First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/20/2026): $41.11

First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/20/2026): $41.11

Key Takeaways

  • MISL has returned -3.9% YTD vs +13.0% for SPY; -2.0% over the past 12 months (SPY +16.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, MISL has returned -11.9% over the past 3 years, vs +86.8% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, MISL has seen net inflows of +$41M (+5.9% of assets). details →
  • MISL's portfolio trades at 30.4x forward earnings — a 286% premium to SPY (7.9x). details →
  • MISL's top 10 holdings represent 65% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/19/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with MISL

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.4%
Volatility
8.0%
Sharpe
0.58
YTD
-0.8%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for MISL

Total Weights
Top 5: 45.8% | Top 10: 64.9% | Top 20: 88.4%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.80%100.00%100.00%2.730.4+11.7%+16.5%
Top 2088.44%79.39%86.83%3.031.8+12.6%+16.3%
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%0.59%3.63%40.080.2+50.2%+48.7%
SPCXSpaceX9.23%0.69%—8.8160.4+146.9%+179.2%
RTXRTX8.00%9.10%9.48%2.524.4+7.7%+8.8%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%3.62%8.08%5.935.0+11.0%+11.3%
BABoeing7.18%14.08%4.60%1.464.7+14.9%—
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%7.94%8.17%1.517.0+6.1%+6.6%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%7.13%9.41%1.617.0+6.8%+4.0%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%7.12%7.34%1.618.4+5.0%+9.3%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1.78%4.76%5.523.2+7.2%+14.5%
HEIHeico3.62%1.37%2.83%7.241.8+11.1%+14.2%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%5.51%5.63%1.818.6+7.4%+12.2%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%1.12%2.90%7.834.8+14.4%+19.7%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%0.25%—24.9—+42.3%—
WWDWoodward2.28%1.54%2.56%4.129.7+9.9%+18.0%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%1.34%2.51%4.529.5+8.3%+9.2%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%0.06%—21.5—+319.7%—
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%1.16%2.32%2.814.1+68.1%+126.7%
LDOSLeidos1.74%6.08%5.98%0.810.2+4.1%-6.2%
CACICACI International1.55%3.44%2.43%1.217.5+6.6%+12.6%
TXTTextron1.49%5.45%4.20%0.810.4+3.8%+13.4%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for MISL Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/19
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%41.11-0.0%-3.0%-3.9%-2.0%86.8%  
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%194.154.4%9.3%9.2%9.0%1,105.2%701.6% 
SPCXSpaceX9.23%147.961.3%-3.1%     
RTXRTX8.00%192.11-0.9%-1.0%5.9%23.4%181.1%133.3%317.4%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%311.28-0.8%-0.8%1.5%4.3%274.0%378.8%146.5%
BABoeing7.18%191.420.6%-3.4%-11.8%-10.1%6.3%-11.4%53.4%
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%548.23-0.7%2.8%15.4%13.6%33.7%68.9%209.6%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%510.65-1.8%-3.2%-9.4%-12.7%10.5%38.2%177.8%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%341.43-0.8%-2.8%3.3%5.0%54.0%81.7%182.3%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1,142.450.3%5.2%-14.1%-9.8%62.4%113.7%536.2%
HEIHeico3.62%308.17-0.5%3.3%-4.7%0.5%95.3%123.8%816.8%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%243.84-1.9%-1.4%-15.9%-12.7%46.7%10.8%224.7%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%220.03-0.4%-4.2%7.5%16.2%410.7%621.5%1,019.8%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%51.361.0%-20.5%-26.4%-22.5%1,155.7%303.8% 
WWDWoodward2.28%329.300.2%2.3%9.2%33.5%169.5%195.8%500.1%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%497.11-1.0%-12.5%-9.7%-8.7%148.4%284.9%521.4%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%41.873.0%-28.5%-42.4%-49.9%1,329.0%298.8% 
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%163.34-0.7%-14.4%-16.6%-1.2%405.1%767.9%2,778.8%
LDOSLeidos1.74%126.051.0%-1.3%-29.5%-30.9%40.6%34.0%250.9%
CACICACI International1.55%616.480.4%-1.7%15.7%19.5%88.5%118.3%515.6%
TXTTextron1.49%76.200.4%-4.4%-12.5%-6.3%0.7%2.9%98.4%

Guidance Updates for MISL Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
CACI_8052026CACICACI International8/5/20262027 Revenue10.75 Bil12.6%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 9.55 Bil for 2026
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MISL Return-8%15%20%41%-4%103%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%30%155%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MISL Win Rate-100%58%58%83%40% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%64% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MISL Max Drawdown---10%-10%-16%-19% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/19/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
MISL0.050.960.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

MISL Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-5.4%718.3610192026759.661006202613
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-5.4%295.7810192026312.761006202613
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-6.3%156.4310192026167.03813202667
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-8.0%72.381019202678.67816202664
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF-5.7%108.3310192026114.82816202664
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.9%660.4010192026716.91816202664
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-7.4%34.161019202636.876302026111
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.7%122.5110192026132.68816202664
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-9.7%135.8210192026150.44816202664
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-7.8%284.4210192026308.38816202664
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-11.1%271.2810192026305.09816202664
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-11.2%32.071019202636.136302026111
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-10.8%109.6010192026122.90816202664
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-8.2%77.551019202684.48816202664
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-8.3%51.941019202656.64816202664
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-8.6%48.711019202653.27816202664
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.1%122.6110192026129.191006202613
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.1%126.2110192026133.001006202613
AKREAkre Focus ETF-7.7%57.081019202661.85830202650
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-8.8%134.6910192026147.70817202663
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.8%289.0610192026313.61816202664
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.9%108.4510192026119.11817202663
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.0%103.4710192026113.69817202663
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-13.5%342.4210192026395.65816202664
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-10.2%328.5810192026365.91817202663
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-10.9%159.5310192026179.07804202676
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-10.9%106.4710192026119.50804202676
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-7.0%141.0410192026151.67816202664
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-6.9%90.641019202697.39816202664
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-6.0%235.5310192026250.56816202664
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-7.0%119.6810192026128.74804202676
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-8.6%207.8510192026227.43816202664
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.7%128.4010192026140.68816202664
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-8.8%102.3510192026112.22816202664
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.3%110.2910192026120.28816202664
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.8%83.291019202688.41907202642
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.6%81.371019202686.21907202642
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.5%93.241019202698.71907202642
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-5.5%39.581019202641.90907202642
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.4%35.511019202637.54907202642
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.8%69.361019202673.61825202655
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.4%95.9610192026101.41825202655
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.5%102.8710192026108.81825202655
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.9%26.911019202628.59825202655
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-5.3%78.641019202683.08903202646
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.1%79.641019202683.89825202655
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-7.0%86.431019202692.96825202655
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.1%83.081019202687.57907202642
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.1%151.6510192026161.495112026161
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.2%48.641019202651.86827202653
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.1%77.341019202686.006222026119
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-5.4%58.031019202661.32907202642
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.1%63.311019202671.216222026119
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-5.1%50.671019202653.41907202642
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-5.1%35.671019202637.58907202642
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-16.1%31.281019202637.306222026119
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-28.6%156.5810192026219.206212026120
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-12.4%33.531019202638.265132026159
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-20.6%24.281019202630.595132026159
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.7%15.081019202616.16827202653
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-14.3%295.7110192026345.226222026119
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.5%84.271019202690.106302026111
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-8.5%35.241019202638.52816202664
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-12.2%141.9910192026161.666222026119
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-6.3%192.6410192026205.51907202642
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-11.3%82.311019202692.781005202614
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.5%35.271019202658.265062026166
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.9%33.351019202641.635132026159
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-16.0%75.921019202690.346022026139
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-29.5%64.611019202691.625112026161
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-31.5%16.261019202623.756022026139
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-21.1%113.5110192026143.825282026144
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.7%156.1310192026167.331006202613
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-20.4%30.031019202637.745282026144
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-50.5%20.741019202641.895272026145
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-6.1%21.061019202622.431005202614
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-10.9%44.161019202649.561006202613
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.7%27.121019202629.396012026140
ALLWSSGA Active Trust State Street Bridgewater All Weather ETF-5.1%28.891019202630.44825202655
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.4%19.061019202620.35813202667
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.7%10.271019202611.37816202664
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-10.9%63.501019202671.30825202655
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.4%40.391019202642.705112026161
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-7.3%120.3310192026129.801006202613
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.9%185.9610192026202.001006202613
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.0%55.061019202658.56903202646
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.6%166.6810192026186.51816202664
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.1%110.0910192026118.444202026182
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.0%114.4610192026121.825282026144
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.2%41.361019202646.554302026172
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.1%50.951019202653.67826202654
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-8.0%156.3410192026169.86804202676
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-6.7%183.3010192026196.45825202655
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-18.0%548.4610192026668.916222026119
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-23.4%501.9310192026655.016222026119
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-5.9%204.0610192026216.96819202661
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-12.8%147.8610192026169.55819202661
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.0%207.7510192026253.22816202664
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF-5.9%105.9910192026112.67101120268
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.8%79.381019202690.01716202695
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-12.4%173.5810192026198.06903202646
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-11.1%69.261019202677.93816202664
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.4%41.111019202649.195282026144
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-18.5%75.901019202693.17825202655
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-22.6%89.0610192026115.116222026119
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.7%39.841019202642.275102026162
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.7%79.461019202686.106292026112
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-7.0%51.061019202654.896292026112
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-7.0%24.301019202626.136292026112
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-6.3%93.541019202699.786292026112
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-11.7%56.971019202664.546242026117
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.0%69.281019202674.476292026112
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.1%20.611019202622.186292026112
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-6.9%46.141019202649.566292026112
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-6.7%47.211019202650.637052026106
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.1%379.6910192026442.094202026182
IAUiShares Gold Trust-13.5%78.341019202690.574202026182
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.0%81.941019202695.264202026182
SLViShares Silver Trust-35.1%51.511019202679.355132026159
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-24.2%14.821019202619.555132026159
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-28.6%20.241019202628.344202026182
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-13.7%10.461019202612.126042026137
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851019202660.135042026168
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-9.4%90.7110192026100.08728202683
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.4%41.671019202646.01728202683
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-10.5%22.251019202624.86726202685
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-10.3%96.2410192026107.26728202683
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-11.4%25.601019202628.89726202685
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-11.8%61.571019202669.82726202685
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.5%46.301019202649.01921202628
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.5%71.141019202675.31921202628
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-10.5%54.111019202660.45928202621

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-16

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$63.9B), followed by Bond (+$33.0B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$33.9B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$8.6B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+90.3% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−33.9%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$34.23B+3.9%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$20.78B+2.5%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.63B+5.4%
4QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth+$7.49B+1.5%
5MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.14B+12.8%
6ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.79B+33.1%
7IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.75B+11.9%
8COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.19B+39.7%
9SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.12B+4.5%
10VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.55B+9.3%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$30.72B-2.9%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.4B-26.5%
3COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$3.69B-19.5%
4MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.3%
5SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector-$3.1B-6.4%
6ARKKARK Innovation ETFEquity Thematic-$2.74B-31.7%
7DIAState Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF TrustEquity US Large Concentrated-$2.44B-5.4%
8DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.34B-9.0%
9VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$2.15B-2.0%
10VFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETFOther-$2.08B-18.7%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2578 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About MISL

0Holdings Count: 39
Expense Ratio: 0.6%
Inception Date: 2022-10-25
First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF
The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance, specifically the capital appreciation and income generation, of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index, before factoring in its operational costs. Typically, under ordinary market circumstances, the Fund allocates a minimum of 80% of its net assets, including any capital acquired through borrowing, to the equity securities composing that benchmark index.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.771.245.910.810.312.011.4
Expense Ratio0.60%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.099.549.081.629.050.735.33
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.0618.3914.671.7611.75-11.75
Holdings Count3926302431655044
Inception Date10/25/202212/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value41.54590.52559.84206.30153.72206.71-
Premium/Discount-1.0%-7.1%-10.3%-1.1%-3.8%0.5%-2.4%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield31.7%8.0%8.4%12.0%9.7%33.2%10.9%
Earnings Yield2.5%2.7%2.4%1.8%1.5%3.0%2.5%

Valuation

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)3.2x12.5x11.9x8.3x10.3x3.0x9.3x
P/E (TTM)39.7x36.4x41.4x55.8x69.0x33.3x40.5x
P/FCF (TTM)57.3x43.4x47.3x150.9x-37.9x47.3x
Forward P/E30.4x---47.3x26.8x30.4x
Forward P/S2.7x---8.0x2.7x2.7x

Risk

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)25.3%39.6%45.9%22.5%28.9%23.1%27.1%
Volatility (3Y)20.7%37.2%40.0%21.3%28.2%20.0%24.7%
Volatility (5Y)19.7%36.8%38.8%22.3%32.5%20.3%27.4%
Beta (1Y)1.212.372.610.801.101.011.15
Beta (3Y)0.871.982.070.821.050.850.96
Beta (5Y)0.821.771.830.861.160.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)0.021.391.441.391.240.151.32
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.091.351.150.931.051.211.12
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.001.000.850.370.270.780.81
Max Drawdown (1Y)-19.4%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-19.6%-19.5%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-19.4%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-28.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-19.4%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-40.5%

Returns

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-3.0%-4.3%-5.8%-0.2%-5.7%-2.8%-3.6%
3M Return-3.4%-6.1%-9.2%7.8%-4.3%-9.6%-5.2%
6M Return-12.4%18.2%20.3%16.1%7.3%-10.3%11.7%
YTD Return-3.9%52.3%66.9%21.0%21.3%-3.1%21.1%
1Y Return-2.7%60.3%74.1%33.3%37.5%0.9%35.4%
2Y Return28.0%111.5%111.4%40.6%49.8%36.6%45.2%
3Y Return84.7%265.3%212.4%69.7%116.3%94.8%105.5%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-77.5%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1