Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU)


Market Price (11/5/2026): $47.835 | Market Cap: $3.9 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU)


Market Price (11/5/2026): $47.835
Market Cap: $3.9 Bil
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.0%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 10%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 39%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Water Infrastructure, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, Wastewater Management, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -6.4%

Key risks
ATMU key risks include [1] significant exposure to trade policy shifts impacting its core Mexico-to-U.S. Show more.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 6.0%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 10%
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 39%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Water Infrastructure, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, Wastewater Management, Show more.
4 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -6.4%
5 Key risks
ATMU key risks include [1] significant exposure to trade policy shifts impacting its core Mexico-to-U.S. Show more.

ATMU in ETFs

Weight = ATMU's share of each fund

VTI0.00%
ITOT0.01%
IWM0.13%
IJR0.21%
VB0.04%
SLYG0.31%
IJT0.31%
IWO0.24%
+13 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/1/2026

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) stock has lost about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Narrowed Adjusted EBITDA Margin Outlook Despite Strong Q2 Fiscal 2026 Performance.

Despite reporting adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.82 and record revenue of $528 million for fiscal Q2 2026 (period ending June 30, 2026), both exceeding analyst estimates, Atmus Filtration Technologies narrowed its adjusted EBITDA margin outlook for the full fiscal year 2026 to 19.75%-20.25%. This adjustment was attributed to commodity pressures and the impact of the Middle East conflict on margins and joint venture income, signaling potential profitability challenges ahead and causing the stock to slip slightly after the Q2 earnings announcement on August 7, 2026.

2. Significant Analyst Price Target Reduction.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. lowered its price target for Atmus Filtration Technologies from $67.00 to $54.00 on October 8, 2026, while maintaining an "overweight" rating. This notable reduction in the projected stock value by a major financial institution likely contributed to a decline in investor confidence and the stock's downward trend.

Show more
Updated on 11/1/2026

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) stock has lost about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Narrowed Adjusted EBITDA Margin Outlook Despite Strong Q2 Fiscal 2026 Performance.

Despite reporting adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.82 and record revenue of $528 million for fiscal Q2 2026 (period ending June 30, 2026), both exceeding analyst estimates, Atmus Filtration Technologies narrowed its adjusted EBITDA margin outlook for the full fiscal year 2026 to 19.75%-20.25%. This adjustment was attributed to commodity pressures and the impact of the Middle East conflict on margins and joint venture income, signaling potential profitability challenges ahead and causing the stock to slip slightly after the Q2 earnings announcement on August 7, 2026.

2. Significant Analyst Price Target Reduction.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. lowered its price target for Atmus Filtration Technologies from $67.00 to $54.00 on October 8, 2026, while maintaining an "overweight" rating. This notable reduction in the projected stock value by a major financial institution likely contributed to a decline in investor confidence and the stock's downward trend.

3. Broader Macroeconomic and Industry Headwinds.

The stock movement was influenced by a general "risk-off session" in the market during the period, driven by escalating Mideast tensions that pushed oil prices above $112, ongoing tariff risks related to Canadian vehicles and parts, and a hawkish stance from the Federal Reserve. Additionally, the broader automotive and industrial filtration sectors faced mixed to negative news, with several Atmus peers reporting challenges such as Visteon cutting guidance due to warranty charges, Gentherm missing estimates, and Genuine Parts narrowing its full-year EPS outlook due to fuel and freight costs and soft global automotive conditions. These external economic and sector-specific pressures likely dampened investor sentiment for Atmus Filtration Technologies.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -7.2% change in ATMU stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a -9.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611042026Change
Stock Price ($)51.5747.83-7.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,8251,9004.1%
Net Income Margin (%)11.6%11.3%-2.1%
P/E Multiple19.918.1-9.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)82820.0%
Cumulative Contribution-7.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ATMU-7.2% 
Market (SPY)2.6%35.1%
Sector (XLI)-5.8%57.9%

Fundamental Drivers

The -24.4% change in ATMU stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a -26.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611042026Change
Stock Price ($)63.2547.83-24.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,7641,9007.7%
Net Income Margin (%)11.8%11.3%-3.7%
P/E Multiple24.618.1-26.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)8182-1.1%
Cumulative Contribution-24.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ATMU-24.4% 
Market (SPY)7.0%29.5%
Sector (XLI)-2.7%56.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 5.6% change in ATMU stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 13.1% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)1031202511042026Change
Stock Price ($)45.2847.835.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,6801,90013.1%
Net Income Margin (%)11.2%11.3%0.9%
P/E Multiple19.818.1-8.4%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)82821.1%
Cumulative Contribution5.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ATMU5.6% 
Market (SPY)13.4%40.5%
Sector (XLI)10.2%63.4%

Fundamental Drivers

The 157.8% change in ATMU stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202311042026Change
Stock Price ($)18.5547.83157.8%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)�1,9000.0%
Net Income Margin (%)�11.3%0.0%
P/E Multiple�18.10.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)83822.1%
Cumulative Contribution0.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ATMU157.8% 
Market (SPY)89.7%51.1%
Sector (XLI)79.2%64.0%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
ATMU Return--8%67%33%-8%123%
Peers Return24%-4%26%26%24%2%141%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%11%102%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
ATMU Win Rate--50%67%75%64% 
Peers Win Rate65%35%57%60%63%49% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%36% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
ATMU Max Drawdown----16%-27%-35% 
Peers Max Drawdown-17%-25%-19%-15%-28%-27% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: DCI, PH, CMI, ETN, DHR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventATMUS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-20.1%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.2%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven122 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-24.5%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.4%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven43 days24 days

Compare to DCI, PH, CMI, ETN, DHR

In The Past

Atmus Filtration Technologies's stock fell -20.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 25.2% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventATMUS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-20.1%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.2%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven122 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-24.5%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.4%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven43 days24 days

Compare to DCI, PH, CMI, ETN, DHR

In The Past

Atmus Filtration Technologies's stock fell -20.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 25.2% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU)

```html

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) is a global leader specializing in advanced filtration products. The company designs and manufactures critical components primarily for on-highway commercial vehicles and various off-highway applications such as agriculture, construction, mining, and power generation. Its core mission is to enable lower emissions and provide superior asset protection for engines and equipment, with a significant majority (approximately 84%) of its revenue coming from recurring aftermarket sales for replacement parts.

Operating principally under the Fleetguard brand, Atmus offers a comprehensive portfolio of filtration solutions. These products include fuel filters, lube filters, air filters, crankcase ventilation systems, hydraulic filters, and coolants. By providing a broad range of premium products, Atmus aims to offer "one-stop shopping" for its customers, helping them extend service intervals, reduce maintenance costs, and increase equipment uptime.

The company boasts a robust global footprint, serving end-users in approximately 150 countries, with nearly half of its net sales originating from outside the United States and Canada. Atmus maintains a leading position in its core on-highway and off-highway markets, supported by an established global salesforce, numerous distribution centers, manufacturing facilities, and technical facilities across six continents, including operations through joint ventures in key markets like China and India.

```

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 1-2 brief analogies for Atmus Filtration Technologies:

  • It's the Michelin of filters for commercial vehicles and heavy equipment, making essential, regularly replaced components.

  • Think of it as Castrol for filtration systems in industrial and commercial vehicles, providing critical parts that need regular replacement to keep engines healthy.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Fuel filters: Filtration products designed to clean fuel for vehicles and equipment.
  • Lube filters: Filtration products used to purify lubricants in engines and machinery.
  • Air filters: Filtration products that clean the air entering engines and equipment.
  • Crankcase ventilation: Products that manage and filter gases from the engine crankcase.
  • Hydraulic filters: Filtration products for hydraulic systems to maintain fluid cleanliness.
  • Coolants and other chemicals: Chemical products used for cooling and other operational purposes in vehicles and equipment.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Atmus Filtration Technologies (symbol: ATMU) primarily sells to other companies (B2B). The provided company description does not name specific customer companies but identifies major customer categories. The major customer categories for Atmus Filtration Technologies are: * **Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs)**: These are companies that manufacture new on-highway commercial vehicles and off-highway agriculture, construction, mining, and power generation vehicles and equipment. Atmus's filtration products are installed as first-fit components in these new vehicles and equipment, accounting for approximately 16% of their net sales in 2022. * **Aftermarket Customers**: This category represents approximately 84% of Atmus's net sales and consists of businesses that purchase replacement or repair parts for their existing fleets and equipment. These "end-users" include a wide range of commercial operators such as: * Commercial vehicle fleet operators (e.g., trucking companies, logistics providers) * Agriculture businesses (e.g., large farms, cooperatives) * Construction companies * Mining companies * Power generation equipment operators The company reaches these aftermarket customers through a "multi-channel path to market," which typically involves sales to distributors, dealers, and service providers who then supply the ultimate end-users. The provided information does not name specific customer companies (either OEMs or aftermarket purchasers), therefore no public company symbols can be provided.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Steph Disher, Chief Executive Officer and President

Steph Disher assumed the role of Chief Executive Officer and President upon the establishment of Atmus Filtration Technologies following its initial public offering in May 2023. Previously, Disher served as Vice President of Cummins Filtration, where she was responsible for an organization with over 4,000 global employees and $1.4 billion in sales in 2021. She also held the position of Managing Director for Cummins South Pacific. Before her tenure at Cummins, Disher spent 13 years with BP, holding various leadership roles in finance, operations, and human resources. Her global experience includes executive leadership positions in Australia, Asia, and the United States. Disher holds a Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Western Sydney and a Master of Business Administration from the University of Melbourne.

Jack Kienzler, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Jack Kienzler became the Chief Financial Officer of Atmus Filtration Technologies in May 2023. Prior to this, he served in various financial capacities at Cummins Filtration Inc., including Division CFO, from January 2022 to May 2023. Kienzler accumulated extensive experience at Cummins Inc. from April 2014 to February 2022, holding roles such as Executive Director of Investor Relations and Senior Director of Corporate Development. In his corporate development role, he was responsible for evaluating strategic opportunities, leading deal negotiations, and executing transactions, including acquisitions, joint ventures, and minority equity investments. Earlier in his career, from 2008 to 2014, Kienzler worked in the deal advisory group at KPMG Transaction Services, where he served private equity and strategic clients. He earned an MBA in Financial Analysis from the Indiana University - Kelley School of Business and a BS in Accounting and Finance from Indiana University Bloomington. Kienzler is also a licensed Certified Public Accountant (CPA) in Tennessee.

Rakesh Gangwani, Senior Vice President, Strategy and President, Industrial Solutions

Laura Heltebran, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

Charles Masters, Senior Vice President and President, Power Solutions

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risk to Atmus Filtration Technologies is the long-term decline in demand for internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles and equipment.

Atmus's core business is the design and manufacturing of filtration products, principally under the Fleetguard brand, for on-highway commercial vehicles and off-highway agriculture, construction, mining, and power generation vehicles and equipment. These markets are currently dominated by ICE technology. The global transition towards alternative propulsion systems, such as electric vehicles (EVs) and hydrogen fuel cell technologies, poses a significant threat to the demand for traditional fuel, lube, and air filters that are essential for ICE operation. While some filtration needs may persist in alternative propulsion systems (e.g., for battery cooling or cabin air), the fundamental shift away from ICEs could lead to a substantial and sustained reduction in their primary product market over time.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The clear emerging threat for Atmus Filtration Technologies is the accelerating global transition towards electrification and alternative propulsion systems (such as hydrogen fuel cells) in the on-highway commercial vehicle and off-highway equipment markets. As these markets adopt electric or alternative fuel powertrains, the demand for traditional fuel filters, lube filters, and other filtration products designed for internal combustion engines will significantly diminish, directly impacting Atmus's core product portfolio and recurring revenue base.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) operates within a significant global filtration market. The company estimates the total filtration product market to be approximately $74 billion in 2021. Atmus's core addressable market for filtration products in on-highway and off-highway vehicles and equipment was estimated at $13 billion globally in 2021. Additionally, the global industrial filtration market, into which Atmus is strategically expanding, was valued at $44 billion in 2021. The industrial filtration market was valued at US$36.66 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach US$55.08 billion by 2031 globally. For more specific segments within Atmus's operational areas: * The global heavy-duty road filtration aftermarket was estimated at USD 3,423.4 million in 2023 and is projected to grow to USD 4,630.8 million by 2030. * The global commercial vehicle automotive filter market is expected to grow from USD 4.72 billion in 2025 to USD 6.51 billion by 2031.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU) anticipates several key drivers to fuel its revenue growth over the next two to three years:

  1. Expansion into Industrial Filtration Markets through Strategic Acquisitions: Atmus has strategically expanded its market presence by acquiring Koch Filter, establishing a new Industrial Solutions segment. This move is expected to accelerate growth by targeting industrial air filtration, including commercial and industrial HVAC applications and the rapidly growing data center market. The company plans to continue pursuing inorganic expansion into industrial air, liquids, and water filtration markets.
  2. Growth in Aftermarket Sales: A significant portion of Atmus's global revenues, approximately 80%, comes from the aftermarket segment. The company expects improvements in on-highway aftermarket sales, driven by an anticipated recovery in freight activity and the end of destocking experienced in the latter half of 2023.
  3. New Product Introductions and Technological Advancements: Atmus is focused on technology leadership and continues to differentiate itself through new product launches. The introduction of advanced filtration media, such as NanoNet N3, is a cornerstone for growing its first-fit business. Ongoing investment in research and development is aimed at meeting evolving emissions and performance requirements, thereby enhancing product offerings across its core markets.
  4. Strategic Pricing Actions: Consistent pricing actions have been a contributor to revenue growth for Atmus. The company expects to continue implementing favorable pricing strategies to offset costs and contribute to overall revenue expansion.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • Atmus Filtration Technologies authorized a $150 million share repurchase program in July 2024.
  • The company executed $61 million in share buybacks during 2025.
  • As of February 2026, $69 million remained on the share repurchase authorization, with expected buybacks of $20 million to $40 million in 2026.

Share Issuance

  • Atmus Filtration Technologies completed its Initial Public Offering (IPO) in May 2023, where 16,243,070 shares of common stock were sold at $19.50 per share; Atmus itself did not receive any proceeds from this sale, as the shares were sold by Cummins.
  • The number of outstanding shares was 83,309,210 as of February 9, 2024.
  • As of April 30, 2025, there were 82,663,925 shares of common stock outstanding.

Outbound Investments

  • Atmus Filtration Technologies acquired Koch Filter Corporation in January 2026, which established a new Industrial Solutions segment for the company.
  • The Koch Filter acquisition was financed, in part, through an amended and restated credit agreement that provided a $1.0 billion term loan facility and a $500 million revolving credit facility.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital expenditures totaled -$53.90 million in the last 12 months as of March 2026.
  • The company supported capital spending of $37.6 million during the first nine months of 2025.
  • Atmus has invested in a new media facility in Mado, South Korea, as part of its strategic progress.

Better Bets vs. Atmus Filtration Technologies (ATMU)

Peer Outperformance in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

null
Share of Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components constituents that ATMU has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
48%
of 75 industry peers · 4.9% return
3Y
84%
of 73 industry peers · 138.1% return
5Y
—
insufficient peer history
null
Median price return by industry across the Industrials sector, ranked by 5Y. Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components is ATMU's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Construction & Engineering 29 -12.8%78.4%144.7% FIX 1084% · STRL 944% · AGX 620%
Marine Transportation 5 28.7%38.5%123.2% MATX 149% · KEX 123%
Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment 13 12.2%58.9%107.9% ALSN 278% · WAB 230% · CAT 216%
Aerospace & Defense 54 -7.4%61.7%59.6% ATI 980% · FTAI 885% · HWM 598%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components ← 71 6.3%50.5%38.7% CRS 887% · MLI 333% · SYM 274%
Trading Companies & Distributors 19 17.2%41.9%38.4% DXPE 356% · AIT 215% · URI 202%
Rail Transportation 7 37.9%59.1%33.8% CSX 57% · UNP 46% · NSC 34%
Diversified Support Services 33 21.0%37.1%28.3% CXW 235% · OPLN 162% · CACI 120%
Building Products 34 -3.2%12.5%21.7% MOD 793% · GFF 380% · TT 142%
Cargo Ground Transportation 16 33.7%17.8%7.7% XPO 276% · R 265% · ARCB 26%
Office Services & Supplies 10 29.7%26.2%3.1% TILE 170% · PBI 166% · HNI 48%
Industrial Conglomerates 17 23.0%-3.6%1.0% CSW 125% · CSL 83% · DD 74%
Electrical Components & Equipment 39 -5.2%68.2%-2.8% POWL 1633% · VRT 667% · BE 564%
Data Processing & Outsourced Services 6 -14.9%3.1%-12.6% EXLS 60% · BR 21% · MMS -12%
Security & Alarm Services 9 -49.8%13.7%-19.8% BCO 70%
Research & Consulting Services 13 4.9%-16.9%-20.8% HURN 224% · FCN 35% · BAH 11%
Agricultural & Farm Machinery 16 17.3%-6.1%-21.8% BLBD 184% · DE 106% · TTC 19%
Environmental & Facilities Services 29 -29.1%25.0%-25.8% GEO 210% · CLH 173% · RSG 96%
Passenger Airlines 11 10.5%55.1%-28.2% LTM 3048% · UAL 136% · DAL 126%
Air Freight & Logistics 12 -23.0%-5.0%-37.3% FDX 86% · EXPD 60% · CHRW 57%
Human Resource & Employment Services 22 21.6%-6.2%-42.7% ADP 50% · FA 22% · PAYX 13%
Passenger Ground Transportation 3 -13.2%46.3%-53.7% UBER 54% · CAR -54% · LYFT -62%
Airport Services 4 -48.6%-62.5%-86.1% JOBY -48%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

ATMUDCIPHCMIETNDHRMedian
NameAtmus Fi.DonaldsonParker H.Cummins Eaton Danaher  
Mkt Price47.8485.56919.88468.28348.78235.24292.01
Mkt Cap3.99.9116.264.6135.5165.690.4
Rev LTM1,9003,88621,49934,70831,98425,60823,554
Op Inc LTM2945914,6343,8685,5395,2184,251
FCF LTM1904263,9053,3673,7955,7273,581
FCF 3Y Avg1233913,4102,0753,4505,2412,742
CFO LTM2464944,3644,6474,9086,8594,506
CFO 3Y Avg1754683,8413,3014,3476,4883,571

Growth & Margins

ATMUDCIPHCMIETNDHRMedian
NameAtmus Fi.DonaldsonParker H.Cummins Eaton Danaher  
Rev Chg LTM13.1%5.3%8.3%2.9%20.1%5.5%6.9%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg5.6%4.2%4.1%2.6%12.4%6.9%4.9%
Rev Chg Q16.4%8.0%9.8%9.4%28.0%8.3%9.6%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM4.1%2.1%2.4%2.4%6.5%2.0%2.4%
Op Inc Chg LTM26.6%6.2%14.4%3.8%9.7%13.1%11.4%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg13.3%7.2%14.9%46.0%14.7%1.7%14.0%
Op Mgn LTM15.5%15.2%21.6%11.1%17.3%20.4%16.4%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg14.3%15.1%20.4%8.6%18.2%19.8%16.7%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.2%0.3%0.7%-0.2%-0.4%-0.0%0.1%
CFO/Rev LTM12.9%12.7%20.3%13.4%15.3%26.8%14.4%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg9.9%12.6%18.8%9.6%15.7%26.4%14.2%
FCF/Rev LTM10.0%11.0%18.2%9.7%11.9%22.4%11.4%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg6.9%10.5%16.7%6.0%12.5%21.3%11.5%

Valuation

ATMUDCIPHCMIETNDHRMedian
NameAtmus Fi.DonaldsonParker H.Cummins Eaton Danaher  
Mkt Cap3.99.9116.264.6135.5165.690.4
P/S2.12.55.41.94.26.53.4
P/Op Inc13.316.825.116.724.531.720.6
P/EBIT12.215.923.415.524.732.019.7
P/E18.121.831.823.834.838.227.8
P/CFO15.920.126.613.927.624.122.1
Total Yield6.0%6.0%4.0%5.9%4.1%3.2%5.0%
Dividend Yield0.5%1.4%0.8%1.7%1.2%0.6%1.0%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg3.5%4.1%3.8%3.4%2.3%3.2%3.5%
D/E0.30.10.10.10.20.20.1
Net D/E0.20.10.10.10.10.10.1

Returns

ATMUDCIPHCMIETNDHRMedian
NameAtmus Fi.DonaldsonParker H.Cummins Eaton Danaher  
1M Rtn3.6%-4.1%-5.7%-10.5%-19.4%6.3%-4.9%
3M Rtn-11.6%-11.7%-7.5%-27.7%-21.8%18.0%-11.6%
6M Rtn-11.6%-1.7%2.3%-34.1%-16.8%35.0%-6.7%
12M Rtn4.9%2.5%20.6%10.8%-6.6%10.8%7.8%
3Y Rtn138.2%50.1%136.4%120.3%67.9%21.0%94.1%
1M Excs Rtn7.3%-1.9%-3.4%-9.3%-18.5%12.3%-2.6%
3M Excs Rtn-10.3%-10.9%-12.0%-25.2%-20.2%19.7%-11.4%
6M Excs Rtn-14.4%-4.5%-0.5%-36.9%-19.5%32.2%-9.4%
12M Excs Rtn-6.0%-7.9%9.6%-1.8%-19.1%0.2%-3.9%
3Y Excs Rtn70.5%-26.0%74.1%47.6%2.4%-52.4%25.0%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Fuel798720705675613
Lube349327305307279
Other316334335313305
Air302289282268243
Total1,7641,6701,6281,5621,439


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$47.83 
Market Cap ($ Bil)3.9 
First Trading Date05/26/2023 
Distance from 52W High-26.9% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$45.36$52.83
DMA Trenddowndown
Distance from DMA5.4%-9.5%
 3M1YR
Volatility29.8%38.9%
Downside Capture140.17130.53
Upside Capture71.83120.29
Correlation (S&P 500)28.3%41.4%
ATMU Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta1.011.141.151.161.251.18
Up Beta-1.72-0.401.010.181.021.29
Down Beta0.700.960.641.291.181.14
Up Capture189%140%98%117%140%158%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days13182761130395
Down Capture85%142%167%151%127%102%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days9243663119349

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with ATMU
ATMU4.4%38.9%0.20-
Sector ETF (XLI)10.8%17.4%0.4263.6%
Equity (SPY)13.2%12.9%0.6840.5%
Gold (GLD)1.0%28.8%0.0321.3%
Commodities (DBC)35.9%21.2%1.34-19.3%
Real Estate (VNQ)14.3%14.1%0.7030.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-28.2%43.4%-0.6513.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with ATMU
ATMU17.5%34.6%0.73-
Sector ETF (XLI)12.1%17.6%0.5160.9%
Equity (SPY)12.5%17.2%0.5548.8%
Gold (GLD)17.3%19.1%0.7312.8%
Commodities (DBC)8.0%19.6%0.291.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.8%18.9%-0.0135.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.5%51.5%0.2915.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with ATMU
ATMU8.4%34.6%0.73-
Sector ETF (XLI)13.4%20.1%0.5860.9%
Equity (SPY)15.4%18.0%0.7348.8%
Gold (GLD)11.9%16.5%0.5912.8%
Commodities (DBC)7.4%18.1%0.331.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.7%20.7%0.2335.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.0%66.2%1.0115.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity3.4 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-1.2%
Average Daily Volume0.7 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest4.9 days
Basic Shares Quantity81.6 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares4.1%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 9/10/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/7/2026-6.1%-8.7%-11.2%
5/1/2026-17.0%-13.5%-27.8%
2/13/20263.2%4.2%-7.7%
11/7/20253.0%4.7%8.5%
8/8/20256.1%16.9%19.7%
5/2/20252.4%3.3%2.7%
2/21/2025-3.6%-1.5%-4.1%
11/8/20246.8%3.9%-1.3%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive886
# Negative557
Median Positive3.0%4.1%17.0%
Median Negative-6.1%-5.2%-4.1%
Max Positive6.8%16.9%19.7%
Max Negative-17.0%-13.5%-27.8%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/7/2026-6.1%-8.7%-11.2%
5/1/2026-17.0%-13.5%-27.8%
2/13/20263.2%4.2%-7.7%
11/7/20253.0%4.7%8.5%
8/8/20256.1%16.9%19.7%
5/2/20252.4%3.3%2.7%
2/21/2025-3.6%-1.5%-4.1%
11/8/20246.8%3.9%-1.3%
8/2/20243.1%8.6%19.6%
5/3/2024-8.0%-2.1%-4.1%
2/14/2024-1.3%0.5%18.1%
11/3/20232.1%-5.2%15.8%
8/9/20232.0%1.3%-1.0%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive886
# Negative557
Median Positive3.0%4.1%17.0%
Median Negative-6.1%-5.2%-4.1%
Max Positive6.8%16.9%19.7%
Max Negative-17.0%-13.5%-27.8%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/07/202610-Q
03/31/202605/01/202610-Q
12/31/202502/13/202610-K
09/30/202511/07/202510-Q
06/30/202508/08/202510-Q
03/31/202505/02/202510-Q
12/31/202402/21/202510-K
09/30/202411/08/202410-Q
06/30/202408/02/202410-Q
03/31/202405/03/202410-Q
12/31/202302/14/202410-K
09/30/202311/03/202310-Q
06/30/202308/09/202310-Q
03/31/202305/26/2023424B4
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202608/07/202610-Q
03/31/202605/01/202610-Q
12/31/202502/13/202610-K
09/30/202511/07/202510-Q
06/30/202508/08/202510-Q
03/31/202505/02/202510-Q
12/31/202402/21/202510-K
09/30/202411/08/202410-Q
06/30/202408/02/202410-Q
03/31/202405/03/202410-Q
12/31/202302/14/202410-K
09/30/202311/03/202310-Q
06/30/202308/09/202310-Q
03/31/202305/26/2023424B4

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 11/2/2026

Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/7/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Total company Net salesReported1.98 Bil2.00 Bil2.03 Bil1.1% RaisedGuidance: 1.98 Bil for 2026
2026 Power Solutions segment net salesReported1.82 Bil1.84 Bil1.86 Bil1.2% RaisedGuidance: 1.82 Bil for 2026
2026 Industrial Solutions segment net salesReported155.00 Mil160.00 Mil165.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 160.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDA marginReported19.75%20.0%20.25% 0AffirmedGuidance: 20.0% for 2026
2026 Adjusted earnings per shareReported2.852.9331.7% RaisedGuidance: 2.88 for 2026


Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/1/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 RevenueReported1.95 Bil1.98 Bil2.02 Bil0 AffirmedGuidance: 1.98 Bil for 2026
2026 Power Solutions segment net salesReported1.79 Bil1.82 Bil1.85 Bil0 AffirmedGuidance: 1.82 Bil for 2026
2026 Industrial Solutions segment net salesReported155.00 Mil160.00 Mil165.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 160.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDA marginReported19.5%20.0%20.5% 0AffirmedGuidance: 20.0% for 2026
2026 Adjusted earnings per shareReported2.752.8830 AffirmedGuidance: 2.88 for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/13/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Total Company RevenueReported1.95 Bil1.98 Bil2.02 Bil14.3% Higher NewGuidance: 1.73 Bil for 2025
2026 Power Solutions Segment RevenueReported1.79 Bil1.82 Bil1.85 Bil   
2026 Industrial Solutions Segment RevenueReported155.00 Mil160.00 Mil165.00 Mil   
2026 Adjusted EBITDA MarginReported19.5%20.0%20.5% 0.2%Higher NewGuidance: 19.75% for 2025
2026 Adjusted Earnings Per ShareReported2.752.88311.7% Higher NewGuidance: 2.58 for 2025

Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/7/2025

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2025 RevenueReported1.72 Bil1.73 Bil1.75 Bil1.3% RaisedGuidance: 1.71 Bil for 2025
2025 Adjusted EBITDA marginReported19.5%19.75%20.0% 0.1%RaisedGuidance: 19.63% for 2025
2025 Adjusted earnings per shareReported2.52.582.653.0% RaisedGuidance: 2.5 for 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 8/18/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Swan, ReneeChief People OfficerDirectSell818202650.893,870196,9562,385,609Form
2MacAdam, Stephen E DirectBuy813202649.782,00099,5512,020,292Form
3Swan, ReneeChief People OfficerDirectSell602202645.252,566116,1042,296,059Form
4Masters, CharlesSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell602202645.252,890130,7641,971,819Form
5Kienzler, JackChief Financial OfficerDirectSell602202645.255,132232,2083,429,904Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Swan, ReneeChief People OfficerDirectSell818202650.893,870196,9562,385,609Form
2MacAdam, Stephen E DirectBuy813202649.782,00099,5512,020,292Form
3Swan, ReneeChief People OfficerDirectSell602202645.252,566116,1042,296,059Form
4Masters, CharlesSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell602202645.252,890130,7641,971,819Form
5Kienzler, JackChief Financial OfficerDirectSell602202645.255,132232,2083,429,904Form
6Disher, StephanieChief Executive OfficerDirectSell602202645.2525,6521,160,67616,425,747Form
7Haggerty, Gretchen R DirectBuy513202655.741,973109,9991,434,870Form
8Donoso, Diego DirectSell1119202548.8420977442,393Form
9Donoso, Diego DirectBuy1119202545.8115687415,863Form
10Donoso, Diego DirectBuy1119202545.00251,125407,835Form
11Donoso, Diego DirectSell1119202537.79401,512341,546Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 5, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Parsifal Capital Management, LP$44.8 Mil5.8%17TRIM -36.1%13F
Medina Value Partners, LLC$12.9 Mil2.7%30TRIM -55.8%13F
Eminence Capital, LP$72.8 Mil1.7%33TRIM -66.5%13F
Active Manager
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Eminence Capital, LP$72.8 Mil1.7%33TRIM -66.5%13F
Medina Value Partners, LLC$12.9 Mil2.7%30TRIM -55.8%13F
Parsifal Capital Management, LP$44.8 Mil5.8%17TRIM -36.1%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Eminence Capital, LP$72.8 Mil1.7%33TRIM -66.5%13F
Parsifal Capital Management, LP$44.8 Mil5.8%17TRIM -36.1%13F
Medina Value Partners, LLC$12.9 Mil2.7%30TRIM -55.8%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/4/2026