Ernexa Therapeutics (ERNA)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $0.2074 | Market Cap: $1.7 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Ernexa Therapeutics (ERNA)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $0.2074Market Cap: $1.7 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -84% | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -121%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -161% | Penny stockMkt Price is 0.2 |
| Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 | ||
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -9.3 Mil | ||
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is null, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is null | ||
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -857% | ||
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 1404% | ||
| Key risksERNA key risks include [1] its heavy reliance on the clinical success of its lead candidate, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -84% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -121%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -161% |
| Penny stockMkt Price is 0.2 |
| Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -9.3 Mil |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is null, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is null |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -857% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 1404% |
| Key risksERNA key risks include [1] its heavy reliance on the clinical success of its lead candidate, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Nasdaq Delisting Notice and Ineligibility for Extension.
Ernexa Therapeutics received a Nasdaq delisting notice on March 20, 2026, for failing to maintain a minimum bid price of $1.00 per share for 30 consecutive business days. The company was deemed ineligible for the standard 180-day compliance period due to having conducted a reverse stock split within the prior year. This notice signals severe financial distress and elevated risk of delisting, contributing significantly to investor uncertainty and stock depreciation.
2. Highly Dilutive Public Offering at a Low Price.
In February 2026, Ernexa Therapeutics completed a registered public offering, pricing 21 million shares of common stock at $0.50 per share, along with accompanying warrants, to raise approximately $10.5 million. This offering at a significantly low price indicates a critical need for capital and resulted in substantial dilution for existing shareholders, further depressing the stock value.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -85.0% change in ERNA stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a null change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.35 | 0.20 | -85.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | |
| P/S Multiple | 11,105.1 | ∞ | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 8 | 8 | -0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ERNA | -85.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | -15.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | -8.7% | -17.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -84.8% change in ERNA stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a null change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.33 | 0.20 | -84.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | |
| P/S Multiple | 14.1 | ∞ | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5 | 8 | -37.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ERNA | -84.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | -4.3% |
| Sector (XLV) | 5.2% | -8.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -95.6% change in ERNA stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a null change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.56 | 0.20 | -95.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1 | 0 | |
| P/S Multiple | 2.8 | ∞ | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 8 | -95.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ERNA | -95.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 3.3% |
| Sector (XLV) | -2.1% | 4.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -99.7% change in ERNA stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -97.6% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 57.75 | 0.20 | -99.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 8 | -97.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ERNA | -99.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 3.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | 18.4% | 3.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ERNA Return | -7% | -23% | -44% | -84% | -73% | -83% | -100% |
| Peers Return | -43% | -66% | -18% | -51% | 21% | 35% | -87% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ERNA Win Rate | 33% | 17% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 34% | 32% | 32% | 37% | 43% | 53% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ERNA Max Drawdown | -17% | -95% | -72% | -86% | -96% | -83% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -49% | -69% | -51% | -54% | -43% | -10% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: FATE, IPSC, SANA, ALLO, CRSP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ERNA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -99.7% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 39150.0% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 464 days |
| 2020 Covid Pandemic | ||
| % Loss | -64.7% | -33.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 183.0% | 51.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 141 days | 148 days |
| 2018 Correction | ||
| % Loss | -80.9% | -19.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 424.2% | 24.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 846 days | 120 days |
| 2008 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -93.0% | -56.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 1328.6% | 131.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 4,508 days | 1,480 days |
Compare to FATE, IPSC, SANA, ALLO, CRSP
In The Past
Ernexa Therapeutics's stock fell -99.7% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 5/3/2021. A -99.7% loss requires a 39150.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Ernexa Therapeutics (ERNA)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Ernexa Therapeutics (ERNA):
- Like a clinical-stage BioNTech or Moderna, but focused on cancer and gene therapies.
- A startup CRISPR Therapeutics, but with additional programs in immuno-oncology and cell therapy.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- IRX-2: A clinical-stage immunotherapy drug candidate currently in a Phase 2b clinical trial for squamous cell cancer of the head and neck.
- Gene-editing and cell therapy programs: Therapeutic development platforms leveraging gene-editing and cell therapy technologies for treating oncology, blood disorders, and monogenic diseases.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ernexa Therapeutics (ERNA) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing therapies for cancer, blood disorders, and monogenic diseases. Its advanced programs are currently in clinical trials (Phase 2b).
As a clinical-stage company, Ernexa Therapeutics does not yet have commercially approved products available for sale. Therefore, the company does not have major customers in the traditional sense of selling its therapies to other companies or individuals.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Catalent, Inc. (CTLT)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sanjeev Luther
President and Chief Executive Officer
Sanjeev Luther has served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Ernexa Therapeutics (formerly Eterna Therapeutics Inc.) since January 2024. With over 30 years of experience in the life sciences industry, he focuses on oncology, biotechnology innovation, and corporate leadership across global markets. Prior to joining Ernexa, Mr. Luther was President, CEO, and a Board Member of Cornerstone Pharmaceuticals (formerly Rafael Pharmaceuticals) from November 2017 to December 2023. In this role, he oversaw the development of the company's pipeline for rare cancers and secured strategic partnerships, in-licensing, and out-licensing agreements. His career includes leadership positions at Fortune 500 corporations and startups, such as Mallinckrodt Pharmaceuticals, GE Healthcare, Bristol Myers Squibb, Bausch + Lomb, and Novartis, where he focused on commercial strategy, business development, and global expansion. He has experience guiding clinical-stage biopharmaceutical companies, managing global Phase 3 trials, securing capital through institutional investors and partnerships, and was a finalist for the EY Entrepreneur Of The Year® Award in New Jersey in 2019.
Sandra M. Gurrola
Senior Vice President, Finance, and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer
Sandra M. Gurrola serves as Senior Vice President of Finance and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer for Ernexa Therapeutics. She joined the company as Vice President of Finance in June 2021 and was promoted to Senior Vice President of Finance in May 2023. Her previous experience includes serving as Senior Vice President of eGames.com Holdings, LLC from March 2021 to June 2021. Before that, Ms. Gurrola held roles at NTN Buzztime, Inc., including Senior Vice President of Finance from September 2019 to March 2021, and Vice President of Finance from 2014 to 2019. From 2009 to 2014, she held various leadership accounting positions at NTN Buzztime, Inc., such as Controller, Director of Accounting, and Director of Financial Reporting and Compliance. Earlier in her career, she was a senior manager of financial reporting for Metabasis Therapeutics, Inc., a biotechnology company.
Dorothy Clarke
General Counsel
Dorothy Clarke is the General Counsel of Ernexa Therapeutics. She was appointed to the Board of Directors of Eterna Therapeutics (now Ernexa) in September 2023. Ms. Clarke has over 20 years of experience in various leadership positions at Johnson & Johnson across its pharmaceutical, medical devices & diagnostics, and consumer sectors. Her roles at Johnson & Johnson included Assistant General Counsel, Vice President of Regulatory Affairs, Chief Privacy Officer, Chief Compliance Officer for Medical Devices & Diagnostics, and Vice President of Research & Development, Innovation and Business Development Compliance. She was responsible for compliance, regulatory, and data protection functions, addressing regulatory inquiries and investigations, and conducting due diligence for numerous acquisitions. Prior to her tenure at Johnson & Johnson, she practiced law at Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren, S.C., and Fox, Bennett & Turner, where she represented pharmaceutical companies, patient advocacy groups, and healthcare organizations.
Robert Pierce, M.D.
Chief Scientific Officer
Dr. Robert Pierce serves as the Chief Scientific Officer for Ernexa Therapeutics. He is a physician-scientist with extensive expertise in cancer immunology and translational biomarker development. Dr. Pierce currently holds the position of Chief Medical Officer (consulting) at Attivare Therapeutics and previously served as their Chief Scientific Officer, focusing on an immunostimulatory scaffold platform. His experience includes leading major immuno-oncology research and development programs at Sensei Biotherapeutics, OncoSec Medical, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, and Merck. He contributed to the development of innovations such as the PD-L1 IHC companion diagnostic for pembrolizumab and has authored over 170 peer-reviewed publications. Dr. Pierce earned his M.D. from Brown University and his B.A. from Yale University.
Kanika Chawla, Ph.D.
Senior Vice President, Technical Operations (Consultant)
Dr. Kanika Chawla is the Senior Vice President, Technical Operations (Consultant) at Ernexa Therapeutics. She is a strategic and accomplished CMC leader with two decades of experience in CAR-T, cell therapy, and biologics. Her expertise spans process and analytical development, CMC strategy, and technical leadership from early-stage development through commercial launch. Most recently, Dr. Chawla led Process Sciences at Cargo Therapeutics, where she was instrumental in shaping CMC strategy and building manufacturing and analytical platforms for various CAR-T therapies. Before Cargo, she was the Head of Process Sciences at ArsenalBio, where she established the Technical Operations function and oversaw the development of a non-viral manufacturing platform. Earlier in her career, she directed analytical strategy at Vir Biotechnology and began her industry career at Cellerant Therapeutics. She holds a Ph.D. and M.S. in Bioengineering from the University of California, San Diego, and a B.S. in Chemical Engineering from the University of New Mexico.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks for Ernexa Therapeutics (ERNA) are:
- Funding and Going Concern Risk: Ernexa Therapeutics faces a severe risk to its business continuity due to insufficient financial resources. Management has explicitly warned that current resources are inadequate to fund operations for 12 months following the financial statement issuance date. The company has an accumulated deficit of approximately $245.6 million and relies heavily on future fundraising, making "going concern" a significant threat.
- Clinical Trial and Regulatory Risk: As a preclinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on novel cell therapies, Ernexa Therapeutics' success hinges on the successful and timely completion of preclinical development, clinical trials, and ultimately, regulatory approvals for its product candidates, ERNA-101 and ERNA-201. The regulatory approval process for cellular immunotherapies and stem cell therapies is uncertain, potentially more expensive, and may take longer than for more established therapeutic approaches.
- Technology and Competition Risk: Ernexa Therapeutics operates in a highly competitive and rapidly changing industry, developing innovative cell therapies using induced mesenchymal stem cells (iMSCs). The success of its pipeline candidates depends on the scientific validation of its iMSC platform. Competitors may develop more advanced, safer, or more effective therapies, which could adversely affect Ernexa's financial condition and market position.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Ernexa Therapeutics (symbol: ERNA) is a preclinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing cell therapies using gene-editing tools. The company's pipeline includes ERNA-101 for ovarian cancer and ERNA-102 for rheumatoid arthritis. The addressable markets for their main products and core technologies are outlined below:
Ovarian Cancer (ERNA-101)
As Ernexa Therapeutics' ERNA-101 targets ovarian cancer, a type of advanced solid tumor, its addressable market falls within the broader oncology cell and gene therapy markets.
- The global oncology cell therapy market is projected to reach approximately $25 billion by 2031. The United States is a dominant region in this market.
- Within the global cell therapy market, the oncology segment is anticipated to hold the largest market share, estimated at 70.2% in 2025.
- The global cancer gene therapy market size is expected to reach US$ 19.97 billion by 2033, with North America leading in revenue share.
Rheumatoid Arthritis (ERNA-102)
ERNA-102 is being developed for rheumatoid arthritis, an autoimmune disease. While specific market sizes for cell therapies in rheumatoid arthritis are not explicitly detailed in the available information, this product addresses the autoimmune disorders segment within the broader cell therapy market.
- Autoimmune disorders are a therapeutic area for cell therapies.
Overall Cell and Gene Therapy Market (Core Technologies)
Ernexa Therapeutics leverages cutting-edge gene-editing tools and cell therapy technology. Therefore, the overall markets for these technologies represent a significant addressable market.
- The global cell and gene therapy market size is expected to be worth around USD 119.30 billion by 2034, growing from USD 25.89 billion in 2025 with a CAGR of 18.5%. North America accounted for approximately 43% of the revenue share in 2024.
- Another estimate places the global cell and gene therapy market at USD 13.17 billion in 2025, projected to grow to USD 200.54 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 35.60%. North America held a dominant market share of 40.10% in 2025.
- The global cell therapy market alone was estimated at USD 4.74 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 20.07 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 22.66% from 2024 to 2030. North America held the largest revenue share of 58.7% in 2023. It is also projected to reach USD 190.36 billion by 2034 with a CAGR of 40.78% from 2026.
- The global gene editing market size was estimated at USD 5.87 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 18.55 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 15.71% from 2026 to 2033. North America held the largest global share of 52.65% in 2025.
- The CRISPR-based gene editing market, a key component of gene editing, was valued at USD 7.25 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to reach approximately USD 28.77 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 14.78% from 2026. North America dominated this market in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Eterna Therapeutics (now Ernexa Therapeutics) authorized a stock repurchase program of up to $1 million of its outstanding common stock on November 25, 2024.
Share Issuance
- In February 2026, Ernexa Therapeutics completed a public offering that generated approximately $9.5 million in net proceeds.
- Ernexa Therapeutics secured approximately $7.1 million in total gross proceeds from a securities purchase agreement in 2025, with an initial closing of $1.1 million in April and a second closing of $6.0 million in June.
- In 2021, Brooklyn ImmunoTherapeutics, Inc. (a predecessor company) raised over $52 million in net proceeds through equity line sales of common stock.
- The company completed a $12.0 million gross Private Investment in Public Equity (PIPE) in March 2022 and secured a $5 million PIPE investment in 2024.
Inbound Investments
- A public offering in February 2026 brought in approximately $9.5 million in net proceeds.
- A private placement and securities purchase agreement in 2025 resulted in total gross proceeds of approximately $7.1 million.
- The company completed a $12.0 million gross Private Investment in Public Equity (PIPE) in March 2022 and secured a $5 million PIPE investment in 2024.
Outbound Investments
- In July 2021, Brooklyn ImmunoTherapeutics, Inc. acquired Eterna Therapeutics, Inc. for a total value of $125.0 million, paid with $17.4 million in cash and $107.6 million in common stock.
Capital Expenditures
- Ernexa Therapeutics reported capital expenditures of $369K in Q3 2024.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Ernexa Therapeutics Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| How Low Can Ernexa Therapeutics Stock Really Go? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to ERNA.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02282026 | QDEL | QuidelOrtho | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | CHE | Chemed | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | LLY | Eli Lilly | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02202026 | HAE | Haemonetics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 3.5% | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| 02132026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 7.1% | 7.1% | -3.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 2.14 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.3 |
| Rev LTM | 0 |
| Op Inc LTM | -177 |
| FCF LTM | -128 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -161 |
| CFO LTM | -125 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -158 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -100.0% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 255.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | -100.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -53.4% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -1,116.0% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -1,933.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 14.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | -845.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -1,404.2% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -890.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -1,526.2% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 0.3 |
| P/S | 11.3 |
| P/EBIT | -3.2 |
| P/E | -2.9 |
| P/CFO | -2.6 |
| Total Yield | -34.6% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | -55.7% |
| D/E | 0.2 |
| Net D/E | -0.4 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -22.4% |
| 3M Rtn | 0.0% |
| 6M Rtn | -0.0% |
| 12M Rtn | 41.8% |
| 3Y Rtn | -47.6% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -17.6% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 6.4% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 4.7% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 29.0% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -111.0% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development of cellular therapies | 1 | ||||
| Total | 1 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development of cellular therapies | -16 | ||||
| Total | -16 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development of cellular therapies | -45 | ||||
| Total | -45 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development of cellular therapies | 5 | 49 | 22 | 32 | 14 |
| Total | 5 | 49 | 22 | 32 | 14 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $0.20 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/29/2006 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -94.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $0.54 | $1.26 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -62.8% | -84.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 150.0% | 1,415.3% |
| Downside Capture | 1.47 | 4.19 |
| Upside Capture | -797.66 | 228.36 |
| Correlation (SPY) | -22.1% | 3.3% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -5.63 | -3.39 | -1.92 | -0.24 | 2.45 | 1.72 |
| Up Beta | -21.65 | -15.58 | -16.29 | -9.74 | -2.36 | -1.10 |
| Down Beta | 1.06 | 2.25 | 2.63 | 1.31 | 0.66 | 0.91 |
| Up Capture | -978% | -553% | -347% | -74% | 632% | 95% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 8 | 17 | 25 | 56 | 106 | 311 |
| Down Capture | 619% | 293% | 352% | 255% | 176% | 113% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 23 | 35 | 66 | 140 | 415 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ERNA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNA | -93.7% | 1,409.8% | 0.78 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 0.3% | 17.6% | -0.13 | 4.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 3.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 2.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | -0.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 2.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | -4.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ERNA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNA | -69.4% | 1,214.6% | 0.51 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.0% | 14.5% | 0.23 | 5.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 7.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 2.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | -0.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 9.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 1.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ERNA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNA | -47.4% | 877.0% | 0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.7% | 16.5% | 0.48 | 4.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 5.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 1.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 0.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 6.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 0.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 3/20/2023 | 2.2% | 6.2% | 1.2% |
| 4/15/2022 | -11.6% | -24.4% | -51.0% |
| 8/17/2021 | -6.9% | -1.9% | 16.6% |
| 11/13/2020 | -3.4% | -7.4% | 4.4% |
| 8/7/2020 | -6.1% | 100.5% | -24.5% |
| 3/17/2020 | -9.2% | -18.6% | -31.1% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| # Negative | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| Median Positive | 2.2% | 53.3% | 4.4% |
| Median Negative | -6.9% | -13.0% | -31.1% |
| Max Positive | 2.2% | 100.5% | 16.6% |
| Max Negative | -11.6% | -24.4% | -51.0% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 03/13/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/14/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/13/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/20/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/11/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 07/01/2022 | 10-Q |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.