Canopy Growth (CGC)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $1.12 | Market Cap: $387.0 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Pharmaceuticals
Canopy Growth (CGC)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $1.12Market Cap: $387.0 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Pharmaceuticals
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -30% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cannabis Industry Growth. Themes include Recreational Cannabis, Medical Cannabis, and CBD Products. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -132%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -174% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -50 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -18% Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -6.7%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -0.3% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -28%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -31% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -88% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 113% Key risksCGC key risks include [1] significant financial distress and a potential risk of bankruptcy due to consistent losses and high debt, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -30% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cannabis Industry Growth. Themes include Recreational Cannabis, Medical Cannabis, and CBD Products. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -132%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -174% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -50 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -18% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -6.7%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -0.3% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -28%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -31% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -88% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 113% |
| Key risksCGC key risks include [1] significant financial distress and a potential risk of bankruptcy due to consistent losses and high debt, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Improved Financial Performance and Cost Efficiencies in Q3 Fiscal Year 2026.
Canopy Growth reported a significant narrowing of its net loss by 49% year-over-year and an adjusted EBITDA loss reduction of 17% year-over-year for the third quarter ended December 31, 2025, with results announced on February 6, 2026. This was largely driven by robust sales execution and a 12% year-over-year decrease in Selling, General and Administrative (SG&A) expenses (excluding certain costs), contributing to $29 million in annualized savings since March 1, 2025. The company's cannabis net revenue for the quarter increased by 4% to $52 million compared to the prior year.
2. Strengthened Balance Sheet and Financial Stability.
A strategic recapitalization completed in January 2026 significantly fortified Canopy Growth's balance sheet by extending the maturity dates for all outstanding indebtedness to 2031. This move provides greater financial flexibility and reduces near-term debt obligations. As of December 31, 2025, the company maintained a strong financial position with $371 million in cash and cash equivalents, resulting in a net cash position of $146 million.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 2.8% change in CGC stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 29.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.09 | 1.12 | 2.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 279 | 278 | -0.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.1 | 1.4 | 29.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 274 | 346 | -20.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 2.8% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CGC | 2.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 55.2% |
| Sector (XLV) | -7.2% | 28.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -9.7% change in CGC stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -45.5% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.24 | 1.12 | -9.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 275 | 278 | 1.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.8 | 1.4 | 63.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 188 | 346 | -45.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -9.7% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CGC | -9.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 17.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | -0.0% | 11.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -18.8% change in CGC stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -68.1% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.38 | 1.12 | -18.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 277 | 278 | 0.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 1.4 | 152.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 110 | 346 | -68.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -18.8% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CGC | -18.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 19.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 3.6% | 10.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -91.4% change in CGC stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -85.9% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.00 | 1.12 | -91.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 346 | 278 | -19.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.8 | 1.4 | -23.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 49 | 346 | -85.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -91.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CGC | -91.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 17.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 12.6% | 10.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| CGC Return | -65% | -74% | -78% | -46% | -58% | -3% | -100% |
| Peers Return | -11% | -31% | -38% | -9% | 6% | -8% | -67% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| CGC Win Rate | 8% | 25% | 33% | 25% | 17% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 28% | 33% | 38% | 37% | 45% | 36% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| CGC Max Drawdown | -65% | -76% | -84% | -47% | -70% | -25% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -21% | -37% | -48% | -28% | -37% | -21% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: TLRY, CRON, SNDL, ACB, JAZZ.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/11/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | CGC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -50.4% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 101.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 42 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -55.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 123.7% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 233 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -46.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 87.9% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -19.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 23.7% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 15 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -50.1% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 100.3% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 15 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -29.0% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.8% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 6 days | 1 days |
In The Past
Canopy Growth's stock fell -50.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 101.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | CGC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -50.4% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 101.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 42 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -55.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 123.7% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 233 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -46.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 87.9% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 105 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -50.1% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 100.3% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 15 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -29.0% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.8% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 6 days | 1 days |
In The Past
Canopy Growth's stock fell -50.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 101.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Canopy Growth (CGC)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few brief analogies for Canopy Growth (CGC):
- Altria for cannabis
- Procter & Gamble of the cannabis and hemp industry
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Dried Cannabis Flower: Cannabis flower dried and prepared for consumption.
- Extracts and Concentrates: Potent forms of cannabis derived through various extraction methods.
- Beverages: Cannabis-infused drinks designed for recreational or medical use.
- Gummies: Edible cannabis products in a chewy, gummy form.
- Vapes: Vaporization products, including devices and cartridges, for consuming cannabis.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Canopy Growth (CGC) primarily sells its products to individual consumers, addressing a range of needs and preferences across its diverse brand portfolio. Even when distributed through provincial bodies or retailers, the ultimate major customers driving demand for Canopy Growth's products are individuals.
Its major customer categories include:
- Recreational Cannabis Consumers: This category encompasses adults who purchase cannabis products for leisure and recreational use. These consumers seek a variety of formats, including dried flower, vapes, edibles (gummies), and beverages, offered under popular brands such as Tweed, 7ACRES, DOJA, Ace Valley, and Deep Space.
- Medical Cannabis Patients: These are individuals who use cannabis for therapeutic or medical purposes, often with a prescription or recommendation. Canopy Growth serves this segment with products typically offered through brands like Spectrum Therapeutics.
- Hemp-based Product Consumers: This broad category includes individuals seeking non-psychoactive hemp-derived products, such as CBD wellness products, beauty items, pet care solutions, or functional beverages. Brands like Martha Stewart CBD, First + Free, Surity Pro, BioSteel, and This Works cater to this diverse consumer base.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Luc Mongeau was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Canopy Growth, effective January 6, 2025. He previously served as CEO of ESolutions Furniture, an e-commerce provider for residential and commercial furniture, and held leadership roles as President of Weston Foods and President of Mars Petcare North America. His background includes over 25 years of experience as a senior executive with expertise in marketing, sales, supply chain operations, and M&A within the consumer packaged goods (CPG) sector.
Tom Stewart, Chief Financial Officer
Tom Stewart was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Canopy Growth, effective September 17, 2025, after serving as Interim Chief Financial Officer since July 2025. He joined Canopy Growth in 2019 as Chief Accounting Officer and has overseen various finance functions, including accounting, external reporting, and financial planning and analysis. Prior to Canopy Growth, he spent a decade at Constellation Brands in increasingly senior finance roles and began his career in assurance at PricewaterhouseCoopers.
Christelle Gedeon, Ph.D., LL.B., B.C.L., Chief Business Development & Corporate Affairs Officer
Christelle Gedeon serves as the Chief Business Development & Corporate Affairs Officer at Canopy Growth. She holds a Ph.D., LL.B., and B.C.L.
Chrissy McHardy, Senior Vice President, Human Resources
Chrissy McHardy is the Senior Vice President of Human Resources at Canopy Growth.
Andrew Bevan, Senior Vice President, Medical Sales
Andrew Bevan holds the position of Senior Vice President, Medical Sales at Canopy Growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC) are:
- Ongoing Financial Struggles and Lack of Profitability: Canopy Growth consistently faces challenges with low revenue failing to keep pace with operational costs, resulting in negative net income, significant debt, declining revenue growth, and negative free cash flow. The company has a history of financial losses and has not yet achieved sustainable profitability.
- Evolving and Complex Regulatory Landscape: The cannabis industry is subject to rapidly changing and intricate regulations across all jurisdictions where Canopy Growth operates or plans to expand. This includes difficulties in complying with new laws, the potential for product liability claims, increased regulatory scrutiny, and the uncertainties surrounding U.S. federal cannabis legalization or rescheduling, which can impact market access and operational strategies. There is also a risk from licensed competitors who disregard industry regulations, potentially skewing market competition.
- Intense Competition and Market Saturation: Canopy Growth operates in a highly competitive and saturated market, particularly in Canada, where an oversupply of licensed producers leads to tough price competition and a strong illicit market. This intense competition negatively impacts profit margins and growth prospects, further exacerbated by the limited accessibility of the large U.S. market to foreign cannabis companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The emergence of highly integrated and cost-efficient U.S. multi-state operators (MSOs) that, upon U.S. federal cannabis legalization, are poised to dominate the market due to established infrastructure, lower operating costs, and strong regional brands, posing a significant competitive threat to Canadian-based companies like Canopy Growth aiming to enter or expand in the U.S.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlCanopy Growth Corporation operates in the cannabis and hemp-based product markets across Canada, the United States, and Germany. The addressable market sizes for their main products and services vary by region and product type.
Canada
- The total legal cannabis market in Canada was valued at approximately USD 3.25 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 7.9 billion in 2025 and USD 12.2 billion in recreational cannabis sales by 2030.
- Recreational cannabis sales in Canada reached CA$5.07 billion (approximately USD 3.8 billion) in 2023. Total cannabis sales, including both medical and recreational, reached USD 5.8 billion by 2024, with recreational sales accounting for about USD 5.4 billion.
- The cannabis growing market in Canada is projected to be USD 13.0 billion in 2026.
- The Canadian cannabidiol (CBD) market generated an estimated revenue of USD 1,118.5 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 2,806.4 million by 2030. Another estimate places the Canada CBD market value at USD 1.28 billion in 2022, with a projection to reach USD 7.63 billion by 2032.
- The CBD-infused beverages market in Canada reached USD 580.01 million in 2023 and is expected to grow to USD 894.21 million by 2031.
United States
- The U.S. cannabis market size was estimated at USD 38.50 billion in 2024, with projections to reach USD 44.30 billion in 2025 and USD 76.39 billion by 2030. Other sources project the U.S. cannabis industry to reach almost USD 47 billion in 2026.
- Retail sales in the U.S. cannabis industry are projected to exceed USD 32 billion in 2024.
- The recreational use segment accounted for the largest share of the U.S. cannabis market with 66.9% in 2024.
- The U.S. cannabidiol (CBD) market was valued at USD 2.2 billion in 2024, with a forecast to reach USD 20.3 billion by 2033. Another report estimates the U.S. CBD market at USD 6.26 billion in 2024, with a projection to reach USD 47.31 billion by 2032. Predictions also indicate the U.S. CBD market could reach nearly USD 16 billion by 2026.
Germany
- The legal cannabis market in Germany was estimated at USD 2.04 billion in 2024, expected to reach USD 2.43 billion in 2025, and USD 9.66 billion by 2033.
- Germany's medical cannabis market is estimated to exceed €670 million (approximately USD 720 million) in 2025, with some projections for the self-payer medical cannabis market reaching as much as 2.9 billion euros annually. Medical cannabis sales are expected to reach €420 million in 2024, rising to over €1 billion by 2028. The medical cannabis market is also estimated to reach nearly USD 1 billion in 2025.
- The hemp segment dominated Germany's legal cannabis market with a 74.68% revenue share in 202 year.
- The CBD segment dominated Germany's legal cannabis market, holding a 66.46% revenue share in 2024.
- The Germany cannabidiol market generated an estimated revenue of USD 17.6 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 45.7 million by 2030. The Germany CBD market is also projected to reach USD 1.19 billion by 2026.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlExpected Drivers of Future Revenue Growth for Canopy Growth (CGC)
- Strategic Acquisitions: The recent acquisition of MTL Cannabis is expected to significantly boost Canopy Growth's revenue and valuation by strengthening its leadership in Canadian medical cannabis, expanding its presence in Quebec, and fueling both domestic and international growth. MTL Cannabis reportedly contributes approximately CA$84 million in annual revenue.
- Growth in Canadian Medical and Adult-Use Cannabis Markets: Canopy Growth has demonstrated consistent growth in its Canadian medical cannabis business, with net revenue increasing by 15% year-over-year in Q3 2026, driven by an increase in insured patient registrations, larger order sizes, and a broader product assortment. The Canadian adult-use cannabis segment also saw an 8% year-over-year increase in Q3 2026, largely due to strong demand for new product launches such as infused pre-roll joints and All-In-One vapes. The company continues to focus on a robust innovation pipeline and new genetics to drive further growth in these markets.
- International Market Expansion and Improved Execution: Canopy Growth is focused on stabilizing and growing its international business, particularly in Europe. The company reported a 22% sequential increase in international net revenue in Q3 2026. Progress on EU GMP certification at its Smiths Falls facility and efforts to elevate flower quality are anticipated to better position Canopy to serve evolving international medical markets. The MTL Cannabis acquisition is also expected to enhance international exports.
- Performance of Storz & Bickel Segment: The Storz & Bickel vaporization technology brand is a key revenue driver, experiencing a 45% sequential increase in net revenue in Q3 2026, propelled by strong demand for its new VEAZY vaporizer. Continued focus on accelerating product development and strengthening sales and market execution, especially in North America, is expected to contribute to future growth.
- U.S. Market Entry through Canopy USA: Canopy Growth holds strategic optionality in the United States through Canopy USA, LLC. This entity has pending acquisitions of U.S.-based cannabis companies, including Acreage Holdings, Mountain High Products, Wana Wellness, and The Cima Group. These assets are slated for consolidation under Canopy USA, with financial reporting expected later in 2025. This expansion hinges on the evolution of the U.S. federal regulatory environment for cannabis.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Canopy Growth established a new US$200 million At-The-Market (ATM) Program in November 2021, allowing for the issuance of shares into the market.
Outbound Investments
- In Q1 FY2022 (ended June 30, 2021), Canopy Growth completed the acquisitions of Ace Valley and Supreme Cannabis.
- The company divested C3 Cannabinoid Compound Company GmbH ("C³") in Q4 FY2022 (completed January 31, 2022), and its national cannabis retail operations in Q3 FY2023.
- As part of its Canadian business transformation in FY2023, Canopy Growth initiated actions expected to generate proceeds of up to $150 million from facility divestitures by the end of Q2 FY2024, which included ceasing cultivation at certain facilities and consolidating others. Additionally, in Q2 FY2025, Canopy USA completed the acquisitions of Wana and Jetty, and is on track to finalize the Acreage acquisition.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures in Q3 FY2023 were CAD 2 million, marking a significant reduction compared to the prior-year period.
- For the full year FY2023, the company estimated capital expenditures to be in the range of CAD 10 million to CAD 20 million.
- In FY2022, Canopy Growth focused on reducing capital investments, with CapEx declining by CAD 15 million in Q2 FY2022, a 46% reduction year-over-year. The company also reduced its CapEx guidance to CAD 100-150 million by early FY2023.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Is Canopy Growth Stock Built to Withstand More Downside? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to CGC.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEHC | GE HealthCare Technologies | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | UHS | Universal Health Services | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ABT | Abbott Laboratories | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | ZBIO | Zenas BioPharma | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 3.08 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.5 |
| Rev LTM | 616 |
| Op Inc LTM | -34 |
| FCF LTM | -3 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -28 |
| CFO LTM | 15 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -9 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 6.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 9.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 9.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 50.2% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 38.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -9.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -14.1% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 2.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 0.6% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -1.4% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -2.9% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 0.5 |
| P/S | 1.1 |
| P/Op Inc | -8.8 |
| P/EBIT | -29.5 |
| P/E | -1.7 |
| P/CFO | 0.3 |
| Total Yield | -23.3% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | -13.0% |
| D/E | 0.5 |
| Net D/E | -0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 3.6% |
| 3M Rtn | -1.0% |
| 6M Rtn | -17.7% |
| 12M Rtn | 19.8% |
| 3Y Rtn | -27.2% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -5.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -7.4% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -18.3% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -14.0% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -110.1% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $1.12 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 04/07/2014 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -42.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $1.07 | $1.22 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | 4.8% | -8.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 72.8% | 113.3% |
| Downside Capture | 1.91 | 1.18 |
| Upside Capture | 333.22 | 145.41 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 56.1% | 20.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 4.15 | 2.97 | 2.69 | 1.47 | 1.80 | 1.67 |
| Up Beta | 2.85 | 3.00 | 2.41 | 2.62 | 2.10 | 1.25 |
| Down Beta | 10.52 | 1.35 | 1.69 | 0.51 | 1.73 | 1.47 |
| Up Capture | 440% | 373% | 379% | 144% | 166% | 333% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 13 | 19 | 27 | 51 | 105 | 304 |
| Down Capture | 1138% | 300% | 255% | 145% | 163% | 113% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 8 | 21 | 31 | 64 | 130 | 417 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CGC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGC | -17.2% | 113.7% | 0.32 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 8.6% | 15.4% | 0.34 | 11.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 28.1% | 12.5% | 1.78 | 20.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 42.9% | 26.9% | 1.30 | 6.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.6% | 18.0% | 2.14 | 0.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.6% | 13.5% | 0.70 | 9.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -22.4% | 41.7% | -0.50 | 15.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CGC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGC | -66.4% | 124.2% | -0.34 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 4.8% | 14.6% | 0.15 | 15.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 25.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.2% | 17.9% | 0.96 | 4.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.5% | 19.1% | 0.58 | 8.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.6% | 18.8% | 0.09 | 21.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 56.0% | 0.36 | 11.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CGC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CGC | -25.3% | 103.4% | 0.17 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.2% | 16.5% | 0.45 | 16.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 24.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 2.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.5% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 11.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 19.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.1% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 9.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 2/6/2026 | 1.9% | -4.6% | -0.9% |
| 11/7/2025 | 7.3% | 0.9% | 3.7% |
| 8/8/2025 | 19.0% | 41.9% | 28.6% |
| 5/30/2025 | -22.8% | -19.9% | -28.7% |
| 2/7/2025 | -27.3% | -32.0% | -60.4% |
| 11/8/2024 | -6.8% | -17.8% | -19.8% |
| 8/9/2024 | -7.9% | 0.9% | -29.9% |
| 5/30/2024 | 1.3% | -7.9% | -23.9% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 10 | 12 | 7 |
| # Negative | 12 | 10 | 15 |
| Median Positive | 5.3% | 3.5% | 19.7% |
| Median Negative | -7.4% | -12.0% | -23.9% |
| Max Positive | 19.0% | 41.9% | 40.2% |
| Max Negative | -27.3% | -32.0% | -60.4% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | 02/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/30/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/30/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 06/22/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/31/2022 | 10-K |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 2/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | |||||||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yanofsky, Theresa | Direct | Sell | 4022026 | 0.93 | 10,373 | 9,647 | 49,425 | Form | |
| 2 | Atkins, M Shan | Direct | Sell | 4022026 | 0.93 | 2,074 | 1,929 | 38,493 | Form | |
| 3 | Bayern, Joseph | Direct | Sell | 4022026 | 0.93 | 2,658 | 2,472 | 37,200 | Form | |
| 4 | Lazzarato, David Angelo | Direct | Sell | 4022026 | 0.93 | 15,624 | 14,530 | 67,005 | Form | |
| 5 | Mongeau, Luc | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 2122026 | 1.06 | 9,376 | 9,951 | 852,215 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.