Franklin Income Focus ETF (INCM)


Market Price (10/31/2026): $29.18

Franklin Income Focus ETF (INCM)


Market Price (10/31/2026): $29.18

Key Takeaways

  • INCM has returned +8.4% YTD vs +11.4% for SPY; +10.9% over the past 12 months (SPY +12.1%). details →
  • Priced in gold, INCM has returned -25.3% over the past 3 years, vs +45.5% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, INCM has seen net inflows of +$116M (+6.0% of assets). details →
  • INCM is trading within 0.9% of its all-time high. details →
  • Risk-adjusted returns trail SPY: 3-year Sharpe ratio of 0.9 vs 1.1. details →
Last updated: 10/30/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with INCM

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+5.2%
Volatility
5.0%
Sharpe
0.48
YTD
+6.0%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for INCM

Total Weights
Top 5: 7.6% | Top 10: 13.3% | Top 20: 16.9%

HoldingETF Weight
Net Current Assets0.82%
742718109PROCTER & GAMBLE CO/THE2.07%
30233Q108EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP1.69%
166764100CHEVRON CORP1.57%
437076102HOME DEPOT INC1.41%
780259305SHELL PLC-ADR1.20%
713448108PEPSICO INC1.18%
26441C204DUKE ENERGY CORP1.17%
771195104ROCHE HOLDINGS LTD-SPONS1.10%
842587107SOUTHERN CO/THE1.07%
641069406NESTLE SA-SPONS ADR1.01%
060505104BANK OF AMERICA CORP0.90%
009158106AIR PRODUCTS & CHEMICALS0.89%
46625H100JPMORGAN CHASE 0 1/270.81%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
INCM Return--6%7%13%8%39%
Peers Return10%-15%13%11%15%5%42%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
INCM Win Rate--57%75%83%70% 
Peers Win Rate73%35%57%73%88%58% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
INCM Max Drawdown----4%-8%-3% 
Peers Max Drawdown-3%-21%-8%-5%-9%-6% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CGBL, AOR, AOA, AOM, AOK.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/30/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
INCM0.630.900.71
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

INCM Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
XLGInvesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF-5.5%61.471030202665.071007202623
MAGSRoundhill Magnificent Seven ETF-7.8%68.481030202674.301013202617
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-9.1%690.4910302026759.661006202624
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-9.1%284.3410302026312.761006202624
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-7.8%100.2510302026108.771006202624
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-9.4%151.3210302026167.03813202678
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.8%73.331030202678.67816202675
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.7%668.8810302026716.91816202675
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.3%34.921030202636.876302026122
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.5%124.0910302026132.68816202675
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-6.7%140.2910302026150.44816202675
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-5.9%290.0510302026308.38816202675
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-8.4%279.3310302026305.09816202675
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-8.7%32.991030202636.136302026122
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-8.2%112.8510302026122.90816202675
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-5.8%79.601030202684.48816202675
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-5.6%53.481030202656.64816202675
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-5.7%50.221030202653.27816202675
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-8.2%85.061030202692.641006202624
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-9.0%117.6110302026129.191006202624
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF-8.0%134.4610302026146.121006202624
SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF-7.1%34.321030202636.931006202624
SPYGState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-8.0%116.4210302026126.501006202624
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-9.0%121.0910302026133.001006202624
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-8.7%86.851030202695.111006202624
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-10.9%131.6410302026147.70817202674
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-8.6%286.5010302026313.61816202675
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-9.4%107.9410302026119.11817202674
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.5%102.8710302026113.69817202674
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-11.1%351.7510302026395.65816202675
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-9.8%330.1810302026365.91817202674
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-8.2%164.3410302026179.07804202687
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-8.2%109.7610302026119.50804202687
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-5.7%214.5810302026227.43816202675
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.6%132.7910302026140.68816202675
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-5.6%105.9510302026112.22816202675
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.1%114.2010302026120.28816202675
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-6.8%82.371030202688.41907202653
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-6.5%80.571030202686.21907202653
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-6.4%92.351030202698.71907202653
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-6.4%39.231030202641.90907202653
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-6.2%35.201030202637.54907202653
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.7%69.441030202673.61825202666
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.0%96.3110302026101.41825202666
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.6%26.981030202628.59825202666
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.5%79.281030202683.89825202666
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-5.8%87.541030202692.96825202666
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.5%82.751030202687.57907202653
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-8.3%148.0510302026161.495112026172
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-7.7%47.891030202651.86827202664
FNDCSchwab Fundamental International Small Equity ETF-5.3%48.941030202651.66907202653
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-13.7%74.251030202686.006222026130
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-9.5%55.511030202661.32907202653
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-14.3%61.041030202671.216222026130
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-9.2%48.471030202653.41907202653
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-9.1%34.161030202637.58907202653
FNDESchwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF-5.8%40.571030202643.08907202653
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-19.5%30.041030202637.306222026130
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-30.3%152.8910302026219.206212026131
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-25.4%32.461030202643.541012202618
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-13.5%33.081030202638.265132026170
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-15.9%32.131030202638.211012202618
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-25.7%22.741030202630.595132026170
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF-5.1%48.811030202651.44813202678
JEPQJ.P. Morgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Income ETF-6.0%57.581030202661.271007202623
QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF-7.7%51.661030202656.001006202624
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.2%15.321030202616.16827202664
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-17.7%284.1010302026345.226222026130
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-7.9%82.971030202690.106302026122
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-6.6%35.981030202638.52816202675
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-15.7%136.2710302026161.666222026130
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.4%194.3910302026205.51907202653
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-13.0%80.751030202692.781005202625
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-42.1%33.731030202658.265062026177
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-22.6%32.221030202641.635132026170
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-17.4%74.621030202690.346022026150
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-34.7%59.811030202691.625112026172
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-35.5%15.311030202623.756022026150
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-22.8%111.0810302026143.825282026155
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-12.1%147.0210302026167.331006202624
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-21.1%29.791030202637.745282026155
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-51.3%20.421030202641.895272026156
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-11.6%19.821030202622.431005202625
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-16.0%41.621030202649.561006202624
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.271030202629.396012026151
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.9%19.151030202620.35813202678
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.4%10.301030202611.37816202675
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-28.3%51.141030202671.30825202666
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-7.2%39.631030202642.705112026172
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-9.9%116.9610302026129.801006202624
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.1%179.5110302026202.001006202624
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.2%167.4010302026186.51816202675
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-14.7%99.9010302026117.085072026176
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.3%115.3810302026121.825282026155
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.2%43.431030202646.29726202696
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-6.6%158.5810302026169.86804202687
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-8.6%179.5210302026196.45825202666
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-21.9%522.4910302026668.916222026130
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-28.0%471.5110302026655.016222026130
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-8.0%155.9810302026169.55819202672
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-17.2%209.7410302026253.22816202675
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF-7.4%104.2910302026112.671011202619
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-9.3%81.611030202690.017162026106
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-10.4%177.5010302026198.06903202657
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-7.6%72.011030202677.93816202675
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.6%41.541030202649.195282026155
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-28.2%66.851030202693.17825202666
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-26.9%84.1210302026115.116222026130
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-8.2%59.271030202664.546242026128
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.2%70.631030202674.476292026123
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.2%21.021030202622.186292026123
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%47.051030202649.566292026123
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-18.1%355.7810302026434.655112026172
IAUiShares Gold Trust-18.1%72.921030202689.065112026172
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-18.0%76.831030202693.695112026172
SLViShares Silver Trust-43.8%44.601030202679.355132026170
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-33.4%13.011030202619.555132026170
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-36.4%17.781030202627.965062026177
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-25.1%9.081030202612.126042026148
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-6.1%93.9410302026100.08728202694
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.2%43.171030202646.01728202694
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-7.3%23.051030202624.86726202696
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-7.1%99.6610302026107.26728202694
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-8.5%26.431030202628.89726202696
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-8.7%63.771030202669.82726202696
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-11.5%43.361030202649.01921202639
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-11.4%66.711030202675.31921202639
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-16.6%50.421030202660.45928202632

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-30

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$80.8B), followed by Bond (+$39.3B), while Crypto (−$1.6B) and Real Estate (−$689M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$32.7B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$2.6B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+87.5% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−30.4%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$24.93B+2.4%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$10.06B+5.5%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.24B+12.2%
4CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.95B+87.5%
5VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$4.71B+0.7%
6SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector+$4.4B+9.5%
7VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$3.86B+7.5%
8QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.72B+3.4%
9LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate+$3.34B+11.5%
10SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$3.22B+2.8%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$2.89B-3.8%
2IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$2.52B-13.3%
3DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.37B-11.6%
4IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$2.15B-0.2%
5GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$2.02B-1.4%
6QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth-$1.82B-0.4%
7BILState Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETFCash-$1.58B-3.1%
8SHViShares Trust iShares 0-1 Year Treasury Bond ETFCash-$1.52B-6.5%
9ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.41B-17.1% ⚠
10TCAFT. Rowe Capital Appreciation Equity ETFOther-$1.39B-16.2%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2655 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About INCM

0Holdings Count: 404
Expense Ratio: 0.38%
Inception Date: 2023-06-06
Franklin Income Focus ETF
INCM seeks high current income by investing in a broad, multi-asset portfolio using a dynamic allocation approach that adapts to changing market conditions. The portfolio includes dividend-yielding stocks, convertible preferred securities, secured and unsecured bonds, senior floating rate loans, mortgage-backed securities, debentures, and shorter-term instruments. The fund may hold up to 30% of its assets in equity index-linked notes and up to 25% in junk bonds. It may invest up to 25% in foreign issuers. Investments in bonds may include both US and foreign corporate and government debt. In selecting investments, the fund adviser utilizes a bottom-up, value-oriented, long-term approach focusing on price relative to long-term earnings, asset value, and cash flow potential. The adviser has full discretion to buy, hold, or sell securities at any time. The fund may utilize a variety of derivatives to enhance returns, increase liquidity, gain exposure, and hedge risks.
Asset Class: Multi-Asset | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

INCMCGBLAORAOAAOMAOKMedian
NameFranklin I.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.iShares Co. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)2.07.93.93.31.90.82.7
Expense Ratio0.38%0.33%0.20%0.19%0.20%0.20%0.20%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.421.550.420.130.290.190.35
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.341.260.740.200.330.260.34
Holdings Count4047477777
Inception Date6/6/20239/26/202311/4/200811/4/200811/4/200811/4/2008-

Fundamentals

INCMCGBLAORAOAAOMAOKMedian
NameFranklin I.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.iShares Co. 
Net Asset Value29.1036.8068.1396.3648.6540.49-
Premium/Discount0.3%-0.3%0.0%-0.2%0.2%0.3%0.1%
Distribution Yield5.2%2.0%2.7%2.2%3.2%3.5%2.9%
Sales Yield-------
Earnings Yield-------

Valuation

INCMCGBLAORAOAAOMAOKMedian
NameFranklin I.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.iShares Co. 
P/S (TTM)-------
P/E (TTM)-------
P/FCF (TTM)-------
Forward P/E-------
Forward P/S-------

Risk

INCMCGBLAORAOAAOMAOKMedian
NameFranklin I.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.iShares Co. 
Volatility (1Y)5.7%10.6%9.2%11.5%7.2%6.2%8.2%
Volatility (3Y)7.2%10.9%9.3%11.7%7.3%6.3%8.3%
Volatility (5Y)7.1%10.9%10.7%13.1%8.3%7.2%9.5%
Beta (1Y)0.270.770.680.860.500.420.59
Beta (3Y)0.330.690.580.750.420.330.50
Beta (5Y)0.330.690.580.740.420.330.50
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.810.580.730.820.580.540.66
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.771.441.561.511.571.621.57
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.401.350.620.670.540.480.64
Max Drawdown (1Y)-3.3%-7.9%-6.6%-8.2%-5.1%-4.5%-5.9%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-7.8%-11.7%-9.8%-12.9%-6.5%-5.0%-8.8%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-7.8%-11.7%-21.7%-23.6%-20.0%-18.9%-19.4%

Returns

INCMCGBLAORAOAAOMAOKMedian
NameFranklin I.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.iShares Co. 
1M Return2.5%-0.2%-0.6%-1.0%-0.1%0.6%-0.2%
3M Return0.7%-2.5%-1.3%-1.4%-1.3%-0.9%-1.3%
6M Return1.9%0.5%1.3%2.2%0.4%0.4%0.9%
YTD Return8.4%4.7%6.1%8.5%3.6%3.2%5.4%
1Y Return10.8%5.8%6.6%9.2%4.1%3.2%6.2%
2Y Return20.3%21.3%23.0%29.1%16.9%14.4%20.8%
3Y Return45.6%57.7%53.0%66.9%40.2%34.9%49.3%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 930202690.6%
Average Daily Volume0.4 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1