Anteris Technologies Global (AVR)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $5.37 | Market Cap: $523.4 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
Anteris Technologies Global (AVR)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $5.37Market Cap: $523.4 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -47% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -45% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease, and Precision Medicine. Themes include Structural Heart Disease Treatment, and Targeted Therapies. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -35%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -84% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -106 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -4749% Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 242x Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -9.6% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 378% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3847%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3936% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -25% Key risksAVR key risks include [1] its dependence on the successful regulatory approval and commercialization of its DurAVR™ THV device to reverse current unprofitability, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -47% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -45% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease, and Precision Medicine. Themes include Structural Heart Disease Treatment, and Targeted Therapies. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -35%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -84% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -106 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -4749% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 242x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -9.6% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 378% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3847%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3936% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -25% |
| Key risksAVR key risks include [1] its dependence on the successful regulatory approval and commercialization of its DurAVR™ THV device to reverse current unprofitability, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) stock has lost about 30% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) reported disappointing financial results for fiscal Q2 2026, which ended June 30, 2026. The company announced its Q2 2026 earnings on August 11, 2026, disclosing an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of -$0.30, missing analysts' consensus estimates of -$0.21 by $0.09. Additionally, quarterly revenue came in at $1.01 million, falling short of analyst estimates of $1.50 million.
2. Analysts revised down revenue estimates and price targets for Anteris Technologies Global. In mid-October 2026, consensus fiscal 2026 revenue estimates for AVR were reduced by approximately 16%. Concurrently, the average analyst price target was trimmed to around $14.00. This downward adjustment in future financial expectations likely contributed to investor concern.
Show more
Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) stock has lost about 30% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) reported disappointing financial results for fiscal Q2 2026, which ended June 30, 2026. The company announced its Q2 2026 earnings on August 11, 2026, disclosing an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of -$0.30, missing analysts' consensus estimates of -$0.21 by $0.09. Additionally, quarterly revenue came in at $1.01 million, falling short of analyst estimates of $1.50 million.
2. Analysts revised down revenue estimates and price targets for Anteris Technologies Global. In mid-October 2026, consensus fiscal 2026 revenue estimates for AVR were reduced by approximately 16%. Concurrently, the average analyst price target was trimmed to around $14.00. This downward adjustment in future financial expectations likely contributed to investor concern.
3. A major shareholder, L1 Capital Pty Ltd, executed significant stock sales exceeding the USD 5 million threshold in August 2026. Specifically, L1 Capital Pty Ltd sold shares totaling approximately $7.2 million through multiple transactions in early August 2026: $1,415,240.10 on August 6th, $2,291,780.40 on August 10th, and $3,495,079.50 on August 11th. Such substantial insider selling by a major stakeholder can signal a lack of confidence and pressure the stock price.
4. The company's pre-commercial status ties its valuation heavily to the outcome of pivotal clinical trials, introducing significant investment risk. Anteris Technologies Global remains a clinical-stage company with minimal revenue, and its enterprise value is largely dependent on the success of its DurAVR Transcatheter Heart Valve (THV), particularly the ongoing 1,000-patient PARADIGM pivotal trial. Despite positive clinical milestones, such as German regulatory clearance for the PARADIGM trial and favorable 30-day EMBARK data presented in late October 2026, the inherent binary nature of clinical trial outcomes makes the stock highly sensitive to market sentiment shifts.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -28.8% change in AVR stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -31.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 7.84 | 5.58 | -28.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2 | 2 | 21.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 351.6 | 242.3 | -31.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 83 | 97 | -14.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -28.8% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AVR | -28.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 46.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.8% | 44.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -9.3% change in AVR stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -59.4% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.15 | 5.58 | -9.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2 | 2 | 17.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 127.0 | 242.3 | 90.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 40 | 97 | -59.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -9.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AVR | -9.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 34.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | 27.2% | 23.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 24.3% change in AVR stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 270.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.49 | 5.58 | 24.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2 | 2 | -9.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 65.3 | 242.3 | 270.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 36 | 97 | -63.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 24.3% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AVR | 24.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 32.0% |
| Sector (XLV) | 29.8% | 21.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| AVR | ||
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 32.4% |
| Sector (XLV) | 55.5% | 21.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| AVR Return | - | - | - | -0% | -11% | 12% | -0% |
| Peers Return | 23% | -23% | 6% | 9% | 18% | 4% | 35% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| AVR Win Rate | - | - | - | 0% | 50% | 55% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 53% | 43% | 50% | 63% | 58% | 51% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| AVR Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | -71% | -47% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -18% | -37% | -24% | -21% | -18% | -31% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: EW, MDT, ABT, BSX, LIVN.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | AVR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -69.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 231.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 404 days | 79 days |
In The Past
Anteris Technologies Global's stock fell -69.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 231.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | AVR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -69.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 231.2% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 404 days | 79 days |
In The Past
Anteris Technologies Global's stock fell -69.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 231.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Anteris Technologies Global (AVR)
Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) is a structural heart company dedicated to discovering, developing, and commercializing innovative medical devices for patients with aortic stenosis, a serious and often fatal heart condition if left untreated. Its primary product is the DurAVR® transcatheter heart valve (THV) system. This system is distinguished as a unique, single-piece, biomimetic heart valve designed to replicate the natural blood flow of a healthy human aortic valve, aiming to overcome the hemodynamic limitations often associated with traditional three-piece designs.
The DurAVR® THV system leverages Anteris' proprietary ADAPT® tissue-enhancing technology, an anti-calcification treatment clinically demonstrated to maintain its calcium-free state for up to 10 years, thereby targeting enhanced durability. It is deployed using the ComASUR® balloon-expandable delivery system, engineered for precise alignment. The company's goal is to provide a solution for a broad spectrum of patients, including younger, more active individuals who require heart valves with superior longevity and pre-disease hemodynamics, as well as older patients and those needing valve-in-valve procedures.
Currently, Anteris is a development-stage company, with its DurAVR® THV system having completed first-in-human and early feasibility studies across the U.S., Canada, and Europe. The company plans to submit an Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) for its pivotal trial by Q1 2025, anticipating patient enrollment to commence in Q3 2025. Anteris aims to penetrate the large and expanding global Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) market, which is projected to reach approximately $12.4 billion by 2028, focusing initially on the high-growth markets of North America and Europe.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Anteris is like the Tesla of TAVR valves, aiming to revolutionize heart valve replacement with a next-generation, single-piece, biomimetic design offering superior durability and hemodynamics.
Anteris is like the Apple of TAVR valves, developing a premium, single-piece, biomimetic heart valve system designed for superior durability, natural blood flow, and a better quality of life for patients.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) has the following major products:
- DurAVR® THV system: A single-piece, biomimetic transcatheter heart valve system designed for the treatment of aortic stenosis.
- ADAPT® tissue-enhancing technology: A proprietary anti-calcification tissue shaping technology used in the DurAVR® THV system and distributed for use in other medical indications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) is currently a development-stage company focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing innovative medical devices. According to the provided background information, the company:
- Is a "development stage company" and has incurred "net losses in each year since inception."
- "currently generate small amounts of revenue and and income which are insufficient to cover our investment in research, development and operational activities resulting in recurring net operating losses, incurred since inception."
- Is planning to submit an Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) for its Pivotal Trial by Q1 2025, with anticipated enrollment to begin in Q3 2025. This trial is designed to provide the primary clinical evidence for Pre-Market Approval and future commercialization in the United States.
Given this information, Anteris Technologies Global does not currently have major commercial customers. The company is still in the clinical trial phase for its lead product, the DurAVR® transcatheter heart valve (THV) system, and is not yet commercially selling its devices in significant volumes.
Upon future commercialization, the company's customers would primarily be healthcare institutions that perform Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) procedures. These typically include:
- Hospitals: Large medical centers and hospitals with cardiac surgery departments and interventional cardiology labs.
- Cardiac Centers: Specialized clinics and centers dedicated to treating heart conditions.
The company sells its medical devices to these healthcare providers, rather than directly to individual patients, who are the end-beneficiaries of the treatment administered by medical professionals within these institutions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Wayne Paterson, Vice Chairman & CEO
Wayne Paterson has served as the Chief Executive Officer of Anteris Technologies since March 2017 and was appointed Vice Chairman in March 2025. He joined Anteris in October 2014 as a Non-Executive Director. Prior to joining Anteris, Mr. Paterson held senior positions at multinational science and technology companies, including Merck KGaA (2005-2013), where he served as President of Europe, Canada and Australia, President of Emerging Markets, President of Japan, and President of Cardiovascular Medicine. From 1999 to 2005, he held several senior roles at Roche Pharmaceuticals, including Head of Pharmaceuticals in South Korea and Head of Commercial Operations for Roche China. Mr. Paterson also commenced as Chair of v2vmedtech, inc. from April 2023, a company in which Anteris made an investment and entered a development agreement.
Brent Moen, Chief Financial Officer
Brent Moen was appointed as Chief Financial Officer of Anteris Technologies Global Corp. effective September 11, 2026. He is an experienced financial executive with over 25 years of leadership experience, including Chief Financial Officer roles at both public and private companies. Mr. Moen possesses extensive expertise in capital markets, investor relations, mergers and acquisitions, and scaling growth-oriented organizations, including medical technology companies. His prior CFO positions include LifeLens Technologies (September 2023 to March 2026), Tactile Systems Technology (September 2018 to April 2023), and Entellus Medical (May 2016 to March 2018).
David St Denis, President & Director
David St Denis serves as the President and a Director of Anteris Technologies Global Corp.
Dr. Chris Meduri, Chief Medical Officer
Dr. Chris Meduri holds the position of Chief Medical Officer at Anteris Technologies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks for Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) primarily revolve around its stage of development, the highly regulated nature of its industry, and the competitive landscape.
-
Regulatory Approval and Commercialization
Anteris Technologies Global's core business success is contingent upon obtaining Pre-Market Approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for its DurAVR® THV system, following a planned global pivotal study. The company anticipates submitting an Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) for this Pivotal Trial by Q1 2025, with subject enrollment expected to begin in Q3 2025. The lengthy, complex, and uncertain nature of clinical trials and regulatory approval processes poses a significant risk. Failure to secure FDA approval would prevent the commercialization of its lead product in the crucial U.S. market, thereby jeopardizing the company's future revenue generation and overall viability.
-
Financial Sustainability and Development Stage
As a development-stage company, Anteris Technologies Global has consistently incurred net losses since its inception, with current revenues insufficient to cover investments in research, development, and operational activities. This ongoing financial challenge, coupled with limited resources and a smaller capital base, creates a risk regarding the company's ability to sustain operations, fund the extensive pivotal trial, and bring its product to market without further capital raises.
-
Market Competition and Adoption
The medical device market, particularly for structural heart products, is highly competitive. Anteris Technologies Global faces competitors with substantial market share, significantly greater capital resources, and established relationships within the structural heart community, which could create barriers to the adoption of its DurAVR® THV system. The company's success will depend on its ability to effectively educate the market about the benefits of its disruptive technology and capture market share post-commercialization, a challenging endeavor against entrenched players.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable markets for Anteris Technologies Global's main products and services are as follows:
- For severe aortic stenosis, the global market opportunity is expected to reach $9.9 billion in 2028.
- For severe aortic stenosis, the North American market opportunity is forecast to reach $5.5 billion in 2028.
- For severe aortic stenosis, the European market opportunity is forecast to reach $3.7 billion in 2028.
- For valve-in-valve (ViV) procedures, the global market opportunity is expected to reach $2.5 billion in 2028.
- For valve-in-valve (ViV) procedures, the North American market opportunity is forecast to reach $1.5 billion in 2028.
- For valve-in-valve (ViV) procedures, the European market opportunity is forecast to reach $0.8 billion in 2028.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Anteris Technologies Global (AVR) over the next 2-3 years:
- Advancement and Completion of the DurAVR® THV System Pivotal Trial: The company anticipates submitting an Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) for its global Pivotal Trial to the FDA by Q1 2025, with subject enrollment expected to begin in Q3 2025. This randomized, controlled multicenter study is designed to provide the primary clinical evidence required for FDA Pre-Market Approval (PMA) and subsequent commercialization of the DurAVR® THV system in the United States. Successful progress through and completion of this trial within the next 2-3 years are critical milestones that will directly lead to the ability to generate significant commercial revenue.
- Attainment of Regulatory Approvals for the DurAVR® THV System in Key Markets: While the Pivotal Trial aims for US FDA approval, Anteris Technologies Global is a global company, and its DurAVR® THV system has already treated patients across the United States, Canada, and Europe. The design of the Pivotal Trial is also described as a "multicenter, international study." Obtaining regulatory approvals in significant target markets like North America and Europe, potentially preceding or concurrently with US PMA, will enable market entry and the commencement of product sales, driving future revenue growth.
- Market Acceptance and Adoption of DurAVR® THV System's Differentiated Features: The DurAVR® THV system is designed to address unmet clinical needs by offering a single-piece, biomimetic valve with proprietary ADAPT® tissue technology for increased durability and improved hemodynamics, aiming to replicate the normal blood flow of a healthy human aortic valve. The company believes these features can provide a better quality of life for patients, including younger individuals being diagnosed with aortic stenosis. Educating the market about these disruptive benefits and demonstrating superior outcomes in clinical trials will be crucial for capturing market share post-commercialization, thereby driving future revenue growth.
- Expansion within the Growing Global Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) Market: The TAVR market is experiencing substantial growth, with the total global market opportunity for severe aortic stenosis and valve-in-valve (ViV) procedures projected to reach $9.9 billion and $2.5 billion, respectively, by 2028. North America and Europe, Anteris' primary target markets, are forecast to achieve significant growth in this period. This expanding market, driven by an aging population, earlier diagnoses, and a desire for more active lifestyles, provides a large and increasing patient pool for Anteris' DurAVR® THV system once it achieves commercial availability, thereby contributing to robust future revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Outbound Investments
- In April 2023, Anteris Technologies Global invested in, and entered a development agreement with, v2vmedtech, Inc., which develops an innovative heart valve repair device for the minimally invasive treatment of mitral and tricuspid valve regurgitation.
Peer Outperformance in Life Sciences Tools & Services
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 6 | 7.6% | 56.6% | 93.6% | CAH 498% · MCK 396% · COR 181% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 33.8% | 28.8% | 6.1% | HIMS 189% · RDNT 125% · DGX 100% |
| Health Care Facilities | 25 | 13.9% | 27.4% | -1.4% | THC 280% · NHC 210% · EHC 186% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 47.9% | 1.6% | -2.2% | OSCR 95% · HQY 52% · ELV 10% |
| Health Care Equipment | 50 | 11.0% | 17.8% | -17.6% | UFPT 355% · GKOS 286% · PLSE 127% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 61 | -12.9% | 10.6% | -37.3% | LQDA 977% · XERS 571% · KNSA 500% |
| Health Care Supplies | 11 | 23.9% | 17.0% | -40.1% | LNTH 248% · HAE 66% · MMSI 29% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services ← | 108 | -8.1% | -18.9% | -74.5% | AXGN 255% · NTRA 214% · MEDP 181% |
| Biotechnology | 364 | -25.8% | -36.1% | -82.0% | ELVN 1073% · TRVI 995% · DNTH 956% |
| Health Care Technology | 21 | -21.4% | -50.4% | -82.8% | VEEV -3% · DOCS -51% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Anteris Technologies Global Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Can Anteris Technologies Global Stock Recover If Markets Fall? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 96.13 |
| Mkt Cap | 61.0 |
| Rev LTM | 13,872 |
| Op Inc LTM | 3,130 |
| FCF LTM | 1,470 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 2,325 |
| CFO LTM | 2,975 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 3,932 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 9.9% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 10.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 12.1% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.9% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -3.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 11.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 16.4% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 18.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 19.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 20.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 11.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 14.7% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Development and commercialization of the DurAVR ® THV System which includes the ADAPT ® | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| Operations | 6 | ||||
| Projects | 0 | ||||
| Total | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Development and commercialization of the DurAVR ® THV System which includes the ADAPT ® | -94 | -76 | -47 |
| Total | -94 | -76 | -47 |
| $ Mil | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Development and commercialization of the DurAVR ® THV System which includes the ADAPT ® | 31 | 16 | ||
| Cash and Cash equivalents | 15 | 3 | ||
| Operations | 2 | 3 | ||
| Other assets | 0 | |||
| Other corporate assets | 0 | 0 | ||
| Projects | 2 | 2 | ||
| Research and Development receivable from Australian Tax Office | 1 | 1 | ||
| Total | 31 | 16 | 21 | 10 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $5.58 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.5 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/13/2024 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -47.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $7.30 | $7.40 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | -23.6% | -24.6% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 52.7% | 63.4% |
| Downside Capture | 235.89 | 138.20 |
| Upside Capture | 16.44 | 160.44 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 32.0% | 29.3% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.95 | 1.11 | 1.34 | 1.11 | 1.35 | -0.24 |
| Up Beta | -2.21 | 0.06 | 0.93 | 1.47 | 1.73 | -0.96 |
| Down Beta | 0.41 | 1.26 | 2.01 | 0.36 | 0.67 | -0.12 |
| Up Capture | -46% | 16% | 69% | 121% | 207% | 51% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 8 | 19 | 32 | 63 | 121 | 215 |
| Down Capture | 249% | 231% | 189% | 128% | 118% | 98% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 14 | 24 | 31 | 61 | 125 | 244 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AVR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVR | 30.8% | 63.4% | 0.66 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 29.2% | 16.9% | 1.33 | 21.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 32.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 21.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | -12.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | 12.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 11.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AVR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVR | 1.2% | 85.9% | 0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 8.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 | 21.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 32.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 10.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | -0.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 20.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 17.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with AVR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVR | 0.6% | 85.9% | 0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 12.2% | 16.8% | 0.60 | 21.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 32.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 10.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | -0.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 20.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 17.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/15/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | 0.7% | 10.8% | -5.9% |
| 5/13/2026 | 11.0% | 32.0% | 40.1% |
| 2/27/2026 | 1.7% | -4.8% | -21.5% |
| 11/13/2025 | -2.6% | -10.8% | 30.6% |
| 8/12/2025 | 9.4% | -1.3% | 34.8% |
| 5/14/2025 | -3.2% | -13.2% | 6.8% |
| 3/13/2025 | 0.4% | -15.7% | -63.8% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| # Negative | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Median Positive | 1.7% | 21.4% | 32.7% |
| Median Negative | -2.9% | -10.8% | -21.5% |
| Max Positive | 11.0% | 32.0% | 40.1% |
| Max Negative | -3.2% | -15.7% | -63.8% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | 0.7% | 10.8% | -5.9% |
| 5/13/2026 | 11.0% | 32.0% | 40.1% |
| 2/27/2026 | 1.7% | -4.8% | -21.5% |
| 11/13/2025 | -2.6% | -10.8% | 30.6% |
| 8/12/2025 | 9.4% | -1.3% | 34.8% |
| 5/14/2025 | -3.2% | -13.2% | 6.8% |
| 3/13/2025 | 0.4% | -15.7% | -63.8% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| # Negative | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Median Positive | 1.7% | 21.4% | 32.7% |
| Median Negative | -2.9% | -10.8% | -21.5% |
| Max Positive | 11.0% | 32.0% | 40.1% |
| Max Negative | -3.2% | -15.7% | -63.8% |
Insider Activity
Updated 10/8/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10082026 | 7.18 | 272,695 | 1,957,950 | 45,652,386 | Form | |
| 2 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10062026 | 7.51 | 648,455 | 4,869,897 | 95,965,634 | Form | |
| 3 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10062026 | 7.78 | 236,354 | 1,838,834 | 94,370,816 | Form | |
| 4 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10012026 | 7.60 | 322,940 | 2,454,344 | 39,525,829 | Form | |
| 5 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10012026 | 7.72 | 74,286 | 573,488 | 37,656,824 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10082026 | 7.18 | 272,695 | 1,957,950 | 45,652,386 | Form | |
| 2 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10062026 | 7.51 | 648,455 | 4,869,897 | 95,965,634 | Form | |
| 3 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10062026 | 7.78 | 236,354 | 1,838,834 | 94,370,816 | Form | |
| 4 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10012026 | 7.60 | 322,940 | 2,454,344 | 39,525,829 | Form | |
| 5 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 10012026 | 7.72 | 74,286 | 573,488 | 37,656,824 | Form | |
| 6 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 9012026 | 8.83 | 7,800 | 68,874 | 42,415,267 | Form | |
| 7 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 8122026 | 9.30 | 375,815 | 3,495,080 | 44,745,471 | Form | |
| 8 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 8122026 | 9.10 | 251,844 | 2,291,780 | 47,203,120 | Form | |
| 9 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 8102026 | 8.10 | 174,721 | 1,415,240 | 44,055,900 | Form | |
| 10 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 8062026 | 8.23 | 14,581 | 120,002 | 46,200,924 | Form | |
| 11 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 8062026 | 8.30 | 480,608 | 3,989,046 | 46,714,907 | Form | |
| 12 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 8042026 | 8.10 | 475,693 | 3,853,113 | 49,482,171 | Form | |
| 13 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 8042026 | 8.15 | 48,711 | 396,995 | 53,664,514 | Form | |
| 14 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 7312026 | 8.20 | 558,633 | 4,580,791 | 54,393,175 | Form | |
| 15 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 7312026 | 8.04 | 155,505 | 1,250,260 | 57,823,254 | Form | |
| 16 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 7292026 | 8.09 | 208,731 | 1,688,634 | 59,440,887 | Form | |
| 17 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 7292026 | 8.19 | 232,817 | 1,906,771 | 61,885,139 | Form | |
| 18 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Sell | 7282026 | 8.13 | 23,000 | 186,990 | 63,324,570 | Form | |
| 19 | Knight, Susan Elizabeth | Direct | Buy | 6042026 | 9.29 | 11,000 | 102,228 | 102,228 | Form | |
| 20 | L1, Capital Pty Ltd | See footnote | Buy | 2092026 | 5.75 | 5,000,000 | 28,750,000 | 76,013,930 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Nov 6, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
Anteris Technologies Global — Investor Video Playlist







Industry Resources
| Health Care Resources |
| U.S. National Library of Medicine |
| ClinicalTrials.gov |
| Modern Healthcare |
| Healthcare Dive |
| Fierce Healthcare |
| Health Affairs |
| Health Data Management |
| FDA Tracker |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services Resources |
| GenomeWeb |
| BioSpace |
| The Scientist |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.