Harbor Commodity All-Weather Strategy ETF (HGER)


Market Price (10/27/2026): $35.71

Harbor Commodity All-Weather Strategy ETF (HGER)


Market Price (10/27/2026): $35.71

Key Takeaways

  • HGER has returned +45.0% YTD vs +12.8% for SPY; +45.4% over the past 12 months (SPY +13.9%). details →
  • Priced in gold, HGER has returned -9.2% over the past 3 years, vs +84.5% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, HGER has seen net inflows of +$119M (+2.4% of assets). details →
  • HGER is trading within 1.4% of its all-time high. details →
  • HGER's +45.0% YTD is ahead of its typical pace — it averaged +10.9% at this point (October 26) over the past 3 years. details →
Last updated: 10/26/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with HGER

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+12.0%
Volatility
10.7%
Sharpe
0.85
YTD
+8.7%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for HGER

Total Weights
Top 5: 142.1% | Top 10: 204.4% | Top 20: 210.6%

HoldingETF Weight
99S2H98I48398541 TRS USD R E MQCP332E TRS ON QII INDEX37.82%
99S2H98R48398646 TRS USD R E GSEBS002 TRS ON GS COMM STRAT36.23%
99S2H98U78398645 TRS USD R E QCIER TRS RE32.17%
912797VS3TREASURY BILL 01/07/202718.24%
912797VA2TREASURY BILL 12/03/202617.59%
912797UM7TREASURY BILL 11/05/202616.53%
912797WK9TREASURY BILL 03/11/202715.56%
912797WU7TREASURY BILL 04/08/202714.18%
912797VV6TREASURY BILL 02/04/202712.21%
912797WB9TREASURY BILL 02/11/20273.90%
99S2H98O18398644 TRS USD R E JMABQTXE TRS RE2.46%
99S2HJMC98450091 TRS USD R E QCIER TRS RE0.85%
99S2HRSL58480021 TRS USD R E BABXQCIE TRS RE0.65%
99S2HI3658431691 TRS USD R E BABXQCIE TRS RE0.50%
99S2HL7988456342 TRS USD R E BABXQCIE TRS RE0.42%
99S2HOBC08471491 TRS USD R E BABXQCIE TRS RE0.38%
99S2HPJF28474561 TRS USD R E BABXQCIE TRS RE0.32%
99S2HGK948426261 TRS USD R E QCIER TRS RE0.20%
99S2HBTL98408121 TRS USD R F QCIER RF 0.12% 10/31/20260.18%
99S2HCVU48410951 TRS USD R F QCIER RF 0.12% 10/31/20260.16%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
HGER Return-10%2%9%20%47%116%
Peers Return37%18%-6%4%5%46%141%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%11%103%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
HGER Win Rate-64%42%58%75%70% 
Peers Win Rate75%58%27%45%70%79% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%40% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
HGER Max Drawdown---11%-9%-9%-14% 
Peers Max Drawdown-12%-23%-10%-11%-12%-14% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PDBC, DBC, COMT, GSG, BCI.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/27/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
HGER1.921.130.77
Commodity Top Results (3Y)   
SGOL0.761.480.99
BAR0.631.470.97
SIVR1.341.250.85
IAU0.271.170.80
GLDM0.271.170.81

Results as of 9302026.

HGER Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-6.2%712.2010262026759.661006202620
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-6.2%293.2610262026312.761006202620
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-5.2%103.1510262026108.771006202620
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-6.6%156.0710262026167.03813202674
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.3%72.911026202678.67816202671
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.2%664.9710262026716.91816202671
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.9%34.701026202636.876302026118
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.0%123.3710262026132.68816202671
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.7%138.9310262026150.44816202671
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.4%288.5710262026308.38816202671
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.2%276.9910262026305.09816202671
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.4%32.721026202636.136302026118
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.0%111.8710262026122.90816202671
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-6.5%78.971026202684.48816202671
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.4%53.011026202656.64816202671
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-6.5%49.821026202653.27816202671
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-5.5%87.531026202692.641006202620
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.4%120.8910262026129.191006202620
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF-5.6%137.9510262026146.121006202620
SPYGState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-5.6%119.4410262026126.501006202620
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.4%124.4310262026133.001006202620
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-5.8%89.571026202695.111006202620
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-9.0%134.4710262026147.70817202670
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.5%289.9510262026313.61816202671
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-9.5%107.8310262026119.11817202670
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.5%102.8810262026113.69817202670
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-12.1%347.7810262026395.65816202671
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-9.9%329.5410262026365.91817202670
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.4%162.3210262026179.07804202683
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.3%108.3810262026119.50804202683
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.1%143.9610262026151.67816202671
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.1%92.441026202697.39816202671
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-6.1%213.5210262026227.43816202671
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.3%131.8310262026140.68816202671
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.4%105.0810262026112.22816202671
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.9%113.1610262026120.28816202671
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-6.5%82.631026202688.41907202649
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-6.2%80.861026202686.21907202649
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-6.3%92.491026202698.71907202649
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-6.1%39.341026202641.90907202649
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.9%35.311026202637.54907202649
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.8%69.331026202673.61825202662
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.4%95.9610262026101.41825202662
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.4%102.9110262026108.81825202662
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.9%26.901026202628.59825202662
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.3%79.471026202683.89825202662
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.9%86.551026202692.96825202662
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.4%82.811026202687.57907202649
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-7.5%149.3510262026161.495112026168
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-7.3%48.061026202651.86827202660
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-12.5%75.261026202686.006222026126
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.9%56.501026202661.32907202649
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-13.2%61.821026202671.216222026126
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.6%49.361026202653.41907202649
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-7.5%34.761026202637.58907202649
FNDESchwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF-5.2%40.861026202643.08907202649
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-17.1%30.941026202637.306222026126
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-30.3%152.7210262026219.206212026127
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-21.6%34.151026202643.541012202614
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.0%32.511026202638.265132026166
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-12.4%33.481026202638.211012202614
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.2%23.201026202630.595132026166
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF-5.1%48.831026202651.44813202674
QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF-5.0%53.171026202656.001006202620
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.6%15.251026202616.16827202660
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-14.7%294.5610262026345.226222026126
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-7.2%83.591026202690.106302026118
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-6.9%35.861026202638.52816202671
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-13.1%140.5510262026161.666222026126
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.3%194.6610262026205.51907202649
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.1%122.4410262026129.02813202674
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-11.8%81.841026202692.781005202621
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-41.0%34.361026202658.265062026173
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-20.4%33.141026202641.635132026166
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-16.4%75.521026202690.346022026146
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-33.1%61.271026202691.625112026168
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-34.5%15.551026202623.756022026146
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-21.0%113.6310262026143.825282026151
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.5%154.7110262026167.331006202620
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-20.1%30.171026202637.745282026151
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-51.0%20.531026202641.895272026152
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-6.9%20.891026202622.431005202621
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-11.6%43.821026202649.561006202620
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.5%27.201026202629.396012026147
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.6%19.021026202620.35813202674
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-10.0%10.231026202611.37816202671
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-13.7%61.521026202671.30825202662
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-6.9%39.751026202642.705112026168
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-6.8%120.9710262026129.801006202620
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.8%186.3210262026202.001006202620
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.5%166.9610262026186.51816202671
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.3%103.8510262026117.085072026172
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.2%114.2610262026121.825282026151
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.6%42.551026202646.554302026179
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.9%156.5110262026169.86804202683
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-8.9%178.9710262026196.45825202662
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-19.0%541.6210262026668.916222026126
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-24.9%491.8310262026655.016222026126
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-11.3%150.4710262026169.55819202668
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.2%207.1610262026253.22816202671
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-10.3%80.701026202690.017162026102
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-10.1%178.0910262026198.06903202653
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-6.7%72.731026202677.93816202671
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.4%41.611026202649.195282026151
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-24.4%70.441026202693.17825202662
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-24.2%87.2110262026115.116222026126
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.1%81.681026202686.106292026119
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-7.9%59.451026202664.546242026124
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.2%70.611026202674.476292026119
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.3%21.011026202622.186292026119
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.2%46.981026202649.566292026119
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.4%367.8210262026434.655112026168
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.3%75.421026202689.065112026168
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.3%79.381026202693.695112026168
SLViShares Silver Trust-38.7%48.661026202679.355132026166
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-29.3%13.831026202619.555132026166
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-32.3%18.941026202627.965062026173
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-21.1%9.561026202612.126042026144
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-6.9%93.1710262026100.08728202690
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.0%42.801026202646.01728202690
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-7.8%22.911026202624.86726202692
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-7.9%98.8310262026107.26728202690
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.1%26.271026202628.89726202692
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-9.2%63.391026202669.82726202692
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-7.7%45.221026202649.01921202635
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-7.8%69.441026202675.31921202635
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-13.4%52.341026202660.45928202628

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-26

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$68.0B), followed by Bond (+$38.9B), while Crypto (−$1.1B) and Commodity (−$702M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$27.1B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$2.5B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+99.1% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−28.8%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$25.88B+2.5%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$8.84B+4.9%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.97B+14.1%
4SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.81B+4.2%
5CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.77B+99.1%
6VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.74B+9.3%
7VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$3.94B+0.6%
8EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETFEquity Emerging Markets+$3.82B+29.1%
9SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector+$3.8B+8.2%
10QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.75B+3.4%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$3.98B-0.5%
2IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$3.69B-0.4%
3DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.63B-11.4%
4IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$2.0B-2.6%
5XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.92B-3.7%
6GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.73B-1.2%
7IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.63B-8.6%
8MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.6B-4.5%
9IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.34B-1.6%
10ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.12B-12.9% ⚠

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2645 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About HGER

0Holdings Count: 17
Expense Ratio: 0.68%
Inception Date: 2022-02-09
Harbor Commodity All-Weather Strategy ETF (HGER)
The Harbor Commodity All-Weather Strategy ETF (HGER) seeks to construct a diverse portfolio of commodities, specifically targeting those most responsive to U.S. consumer price inflation. Its selection methodology begins by pinpointing the 24 most actively traded commodity futures. These are then thoroughly assessed for their economic relevance and inherent quality, taking into account factors like market liquidity (open interest), associated costs (holding and trading), and their sensitivity to inflation. The underlying index generally includes a minimum of 15 commodity futures. Most of these assets are allocated weights ranging from 2% to 20%, with gold being an exception, potentially accounting for up to 40% of the portfolio. An exclusive, in-house developed "scarcity debasement" metric evaluates the prevailing inflationary conditions; this evaluation then informs the precise weighting of gold within the portfolio. The index undergoes rebalancing and reconstitution every three months. The index's performance is calculated on a total return basis, incorporating both gains from futures contracts and earnings derived from the strategic management of the fund's cash reserves. HGER conducts its investments predominantly via excess return swaps, utilizing a fully owned subsidiary based in the Cayman Islands. This operational structure is designed to exempt investors from receiving K-1 tax forms. Before March 6, 2023, this fund was known as the Harbor All-Weather Inflation Focus ETF and followed the Harbor Inflation Index.
Asset Class: Commodities | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

HGERPDBCDBCCOMTGSGBCIMedian
NameHarbor Com.Invesco Op.Invesco DB.iShares GS.iShares GS.abrdn Bloo. 
Asset ClassCommodityCommodityCommodityCommodityCommodityCommodity-
AUM ($ Bil)5.07.92.01.41.03.52.7
Expense Ratio0.68%0.74%0.89%0.49%0.75%0.26%0.71%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)1.396.420.900.281.091.641.24
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.993.990.780.102.221.081.03
Holdings Count17231126195325
Inception Date2/9/202211/7/20142/3/200610/15/20147/10/20063/30/2017-

Fundamentals

HGERPDBCDBCCOMTGSGBCIMedian
NameHarbor Com.Invesco Op.Invesco DB.iShares GS.iShares GS.abrdn Bloo. 
Net Asset Value36.2319.9633.4938.3636.8226.14-
Premium/Discount-0.7%1.0%1.8%1.3%--0.1%1.0%
Distribution Yield4.9%2.5%2.2%5.0%-12.3%4.9%
Sales Yield-------
Earnings Yield-------

Valuation

HGERPDBCDBCCOMTGSGBCIMedian
NameHarbor Com.Invesco Op.Invesco DB.iShares GS.iShares GS.abrdn Bloo. 
P/S (TTM)-------
P/E (TTM)-------
P/FCF (TTM)-------
Forward P/E-------
Forward P/S-------

Risk

HGERPDBCDBCCOMTGSGBCIMedian
NameHarbor Com.Invesco Op.Invesco DB.iShares GS.iShares GS.abrdn Bloo. 
Volatility (1Y)18.4%20.7%20.6%24.2%22.8%17.9%20.7%
Volatility (3Y)14.9%17.1%17.5%18.8%15.9%14.5%16.5%
Volatility (5Y)17.5%19.3%19.5%21.4%19.6%16.7%19.4%
Beta (1Y)-0.10-0.40-0.40-0.54-0.20-0.21-0.31
Beta (3Y)0.120.090.080.050.180.120.10
Beta (5Y)0.140.170.170.150.190.170.17
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)2.132.012.051.602.641.842.03
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.420.800.650.761.101.030.91
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.010.650.570.630.690.670.66
Max Drawdown (1Y)-14.0%-16.6%-16.5%-17.6%-5.8%-14.8%-15.7%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-14.0%-16.6%-20.4%-17.6%-13.4%-14.8%-15.7%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-23.3%-27.6%-34.0%-29.0%-24.7%-26.5%-27.1%

Returns

HGERPDBCDBCCOMTGSGBCIMedian
NameHarbor Com.Invesco Op.Invesco DB.iShares GS.iShares GS.abrdn Bloo. 
1M Return1.1%3.3%4.5%5.0%--0.8%3.3%
3M Return13.6%18.1%19.2%20.7%-10.4%18.1%
6M Return12.7%12.3%13.3%12.1%-5.9%12.3%
YTD Return45.0%52.1%52.5%56.0%-33.7%52.1%
1Y Return45.3%48.4%49.3%43.2%-37.0%45.3%
2Y Return76.4%55.6%52.2%56.1%-55.7%55.7%
3Y Return82.5%44.7%34.7%45.8%-51.7%45.8%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-75.2%
Average Daily Volume1.5 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1