Greenland Mines (GRML)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $5.4 | Market Cap: $73.9 MilSector: Materials | Industry: Precious Metals & Minerals

Greenland Mines (GRML)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $5.4
Market Cap: $73.9 Mil
Sector: Materials
Industry: Precious Metals & Minerals

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -66%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Battery Technology & Metals. Themes include Rare Earth Elements.

Very low revenue
Rev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0

Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -18 Mil

Stock price has recently run up significantly
6M Rtn6 month market price return is 1173%, 12M Rtn12 month market price return is 1065%

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -176%

High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 8529%

Significant short interest
Short Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 122%

0 Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -66%
1 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Battery Technology & Metals. Themes include Rare Earth Elements.
2 Very low revenue
Rev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0
3 Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -18 Mil
4 Stock price has recently run up significantly
6M Rtn6 month market price return is 1173%, 12M Rtn12 month market price return is 1065%
5 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -176%
6 High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 8529%
7 Significant short interest
Short Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 122%

GRML in ETFs

Weight = GRML's share of each fund

VTI0.00%

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/24/2026

Greenland Mines (GRML) stock has lost about 60% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strategic Acquisitions and Significant Resource Upgrades. Greenland Mines completed the acquisition of the Sarfartoq Neodymium-Praseodymium rare earths project on September 1, 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026). An Initial Assessment for Sarfartoq projected a high-case pre-tax Net Present Value of approximately US$2.05 billion and an internal rate of return of 118.6% over nine years. Additionally, the Skaergaard Project's S-K 1300 Mineral Resource Estimate, effective July 3, 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026), reported 15.0 million ounces of palladium equivalent (PdEq) in the Indicated category, representing a 31% increase in contained Indicated PdEq metal and a 36% increase in Indicated grade compared to the prior 2022 estimate. The Skaergaard project's total in-situ gross metal value was estimated above $69 billion.

2. Geopolitical Tailwinds and Strategic Partnerships for Critical Minerals. A landmark U.S.-Denmark-Greenland security agreement, announced around September 21, 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026), enhanced the strategic importance of Greenland's critical mineral assets by expanding U.S. military presence and restricting non-allied investment, directly benefiting companies like Greenland Mines. Furthermore, in fiscal Q3 2026, Greenland Mines welcomed Neo Performance Materials as a strategic shareholder, securing offtake rights for up to 60% of Sarfartoq's future rare earth production for its Estonian separation facility, thereby reinforcing Western supply chains.

Show more
Updated on 10/24/2026

Greenland Mines (GRML) stock has lost about 60% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strategic Acquisitions and Significant Resource Upgrades. Greenland Mines completed the acquisition of the Sarfartoq Neodymium-Praseodymium rare earths project on September 1, 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026). An Initial Assessment for Sarfartoq projected a high-case pre-tax Net Present Value of approximately US$2.05 billion and an internal rate of return of 118.6% over nine years. Additionally, the Skaergaard Project's S-K 1300 Mineral Resource Estimate, effective July 3, 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026), reported 15.0 million ounces of palladium equivalent (PdEq) in the Indicated category, representing a 31% increase in contained Indicated PdEq metal and a 36% increase in Indicated grade compared to the prior 2022 estimate. The Skaergaard project's total in-situ gross metal value was estimated above $69 billion.

2. Geopolitical Tailwinds and Strategic Partnerships for Critical Minerals. A landmark U.S.-Denmark-Greenland security agreement, announced around September 21, 2026 (fiscal Q3 2026), enhanced the strategic importance of Greenland's critical mineral assets by expanding U.S. military presence and restricting non-allied investment, directly benefiting companies like Greenland Mines. Furthermore, in fiscal Q3 2026, Greenland Mines welcomed Neo Performance Materials as a strategic shareholder, securing offtake rights for up to 60% of Sarfartoq's future rare earth production for its Estonian separation facility, thereby reinforcing Western supply chains.

3. Substantial Capital Injection. Greenland Mines successfully raised over $59 million in new capital during fiscal Q3 2026. This included a registered direct offering around September 24, 2026, which secured over $42 million at $12 per share, and an additional $17.2 million from institutional investors through another registered direct offering around September 29, 2026. This significant financing is expected to fully fund the company's planned exploration and development programs through 2027.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -58.1% change in GRML stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/28/2026 was primarily driven by a -22.7% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).
(LTM values as of)630202610282026Change
Stock Price ($)13.005.45-58.1%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)��0.0%
Net Income Margin (%)��0.0%
P/E Multiple��0.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)22-22.7%
Cumulative Contribution0.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

6/30/2026 to 10/28/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GRML-58.1% 
Market (SPY)3.4%3.5%
Sector (XLB)2.0%20.0%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

3/31/2026 to 10/28/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GRML-67.0% 
Market (SPY)19.1%4.9%
Sector (XLB)4.2%15.7%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2025 to 10/28/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GRML-77.5% 
Market (SPY)16.9%7.1%
Sector (XLB)17.3%13.0%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2023 to 10/28/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GRML-99.0% 
Market (SPY)86.9%4.5%
Sector (XLB)39.2%7.2%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
GRML Return-----1118%1118%
Peers Return26%-8%-14%-5%8068%-10%6854%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
GRML Win Rate-----50% 
Peers Win Rate35%47%37%38%65%40% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
GRML Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-35%-42%-36%-35%-42%-52% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PLG, MP, USAR, NEM, GOLD.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/28/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

GRML has limited trading history. Below is the Materials sector ETF (XLB) in its place.

EventXLBS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-17.0%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven84 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-12.5%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.3%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven52 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-23.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven30.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven456 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-36.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven56.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven114 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-18.3%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven22.4%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven101 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-17.9%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven21.7%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven52 days62 days

Compare to PLG, MP, USAR, NEM, GOLD

In The Past

State Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -17.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

GRML has limited trading history. Below is the Materials sector ETF (XLB) in its place.

EventXLBS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-23.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven30.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven456 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-36.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven56.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven114 days140 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-23.8%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.2%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven171 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-28.2%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven39.3%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven459 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-56.6%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven130.3%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven701 days1085 days

Compare to PLG, MP, USAR, NEM, GOLD

In The Past

State Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -17.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Greenland Mines (GRML)

Greenland Mines (GRML), operating as Klotho Neurosciences, Inc., is a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to developing innovative therapies and specialty diagnostics. Its core focus is on addressing neurological and age-related disorders, with a mission to mitigate severe conditions such as dementia symptoms, Alzheimer's disease, and various neuromuscular diseases.

The company's product portfolio is diverse, featuring advanced cell and gene therapies aimed at enhancing longevity and reducing age-related pathologies. Additionally, GRML develops biologics and biosimilars primarily for the treatment of cancer, alongside research into melanocortin receptors. A significant aspect of its research and development involves a strategic partnership with Japan's Okinawa Research Center, specifically for Klotho gene therapy focused on extending longevity and combating age-related illnesses.

Greenland Mines (GRML) primarily serves patient populations affected by neurological and age-related disorders, as well as individuals undergoing cancer treatment. Its efforts position the company within critical healthcare markets focused on improving quality of life and extending healthy lifespans through cutting-edge biomedical solutions.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Greenland Mines Ltd. (GRML) operates in two primary sectors: mineral exploration and development, and biotechnology. The company's main products and services include precious metals (palladium, gold, and platinum) and rare earth elements (neodymium and praseodymium) from its mining operations, as well as essential medicines for chronic diseases, including a generic drug portfolio, biosimilar biologics for cancer treatment, and gene therapies for neurodegenerative disorders, which involve the Klotho protein. The addressable markets for Greenland Mines' products and services are substantial:
  • Precious Metals (Palladium, Gold, Platinum): The company's Skaergaard Project in Southeast Greenland holds significant resources, with an estimated gross undiscounted in-situ metal value of approximately $68 billion based on February 2026 metal prices. While this represents resource value rather than an annual market, it indicates the scale of the underlying commodity markets. Globally, the precious metals market is extensive.
  • Rare Earth Elements (Neodymium, Praseodymium): Greenland Mines is expanding its critical minerals platform to include rare earths. The global rare earth elements market was valued at $10.19 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach $20.50 billion by 2033, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.20%. This market includes vital components for electric vehicle motors, wind turbines, and advanced electronics.
  • Cell and Gene Therapies for Neurodegenerative Disorders: Greenland Mines is involved in the development of gene therapies using the Klotho protein for neurodegenerative diseases like ALS. The global cell and gene therapy market was valued at $18.61 billion in 2023 and is expected to grow to $203.26 billion by 2033, demonstrating a CAGR of 26.6%. Specifically, the global market for Alzheimer's disease therapeutics was valued at $6.7 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach $17.8 billion by 2033, with a CAGR of 10.3%. The anti-aging products market, related to Klotho's longevity aspects, was valued at $14.05 billion in the U.S. in 2024 and is forecasted to reach $27.44 billion by 2033, with a CAGR of 8.0%. Globally, the anti-aging market is expected to surpass $421.4 billion in revenue by 2030, with an 8.1% CAGR.
  • Biosimilars for Cancer Treatment: The company's biotechnology segment includes a biosimilar biologics platform for treating cancer. The global oncology biosimilars market size was valued at $4.49 billion in 2023 and is projected to grow to $28.31 billion by 2033, exhibiting a CAGR of 20.32%.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

GRMLPLGMPUSARNEMGOLDMedian
NameGreenlan.Platinum.MP Mater.USA Rare.Newmont Gold.com  
Mkt Price5.371.0939.9710.05111.6038.8824.47
Mkt Cap0.00.17.12.3117.1-2.3
Rev LTM003051326,606-13
Op Inc LTM-18-5-104-12514,795--18
FCF LTM-16-7-505-24610,074--16
FCF 3Y Avg--7-313-995,739--53
CFO LTM-15-5-84-10613,098--15
CFO 3Y Avg--4-47-498,930--25

Growth & Margins

GRMLPLGMPUSARNEMGOLDMedian
NameGreenlan.Platinum.MP Mater.USA Rare.Newmont Gold.com  
Rev Chg LTM--26.1%-23.7%-24.9%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg--3.9%-34.7%-19.3%
Rev Chg Q--89.0%-15.2%-52.1%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM--20.1%79.3%3.3%-20.1%
Op Inc Chg LTM--19.3%33.9%-390.3%58.1%-7.3%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-3.5%-56.2%-147.4%-3.5%
Op Mgn LTM---34.1%-946.1%55.6%--34.1%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg---56.4%-39.2%--8.6%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM--16.9%242.5%0.4%-16.9%
CFO/Rev LTM---27.5%-805.9%49.2%--27.5%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg---17.6%-39.5%-10.9%
FCF/Rev LTM---165.2%-1,865.4%37.9%--165.2%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg---128.0%-24.1%--51.9%

Valuation

GRMLPLGMPUSARNEMGOLDMedian
NameGreenlan.Platinum.MP Mater.USA Rare.Newmont Gold.com  
Mkt Cap0.00.17.12.3117.1-2.3
P/S--23.4175.74.4-23.4
P/Op Inc-0.7-26.8-68.6-18.67.9--18.6
P/EBIT-0.6-26.8-134.9-8.18.3--8.1
P/E-0.6-34.5-117.6-8.112.7--8.1
P/CFO-0.9-26.9-84.9-21.88.9--21.8
Total Yield-172.2%-2.9%-0.8%-11.8%8.7%--2.9%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%-0.0%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg--3.8%-6.7%-355.8%5.5%--5.3%
D/E0.00.00.10.00.0-0.0
Net D/E-0.7-0.3-0.1-0.7-0.0--0.3

Returns

GRMLPLGMPUSARNEMGOLDMedian
NameGreenlan.Platinum.MP Mater.USA Rare.Newmont Gold.com  
1M Rtn-54.7%-15.5%-14.0%-30.3%-3.8%-9.3%-14.7%
3M Rtn2,468.1%-12.8%4.9%-23.1%22.4%-0.7%2.1%
6M Rtn1,154.4%-34.7%-34.8%-54.4%4.2%-11.3%-23.0%
12M Rtn1,047.4%-51.8%-38.5%-50.1%42.0%47.3%1.8%
3Y Rtn1,047.4%2.3%142.2%33,624.8%203.4%53.2%172.8%
1M Excs Rtn-49.2%-15.8%-12.9%-29.5%-5.6%-10.3%-14.4%
3M Excs Rtn2,464.1%-20.9%-8.1%-35.3%12.7%-9.3%-8.7%
6M Excs Rtn1,146.0%-43.3%-43.1%-62.6%-4.2%-19.8%-31.4%
12M Excs Rtn1,035.0%-63.5%-51.3%-65.6%30.9%33.4%-10.2%
3Y Excs Rtn965.0%-85.4%58.6%33,544.6%125.7%-36.1%92.2%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$5.45 
Market Cap ($ Bil)0.0 
First Trading Date04/29/2022 
Distance from 52W High-69.4% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$6.28 
DMA Trendup 
Distance from DMA-13.3% 
 3M1YR
Volatility9,521.9%8,529.0%
Downside Capture-68.97 
Upside Capture1777.39 
Correlation (S&P 500)7.2% 
GRML Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta2.9095.4459.6325.60-20.3934.77
Up Beta-1.70-397.81-201.15-199.212.91-104.88
Down Beta222.15120.8342.9415.72-2.565.20
Up Capture-389%17558%10921%5386%2352%216%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days6914404444
Down Capture-2889%-1268%-515%10%61%35%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days151825617070

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GRML
GRML-96.0%158.1%-1.29-
Sector ETF (XLB)18.2%17.7%0.7813.3%
Equity (SPY)13.7%12.7%0.7220.4%
Gold (GLD)1.8%28.3%0.0528.1%
Commodities (DBC)48.4%20.6%1.800.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)2.8%13.9%-0.056.7%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-29.4%43.4%-0.6812.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GRML
GRML-70.5%481.7%0.25-
Sector ETF (XLB)6.0%19.1%0.204.9%
Equity (SPY)12.7%17.1%0.564.6%
Gold (GLD)17.5%18.9%0.744.4%
Commodities (DBC)9.1%19.5%0.350.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)0.6%18.9%-0.082.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.1%51.6%0.268.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GRML
GRML-45.6%481.7%0.25-
Sector ETF (XLB)10.4%20.7%0.444.9%
Equity (SPY)15.5%17.9%0.734.6%
Gold (GLD)12.0%16.4%0.604.4%
Commodities (DBC)8.2%18.1%0.370.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.0%20.7%0.202.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)62.3%66.2%1.028.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity3.1 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026229.6%
Average Daily Volume6.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1
Basic Shares Quantity2.5 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares121.8%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 6/3/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/17/202610-Q
03/31/202605/20/202610-Q
12/31/202508/14/202610-K/A
03/31/202508/14/202610-Q/A
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/17/202610-Q
03/31/202605/20/202610-Q
12/31/202508/14/202610-K/A
03/31/202508/14/202610-Q/A

Insider Activity

Updated 10/5/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1El-Dada, Riad HusseinDirectSell100520269.353,500  Form
2Leblanc, JeffChief Financial OfficerDirectBuy82520269.7214,000136,0801,073,146Form
3Sawyer, Jason DavidDirectBuy72320260.23240,00055,94455,944Form
4McGarity, JonDirectBuy72020260.18140,00024,82297,741Form
5Leblanc, JeffChief Financial OfficerDirectBuy71720260.181,400,000245,280844,524Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1El-Dada, Riad HusseinDirectSell100520269.353,500  Form
2Leblanc, JeffChief Financial OfficerDirectBuy82520269.7214,000136,0801,073,146Form
3Sawyer, Jason DavidDirectBuy72320260.23240,00055,94455,944Form
4McGarity, JonDirectBuy72020260.18140,00024,82297,741Form
5Leblanc, JeffChief Financial OfficerDirectBuy71720260.181,400,000245,280844,524Form
6El-Dada, Riad HusseinDirectSell62520260.23175,00040,54840,548Form
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/28/2026