Where Does S&P Global Stock Rank Among Competitors?
SPGI stock has lagged some peers over the past year as of March 4, 2026, but how does it truly stack up against data-driven industry leaders? A closer look reveals robust profitability with strong operating and free cash flow margins, solid revenue growth, and a moderate valuation. Yet, the upside could be constrained if peers with superior margins and faster growth continue to command greater investor interest.
- SPGI’s 40.3% operating margin is high, though below MSCI’s 54.7% due to MSCI’s asset-based index fees and high subscription retention.
- SPGI’s 7.9% revenue growth is moderate, outpacing FDS (buy-side focus) but lagging MCO/MSCI’s credit ratings and index-linked fees.
- SPGI’s stock fell 13.1%, underperforming MCO/MSCI due to weak 2026 guidance and AI disruption fears; it trades at a 30.1 PE.
Here’s how S&P Global stacks up across size, valuation, and profitability versus key peers.
| SPGI | MCO | MSCI | FDS | VRSK | MORN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 134.5 | 83.8 | 42.7 | 8.4 | 30.0 | 7.5 |
| Revenue ($ Bil) | 15.3 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 2.4 |
| PE Ratio | 30.1 | 34.1 | 35.5 | 14.1 | 33.0 | 20.2 |
| LTM Revenue Growth | 7.9% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 5.9% | 6.6% | 7.5% |
| LTM Operating Margin | 40.3% | 44.9% | 54.7% | 31.7% | 43.7% | 20.6% |
| LTM FCF Margin | 35.6% | 33.4% | 46.5% | 27.4% | 38.8% | 18.1% |
| 12M Market Return | -13.1% | -1.4% | 2.2% | -48.6% | -27.5% | -37.0% |
For more details on S&P Global, read Buy or Sell SPGI Stock. Below we compare SPGI’s growth, margin, and valuation with peers across years

Revenue Growth Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPGI | 7.9% | 7.9% | 13.7% | 11.8% |
| MCO | 8.9% | 8.9% | 19.8% | 8.2% |
| MSCI | 9.7% | 9.7% | 12.9% | 12.5% |
| FDS | 5.9% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 13.1% |
| VRSK | 6.6% | 6.6% | 7.5% | 7.4% |
| MORN | 7.5% | 7.5% | 11.6% | 9.0% |
Operating Margin Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPGI | 40.3% | 40.3% | 38.6% | 32.4% |
| MCO | 44.9% | 44.9% | 42.0% | 37.6% |
| MSCI | 54.7% | 54.7% | 53.5% | 54.8% |
| FDS | 31.7% | 32.2% | 31.8% | 30.2% |
| VRSK | 43.7% | 43.7% | 43.5% | 42.2% |
| MORN | 20.6% | 20.6% | 18.5% | 11.3% |
PE Ratio Comparison
| LTM | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPGI | 30.1 | 35.6 | 40.3 | 53.4 |
| MCO | 34.1 | 37.2 | 41.8 | 44.5 |
| MSCI | 35.5 | 36.5 | 42.6 | 39.1 |
| FDS | 14.1 | 18.4 | 34.0 | 38.9 |
| VRSK | 33.0 | 34.4 | 40.9 | 57.0 |
| MORN | 20.2 | 24.3 | 39.0 | 86.4 |
Still not sure about SPGI stock? Consider a portfolio approach.
Portfolios Are The Smarter Way To Invest
Individual stocks can soar or tank, but one thing matters: staying invested. The right portfolio can help you stay invested, capture upside, and mitigate the downside associated with any individual stock.
The Trefis High Quality (HQ) Portfolio, with a collection of 30 stocks, has a track record of comfortably outperforming its benchmark that includes all 3 – the S&P 500, S&P mid-cap, and Russell 2000 indices. Why is that? HQ Portfolio has posted more than 105% in cumulative return since inception, with less risk versus the benchmark index, as is evident in HQ Portfolio performance metrics.