VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH)


Market Price (10/11/2026): $603.81

VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH)


Market Price (10/11/2026): $603.81

Key Takeaways

  • SMH has returned +67.5% YTD vs +14.8% for SPY; +86.0% over the past 12 months (SPY +20.2%). details →
  • Priced in gold, SMH has returned +79.9% over the past 3 years, vs +303.9% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, SMH has seen net outflows of −$2.09B (−2.8% of assets). details →
  • SMH's +67.5% YTD is ahead of its typical pace — it averaged +20.7% at this point (October 10) over the past 5 years. details →
  • SMH's top 10 holdings represent 62% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/10/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with SMH

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+22.5%
Volatility
17.5%
Sharpe
1.09
YTD
+38.4%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/11/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $603.33$360.13$241.42$173.56$100.11$150.61
Dividend/Share TTM $1.10$1.10$1.07$1.04$2.40$1.57

Valuation [1]
       
P/S—15.5011.4010.327.695.068.66
P/E 42.9341.4135.8532.7418.6131.14
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]24.5036.4934.3433.9032.8621.8334.96
P/FCF 54.4151.0239.6635.2823.4132.77

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield4.08%2.33%2.41%2.79%3.05%5.37%3.21%
Dividend Yield0.18%0.18%0.31%0.44%0.60%2.40%1.04%
Total Yield (TY)4.26%2.51%2.72%3.23%3.66%7.77%4.26%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.22%5.22%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-0.96%-2.71%-1.46%-1.35%-0.22%3.89%2.74%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth34.0%23.9%19.8%9.2%-5.5%10.8% 
Earnings Growth [7]38.3%65.4%49.8%0.3%-17.3%2.3% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
SMH's earnings yield is 2.33%, based on its 42.9x trailing P/E. With a 0.18% dividend yield, SMH is yielding 2.51% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.22%, SMH's total yield implies a -2.71% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, SMH's forward total yield is 4.26%, implying a -0.96% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for SMH

Total Weights
Top 5: 43.9% | Top 10: 67.1% | Top 20: 95.7%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total79.83%100.00%100.00%8.720.3+34.0%+38.3%
Top 2076.45%95.85%98.43%8.620.0+34.5%+38.4%
NVDANVIDIA19.27%18.01%33.55%8.916.2+69.5%+68.4%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing9.16%——————
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices5.52%3.93%1.79%11.940.9+76.6%+113.3%
AVGOBroadcom5.01%4.43%5.56%10.218.7+64.5%+65.0%
MUMicron Technology4.98%9.77%18.23%4.15.7+17.8%+12.0%
INTCIntel4.73%8.65%—7.550.8+15.8%+41.4%
AMATApplied Materials4.73%6.20%5.45%8.627.7+36.3%+39.9%
KLACKLA4.59%4.17%4.35%13.233.3+20.1%+21.6%
SKHYSK hynix4.55%——————
LRCXLam Research4.51%4.50%4.12%10.731.2+19.9%+23.4%
TXNTexas Instruments4.51%5.80%5.28%10.628.7+13.8%+17.0%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.46%2.92%2.39%14.041.2+61.1%+84.3%
ASMLASML4.39%——————
ADIAnalog Devices4.07%4.89%4.26%10.925.1+22.1%+26.9%
QCOMQualcomm3.62%14.73%9.05%4.117.0+16.3%+24.6%
CDNSCadence Design Systems2.00%2.07%1.43%13.737.4+13.6%+18.0%
SNPSSynopsys1.97%3.26%1.09%8.932.8+13.1%+22.1%
TERTeradyne1.28%1.55%1.17%10.436.0+21.3%+26.6%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems1.18%0.97%0.70%13.240.7+28.9%+28.5%
ARMARM1.12%——————
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for SMH Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/10
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF100.00%603.330.0%7.7%67.5%86.0%303.9%391.1%1,878.0%
NVDANVIDIA19.27%229.280.0%5.0%23.2%25.5%391.3%1,012.8%13,968.8%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing9.16%453.310.0%6.2%50.3%63.2%412.7%345.0%1,720.9%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices5.52%608.100.0%20.8%183.9%183.0%461.4%480.9%9,085.8%
AVGOBroadcom5.01%361.540.0%0.4%5.0%12.2%327.0%702.2%2,625.0%
MUMicron Technology4.98%1,029.000.0%5.3%260.7%467.2%1,379.5%1,422.3%6,188.7%
INTCIntel4.73%104.700.0%4.4%183.7%187.9%188.6%112.7%248.0%
AMATApplied Materials4.73%507.030.0%11.7%98.0%142.8%265.1%314.5%1,869.7%
KLACKLA4.59%195.570.0%10.4%61.5%100.1%315.0%531.3%3,077.4%
SKHYSK hynix4.55%169.030.0%-10.2%     
LRCXLam Research4.51%318.840.0%7.1%86.8%143.8%409.4%507.1%3,591.4%
TXNTexas Instruments4.51%283.740.0%9.6%66.3%69.5%96.5%69.1%444.7%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.46%275.280.0%21.3%224.5%222.1%403.4%341.7%2,179.2%
ASMLASML4.39%1,780.340.0%5.5%67.2%91.4%201.1%158.5%1,805.0%
ADIAnalog Devices4.07%406.190.0%12.4%51.1%82.5%143.3%163.0%698.4%
QCOMQualcomm3.62%175.500.0%-0.8%4.2%16.6%68.3%56.6%248.1%
CDNSCadence Design Systems2.00%352.840.0%23.8%12.9%7.9%39.5%136.0%1,270.3%
SNPSSynopsys1.97%509.990.0%28.4%8.6%16.2%3.0%76.6%753.4%
TERTeradyne1.28%402.680.0%8.8%108.3%205.5%308.9%280.0%1,902.6%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems1.18%1,386.290.0%17.1%53.7%54.3%182.2%212.0%1,823.9%
ARMARM1.12%266.280.0%4.8%143.6%72.0%387.0%  

Guidance Updates for SMH Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
ADI_8192026ADIAnalog Devices8/19/2026Q4 2026 Revenue4.30 Bil10.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.90 Bil for Q3 2026
AMAT_8132026AMATApplied Materials8/13/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.25 Bil14.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.95 Bil for Q3 2026
AMD_8042026AMDAdvanced Micro Devices8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue13.00 Bil16.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
AVGO_9022026AVGOBroadcom9/2/2026Q4 2026 Revenue34.80 Bil18.4%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 29.40 Bil for Q3 2026
INTC_7232026INTCIntel7/23/2026Q3 2026 Revenue16.30 Bil14.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 14.30 Bil for Q2 2026
KLAC_7282026KLACKLA7/28/2026Q1 2027 Revenue4.00 Bil11.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.58 Bil for Q4 2026
LRCX_7292026LRCXLam Research7/29/2026Q3 2026 Revenue8.10 Bil22.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 6.60 Bil for Q2 2026
MPWR_7302026MPWRMonolithic Power Systems7/30/2026Q3 2026 Revenue1.15 Bil27.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 900.00 Mil for Q2 2026
MRVL_8272026MRVLMarvell Technology8/27/2026Q3 2027 Net Revenue3.15 Bil16.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.70 Bil for Q2 2027
MU_9302026MUMicron Technology9/30/2026Q1 2027 Revenue61.50 Bil23.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 50.00 Bil for Q4 2026
NVDA_8262026NVDANVIDIA8/26/2026Q3 2027 Revenue108.00 Bil18.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 91.00 Bil for Q2 2027
QCOM_7292026QCOMQualcomm7/29/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.10 Bil5.2%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 9.60 Bil for Q3 2026
TXN_7222026TXNTexas Instruments7/22/2026Q3 2026 Revenue5.90 Bil13.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 5.20 Bil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SMH Return42%-34%73%39%49%69%473%
Peers Return20%-4%19%5%30%36%156%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%107%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SMH Win Rate83%42%67%67%67%70% 
Peers Win Rate53%50%55%53%67%60% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SMH Max Drawdown-16%-45%-14%-25%-33%-25% 
Peers Max Drawdown-22%-35%-20%-17%-25%-18% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/9/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
SMH1.691.380.95
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventSMHS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-30.1%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.0%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven63 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.8%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.0%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven329 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-12.1%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.8%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven15 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven82.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven272 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-33.6%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-22.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.7%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven63 days105 days

Compare to SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

VanEck Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -30.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSMHS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-30.1%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.0%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven63 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-24.8%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.0%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven329 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-45.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven82.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven272 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-33.6%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-22.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.7%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven63 days105 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-55.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven124.0%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven741 days1085 days

Compare to SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA, XOP

In The Past

VanEck Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -30.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 43.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

SMH Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.7%73.431010202678.67816202655
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.6%669.8710102026716.91816202655
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.0%34.651010202636.876302026102
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.3%124.2910102026132.68816202655
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.6%137.5510102026150.44816202655
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.1%289.4810102026308.38816202655
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-8.6%278.9410102026305.09816202655
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.2%32.791010202636.136302026102
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-8.3%112.6610102026122.90816202655
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.3%78.351010202684.48816202655
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.9%52.741010202656.64816202655
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-7.5%49.271010202653.27816202655
AKREAkre Focus ETF-11.4%54.801010202661.85830202641
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-5.9%112.0310102026119.11817202654
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-6.0%106.8910102026113.69817202654
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-9.8%356.7810102026395.65816202655
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-5.8%344.7410102026365.91817202654
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.2%162.6010102026179.07804202667
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.1%108.5710102026119.50804202667
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-7.5%140.3710102026151.67816202655
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-7.5%90.111010202697.39816202655
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-6.4%234.4310102026250.56816202655
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-7.1%119.6410102026128.74804202667
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.3%210.8710102026227.43816202655
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.2%129.1310102026140.68816202655
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-8.2%103.0010102026112.22816202655
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.8%110.8610102026120.28816202655
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-5.9%78.191010202683.08903202637
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.8%79.001010202683.89825202646
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-7.5%86.031010202692.96825202646
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-5.3%81.401010202686.006222026110
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-6.2%66.801010202671.216222026110
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-13.2%32.381010202637.306222026110
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-19.1%177.2410102026219.206212026111
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-10.5%34.241010202638.265132026150
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-18.5%24.931010202630.595132026150
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETF-6.2%33.041010202635.21824202647
DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF-6.7%154.3610102026165.50816202655
SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF-6.4%149.0410102026159.18824202647
NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF-6.8%55.071010202659.07824202647
SCHYSchwab International Dividend Equity ETF-6.0%31.751010202633.78825202646
COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF-5.4%68.521010202672.40830202641
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-7.3%320.0010102026345.226222026110
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.5%35.621010202638.52816202655
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-6.5%151.1610102026161.666222026110
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF-5.6%108.7410102026115.14827202644
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.2%122.3110102026129.02813202658
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-33.2%38.901010202658.265062026157
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-14.8%35.481010202641.635132026150
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-10.1%81.261010202690.346022026130
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-23.9%69.731010202691.625112026152
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-27.2%17.281010202623.756022026130
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-14.1%123.5110102026143.825282026135
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-14.7%32.201010202637.745282026135
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-42.5%24.101010202641.895272026136
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.271010202629.396012026131
ALLWSSGA Active Trust State Street Bridgewater All Weather ETF-5.2%28.861010202630.44825202646
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-8.5%10.401010202611.37816202655
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-8.7%65.121010202671.30825202646
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.5%54.731010202658.56903202637
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.3%169.2510102026186.51816202655
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.1%110.3810102026118.794192026174
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.4%112.8510102026121.825282026135
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.3%41.411010202646.664122026181
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.9%49.431010202653.67826202645
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.7%156.8510102026169.86804202667
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.5%181.7810102026196.45825202646
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-9.8%603.3310102026668.916222026110
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-14.6%559.4010102026655.016222026110
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-9.3%153.7710102026169.55819202652
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.4%206.6510102026253.22816202655
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.0%80.151010202690.01716202686
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.9%178.4910102026198.06903202637
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-11.4%69.011010202677.93816202655
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-14.1%42.241010202649.195282026135
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-16.2%78.051010202693.17825202646
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-14.1%98.9310102026115.116222026110
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-6.0%39.741010202642.275102026153
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%102.4110102026107.936292026103
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-9.4%77.981010202686.106292026103
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-8.6%50.181010202654.896292026103
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-8.6%23.881010202626.136292026103
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.6%92.191010202699.786292026103
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-14.4%55.251010202664.546242026108
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.8%68.691010202674.476292026103
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.9%20.441010202622.186292026103
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-7.6%45.771010202649.566292026103
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF-5.3%101.0810102026106.69706202696
VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond Index Fund-5.6%47.321010202650.10706202696
TFIState Street SPDR Nuveen ICE Municipal Bond ETF-5.6%42.771010202645.31705202697
ITMVanEck Intermediate Muni ETF-5.2%44.221010202646.65706202696
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-8.4%46.391010202650.63705202697
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-13.8%384.5810102026445.934192026174
IAUiShares Gold Trust-13.7%78.871010202691.344192026174
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-13.6%82.991010202696.044192026174
SLViShares Silver Trust-31.0%54.781010202679.355132026150
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-22.0%15.251010202619.555132026150
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-28.1%20.771010202628.894142026179
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-8.4%148.2010102026161.86915202625
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-9.2%11.011010202612.126042026128
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851010202660.135042026159
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-9.4%90.6510102026100.08728202674
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.6%41.611010202646.01728202674
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-10.6%22.221010202624.86726202676
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-10.4%96.1010102026107.26728202674
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-11.1%25.691010202628.89726202676
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-11.8%61.551010202669.82726202676
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.0%46.551010202649.01921202619
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.0%71.541010202675.31921202619
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-7.4%55.991010202660.45928202612

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-09

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$61.1B), followed by Bond (+$32.6B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$26.5B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$4.3B).
  • Relative to fund size, VTES drew the largest inflow (+40.1% of AUM) and BKAG the largest outflow (−37.4%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$33.86B+3.8%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$17.53B+10.0%
3IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.98B+12.5%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$5.84B+12.7%
5ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.63B+34.7%
6VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.5B+0.8%
7SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.49B+4.9%
8COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$4.99B+39.2%
9VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.91B+10.5%
10BILState Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETFCash+$4.03B+8.4%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$25.51B-2.4%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.37B-25.8%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$2.67B-7.2%
4USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$2.27B-8.5%
5SMH thisVanEck Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector-$2.09B-2.8%
6SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector-$1.97B-4.1%
7EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.87B-7.1%
8EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-8.9%
9DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$1.34B-5.1%
10IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.11B-5.5%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2648 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About SMH

0Holdings Count: 26
Expense Ratio: 0.35%
Inception Date: 2011-12-20
VanEck Semiconductor ETF
The VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) strives to mirror, as closely as feasible, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index (MVSMHTR), prior to the assessment of any fees or expenses. This underlying index is designed to reflect the comprehensive performance of businesses engaged in the manufacturing of semiconductors and related equipment.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)77.548.810.510.112.14.011.3
Expense Ratio0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.35%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)9.709.201.568.880.743.336.11
Latest Day Volume (Mil)7.336.882.098.73-2.266.88
Holdings Count2630243165505150
Inception Date12/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/20066/19/2006-

Fundamentals

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Net Asset Value634.04588.84205.24154.41207.74184.90-
Premium/Discount-4.8%-5.0%0.6%-0.4%-0.5%3.6%-0.5%
Distribution Yield0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%1.6%0.2%
Sales Yield7.3%7.7%12.0%9.3%33.9%112.8%10.6%
Earnings Yield2.5%2.2%1.8%1.3%3.1%7.5%2.3%

Valuation

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)13.7x13.1x8.4x10.7x3.0x0.9x9.5x
P/E (TTM)40.0x46.2x56.1x74.4x32.7x13.3x43.1x
P/FCF (TTM)47.8x52.8x138.1x-36.5x16.1x47.8x
Forward P/E---48.0x26.2x9.8x26.2x
Forward P/S---8.2x2.6x0.8x2.6x

Risk

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)39.8%46.2%22.1%28.5%23.3%29.3%28.9%
Volatility (3Y)37.0%39.8%21.2%28.1%20.2%28.2%28.2%
Volatility (5Y)36.8%38.7%22.3%32.4%20.3%32.9%32.6%
Beta (1Y)2.352.580.791.051.02-0.331.04
Beta (3Y)1.982.060.821.040.860.650.95
Beta (5Y)1.771.820.861.160.810.821.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.601.651.501.48-0.051.421.49
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.481.270.971.081.270.621.18
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.040.900.360.290.790.630.71
Max Drawdown (1Y)-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-11.9%-19.6%-18.5%-19.0%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-35.0%-34.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-35.0%-40.5%

Returns

SMHSOXXIBBXBIITAXOPMedian
NameVanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U..State Stre. 
1M Return7.7%8.1%1.9%-1.9%-5.3%-2.0%-0.0%
3M Return3.0%1.0%8.9%-1.0%-12.1%15.9%2.0%
6M Return38.1%44.8%21.9%18.8%-9.9%14.2%20.4%
YTD Return67.5%86.0%22.5%26.1%-3.6%53.0%39.6%
1Y Return74.9%92.4%36.1%46.3%-3.8%45.3%45.8%
2Y Return145.3%144.4%44.1%58.3%37.6%41.7%51.2%
3Y Return321.2%261.1%73.0%121.2%103.5%49.5%112.4%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity11.6 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-6.0%
Average Daily Volume6.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1.9 days