First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/19/2026): $41.14

First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/19/2026): $41.14

Key Takeaways

  • MISL has returned -3.9% YTD vs +12.5% for SPY; -2.0% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.8%). details →
  • Priced in gold, MISL has returned -12.8% over the past 3 years, vs +84.9% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, MISL has seen net outflows of −$10M (−1.5% of assets). details →
  • MISL's portfolio trades at 30.4x forward earnings — a 293% premium to SPY (7.8x). details →
  • MISL's top 10 holdings represent 65% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/18/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with MISL

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.4%
Volatility
8.0%
Sharpe
0.58
YTD
-0.6%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for MISL

Total Weights
Top 5: 45.8% | Top 10: 64.9% | Top 20: 88.4%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.80%100.00%100.00%2.730.4+11.8%+16.5%
Top 2088.44%79.37%86.79%3.031.9+12.6%+16.4%
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%0.62%3.80%38.476.8+50.2%+48.7%
SPCXSpaceX9.23%0.70%—8.7158.3+146.9%+179.2%
RTXRTX8.00%9.04%9.43%2.624.7+7.7%+8.8%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%3.60%8.04%5.935.2+11.0%+11.3%
BABoeing7.18%14.22%4.64%1.464.3+14.9%—
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%7.91%8.14%1.517.1+6.1%+6.6%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%7.02%9.27%1.617.3+6.8%+4.0%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%7.09%7.30%1.618.5+5.0%+9.3%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1.79%4.79%5.523.2+7.2%+14.5%
HEIHeico3.62%1.37%2.83%7.242.0+11.1%+14.2%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%5.42%5.54%1.919.0+7.4%+12.2%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%1.12%2.89%7.834.9+14.4%+19.7%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%0.26%—24.7—+42.3%—
WWDWoodward2.28%1.55%2.57%4.129.6+9.9%+18.0%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%1.33%2.49%4.629.8+8.3%+9.3%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%0.06%—20.9—+319.7%—
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%1.15%2.31%2.814.2+68.1%+126.7%
LDOSLeidos1.74%6.16%6.06%0.810.1+4.1%-6.2%
CACICACI International1.55%3.46%2.44%1.217.4+6.6%+12.6%
TXTTextron1.49%5.49%4.23%0.810.4+3.8%+13.4%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for MISL Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/18
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%41.130.0%-2.9%-3.9%-2.0%84.9%  
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%186.030.0%4.7%4.7%4.4%990.4%653.5% 
SPCXSpaceX9.23%146.030.0%-4.4%     
RTXRTX8.00%193.920.0%-0.0%6.9%24.6%178.6%136.7%318.7%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%313.830.0%0.0%2.3%5.1%274.0%388.6%147.7%
BABoeing7.18%190.210.0%-4.0%-12.4%-10.7%4.1%-11.9%52.2%
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%552.090.0%3.5%16.2%14.4%33.1%70.1%210.1%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%519.860.0%-1.4%-7.7%-11.1%11.5%41.2%180.9%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%344.230.0%-2.0%4.1%5.8%53.3%83.0%183.6%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1,139.340.0%4.9%-14.3%-10.0%60.5%111.9%541.0%
HEIHeico3.62%309.870.0%3.9%-4.2%1.0%93.2%122.0%823.2%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%248.510.0%0.5%-14.3%-11.0%48.0%13.5%229.0%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%220.960.0%-3.8%7.9%16.7%409.7%625.9%1,032.6%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%50.840.0%-21.3%-27.1%-23.3%1,107.6%311.3% 
WWDWoodward2.28%328.480.0%2.1%8.9%33.2%167.5%196.3%497.2%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%502.320.0%-11.6%-8.8%-7.7%148.8%290.0%521.1%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%40.660.0%-30.5%-44.0%-51.3%1,259.9%293.2% 
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%164.460.0%-13.8%-16.0%-0.6%406.7%789.0%2,805.8%
LDOSLeidos1.74%124.850.0%-2.2%-30.1%-31.6%38.2%33.5%247.9%
CACICACI International1.55%614.310.0%-2.0%15.3%19.1%85.3%118.3%505.2%
TXTTextron1.49%75.930.0%-4.7%-12.8%-6.6%-1.5%4.1%94.8%

Guidance Updates for MISL Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
CACI_8052026CACICACI International8/5/20262027 Revenue10.75 Bil12.6%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 9.55 Bil for 2026
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MISL Return-8%15%20%41%-3%105%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%34%163%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MISL Win Rate-100%58%58%83%40% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%62% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MISL Max Drawdown---10%-10%-16%-19% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-19% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/16/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
MISL0.050.960.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

MISL Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-6.6%709.8010182026759.661006202612
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-6.6%292.2610182026312.761006202612
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-5.3%103.0110182026108.771006202612
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-7.4%154.6610182026167.03813202666
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-8.0%72.351018202678.67816202663
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF-5.5%108.5010182026114.82816202663
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-8.0%659.8710182026716.91816202663
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-7.4%34.161018202636.876302026110
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.7%122.4310182026132.68816202663
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-9.7%135.9110182026150.44816202663
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-7.8%284.3210182026308.38816202663
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-11.4%270.4410182026305.09816202663
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-11.5%31.991018202636.136302026110
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-11.1%109.2510182026122.90816202663
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-8.2%77.581018202684.48816202663
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-8.4%51.901018202656.64816202663
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-8.6%48.701018202653.27816202663
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-5.1%87.931018202692.641006202612
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.0%121.4810182026129.191006202612
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.0%125.0410182026133.001006202612
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-5.4%90.001018202695.111006202612
AKREAkre Focus ETF-7.4%57.261018202661.85830202649
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-9.3%133.9910182026147.70817202662
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.9%288.7210182026313.61816202663
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-9.2%108.1310182026119.11817202662
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.3%103.0910182026113.69817202662
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-14.4%338.8310182026395.65816202663
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-10.7%326.7110182026365.91817202662
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-11.2%158.9710182026179.07804202675
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-11.2%106.1510182026119.50804202675
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-6.8%141.4110182026151.67816202663
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-6.7%90.831018202697.39816202663
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-5.6%236.4810182026250.56816202663
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.7%120.0810182026128.74804202675
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-8.2%208.7510182026227.43816202663
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.4%128.8810182026140.68816202663
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-8.4%102.7810182026112.22816202663
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.9%110.7810182026120.28816202663
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.6%83.431018202688.41907202641
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.4%81.541018202686.21907202641
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.4%93.411018202698.71907202641
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-5.4%39.641018202641.90907202641
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.4%35.521018202637.54907202641
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.6%69.491018202673.61825202654
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.8%26.931018202628.59825202654
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.1%87.291018202692.96825202654
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.8%152.1110182026161.495112026160
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-5.8%48.861018202651.86827202652
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.7%76.791018202686.006222026118
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-5.4%58.031018202661.32907202641
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.7%62.851018202671.216222026118
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-5.1%50.691018202653.41907202641
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-5.0%35.701018202637.58907202641
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-16.6%31.121018202637.306222026118
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-31.4%150.4410182026219.206212026119
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-11.6%33.841018202638.265132026158
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-20.2%24.411018202630.595132026158
QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF-5.4%53.621018202656.661006202612
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.9%15.191018202616.31827202652
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-15.1%293.1710182026345.226222026118
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.8%83.961018202690.106302026110
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-8.4%35.281018202638.52816202663
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-12.8%140.8910182026161.666222026118
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-6.5%192.2510182026205.51907202641
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-12.0%81.651018202692.781005202613
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.2%35.431018202658.265062026165
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-20.7%33.021018202641.635132026158
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-16.6%75.301018202690.346022026138
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-30.1%64.051018202691.625112026160
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-31.2%16.331018202623.756022026138
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-22.0%112.2410182026143.825282026143
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.5%154.8510182026167.331006202612
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-20.8%29.881018202637.745282026143
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-50.5%20.721018202641.895272026144
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-7.1%20.831018202622.431005202613
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-12.2%43.511018202649.561006202612
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.3%27.251018202629.396012026139
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.3%19.181018202620.47813202666
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.5%10.291018202611.37816202663
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-10.6%63.751018202671.30825202654
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-8.5%118.8310182026129.801006202612
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.2%183.4710182026202.001006202612
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.2%55.521018202658.56903202645
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.1%167.7610182026186.51816202663
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.1%110.3210182026118.794192026182
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.7%112.4610182026121.825282026143
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.3%42.211018202646.554302026171
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.1%50.921018202653.67826202653
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.6%156.9210182026169.86804202675
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-6.9%182.9110182026196.45825202654
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-19.3%539.7910182026668.916222026118
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-24.7%493.3910182026655.016222026118
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-6.9%201.9910182026216.96819202660
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-14.9%144.3210182026169.55819202660
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-17.4%209.0710182026253.22816202663
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF-7.4%104.3410182026112.67101120267
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.1%80.031018202690.01716202694
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.2%175.8610182026198.06903202645
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-10.4%69.811018202677.93816202663
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.4%41.131018202649.195282026143
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-17.6%76.781018202693.17825202654
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-23.9%87.6410182026115.116222026118
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.3%40.051018202642.275102026161
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.0%80.051018202686.106292026111
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-6.4%51.391018202654.896292026111
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-6.4%24.451018202626.136292026111
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.7%94.091018202699.786292026111
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-10.8%57.601018202664.546242026116
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.3%69.801018202674.476292026111
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.5%20.751018202622.186292026111
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-6.2%46.481018202649.566292026111
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-6.5%47.311018202650.637052026105
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.3%382.0110182026445.934192026182
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.2%78.341018202691.344192026182
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.1%82.461018202696.044192026182
SLViShares Silver Trust-35.1%51.511018202679.355132026158
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-24.5%14.751018202619.555132026158
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-29.3%20.171018202628.514192026182
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-12.0%10.661018202612.126042026136
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851018202660.135042026167
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.3%91.7610182026100.08728202682
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.4%42.161018202646.01728202682
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.5%22.501018202624.86726202684
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.2%97.3910182026107.26728202682
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.4%25.881018202628.89726202684
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.9%62.241018202669.82726202684
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.8%46.151018202649.01921202627
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.9%70.851018202675.31921202627
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-9.8%54.511018202660.45928202620

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-16

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Bond ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$34.2B), followed by Equity (+$18.5B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$27.2B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$14.8B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+90.6% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−33.9%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$32.2B+3.6%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$27.19B+3.3%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.77B+5.5%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.14B+12.8%
5IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.8B+12.0%
6ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.79B+33.1%
7SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.39B+4.8%
8COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.21B+39.9%
9VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.8B+9.8%
10EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETFEquity Emerging Markets+$4.12B+45.3%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$41.54B-3.9%
2SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$6.24B-26.9%
3MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.37B-26.3%
4SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector-$4.46B-6.0%
5MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.3%
6SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$3.2B-14.7%
7MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$3.12B-27.1%
8VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$3.07B-2.9%
9VUGVanguard Morningstar Growth ETFEquity US Large Growth-$2.65B-1.1%
10IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$2.6B-2.5%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2641 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About MISL

0Holdings Count: 39
Expense Ratio: 0.6%
Inception Date: 2022-10-25
First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF
The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance, specifically the capital appreciation and income generation, of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index, before factoring in its operational costs. Typically, under ordinary market circumstances, the Fund allocates a minimum of 80% of its net assets, including any capital acquired through borrowing, to the equity securities composing that benchmark index.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.771.245.910.810.312.011.4
Expense Ratio0.60%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.099.549.081.629.050.735.33
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.045.525.032.4612.12-5.03
Holdings Count3926302431655044
Inception Date10/25/202212/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value41.54590.52559.84206.30153.72206.71-
Premium/Discount-1.0%-8.6%-11.9%-2.1%-6.1%1.1%-4.1%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.3%
Sales Yield31.6%8.1%8.5%12.1%9.9%33.0%11.0%
Earnings Yield2.5%2.8%2.5%1.8%1.5%3.0%2.5%

Valuation

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)3.2x12.4x11.7x8.3x10.1x3.0x9.2x
P/E (TTM)39.8x36.1x40.8x55.8x68.5x33.6x40.3x
P/FCF (TTM)57.9x43.4x47.3x170.7x-38.3x47.3x
Forward P/E30.4x---46.9x27.0x30.4x
Forward P/S2.7x---7.9x2.7x2.7x

Risk

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)25.4%39.5%45.9%22.5%28.8%23.1%27.1%
Volatility (3Y)20.7%37.2%40.0%21.4%28.2%20.0%24.8%
Volatility (5Y)19.7%36.8%38.8%22.3%32.4%20.3%27.4%
Beta (1Y)1.212.372.600.801.101.011.15
Beta (3Y)0.871.982.070.821.050.850.96
Beta (5Y)0.821.771.830.861.160.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)-0.031.361.411.341.150.151.25
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.071.341.140.880.981.201.11
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.000.980.830.360.260.790.81
Max Drawdown (1Y)-19.4%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-19.6%-19.5%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-19.4%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-28.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-19.4%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-40.5%

Returns

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-3.5%-3.7%-5.0%-2.5%-8.8%-2.2%-3.6%
3M Return-2.7%-3.4%-5.9%8.3%-4.4%-8.8%-3.9%
6M Return-12.6%16.3%18.7%14.4%4.1%-9.8%9.2%
YTD Return-3.9%49.9%64.0%19.8%18.4%-2.5%19.1%
1Y Return-3.8%58.4%72.0%31.9%33.6%0.8%32.8%
2Y Return28.8%111.9%111.6%39.3%46.8%38.2%43.0%
3Y Return83.0%261.3%207.8%64.6%103.4%93.6%98.5%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-77.5%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1