.291017202611.37816202662
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-10.6%63.751017202671.30825202653
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-8.5%118.8310172026129.801006202611
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.2%183.4710172026202.001006202611
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.2%55.521017202658.56903202644
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.1%167.7610172026186.51816202662
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.1%110.3210172026118.794192026181
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.7%112.4610172026121.825282026142
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.3%42.211017202646.554302026170
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.1%50.921017202653.67826202652
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.6%156.9210172026169.86804202674
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-6.9%182.9110172026196.45825202653
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-19.3%539.7910172026668.916222026117
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-24.7%493.3910172026655.016222026117
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-6.9%201.9910172026216.96819202659
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-14.9%144.3210172026169.55819202659
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-17.4%209.0710172026253.22816202662
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF-7.4%104.3410172026112.67101120266
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.1%80.031017202690.01716202693
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.2%175.8610172026198.06903202644
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-10.4%69.811017202677.93816202662
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.4%41.131017202649.195282026142
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-17.6%76.781017202693.17825202653
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-23.9%87.6410172026115.116222026117
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.3%40.051017202642.275102026160
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.0%80.051017202686.106292026110
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-6.4%51.391017202654.896292026110
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-6.4%24.451017202626.136292026110
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.7%94.091017202699.786292026110
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-10.8%57.601017202664.546242026115
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.3%69.801017202674.476292026110
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.5%20.751017202622.186292026110
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-6.2%46.481017202649.566292026110
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-6.5%47.311017202650.637052026104
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.3%382.0110172026445.934192026181
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.2%78.341017202691.344192026181
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.1%82.461017202696.044192026181
SLViShares Silver Trust-35.1%51.511017202679.355132026157
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-24.5%14.751017202619.555132026157
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-29.3%20.171017202628.514192026181
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-12.0%10.661017202612.126042026135
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851017202660.135042026166
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.3%91.7610172026100.08728202681
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.4%42.161017202646.01728202681
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.5%22.501017202624.86726202683
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.2%97.3910172026107.26728202681
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.4%25.881017202628.89726202683
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.9%62.241017202669.82726202683
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.8%46.151017202649.01921202626
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.9%70.851017202675.31921202626
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-9.8%54.511017202660.45928202619

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-16

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Bond ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$34.9B), followed by Equity (+$23.2B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$34.8B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$14.7B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+92.4% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−34.8%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$40.63B+4.6%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$25.95B+3.2%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.93B+5.6%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.78B+14.1%
5IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.84B+12.1%
6ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.79B+33.1%
7SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.78B+5.1%
8COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.23B+40.3%
9VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.98B+10.2%
10EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETFEquity Emerging Markets+$4.12B+46.0%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$41.57B-3.9%
2SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$6.18B-26.6%
3MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.35B-26.2%
4SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector-$4.38B-5.9%
5QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth-$3.45B-0.7%
6MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.3%
7SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$3.21B-14.7%
8MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$3.12B-27.1%
9VTVVanguard Morningstar Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$3.06B-1.6%
10VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$3.02B-2.8%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2643 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About ITA

0Holdings Count: 50
Expense Ratio: 0.37%
Inception Date: 2006-05-01
iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF
This Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) aims to replicate the investment performance of a specific market index. This benchmark index is made up solely of shares from U.S.-based companies that operate within the aviation and defense industries.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)12.071.245.910.810.34.211.4
Expense Ratio0.37%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.35%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.739.549.081.629.053.286.17
Latest Day Volume (Mil)-5.525.032.4612.122.625.03
Holdings Count5026302431655150
Inception Date5/1/200612/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20066/19/2006-

Fundamentals

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
Net Asset Value206.71590.52559.84206.30153.72191.51-
Premium/Discount1.1%-8.6%-11.9%-2.1%-6.1%4.6%-4.1%
Distribution Yield0.0%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%1.6%0.3%
Sales Yield33.0%8.1%8.5%12.1%9.9%110.5%11.0%
Earnings Yield3.0%2.8%2.5%1.8%1.5%7.2%2.6%

Valuation

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)3.0x12.4x11.7x8.3x10.1x0.9x9.2x
P/E (TTM)33.6x36.1x40.8x55.8x68.5x13.8x38.4x
P/FCF (TTM)38.3x43.4x47.3x170.7x-17.5x43.4x
Forward P/E26.9x---47.4x9.8x26.9x
Forward P/S2.7x---7.9x0.8x2.7x

Risk

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)23.1%39.5%45.9%22.5%28.8%28.8%28.8%
Volatility (3Y)20.0%37.2%40.0%21.4%28.2%28.2%28.2%
Volatility (5Y)20.3%36.8%38.8%22.3%32.4%32.9%32.7%
Beta (1Y)1.032.362.580.801.09-0.481.06
Beta (3Y)0.851.982.070.821.050.640.95
Beta (5Y)0.811.771.820.861.160.831.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)0.151.361.411.341.151.811.35
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.201.341.140.880.980.601.06
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.790.980.830.360.260.630.71
Max Drawdown (1Y)-19.6%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-18.5%-19.0%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-19.6%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-35.0%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-19.6%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-35.0%-40.5%

Returns

ITASMHSOXXIBBXBIXOPMedian
NameiShares U..VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.State Stre. 
1M Return-2.2%-3.7%-5.0%-2.5%-8.8%4.0%-3.1%
3M Return-8.8%-3.4%-5.9%8.3%-4.4%17.8%-3.9%
6M Return-9.8%16.3%18.7%14.4%4.1%26.1%15.3%
YTD Return-2.5%49.9%64.0%19.8%18.4%60.1%34.8%
1Y Return0.8%58.4%72.0%31.9%33.6%61.7%46.0%
2Y Return38.2%111.9%111.6%39.3%46.8%48.3%47.6%
3Y Return93.6%261.3%207.8%64.6%103.4%47.1%98.5%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity1.6 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-1.0%
Average Daily Volume0.9 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1.8 days