iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX)


Market Price (10/16/2026): $511.51

iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX)


Market Price (10/16/2026): $511.51

Key Takeaways

  • SOXX has returned +71.1% YTD vs +13.8% for SPY; +79.4% over the past 12 months (SPY +17.0%). details →
  • Priced in gold, SOXX has returned +49.9% over the past 3 years, vs +224.7% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, SOXX has seen net outflows of −$384M (−0.8% of assets). details →
  • SOXX's +71.1% YTD is ahead of its typical pace — it averaged +13.4% at this point (October 15) over the past 5 years. details →
  • SOXX's top 10 holdings represent 61% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/15/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with SOXX

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+21.0%
Volatility
18.6%
Sharpe
0.97
YTD
+40.6%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/16/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $514.71$300.82$213.75$189.28$113.26$174.48
Dividend/Share TTM $0.93$1.72$1.45$4.51$4.37$3.45

Valuation [1]
       
P/S—13.849.478.066.234.317.55
P/E 49.2143.7232.7031.4216.7230.27
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]26.6539.4133.9531.3434.9120.25 
P/FCF 48.3255.8037.7935.5122.2330.12

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield3.75%2.03%2.29%3.06%3.18%5.98%3.30%
Dividend Yield0.18%0.18%0.57%0.68%2.38%3.86%1.98%
Total Yield (TY)3.93%2.21%2.86%3.73%5.57%9.84%5.28%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.19%5.19%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-1.26%-2.98%-1.32%-0.85%1.69%5.96%3.76%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth29.8%25.7%13.5%1.7%-7.2%8.7% 
Earnings Growth [7]32.5%83.1%82.8%-34.0%-28.0%-0.8% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
SOXX's earnings yield is 2.03%, based on its 49.2x trailing P/E. With a 0.18% dividend yield, SOXX is yielding 2.21% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.19%, SOXX's total yield implies a -2.98% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, SOXX's forward total yield is 3.93%, implying a -1.26% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for SOXX

Total Weights
Top 5: 40.2% | Top 10: 61.0% | Top 20: 90.0%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total88.85%100.00%100.00%7.919.6+29.8%+32.5%
Top 2084.12%91.74%96.95%8.019.3+30.2%+32.7%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices9.36%5.82%3.14%11.037.8+75.7%+113.3%
INTCIntel8.48%13.72%—6.846.1+16.0%+41.8%
MUMicron Technology7.78%13.60%30.09%3.75.2+16.9%+13.0%
NVDANVIDIA7.53%6.00%13.23%8.415.4+69.5%+68.4%
AVGOBroadcom7.07%5.31%7.90%9.717.8+64.5%+65.0%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.71%2.80%2.71%12.540.2+61.9%+65.2%
ADIAnalog Devices4.06%3.97%4.10%10.825.0+22.1%+27.0%
KLACKLA4.04%3.33%4.10%11.729.7+20.2%+21.9%
AMATApplied Materials4.01%5.00%5.21%7.323.4+36.3%+40.2%
TXNTexas Instruments3.94%4.14%4.46%10.528.4+13.8%+17.0%
LRCXLam Research3.83%3.54%3.84%9.327.1+20.1%+23.8%
QCOMQualcomm3.73%12.05%8.77%4.117.3+16.3%+24.6%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems3.29%2.43%2.07%11.936.8+28.9%+30.9%
TERTeradyne3.13%3.60%3.21%8.930.7+21.3%+26.6%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing3.03%——————
NXPINXP Semiconductors2.87%0.90%0.70%37.2131.3+11.7%+18.8%
SKHYSK hynix2.85%——————
ALABAstera Labs2.44%0.78%0.83%17.947.4+61.7%+62.2%
MCHPMicrochip Technology2.02%3.55%1.15%5.716.9+16.4%+26.2%
CRDOCredo Technology1.83%1.21%1.42%10.922.1+54.1%+66.6%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for SOXX Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/15
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF100.00%514.71-0.9%3.2%71.1%79.4%224.7%252.9%1,456.6%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices9.36%562.23-1.5%11.5%162.5%135.6%428.1%401.5%8,329.2%
INTCIntel8.48%95.37-2.8%-1.8%158.5%156.7%165.2%90.1%215.6%
MUMicron Technology7.78%931.241.9%0.4%226.5%385.7%1,261.1%1,309.3%5,521.7%
NVDANVIDIA7.53%217.23-1.8%2.4%16.7%21.1%372.7%898.0%13,395.9%
AVGOBroadcom7.07%344.33-0.6%1.7%0.0%-1.3%294.1%647.5%2,519.7%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.71%241.24-1.6%8.8%184.4%171.8%353.3%274.1%1,908.2%
ADIAnalog Devices4.06%403.950.1%11.8%50.3%71.7%145.0%155.3%687.4%
KLACKLA4.04%174.46-2.4%3.8%44.1%61.4%263.7%456.5%2,738.7%
AMATApplied Materials4.01%430.01-3.7%2.1%67.9%90.0%212.2%240.6%1,620.9%
TXNTexas Instruments3.94%279.12-0.5%6.0%63.6%63.4%97.1%65.4%436.2%
LRCXLam Research3.83%277.46-3.3%2.5%62.6%92.5%337.2%417.1%3,132.6%
QCOMQualcomm3.73%178.403.3%-5.0%5.9%11.7%72.0%52.8%258.5%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems3.29%1,249.200.5%9.5%38.5%24.8%164.2%169.4%1,669.9%
TERTeradyne3.13%343.21-4.5%3.1%77.5%143.8%257.7%207.1%1,610.9%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing3.03%422.25-1.8%2.3%40.0%40.0%381.6%297.9%1,639.4%
NXPINXP Semiconductors2.87%231.094.6%2.6%7.9%8.3%22.0%33.5%161.2%
SKHYSK hynix2.85%146.11-1.0%-16.4%     
ALABAstera Labs2.44%301.980.6%19.6%81.5%87.0%   
MCHPMicrochip Technology2.02%74.264.2%3.9%18.5%16.9%1.4%13.8%205.6%
CRDOCredo Technology1.83%178.50-0.4%18.7%24.1%35.8%1,035.5%  

Guidance Updates for SOXX Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
ADI_8192026ADIAnalog Devices8/19/2026Q4 2026 Revenue4.30 Bil10.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.90 Bil for Q3 2026
ALAB_8042026ALABAstera Labs8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue550.00 Mil52.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 360.00 Mil for Q2 2026
AMAT_8132026AMATApplied Materials8/13/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.25 Bil14.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.95 Bil for Q3 2026
AMD_8042026AMDAdvanced Micro Devices8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue13.00 Bil16.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
AVGO_9022026AVGOBroadcom9/2/2026Q4 2026 Revenue34.80 Bil18.4%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 29.40 Bil for Q3 2026
CRDO_9012026CRDOCredo Technology9/1/2026Q2 2027 Revenue530.00 Mil12.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 470.00 Mil for Q1 2027
INTC_7232026INTCIntel7/23/2026Q3 2026 Revenue16.30 Bil14.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 14.30 Bil for Q2 2026
KLAC_7282026KLACKLA7/28/2026Q1 2027 Revenue4.00 Bil11.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.58 Bil for Q4 2026
LRCX_7292026LRCXLam Research7/29/2026Q3 2026 Revenue8.10 Bil22.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 6.60 Bil for Q2 2026
MCHP_8062026MCHPMicrochip Technology8/6/2026Q2 2027 Net Sales1.60 Bil10.2%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.46 Bil for Q1 2027
MPWR_7302026MPWRMonolithic Power Systems7/30/2026Q3 2026 Revenue1.15 Bil27.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 900.00 Mil for Q2 2026
MRVL_8272026MRVLMarvell Technology8/27/2026Q3 2027 Net Revenue3.15 Bil16.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.70 Bil for Q2 2027
MU_9302026MUMicron Technology9/30/2026Q1 2027 Revenue61.50 Bil23.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 50.00 Bil for Q4 2026
NVDA_8262026NVDANVIDIA8/26/2026Q3 2027 Revenue108.00 Bil18.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 91.00 Bil for Q2 2027
NXPI_7282026NXPINXP Semiconductors7/28/2026Q3 2026 Revenue3.75 Bil8.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.45 Bil for Q2 2026
QCOM_7292026QCOMQualcomm7/29/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.10 Bil5.2%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 9.60 Bil for Q3 2026
TXN_7222026TXNTexas Instruments7/22/2026Q3 2026 Revenue5.90 Bil13.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 5.20 Bil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SOXX Return44%-35%67%13%41%73%329%
Peers Return20%-4%21%11%32%30%164%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SOXX Win Rate83%42%67%58%67%70% 
Peers Win Rate53%50%55%55%67%60% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SOXX Max Drawdown-15%-46%-18%-25%-34%-29% 
Peers Max Drawdown-23%-35%-19%-17%-25%-17% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/15/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
SOXX1.761.180.81
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventSOXXS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-32.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven48.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.9%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.2%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven407 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-15.3%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.0%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven21 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven424 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-34.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven60 days105 days

Compare to SMH, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

iShares Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -32.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 48.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSOXXS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-32.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven48.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.9%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.2%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven407 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven424 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-34.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven60 days105 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-61.8%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven161.9%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven785 days1085 days

Compare to SMH, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

iShares Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -32.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 48.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

SOXX Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.2%73.031015202678.67816202660
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.1%666.1110152026716.91816202660
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.3%34.551015202636.876302026107
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.9%123.5310152026132.68816202660
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.8%137.1910152026150.44816202660
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.6%287.9710152026308.38816202660
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.8%275.0810152026305.09816202660
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-10.1%32.491015202636.136302026107
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.6%111.0910152026122.90816202660
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.2%78.361015202684.48816202660
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-7.2%52.581015202656.64816202660
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-7.6%49.211015202653.27816202660
AKREAkre Focus ETF-6.8%57.651015202661.85830202646
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.0%137.4310152026147.70817202659
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.1%294.5010152026313.61816202660
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-7.8%109.8410152026119.11817202659
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-7.8%104.8110152026113.69817202659
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-12.1%347.6510152026395.65816202660
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-8.4%335.0210152026365.91817202659
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-10.1%161.0110152026179.07804202672
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-10.0%107.5210152026119.50804202672
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-6.6%141.6210152026151.67816202660
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-6.5%91.051015202697.39816202660
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-5.3%237.2410152026250.56816202660
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.4%120.4410152026128.74804202672
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.4%210.5410152026227.43816202660
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.8%129.6610152026140.68816202660
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-7.8%103.4410152026112.22816202660
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.4%111.3710152026120.28816202660
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.2%83.841015202688.41907202638
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.4%69.661015202673.61825202651
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.5%27.021015202628.59825202651
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.2%87.211015202692.96825202651
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.7%152.3010152026161.495112026157
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.0%48.731015202651.86827202649
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-9.2%78.091015202686.006222026115
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.2%63.961015202671.216222026115
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-15.6%31.491015202637.306222026115
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-28.7%156.2210152026219.206212026116
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-10.5%34.261015202638.265132026155
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-19.5%24.611015202630.595132026155
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.6%15.391015202616.31827202649
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-12.7%301.5410152026345.226222026115
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-5.8%84.881015202690.106302026107
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.5%35.631015202638.52816202660
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-10.8%144.1810152026161.666222026115
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-7.6%85.691015202692.781005202610
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-38.0%36.121015202658.265062026162
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.0%33.741015202641.635132026155
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-14.4%77.301015202690.346022026135
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-28.4%65.571015202691.625112026157
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-30.3%16.551015202623.756022026135
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-19.6%115.6810152026143.825282026140
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-19.1%30.531015202637.745282026140
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-49.3%21.251015202641.895272026141
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-8.1%45.551015202649.56100620269
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.1%27.301015202629.396012026136
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.4%19.371015202620.47813202663
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.3%10.311015202611.37816202660
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-9.6%64.441015202671.30825202651
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.5%40.351015202642.705112026157
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.7%122.3410152026129.80100620269
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.3%189.1910152026202.00100620269
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.6%55.271015202658.56903202642
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.0%167.8910152026186.51816202660
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.3%112.4410152026118.794192026179
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.9%113.4110152026121.825282026140
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.5%41.651015202646.554302026168
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.8%50.561015202653.67826202650
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.6%156.9610152026169.86804202672
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.5%181.7710152026196.45825202651
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-16.5%558.8410152026668.916222026115
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-21.4%514.7110152026655.016222026115
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-11.7%149.7810152026169.55819202657
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.3%206.9210152026253.22816202660
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-10.1%80.911015202690.01716202691
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-10.4%177.4910152026198.06903202642
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-10.5%69.751015202677.93816202660
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.8%41.421015202649.195282026140
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-18.4%76.051015202693.17825202651
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-20.8%91.1410152026115.116222026115
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.5%39.961015202642.275102026158
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.1%79.971015202686.106292026108
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-6.4%51.361015202654.896292026108
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-6.4%24.451015202626.136292026108
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.8%94.021015202699.786292026108
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-10.7%57.611015202664.546242026113
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.0%69.971015202674.476292026108
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.2%20.811015202622.186292026108
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-6.0%46.601015202649.566292026108
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-6.6%47.281015202650.637052026102
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.2%382.7110152026445.934192026179
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.1%78.471015202691.344192026179
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.0%82.591015202696.044192026179
SLViShares Silver Trust-34.6%51.921015202679.355132026155
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-24.5%14.761015202619.555132026155
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-27.8%20.581015202628.514192026179
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-8.5%11.091015202612.126042026133
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851015202660.135042026164
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.6%91.4410152026100.08728202679
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.7%41.991015202646.01728202679
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-10.0%22.381015202624.86726202681
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.5%97.0410152026107.26728202679
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.4%25.891015202628.89726202681
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-11.1%62.051015202669.82726202681
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-8.3%55.411015202660.45928202617

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-14

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$83.4B), followed by Bond (+$35.6B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$37.4B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$3.9B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+85.1% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−38.3%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$57.03B+6.4%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$11.26B+6.4%
3SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$11.21B+1.4%
4VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.19B+12.9%
5MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.17B+13.2%
6IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$6.09B+12.6%
7SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.83B+5.2%
8ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.79B+33.2%
9VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.71B+0.8%
10COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.16B+40.0%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$41.91B-4.0%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.4B-26.3%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.08B-8.6%
4XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$2.26B-4.4%
5DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.21B-8.5%
6USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$1.79B-6.9%
7IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.57B-7.8%
8EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-9.0%
9EMBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETFOther-$1.09B-8.5%
10EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.08B-4.1%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2640 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About SOXX

0Holdings Count: 30
Expense Ratio: 0.33%
Inception Date: 2001-07-10
iShares Semiconductor ETF
SOXX is passively managed to provide concentrated exposure to the 30 largest US-listed semiconductor companies. This includes (i) manufacturers of materials with semiconductors that are used in electronic applications or in LED and OLED technology and (ii) providers of services or equipment associated with semiconductors. To be eligible for the index, companies must meet investability and liquidity requirements, including a minimum market-cap of $100 million. The index employs market-cap-weighting with a capping methodologythe weights of the top five securities are capped at 8% and the remaining securities at 4%. SOXX may also hold ADRs, whose cumulative weight in the index is capped at 10%. The fund uses a sampling strategy to track its index, which is reconstituted annually and rebalanced on a quarterly basis. Prior to June 21, 2021, the fund was named iShares PHLX Semiconductor ETF and tracked the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)45.971.210.810.312.04.211.4
Expense Ratio0.33%0.35%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.35%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)9.089.541.629.050.733.286.17
Latest Day Volume (Mil)5.035.522.4612.12-2.625.03
Holdings Count3026243165505150
Inception Date7/10/200112/20/20112/5/20011/31/20065/1/20066/19/2006-

Fundamentals

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Net Asset Value559.84590.52206.30153.72206.71191.51-
Premium/Discount-8.1%-5.4%0.5%-4.5%0.1%3.3%-2.2%
Distribution Yield0.3%0.2%0.2%0.4%0.0%1.6%0.2%
Sales Yield8.1%7.8%11.9%9.6%33.7%110.8%10.8%
Earnings Yield2.3%2.7%1.8%1.4%3.0%7.4%2.5%

Valuation

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)12.3x12.9x8.4x10.4x3.0x0.9x9.4x
P/E (TTM)42.6x37.4x56.1x69.9x32.9x13.5x40.0x
P/FCF (TTM)49.2x44.9x157.6x-37.1x17.0x44.9x
Forward P/E---48.3x26.3x9.7x26.3x
Forward P/S---8.1x2.6x0.8x2.6x

Risk

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)45.8%39.4%22.4%28.7%23.1%28.7%28.7%
Volatility (3Y)39.9%37.1%21.3%28.1%20.0%28.2%28.1%
Volatility (5Y)38.7%36.8%22.3%32.4%20.3%32.9%32.6%
Beta (1Y)2.582.360.811.101.03-0.481.06
Beta (3Y)2.071.980.821.050.850.640.95
Beta (5Y)1.821.770.861.160.810.831.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.571.511.531.320.041.771.52
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.181.380.930.991.190.581.08
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.851.000.380.270.780.630.71
Max Drawdown (1Y)-29.0%-24.6%-9.6%-13.4%-19.6%-18.5%-19.0%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-41.4%-35.7%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-35.0%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-45.8%-45.3%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-35.0%-40.5%

Returns

SOXXSMHIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameiShares Se.VanEck Sem.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
1M Return2.5%2.4%2.5%-4.8%-3.9%3.1%2.5%
3M Return-1.4%0.4%9.3%-4.9%-10.3%16.3%-0.5%
6M Return26.9%22.9%19.1%8.3%-9.6%18.5%18.8%
YTD Return71.1%55.2%23.0%20.4%-3.5%58.1%39.1%
1Y Return84.9%68.1%37.3%40.1%-1.7%59.4%49.7%
2Y Return122.6%121.1%45.5%53.1%39.1%48.1%50.6%
3Y Return223.6%278.1%69.8%104.6%92.7%45.0%98.7%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity11.1 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-20.0%
Average Daily Volume6.6 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1.7 days