iShares Core 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF (AOA)


Market Price (10/12/2026): $97.9

iShares Core 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF (AOA)


Market Price (10/12/2026): $97.9

Key Takeaways

  • AOA has returned +10.5% YTD vs +14.8% for SPY; +15.5% over the past 12 months (SPY +20.2%). details →
  • Priced in gold, AOA has returned -27.1% over the past 3 years, vs +64.0% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, AOA has seen net inflows of +$88M (+2.7% of assets). details →
  • AOA is trading within 1.9% of its all-time high. details →
  • AOA's +10.5% YTD is ahead of its typical pace — it averaged +5.1% at this point (October 11) over the past 5 years. details →
Last updated: 10/11/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with AOA

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+9.0%
Volatility
9.5%
Sharpe
0.66
YTD
+7.0%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for AOA

Total Weights
Top 5: 13.3% | Top 10: 18.8% | Top 20: 25.0%

HoldingETF Weight
67066G104NVIDIA3.87%
037833100APPLE3.42%
594918104MICROSOFT2.77%
023135106AMAZON.COM INC1.79%
02079K305ALPHABET CLASS A1.44%
S68891068TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING1.23%
11135F101BROADCOM INC1.20%
02079K107ALPHABET CLASS C1.15%
30303M102META PLATFORMS CLASS A1.10%
595112103MICRON TECHNOLOGY0.81%
09248U643BLK Liquidity Temp Cash Inst #210.81%
88160R101TESLA INC0.75%
007903107ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES0.69%
084670702BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B0.67%
532457108ELI LILLY0.66%
46625H100JPMORGAN CHASE & CO0.62%
S67717207SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS LTD0.57%
N07059202ASML HOLDING0.54%
30233Q108EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP0.48%
92826C839VISA CLASS A0.46%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
AOA Return15%-16%18%14%20%10%71%
Peers Return6%-13%10%11%13%3%30%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%107%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
AOA Win Rate75%42%58%75%92%60% 
Peers Win Rate71%31%55%73%83%58% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
AOA Max Drawdown-4%-24%-10%-6%-13%-8% 
Peers Max Drawdown-3%-18%-8%-4%-7%-6% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CGBL, AOR, AOM, AOK, DRSK.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/9/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
AOA0.691.080.44
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventAOAS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-12.9%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.8%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven37 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-23.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven30.8%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven481 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-28.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven39.3%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven142 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-13.5%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven15.6%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven98 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-12.3%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.0%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven117 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-10.5%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.7%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven62 days15 days

Compare to CGBL, AOR, AOM, AOK, DRSK

In The Past

iShares Core 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF's stock fell -12.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 14.8% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventAOAS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-23.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven30.8%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven481 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-28.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven39.3%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven142 days140 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-24.4%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.2%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven58 days1085 days

Compare to CGBL, AOR, AOM, AOK, DRSK

In The Past

iShares Core 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF's stock fell -12.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 14.8% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

AOA Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.7%73.431011202678.67816202656
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.6%669.8710112026716.91816202656
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.0%34.651011202636.876302026103
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.3%124.2910112026132.68816202656
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.6%137.5510112026150.44816202656
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.1%289.4810112026308.38816202656
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-8.6%278.9410112026305.09816202656
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.2%32.791011202636.136302026103
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-8.3%112.6610112026122.90816202656
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.3%78.351011202684.48816202656
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.9%52.741011202656.64816202656
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-7.5%49.271011202653.27816202656
AKREAkre Focus ETF-11.4%54.801011202661.85830202642
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-5.9%112.0310112026119.11817202655
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-6.0%106.8910112026113.69817202655
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-9.8%356.7810112026395.65816202656
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-5.8%344.7410112026365.91817202655
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.2%162.6010112026179.07804202668
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.1%108.5710112026119.50804202668
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-7.5%140.3710112026151.67816202656
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-7.5%90.111011202697.39816202656
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-6.4%234.4310112026250.56816202656
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-7.1%119.6410112026128.74804202668
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.3%210.8710112026227.43816202656
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.2%129.1310112026140.68816202656
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-8.2%103.0010112026112.22816202656
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.8%110.8610112026120.28816202656
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-5.9%78.191011202683.08903202638
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.8%79.001011202683.89825202647
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-7.5%86.031011202692.96825202647
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-5.3%81.401011202686.006222026111
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-6.2%66.801011202671.216222026111
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-13.2%32.381011202637.306222026111
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-19.1%177.2410112026219.206212026112
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-10.5%34.241011202638.265132026151
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-18.5%24.931011202630.595132026151
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETF-6.2%33.041011202635.21824202648
DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF-6.7%154.3610112026165.50816202656
SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF-6.4%149.0410112026159.18824202648
NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF-6.8%55.071011202659.07824202648
SCHYSchwab International Dividend Equity ETF-6.0%31.751011202633.78825202647
COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF-5.4%68.521011202672.40830202642
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-7.3%320.0010112026345.226222026111
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.5%35.621011202638.52816202656
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-6.5%151.1610112026161.666222026111
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF-5.6%108.7410112026115.14827202645
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.2%122.3110112026129.02813202659
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-33.2%38.901011202658.265062026158
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-14.8%35.481011202641.635132026151
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-10.1%81.261011202690.346022026131
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-23.9%69.731011202691.625112026153
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-27.2%17.281011202623.756022026131
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-14.1%123.5110112026143.825282026136
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-14.7%32.201011202637.745282026136
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-42.5%24.101011202641.895272026137
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.271011202629.396012026132
ALLWSSGA Active Trust State Street Bridgewater All Weather ETF-5.2%28.861011202630.44825202647
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-8.5%10.401011202611.37816202656
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-8.7%65.121011202671.30825202647
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.5%54.731011202658.56903202638
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.3%169.2510112026186.51816202656
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.1%110.3810112026118.794192026175
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.4%112.8510112026121.825282026136
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.3%41.411011202646.664122026182
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.9%49.431011202653.67826202646
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.7%156.8510112026169.86804202668
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.5%181.7810112026196.45825202647
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-9.8%603.3310112026668.916222026111
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-14.6%559.4010112026655.016222026111
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-9.3%153.7710112026169.55819202653
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.4%206.6510112026253.22816202656
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.0%80.151011202690.01716202687
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.9%178.4910112026198.06903202638
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-11.4%69.011011202677.93816202656
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-14.1%42.241011202649.195282026136
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-16.2%78.051011202693.17825202647
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-14.1%98.9310112026115.116222026111
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-6.0%39.741011202642.275102026154
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%102.4110112026107.936292026104
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-9.4%77.981011202686.106292026104
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-8.6%50.181011202654.896292026104
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-8.6%23.881011202626.136292026104
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.6%92.191011202699.786292026104
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-14.4%55.251011202664.546242026109
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.8%68.691011202674.476292026104
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.9%20.441011202622.186292026104
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-7.6%45.771011202649.566292026104
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF-5.3%101.0810112026106.69706202697
VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond Index Fund-5.6%47.321011202650.10706202697
TFIState Street SPDR Nuveen ICE Municipal Bond ETF-5.6%42.771011202645.31705202698
ITMVanEck Intermediate Muni ETF-5.2%44.221011202646.65706202697
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-8.4%46.391011202650.63705202698
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-13.8%384.5810112026445.934192026175
IAUiShares Gold Trust-13.7%78.871011202691.344192026175
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-13.6%82.991011202696.044192026175
SLViShares Silver Trust-31.0%54.781011202679.355132026151
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-22.0%15.251011202619.555132026151
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-28.1%20.771011202628.894142026180
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-8.4%148.2010112026161.86915202626
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-9.2%11.011011202612.126042026129
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851011202660.135042026160
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-9.4%90.6510112026100.08728202675
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.6%41.611011202646.01728202675
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-10.6%22.221011202624.86726202677
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-10.4%96.1010112026107.26728202675
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-11.1%25.691011202628.89726202677
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-11.8%61.551011202669.82726202677
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.0%46.551011202649.01921202620
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.0%71.541011202675.31921202620
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-7.4%55.991011202660.45928202613

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-09

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$67.6B), followed by Bond (+$33.4B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$32.8B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$4.4B).
  • Relative to fund size, VTES drew the largest inflow (+39.5% of AUM) and BKAG the largest outflow (−37.4%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$47.99B+5.4%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$17.24B+9.8%
3IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.96B+12.5%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$5.86B+12.8%
5ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.63B+34.6%
6VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.35B+0.8%
7VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$5.07B+10.8%
8COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$4.97B+38.9%
9SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.88B+4.4%
10BILState Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETFCash+$3.9B+8.1%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$29.04B-2.7%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.37B-25.9%
3SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$3.24B-0.4%
4MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$2.67B-7.2%
5USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$2.03B-7.7%
6SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector-$1.6B-2.2%
7EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.53B-5.8%
8EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-8.9%
9DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$1.34B-5.1%
10IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.26B-6.2%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2648 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About AOA

0Holdings Count: 7
Expense Ratio: 0.19%
Inception Date: 2008-11-04
iShares Core 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF
The iShares Core 80/20 Aggressive Allocation ETF aims to mirror the investment performance of an index, which itself consists of a diversified portfolio of underlying stock and bond funds. This index is specifically formulated to represent an aggressive asset allocation strategy, suitable for those with a higher risk tolerance.
Asset Class: Multi-Asset | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

AOACGBLAORAOMAOKDRSKMedian
NameiShares Co.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.Aptus Defi. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)3.47.84.01.90.81.42.7
Expense Ratio0.19%0.33%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.78%0.20%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.121.660.370.250.170.160.21
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.130.820.450.610.27-0.45
Holdings Count774777267
Inception Date11/4/20089/26/202311/4/200811/4/200811/4/20088/7/2018-

Fundamentals

AOACGBLAORAOMAOKDRSKMedian
NameiShares Co.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.Aptus Defi. 
Net Asset Value98.0137.0268.8348.8240.4927.27-
Premium/Discount0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%-0.0%0.0%0.0%
Distribution Yield2.1%1.9%2.6%3.2%3.5%0.0%2.4%
Sales Yield-------
Earnings Yield-------

Valuation

AOACGBLAORAOMAOKDRSKMedian
NameiShares Co.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.Aptus Defi. 
P/S (TTM)-------
P/E (TTM)-------
P/FCF (TTM)-------
Forward P/E-------
Forward P/S-------

Risk

AOACGBLAORAOMAOKDRSKMedian
NameiShares Co.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.Aptus Defi. 
Volatility (1Y)11.7%10.7%9.4%7.2%6.2%7.8%8.6%
Volatility (3Y)11.8%11.0%9.4%7.4%6.3%7.9%8.6%
Volatility (5Y)13.1%11.0%10.7%8.3%7.2%7.5%9.5%
Beta (1Y)0.850.760.680.500.410.420.59
Beta (3Y)0.750.690.580.420.330.290.50
Beta (5Y)0.740.690.580.420.330.230.50
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.080.740.950.720.61-0.610.73
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.521.451.551.531.531.131.52
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.741.410.670.570.490.300.62
Max Drawdown (1Y)-8.2%-7.9%-6.6%-5.1%-4.5%-7.8%-7.2%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-12.9%-11.7%-9.8%-6.5%-5.0%-7.8%-8.8%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-23.6%-11.7%-21.7%-20.0%-18.9%-19.9%-19.9%

Returns

AOACGBLAORAOMAOKDRSKMedian
NameiShares Co.Capital Gr.RUA Life S.iShares Co.iShares Co.Aptus Defi. 
1M Return0.1%-0.8%-0.2%-0.8%-0.7%-2.1%-0.7%
3M Return1.5%-0.5%0.5%-0.3%-0.8%-4.5%-0.4%
6M Return7.8%4.2%5.1%2.3%1.3%-0.9%3.3%
YTD Return10.5%6.0%7.2%3.8%2.9%-2.5%4.9%
1Y Return12.7%7.7%8.9%5.1%3.7%-4.9%6.4%
2Y Return30.5%23.8%23.1%15.9%13.0%3.1%19.5%
3Y Return67.6%58.7%52.8%39.1%33.0%29.9%46.0%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.1 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 91520267.3%
Average Daily Volume0.2 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1