Granite Construction (GVA)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $142.11 | Market Cap: $6.2 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Construction & Engineering
Granite Construction (GVA)
Market Price (5/11/2026): $142.11Market Cap: $6.2 BilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Construction & Engineering
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 26% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Water Infrastructure, and Renewable Energy Transition. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, Wastewater Management, Show more. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -0.4%, Dist 3Y High is -0.4% | Key risksGVA key risks include [1] legal and accounting challenges stemming from a history of financial misstatements and material weaknesses in internal controls, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 26% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Water Infrastructure, and Renewable Energy Transition. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, Wastewater Management, Show more. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -0.4%, Dist 3Y High is -0.4% |
| Key risksGVA key risks include [1] legal and accounting challenges stemming from a history of financial misstatements and material weaknesses in internal controls, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Strong Q1 2026 Earnings Beat and Raised Full-Year Guidance.
Granite Construction (GVA) reported significantly better-than-expected first-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.26, substantially surpassing the consensus estimate of ($0.61) by $0.87. Revenue for the quarter also climbed 30.4% year-over-year to $912.5 million, exceeding analyst expectations by 18%. This strong performance led the company to raise its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to a range of $5.2 billion to $5.4 billion (up from $4.9 billion to $5.1 billion) and increase its adjusted EBITDA margin guidance to 12.25%–13.25% (from 12%–13%).
2. Record Committed and Awarded Projects (CAP) Driven by Federal Contracts.
The company achieved a record $7.2 billion in Committed and Awarded Projects (CAP) during Q1 2026, marking a sequential increase of $200 million and a $1.4 billion increase year-over-year. A significant portion of this growth stems from federal business, including $640 million in tactical infrastructure projects for U.S. Customs and Border Protection, expected to be substantially completed in 2026 and 2027. Federal CAP now stands at $1.3 billion, projected to contribute over 15% of the construction segment's revenue.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 17.6% change in GVA stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 15.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 120.61 | 141.88 | 17.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,236 | 4,637 | 9.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.3% | 4.0% | -7.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 28.9 | 33.4 | 15.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 44 | 44 | 0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 17.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GVA | 17.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 61.0% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.0% | 67.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 38.2% change in GVA stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 17.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 102.68 | 141.88 | 38.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,078 | 4,637 | 13.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.9% | 4.0% | 2.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 28.3 | 33.4 | 17.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 44 | 44 | 0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 38.2% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GVA | 38.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 57.0% |
| Sector (XLI) | 12.4% | 66.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 75.4% change in GVA stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 26.5% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 80.90 | 141.88 | 75.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,008 | 4,637 | 15.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.2% | 4.0% | 26.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 27.9 | 33.4 | 19.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 44 | 44 | 0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 75.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GVA | 75.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 48.5% |
| Sector (XLI) | 33.8% | 60.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 280.9% change in GVA stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 70.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 37.25 | 141.88 | 280.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,301 | 4,637 | 40.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.5% | 4.0% | 58.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 19.6 | 33.4 | 70.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 44 | 44 | 0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 280.9% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| GVA | 280.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 50.3% |
| Sector (XLI) | 81.1% | 59.3% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| GVA Return | 47% | -8% | 47% | 74% | 32% | 23% | 460% |
| Peers Return | 19% | -7% | 39% | 58% | 53% | 8% | 302% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 7% | 95% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| GVA Win Rate | 58% | 50% | 67% | 67% | 75% | 80% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 45% | 38% | 53% | 48% | 48% | 72% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| GVA Max Drawdown | -0% | -34% | -2% | -13% | -19% | 0% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -11% | -23% | -5% | -11% | -22% | -23% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: DY, PRIM, ROAD, MYRG, MGN. See GVA Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/8/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | GVA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -18.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 22.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 67 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -15.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 17.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 69 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -34.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 105 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 170.1% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 252 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -15.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 18.6% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 58 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Granite Construction's stock fell -18.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | GVA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -20.1% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -34.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 105 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 170.1% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 252 days | 140 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -30.8% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.6% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 76 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.3% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 872 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -38.9% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 29 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -30.1% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.1% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 3713 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Granite Construction's stock fell -18.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Granite Construction (GVA)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for Granite Construction (GVA):
A Vulcan Materials that also builds America's roads and bridges.
Like the General Electric of physical infrastructure, building everything from roads and bridges to airports and dams.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Infrastructure Construction: Engages in the construction and rehabilitation of vital public infrastructure such as roads, bridges, rail lines, airports, and marine ports.
- Water-Related Construction: Provides specialized construction services for water infrastructure, including dams, reservoirs, aqueducts, and facilities for municipal and industrial water suppliers.
- Complex Project Construction: Undertakes complex civil engineering projects encompassing infrastructure/site development, mining, public safety, tunnel, solar, and power facilities.
- Site Development Services: Offers site preparation, mining, and infrastructure services for residential, energy, commercial, and industrial developments.
- Aggregates Production: Produces and supplies essential construction materials like sand, gravel, and crushed stone for internal use and third-party sales.
- Asphalt Production: Manufactures and sells asphalt, a key material used in road paving and other construction applications.
- Construction Management Services: Provides professional services related to the planning, coordination, and control of a project from beginning to completion.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Granite Construction (GVA) primarily serves governmental agencies and other companies, rather than individuals directly for its core construction services. The provided background description does not list specific customer company names.
Based on the company description, its major customers fall into the following categories:
- Governmental Agencies: These include federal agencies, state departments of transportation, local transit authorities, county and city public works departments, and school districts. These entities are key clients for major public infrastructure projects such as roads, bridges, rail lines, airports, marine ports, dams, and reservoirs.
- Commercial, Industrial, and Residential Developers/Owners: This category encompasses clients engaged in large-scale infrastructure and site development for various purposes, including residential, energy, commercial, and industrial sites. It also includes private owners of such facilities.
- Utilities and Energy Companies: GVA provides water-related construction services for municipal agencies, commercial water suppliers, and industrial facilities, as well as constructs solar and power projects for energy companies.
- Other Contractors and Manufacturers: Through its Materials segment, Granite Construction produces and sells aggregates and asphalt to third parties, which include other contractors, landscapers, and manufacturers of products requiring aggregate materials.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Kyle T. Larkin, President & Chief Executive Officer
Kyle T. Larkin joined Granite Construction in 1996 and has advanced through various roles, including estimator, project engineer, manager of construction, president of Granite's subsidiary Intermountain Slurry Seal, vice president and regional manager, group manager, senior vice president of construction and materials operations, and executive vice president and chief operating officer. He was appointed President in September 2020 and became Chief Executive Officer in June 2021. Mr. Larkin holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Construction Management from Cal Poly San Luis Obispo and a Master of Business Administration from the University of Massachusetts Amherst. Under his leadership, Granite has seen an increase in revenue and improved EBITDA and margins.
Staci Woolsey, EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Staci Woolsey became Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Granite Construction on September 16, 2024. She joined the company in June 2021 as Chief Accounting Officer. Before her tenure at Granite, Ms. Woolsey served as Chief Accounting Officer at MDC Holdings and held a Vice President and Controller position at AECOM. She holds a Bachelor of Science degree in accounting and is a Certified Public Accountant.
M. Craig Hall, EVP, Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Compliance Officer, & Secretary
M. Craig Hall joined Granite Construction in 2018. He serves as Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Compliance Officer, and Secretary. Prior to joining Granite, Mr. Hall spent 24 years at Oldcastle, Inc., where he advanced through various leadership roles, culminating as Deputy General Counsel for their Western Operations. He earned a Bachelor of Science in accounting from Auburn University and a Juris Doctor, with honors, from Florida State University College of Law.
Tim Gruber, EVP & Chief Human Resources Officer
Tim Gruber possesses 35 years of experience in human resources, having started his career at Granite Construction as a human resources manager approximately 14 to 16 years ago. Before his current role as Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer, he served as human resources director for Granite's California Group and as interim vice president of human resources. Prior to joining Granite, Mr. Gruber held two human resources director positions at the Apollo Group and was a vice president of human resources for Vatterott College. He holds a B.A. from Humboldt State University, CA, and an M.A. from Saint Mary's College, CA.
Bradly J. Estes, SVP, Construction Materials
Bradly J. Estes began his career at Granite Construction in 2003 as a Plant Engineer. He has since progressed through various operational roles, including managing plant operations in Northern California and a portable crushing business. In 2008, he moved to Washington to manage the acquired Wilder materials business, which later became the Washington Region. Mr. Estes was promoted to Manager of Construction Materials for the Northwest Group in 2017 and subsequently became Vice President of Construction Materials in 2018. He holds a Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering from Montana Tech and serves on the Board of Directors for the National Stone, Sand and Gravel Association.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to Granite Construction (GVA):
- Project Execution Challenges and Cost Management: Granite Construction faces significant risks related to the execution of its construction projects, particularly those under fixed-price contracts. Historically, the company has experienced project execution issues, leading to margin erosion and financial restatements. An "untenable imbalance in risk-sharing" on fixed-price design-build and public-private partnership projects has previously resulted in substantial losses and disputes. Additionally, persistent labor cost inflation and volatile material input prices pose a threat, as these external pressures can quickly diminish margins on the company's substantial backlog of committed and awarded projects.
- Reliance on Public Sector Funding and Cyclical Infrastructure Spending: A significant portion of Granite Construction's revenue is derived from public sector clients and government spending on infrastructure. While initiatives like the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) have provided a boost, the company remains vulnerable to the cyclical nature of government funding. The eventual expiration of major funding acts, potential government shutdowns, or shifts in political priorities could lead to a slowdown in new project awards, impacting revenue growth and overall financial performance.
- Historical Accounting Irregularities and Financial Reporting Risks: Granite Construction has a documented history of accounting issues, including a settlement with the SEC in 2022 related to accounting malfeasance, specifically concerning the overstatement of revenues and profit margins. The company has also reported breakdowns in internal financial controls, leading to inflated initial financial performance reports and instances where "potentially misleading" information was provided to auditors. Concerns have also been raised regarding the potential for prematurely recognizing revenue and a lack of clear visibility into project performance, which could affect the reported quality of its project backlog.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Granite Construction (GVA) operates within several significant addressable markets in the United States, primarily focusing on infrastructure construction and construction materials production. The key market sizes for their main products and services in the U.S. are as follows:
- The overall U.S. infrastructure construction market was valued at approximately USD 1.42 trillion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.26 trillion by 2034.
- Within infrastructure, the U.S. transportation infrastructure construction market is expected to be valued at USD 233.03 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 298.12 billion by 2031. This segment encompasses activities such as highway, street, bridge, railway, and airport construction.
- Specifically, the U.S. highway and bridge construction market reached a record USD 108 billion year-to-date in 2024.
- The U.S. water infrastructure and management market was valued at USD 120.2 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow to USD 179.6 billion by 2032.
- For construction materials, the U.S. aggregates market was valued at USD 164.65 billion in 2024 and is anticipated to reach USD 222.24 billion by 2033.
- The U.S. asphalt market was valued at USD 261.91 million in 2024.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) is poised for future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven by several key factors:- Strong and Growing Committed and Awarded Projects (CAP) Backlog: Granite Construction reported a record CAP backlog of $7 billion at year-end 2025, providing significant revenue visibility and supporting continued growth into 2026 and beyond. This robust backlog is a direct indicator of future construction revenue.
- Continued Public Sector Infrastructure Investment: The company is benefiting from robust public spending and ongoing infrastructure investment initiatives, such as the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA), which are expected to support sustained demand for its construction services. Management anticipates favorable market conditions and robust infrastructure funding to continue.
- Strategic Expansion of the High-Margin Materials Segment: Granite Construction is strategically shifting capital expenditure towards its higher-margin Materials segment, which has demonstrated accelerated revenue growth. The company's focus on materials-led, vertically integrated businesses is expected to support more predictable financial performance.
- Targeted Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A): Strategic acquisitions are a key component of Granite Construction's growth strategy, with plans to complete several more acquisitions in 2026. These M&A activities are aimed at strengthening the company's competitive position, expanding its geographic footprint, and increasing market share, particularly within its materials business.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Granite Construction completed a US$185.61 million share repurchase program in February 2026, which retired 10.4% of its shares.
- In May 2022, the company announced an Accelerated Share Repurchase (ASR) transaction of $50 million.
- In February 2022, the Board of Directors increased the share repurchase authority to $300 million. After $18.5 million in repurchases in Q1 2022 and the $50 million ASR, approximately $231.5 million of authorization remained.
Outbound Investments
- In 2025, Granite Construction allocated $778 million to acquisitions.
- The company completed three strategic acquisitions in 2025: Warren Paving, Papich Construction, and Cinderlite, which expanded its presence in the Southeast and strengthened its home markets in California and Nevada. These acquisitions also increased aggregate reserves by 34% to 2.1 billion tons.
- Management anticipates pursuing several more acquisitions in 2026 to further strengthen its competitive position.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for 2025 were $138 million.
- For 2026, expected capital expenditures are projected to be between $140 million and $160 million.
- Approximately $50 million of the anticipated 2026 capital expenditures are planned strategic investments in the materials segment, focused on expanding aggregate reserves, plant automation, and logistics capabilities.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Granite Construction Earnings Notes | 12/26/2025 | |
| How Low Can Granite Construction Stock Really Go? | 10/17/2025 | |
| GVA's 16% Single Month Rise Brings Valuations Into Focus - Is GOOGL a Better Deal? | 08/18/2025 | |
| As GVA Surges 16% in a Month, GD's Story Stands Out | 08/18/2025 | |
| GVA's One-Month Rally Offers a Chance to Reevaluate EME | 08/18/2025 | |
| null | 08/13/2025 | |
| Better Bet Than GVA Stock: Pay Less Than Granite Construction To Get More From MU, CDE | 08/12/2025 | |
| GVA Dip Buy Analysis | 07/10/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to GVA.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEO | GEO | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | RUN | Sunrun | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04172026 | RSG | Republic Services | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.8% | 0.8% | -1.1% |
| 04102026 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | UHAL | U-Haul | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 141.18 |
| Mkt Cap | 6.8 |
| Rev LTM | 4,637 |
| Op Inc LTM | 270 |
| FCF LTM | 231 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 180 |
| CFO LTM | 333 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 385 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 14.9% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 13.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 30.4% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 4.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 33.6% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 62.9% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 5.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 9.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 8.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 6.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 4.0% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 6.8 |
| P/S | 1.8 |
| P/Op Inc | 29.3 |
| P/EBIT | 29.0 |
| P/E | 44.8 |
| P/CFO | 20.1 |
| Total Yield | 2.2% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.1% |
| D/E | 0.2 |
| Net D/E | 0.2 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 10.4% |
| 3M Rtn | 8.0% |
| 6M Rtn | 35.3% |
| 12M Rtn | 63.3% |
| 3Y Rtn | 311.8% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | 1.8% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 1.3% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 21.5% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 35.2% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | 240.1% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 3,415 | 2,992 | 2,804 | 3,076 | 2,764 |
| Materials | 839 | 717 | 671 | 588 | 514 |
| Elimination of intersegment revenue | -247 | -200 | -174 | -162 | -149 |
| Total | 4,008 | 3,509 | 3,301 | 3,502 | 3,129 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 311 | 173 | |||
| Materials | 53 | 62 | |||
| Corporate (gain) loss on sales of property and equipment, net | -1 | 0 | |||
| Other costs, net | -40 | -50 | |||
| Corporate selling, general and administrative expenses | -116 | -105 | |||
| Total | 207 | 80 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | 673 | 539 | 364 | 333 | 316 |
| Construction | 604 | 598 | 433 | 359 | 371 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 578 | 418 | 294 | 396 | 425 |
| Receivables, net | 512 | 599 | 464 | 465 | 438 |
| Other current assets, excluding segment assets | 370 | 317 | 280 | 323 | 170 |
| Investments in affiliates | 94 | 93 | 81 | 23 | 28 |
| Right of use assets | 90 | 78 | 49 | 49 | 53 |
| Other noncurrent assets | 67 | 56 | 50 | 58 | 58 |
| Property and equipment, net, excluding segment assets | 31 | 73 | 65 | 57 | 49 |
| Marketable securities | 7 | 36 | 66 | 16 | 5 |
| Deferred income taxes, net | 8 | 22 | 24 | 43 | |
| Current assets held for sale | 393 | 171 | |||
| Noncurrent assets held for sale | 252 | ||||
| Total | 3,026 | 2,814 | 2,168 | 2,495 | 2,380 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $141.88 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 6.2 | |
| First Trading Date | 02/25/1992 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -0.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $126.05 | $114.95 |
| DMA Trend | up | indeterminate |
| Distance from DMA | 12.6% | 23.4% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 35.9% | 25.9% |
| Downside Capture | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Upside Capture | 92.09 | 104.84 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 47.9% | 43.5% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.63 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.91 |
| Up Beta | 1.32 | 1.41 | 1.34 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 0.97 |
| Down Beta | -0.74 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.68 |
| Up Capture | 54% | 73% | 108% | 129% | 104% | 148% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 17 | 31 | 63 | 129 | 391 |
| Down Capture | -4% | 142% | 98% | 86% | 79% | 96% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 26 | 33 | 62 | 123 | 361 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with GVA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GVA | 76.0% | 25.9% | 2.14 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 31.0% | 15.6% | 1.53 | 61.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 29.0% | 12.5% | 1.83 | 49.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 39.8% | 27.0% | 1.22 | 16.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.6% | 18.0% | 2.21 | -12.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.0% | 13.5% | 0.66 | 31.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -17.4% | 42.1% | -0.34 | 17.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with GVA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GVA | 30.9% | 30.1% | 0.93 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.7% | 17.4% | 0.57 | 58.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.8% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 49.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.9% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 12.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.8% | 19.1% | 0.59 | 17.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.4% | 18.8% | 0.08 | 41.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.0% | 56.0% | 0.34 | 18.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with GVA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GVA | 13.7% | 41.3% | 0.45 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.9% | 20.0% | 0.61 | 54.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 45.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.69 | 1.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.3% | 17.8% | 0.44 | 20.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.8% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 36.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 67.8% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 12.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 2/12/2026 | -3.0% | 0.3% | -9.3% |
| 11/6/2025 | -3.3% | -0.3% | 5.3% |
| 8/7/2025 | 8.1% | 19.2% | 15.8% |
| 5/1/2025 | -2.4% | -0.1% | 10.0% |
| 2/13/2025 | 0.6% | -2.4% | -14.6% |
| 10/31/2024 | 2.4% | 15.9% | 21.1% |
| 8/1/2024 | 1.4% | -0.4% | 8.1% |
| 5/2/2024 | 4.1% | 11.5% | 13.3% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 13 | 12 | 14 |
| # Negative | 10 | 11 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 4.1% | 11.9% | 11.8% |
| Median Negative | -3.1% | -2.4% | -6.2% |
| Max Positive | 18.0% | 34.1% | 34.5% |
| Max Negative | -6.9% | -16.1% | -32.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 04/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/13/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/31/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/21/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 10/27/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/28/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | 4.90 Bil | 5.00 Bil | 5.10 Bil | 13.6% | Higher New | Guidance: 4.40 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin | 12.0% | 12.5% | 13.0% | 4.2% | 0.5% | Higher New | Guidance: 12.0% for 2025 |
| 2026 SG&A expense | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | -2.8% | -0.2% | Lower New | Guidance: 0.09 for 2025 |
| 2026 Capital expenditures | 140.00 Mil | 150.00 Mil | 160.00 Mil | 15.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 130.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Prior: Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/6/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Revenue | 4.35 Bil | 4.40 Bil | 4.45 Bil | -1.1% | Lowered | Guidance: 4.45 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2025 Adjusted EBITDA Margin | 11.5% | 12.0% | 12.5% | 2.1% | 0.2% | Raised | Guidance: 11.75% for 2025 |
| 2025 SG&A Expense | 0.09 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 0.09 for 2025 | |||
| 2025 Capital Expenditures | 130.00 Mil | -13.3% | Lowered | Guidance: 150.00 Mil for 2025 | |||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larkin, Kyle T | President & CEO | Direct | Sell | 3302026 | 116.49 | 12,024 | 1,400,658 | 11,981,658 | Form |
| 2 | Woolsey, Staci M | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 3302026 | 118.58 | 3,501 | 415,149 | 1,306,396 | Form |
| 3 | Dowd, Brian R | Senior Vice President | Direct | Sell | 3302026 | 119.53 | 6,075 | 726,124 | 1,762,301 | Form |
| 4 | Larkin, Kyle T | President & CEO | Direct | Sell | 3302026 | 118.12 | 26,651 | 3,147,940 | 13,569,415 | Form |
| 5 | Woolsey, Staci M | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 3192026 | 119.84 | 1,523 | 182,516 | 2,271,447 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.