Harrow (HROW)
Market Price (5/10/2026): $38.5 | Market Cap: $1.4 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Pharmaceuticals
Harrow (HROW)
Market Price (5/10/2026): $38.5Market Cap: $1.4 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Pharmaceuticals
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 36% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -27% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Biopharmaceutical R&D, and Geriatric Care. | Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -31% Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 17% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 62x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 32x Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.3% Significant short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 16.57 Key risksHROW key risks include [1] high financial dependence on a limited number of key products, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 36% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -27% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Biopharmaceutical R&D, and Geriatric Care. |
| Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -31% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 17% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 62x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 32x |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.3% |
| Significant short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 16.57 |
| Key risksHROW key risks include [1] high financial dependence on a limited number of key products, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Harrow reported a significant miss in its Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2025 financial results. The company posted an earnings per share (EPS) of $0.17 for Q4 2025, substantially missing analysts' expectations of $0.45 by 62.22%. Additionally, revenue of $89.1 million fell short of the consensus estimate of $90.22 million. This disappointing earnings report led to a sharp 28.0% decline in Harrow's stock price on March 3, 2026, the day after the announcement.
2. Analysts revised down their consensus earnings estimates for the First Quarter of 2026. Leading up to the expected Q1 2026 earnings report on May 11, 2026, analysts lowered their consensus EPS estimate by 10.8%. Current projections anticipate a loss of ($0.3538) per share and revenue of $52.43 million for the quarter, reflecting a potentially cautious outlook among investors.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -6.6% change in HROW stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/9/2026 was primarily driven by a -13.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5092026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 40.94 | 38.23 | -6.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 250 | 272 | 8.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 6.1 | 5.2 | -13.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37 | 37 | -0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -6.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HROW | -6.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 44.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | -6.9% | 34.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 1.2% change in HROW stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/9/2026 was primarily driven by a 19.6% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5092026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 37.77 | 38.23 | 1.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 228 | 272 | 19.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 6.1 | 5.2 | -14.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37 | 37 | -1.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 1.2% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HROW | 1.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 39.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 0.3% | 31.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 54.3% change in HROW stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/9/2026 was primarily driven by a 36.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5092026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 24.77 | 38.23 | 54.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 200 | 272 | 36.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 4.4 | 5.2 | 17.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 36 | 37 | -3.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 54.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HROW | 54.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 41.5% |
| Sector (XLV) | 4.0% | 32.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 51.5% change in HROW stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/9/2026 was primarily driven by a 207.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5092026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 25.23 | 38.23 | 51.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 89 | 272 | 207.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 8.0 | 5.2 | -34.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 28 | 37 | -25.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 51.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/9/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HROW | 51.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 30.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.0% | 28.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| HROW Return | 26% | 71% | -24% | 200% | 46% | -20% | 469% |
| Peers Return | 1% | -35% | 138% | 37% | 48% | -17% | 164% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| HROW Win Rate | 50% | 50% | 58% | 67% | 58% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 42% | 43% | 53% | 52% | 57% | 44% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| HROW Max Drawdown | -9% | -33% | -45% | -17% | -34% | -32% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -32% | -48% | -18% | -25% | -35% | -25% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: BLCO, REGN, OCUL, EYPT, TARS.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | HROW | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 63 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -61.8% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 162.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 222 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -11.7% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.2% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 9 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.6% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 96 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -46.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 86.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 150 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -17.0% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.4% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Harrow's stock fell -26.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | HROW | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 63 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -61.8% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 162.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 222 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.6% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 96 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -46.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 86.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 150 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -55.7% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 125.9% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 98 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -49.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 96.4% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1203 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -48.7% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 94.8% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1230 days | 15 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -64.8% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 183.9% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2586 days | 1 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -66.7% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 200.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 56 days | 123 days |
In The Past
Harrow's stock fell -26.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Harrow (HROW)
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Imagine Bausch + Lomb (a major eye health company), but also operating a specialized compounding pharmacy for ophthalmologists.
2. Think of it as a smaller, eye-focused Johnson & Johnson (a diversified healthcare conglomerate) that also strategically invests in other eye drug development companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Harrow's major products and services include:
- ImprimisRx: An ophthalmology outsourcing and pharmaceutical compounding business that provides customized medications for eye care.
- DEXYCU: A commercially available drug used for the treatment of post-operative inflammation following ocular surgery.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Harrow Health, Inc. (HROW) primarily sells its products and services to other companies and healthcare institutions, rather than directly to individual patients.
Specific names of customer companies are not disclosed in the provided background information, nor are they typically publicly disclosed by pharmaceutical companies that sell to a broad base of healthcare providers. However, Harrow's major customers fall into the following categories:
- Ophthalmology Clinics and Practices: These include private and group ophthalmology practices that utilize ImprimisRx's compounded pharmaceutical products and administer DEXYCU for post-operative inflammation.
- Hospitals and Outpatient Surgery Centers: Facilities where ophthalmic surgeries are performed are customers for DEXYCU, which is used for the treatment of post-operative inflammation, and potentially for compounded medications from ImprimisRx.
- Pharmaceutical Distributors: Companies that facilitate the distribution of pharmaceutical products to healthcare providers also serve as key customers, enabling Harrow's products to reach ophthalmology clinics, hospitals, and surgery centers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Mark L. Baum, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors
Mark L. Baum is the founder, Chairman of the Board, and Chief Executive Officer of Harrow. He also founded and is Chairman of Melt Pharmaceuticals, and was a founder and former board member of Eton Pharmaceuticals (Nasdaq: ETON) and Surface Ophthalmics. Mr. Baum founded YesRx, an HIV-focused pharmacy business, in 1999. Before Harrow, he founded TBLF, LLC, a private investment fund manager, which made over 200 investments in more than 40 private and public companies. He served as a senior advisor to Curology.com from 2014-2017.
Andrew R. Boll, President & Chief Financial Officer
Andrew R. Boll, a founding employee of Harrow, serves as President, Chief Financial Officer, and Corporate Secretary, overseeing the Company's financial, market access, and administrative operations. He also co-founded Eton Pharmaceuticals (Nasdaq: ETON), Melt Pharmaceuticals, Surface Ophthalmics, and ImprimisRx. Before joining Harrow, Mr. Boll managed accounting, financial analysis, and reporting for an investment company from 2007 to 2011, and was involved with the financial operations of its public and private portfolio companies. He is a CFA® charterholder and Certified Management Accountant (CMA®).
Amir H. Shojaei, Chief Scientific Officer
Amir H. Shojaei was named Harrow's Chief Scientific Officer in January 2025, bringing nearly 30 years of experience in the life sciences sector. He oversees Harrow's medical and clinical affairs, regulatory affairs, pharmacovigilance, and QA/compliance for FDA-approved products. Dr. Shojaei was instrumental in the development and FDA approval of Xiidra®, a therapy for dry eye disease, and held senior leadership roles at biopharmaceutical companies including AsclepiX Therapeutics, TherOptix, Novartis Pharmaceuticals, and Shire Pharmaceuticals (acquired by Takeda) prior to Harrow.
Frank W. Mullery, President and Chief Executive Officer of Harrow's ImprimisRx Division
Frank W. Mullery serves as President and Chief Executive Officer of Harrow's ImprimisRx Division, possessing over 20 years of leadership experience in the healthcare and pharmaceutical sectors, where he has built and scaled businesses, launched market-shaping products, and driven transformative growth.
Patrick W. Sullivan, Chief Commercial Officer
Patrick W. Sullivan was promoted to Chief Commercial Officer effective January 30, 2026, bringing experience from emerging biotechs, mid-sized firms, and global pharma. Previously, he was Vice President of Marketing, Neurology Portfolio at Corium Therapeutics, leading U.S. commercialization and launches in ADHD and dementia, and also served as Global Commercial Head and Executive Director at AstraZeneca, directing the launch of Evrenzo® (roxadustat).
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Harrow Health, Inc. (HROW) primarily revolve around its financial structure, reliance on key products, and the highly regulated nature of the pharmaceutical industry.
-
High Debt Load and Financial Leverage: Harrow Health carries a significant debt load and high financial leverage, with a high debt-to-equity ratio. This makes the company particularly sensitive to rising interest rates and dependent on sustained strong sales and cash flow generation to service its debt obligations. The ability to manage this debt is critical to its financial stability.
-
Product Concentration and Execution Risk: The company's financial performance is heavily reliant on a limited number of key ophthalmic products, such as VEVYE, IHEEZO, and TRIESENCE. A substantial risk exists in the successful commercial rollout and market adoption of new products, as well as the effective integration of strategic acquisitions like Melt Pharmaceuticals. Any stumble in these execution efforts or lower-than-expected product uptake could significantly impact revenue projections and growth.
-
Regulatory and Compliance Challenges: Operating within the pharmaceutical sector, Harrow Health faces stringent regulatory oversight from agencies like the FDA, especially concerning its compounding pharmacy business (ImprimisRx) and the approval and marketing of its branded products. The risk of adverse regulatory findings, compliance issues, or delays in product approvals and reimbursement decisions could hinder the company's ability to maintain and expand its product lines and execute its business strategy.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Harrow Health, Inc. (HROW) operates in several ophthalmic and pharmaceutical markets. The addressable markets for its main products and services are detailed below:
- ImprimisRx (Ophthalmic Compounding Business): The U.S. Ophthalmic Compounding Pharmacies Market is estimated to be valued at approximately USD 4.3 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 6.6 billion by 2033, demonstrating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2% from 2026 to 2033.
- DEXYCU (for the treatment of post-operative inflammation): DEXYCU is indicated for treating post-operative inflammation, particularly following cataract surgery. The global Post-Operative Cataract Surgery Inflammation Treatment Market is estimated to be valued at USD 5.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 10.0 billion by 2035, with a CAGR of 6.8% over the forecast period.
- Equity interests and royalty rights in Surface Ophthalmics, Inc. (therapeutics for ocular surface diseases): The global Chronic Ocular Surface Pain market was valued at USD 728.64 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1.48 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 8.18% during the forecast period of 2025-2033. A significant component of ocular surface disease, the U.S. dry eye syndrome treatment market size was estimated at USD 2.45 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.0% from 2025 to 2030.
- Equity interests and royalty rights in Melt Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (non-intravenous, sedation, and anesthesia therapeutics): The global anesthesia drugs market size is expected to reach approximately USD 12.25 billion by 2035, increasing from USD 7.53 billion in 2025, at a CAGR of 4.99% from 2026 to 2035. More specifically, the global general anesthesia drugs market size is anticipated to be around USD 8.45 billion by 2034. The global local anesthesia drugs market size was USD 4.18 billion in 2024 and is expected to increase to approximately USD 6.07 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 3.8%.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Harrow Health, Inc. (HROW) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through a combination of accelerated commercialization of key existing products, the launch of new ophthalmic therapeutics, the advancement of its pipeline, and leveraging its scalable commercial platform. Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Harrow:- Accelerated Commercialization and Sales Force Expansion for Key Branded Ophthalmic Products: Harrow anticipates significant growth from its core branded products, including VEVYE, IHEEZO, and TRIESENCE. VEVYE is projected to become a "9-figure revenue product in 2026" and exceed $100 million in annual revenue for the year, driven by expanded coverage, increased new prescriptions, and robust refill rates. The company plans to double the sales force dedicated to VEVYE and TRIESENCE by Memorial Day to enhance market penetration. IHEEZO's growth is expected from its expansion into the office-based setting, particularly in the retina market, with new retina-specific data to be presented in July, along with anticipated price improvements. TRIESENCE is also undergoing a Phase 3 study to broaden its use in cataract surgery, with data expected by year-end, further fueling its momentum in ocular inflammation.
- Launch and Commercialization of New Branded Ophthalmic Products: Harrow plans to introduce new products to the market within the next 2-3 years. Specifically, the company anticipates the launch of BYQLOVI (a topical steroid) in Q1 2026 and BYOOVIZ (a Lucentis biosimilar) in mid-2026. These new product introductions are expected to contribute incremental revenue growth.
- Advancement and Anticipated Launch of Pipeline Assets from Melt Pharmaceuticals: Harrow's pipeline includes promising assets from its acquisition of Melt Pharmaceuticals. G-MELT (formerly MELT-300), a non-intravenous and non-opioid procedural sedation candidate, is on track for a New Drug Application (NDA) filing in the first half of 2027, with a potential launch in 2028. YOCHIL (formerly MELT-210) is also referenced as a pipeline asset advancing towards filing and is expected to launch around 2028. These late-stage candidates have the potential to become significant revenue drivers in the coming years.
- Leveraging a Scalable Commercial Platform and Strategic Acquisitions: Harrow's strategy involves continuing to be a "prolific acquirer" of ophthalmic pharmaceutical products, having integrated over 15 branded products into its commercial platform. The company's scalable commercial platform is designed to efficiently support both branded and generic offerings across various payer types and reach a wide network of eyecare professionals throughout the United States, enabling rapid integration and commercialization of new and acquired assets. This approach allows Harrow to expand its portfolio and market reach continuously.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- In July 2023, Harrow priced an underwritten public offering of 3,380,282 shares of its common stock at $17.75 per share, generating aggregate gross proceeds of $60 million. The net proceeds were intended to fund the initial amount for an acquisition and for general corporate purposes, including future strategic product acquisitions, capital expenditures, and working capital.
- In April 2021, Harrow closed an underwritten registered public offering of $50 million aggregate principal amount of 8.625% senior notes due 2026, resulting in net proceeds of approximately $48.0 million.
- In May 2021, the company completed a private sale of 440,000 shares of its Series B Cumulative Preferred Stock for net proceeds of approximately $10.67 million, designated for general corporate purposes including strategic product acquisitions, capital expenditures, and working capital.
Outbound Investments
- Harrow completed the acquisition of Melt Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company, in November 2025. Melt Pharmaceuticals focuses on non-opioid, non-intravenous therapies for sedation in medical procedures.
- In January 2023, Harrow closed the acquisition of exclusive U.S. commercial rights to five branded ophthalmic products: ILEVRO®, NEVANAC®, VIGAMOX®, MAXIDEX®, and TRIESENCE®.
- In December 2021, Harrow acquired the exclusive U.S. commercialization rights to four FDA-approved branded eye drops (IOPIDINE 1% and 0.5%, MAXITROL 3.5mg, and MOXEZA 0.5%) from Novartis for a one-time payment of $14 million. This acquisition aimed to expand Harrow's ophthalmic product portfolio and strengthen its presence in the surgical and acute care markets.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures were reported as $153 million in 2023 and $39 million in 2024.
- In Q4 2025, Harrow Health Inc. invested $341K in capital expenditures.
- The company plans significant investments in commercial infrastructure, including nearly doubling its sales territories for VEVYE by mid-2026, which will result in increased selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses to support sales force expansion and new product launches.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to HROW.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEHC | GE HealthCare Technologies | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | UHS | Universal Health Services | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ABT | Abbott Laboratories | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ZBIO | Zenas BioPharma | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 27.20 |
| Mkt Cap | 2.4 |
| Rev LTM | 404 |
| Op Inc LTM | -10 |
| FCF LTM | -15 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -90 |
| CFO LTM | 14 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -32 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 6.9% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 8.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 14.2% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 25.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -10.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -1.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -68.2% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 1.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -56.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -2.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -82.0% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 2.4 |
| P/S | 5.1 |
| P/Op Inc | 7.2 |
| P/EBIT | 5.0 |
| P/E | -16.8 |
| P/CFO | 5.2 |
| Total Yield | -2.8% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | -7.9% |
| D/E | 0.0 |
| Net D/E | -0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -2.9% |
| 3M Rtn | -5.1% |
| 6M Rtn | 6.5% |
| 12M Rtn | 40.2% |
| 3Y Rtn | 43.3% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -11.3% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -11.8% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -3.5% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 8.0% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -27.9% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branded | 116 | 50 | |||
| ImprimisRx | 83 | 80 | |||
| Other revenues | 5 | ||||
| Product sales, net | 84 | ||||
| Pharmaceutical Compounding | 72 | 49 | |||
| Total | 200 | 130 | 89 | 72 | 49 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ImprimisRx | 32 | 23 | |||
| Branded | 29 | 19 | |||
| Research and development | -9 | -5 | -1 | -2 | |
| Corporate | -43 | -36 | -14 | -8 | |
| Amortization | -0 | -0 | |||
| Asset sales and impairments, net | -0 | -0 | |||
| Pharmaceutical Compounding | 26 | 11 | |||
| Pharmaceutical Drug Development | -9 | -0 | |||
| Total | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $38.23 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 02/23/2007 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -30.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $37.96 | $41.43 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | 0.7% | -7.7% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 71.1% | 62.4% |
| Downside Capture | 2.05 | 1.32 |
| Upside Capture | 227.88 | 236.54 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 46.8% | 41.3% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.01 | 2.51 | 2.21 | 1.99 | 2.08 | 1.52 |
| Up Beta | 1.15 | 1.28 | 0.87 | 0.82 | 1.54 | 1.37 |
| Down Beta | -1.79 | 2.19 | 2.48 | 2.09 | 2.20 | 1.35 |
| Up Capture | 253% | 227% | 309% | 344% | 434% | 516% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 22 | 37 | 66 | 129 | 375 |
| Down Capture | 715% | 369% | 249% | 191% | 168% | 111% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 21 | 27 | 59 | 121 | 369 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HROW | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HROW | 51.8% | 62.5% | 0.93 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 7.9% | 15.4% | 0.30 | 33.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 41.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 16.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -1.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 32.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 14.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HROW | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HROW | 36.9% | 69.9% | 0.74 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 4.9% | 14.6% | 0.16 | 22.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 25.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 8.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 9.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 15.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 13.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HROW | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HROW | 25.2% | 70.6% | 0.62 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.3% | 16.5% | 0.46 | 23.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 26.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 7.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 13.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 18.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 9.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 2/2/2026 | 9.7% | 15.6% | -5.7% |
| 11/10/2025 | 13.5% | 18.0% | 49.7% |
| 8/11/2025 | 3.2% | 13.6% | 15.2% |
| 3/17/2025 | 15.7% | 28.6% | 2.0% |
| 11/14/2024 | -17.3% | -18.1% | -31.5% |
| 8/7/2024 | 54.3% | 68.6% | 72.8% |
| 3/19/2024 | -1.2% | 18.1% | 1.9% |
| 11/13/2023 | -36.0% | -26.3% | -21.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 14 | 12 | 12 |
| # Negative | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 9.8% | 18.0% | 14.7% |
| Median Negative | -5.1% | -11.4% | -13.2% |
| Max Positive | 54.3% | 68.6% | 72.8% |
| Max Negative | -36.0% | -26.3% | -31.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 03/02/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/19/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/13/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/2/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | 350.00 Mil | 357.50 Mil | 365.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 80.00 Mil | 90.00 Mil | 100.00 Mil | ||||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Opaleye, Management Inc | Opaleye, L.P. | Sell | 3052026 | 39.67 | 134,000 | 5,316,061 | 143,692,346 | Form | |
| 2 | Opaleye, Management Inc | Managed Account | Sell | 3052026 | 39.67 | 4,263 | 169,122 | 2,357,634 | Form | |
| 3 | Opaleye, Management Inc | Opaleye, L.P. | Sell | 3052026 | 39.15 | 59,000 | 2,309,992 | 147,056,414 | Form | |
| 4 | Opaleye, Management Inc | Managed Account | Sell | 3052026 | 39.15 | 1,309 | 51,250 | 2,493,656 | Form | |
| 5 | Opaleye, Management Inc | Managed Account | Sell | 3032026 | 54.18 | 5,000 | 270,900 | 3,521,700 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.