iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV)


Market Price (10/15/2026): $106.42

iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF (IGV)


Market Price (10/15/2026): $106.42

Key Takeaways

  • IGV has returned +1.9% YTD vs +13.5% for SPY; -5.2% over the past 12 months (SPY +17.2%). details →
  • Priced in gold, IGV has returned -30.9% over the past 3 years, vs +54.1% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, IGV has seen net inflows of +$284M (+2.0% of assets). details →
  • Risk-adjusted returns trail SPY: 3-year Sharpe ratio of 0.5 vs 1.1. details →
  • 87% of IGV's portfolio (by weight) is currently profitable, vs 98% for SPY. details →
Last updated: 10/14/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with IGV

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+13.1%
Volatility
14.5%
Sharpe
0.72
YTD
+2.2%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/15/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $107.65$105.69$100.12$81.13$51.17$79.52
Dividend/Share TTM $0.00$0.00$0.00$0.03$0.02$0.00

Valuation [1]
       
P/S7.568.9410.0511.5510.147.1314.44
P/E 37.7745.4452.9653.8146.8860.53
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]24.5428.0837.5747.5862.5851.6599.43
P/FCF 64.7437.5446.8046.3038.4568.01

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield4.07%2.65%2.20%1.89%1.86%2.13%1.65%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.05%0.00%
Total Yield (TY)4.07%2.65%2.20%1.89%1.89%2.18%1.65%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.21%5.21%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-1.14%-2.56%-1.98%-2.69%-1.99%-1.70%0.13%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth18.6%10.9%20.8%22.2%23.6%22.7% 
Earnings Growth [7]23.4%-6.3%22.2%-16.9%431.6%35.5% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
IGV's earnings yield is 2.65%, based on its 37.8x trailing P/E. With no meaningful dividend, IGV is yielding 2.65% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.21%, IGV's total yield implies a -2.56% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, IGV's forward total yield is 4.07%, implying a -1.14% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for IGV

Total Weights
Top 5: 42.8% | Top 10: 61.5% | Top 20: 81.0%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total80.54%100.00%100.00%0.10.5+18.6%+23.4%
Top 2062.08%99.23%99.06%0.10.4+18.7%+23.5%
PLTRPalantir Technologies9.62%0.03%0.11%41.482.9+50.2%+48.6%
PANWPalo Alto Networks9.26%——————
MSFTMicrosoft8.64%0.16%0.56%9.525.3+19.6%+19.8%
CRWDCrowdStrike8.39%0.04%0.00%36.2159.1+22.7%+29.3%
ORCLOracle6.93%——————
NOWServiceNow4.38%98.13%96.70%0.00.0+18.7%+23.7%
CRMSalesforce4.03%0.20%0.38%3.912.2+9.9%-2.6%
FTNTFortinet3.91%0.05%0.12%15.248.5+11.3%+10.3%
DDOGDatadog3.15%0.03%0.01%18.185.3+22.4%+26.3%
SNPSSynopsys3.15%0.07%0.07%8.430.7+13.2%+22.4%
ADBEAdobe3.12%0.19%0.46%3.38.1+9.3%+13.6%
CDNSCadence Design Systems3.06%0.04%0.09%12.834.9+13.6%+18.0%
INTUIntuit2.74%——————
APPAppLovin2.45%0.04%0.23%8.913.5+26.3%+27.5%
MSTRStrategy1.84%0.00%—99.48.6+1.8%-28.5%
ADSKAutodesk1.62%0.06%0.10%5.416.6+11.0%+7.8%
WDAYWorkday1.24%0.06%0.06%4.014.6+10.5%+10.4%
ROPRoper Technologies1.21%0.06%0.15%4.214.4+5.9%+10.6%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software1.17%0.05%—4.222.0+6.9%+56.1%
TEAMAtlassian1.10%0.03%—6.634.4+15.1%+25.0%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for IGV Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/14
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF100.00%107.65-3.0%0.9%1.9%-5.2%54.1%27.0%386.7%
PLTRPalantir Technologies9.62%200.97-3.7%16.0%13.1%11.8%1,057.7%737.4% 
PANWPalo Alto Networks9.26%375.04-5.5%0.3%103.6%80.7%189.2%343.1%1,395.3%
MSFTMicrosoft8.64%533.69-1.8%5.6%11.1%4.8%66.7%82.8%946.7%
CRWDCrowdStrike8.39%249.29-4.6%5.9%112.7%103.9%436.9%265.1% 
ORCLOracle6.93%130.55-8.8%-9.5%-32.1%-55.8%24.9%46.5%294.5%
NOWServiceNow4.38%139.981.0%-1.7%-8.6%-23.2%27.3%5.5%825.5%
CRMSalesforce4.03%235.95-0.9%-8.9%-10.3%-0.8%17.5%-17.6%223.8%
FTNTFortinet3.91%184.05-3.5%8.2%131.8%121.5%218.6%191.9%2,867.6%
DDOGDatadog3.15%269.33-4.9%17.1%98.1%67.4%205.8%74.3% 
SNPSSynopsys3.15%479.93-2.9%25.8%2.2%8.2%-2.0%56.7%703.2%
ADBEAdobe3.12%240.681.9%-9.4%-31.2%-28.4%-56.1%-60.6%123.2%
CDNSCadence Design Systems3.06%329.46-1.4%18.1%5.4%1.1%31.7%111.5%1,167.6%
INTUIntuit2.74%310.443.0%-8.0%-52.5%-52.1%-40.2%-41.5%215.1%
APPAppLovin2.45%262.19-3.7%-21.6%-61.1%-55.6%580.7%185.5% 
MSTRStrategy1.84%143.24-5.9%4.6%-5.7%-52.4%350.1%91.0%731.8%
ADSKAutodesk1.62%231.140.3%1.0%-21.9%-24.6%10.3%-20.6%232.8%
WDAYWorkday1.24%188.771.5%-2.8%-12.1%-20.4%-12.2%-30.3%117.0%
ROPRoper Technologies1.21%372.691.2%-5.3%-15.5%-26.8%-23.5%-17.5%129.3%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software1.17%201.230.5%-9.7%-21.4%-21.9%40.9%18.0%371.4%
TEAMAtlassian1.10%204.66-1.6%6.2%26.2%30.9%8.7%-50.1%620.1%

Guidance Updates for IGV Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
APP_8052026APPAppLovin8/5/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.07 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.93 Bil for Q2 2026
DDOG_8062026DDOGDatadog8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue1.14 Bil6.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.07 Bil for Q2 2026
INTU_8252026INTUIntuit8/25/20262027 Total Revenue23.40 Bil9.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 21.36 Bil for 2026
PANW_9012026PANWPalo Alto Networks9/1/20262027 Revenue14.15 Bil23.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.42 Bil for 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
IGV Return12%-36%59%23%6%5%57%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%36%166%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
IGV Win Rate50%33%58%58%67%50% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%62% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
IGV Max Drawdown-15%-39%-10%-12%-26%-30% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-19% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/14/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
IGV-0.250.530.21
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventIGVS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-24.3%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.2%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven59 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-10.1%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.2%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven15 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-38.4%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven62.4%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven413 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-30.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.5%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven74 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.3%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.1%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven52 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-19.8%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven24.6%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven105 days62 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA

In The Past

iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF's stock fell -24.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 32.2% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventIGVS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-24.3%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.2%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven59 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-38.4%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven62.4%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven413 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-30.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.5%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven74 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.3%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.1%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven52 days105 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-22.4%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven28.9%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven174 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-48.7%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven94.9%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven669 days1085 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA

In The Past

iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF's stock fell -24.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 32.2% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

IGV Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.6%157.7210142026167.03813202662
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-8.1%72.271014202678.67816202659
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF-5.7%108.2210142026114.82816202659
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-8.0%659.5210142026716.91816202659
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-7.6%34.071014202636.876302026106
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.8%122.3610142026132.68816202659
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-10.0%135.4110142026150.44816202659
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-8.0%283.8210142026308.38816202659
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-11.1%271.3710142026305.09816202659
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-11.5%31.991014202636.136302026106
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-10.8%109.6110142026122.90816202659
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-8.5%77.261014202684.48816202659
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-8.6%51.751014202656.64816202659
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-9.0%48.471014202653.27816202659
AKREAkre Focus ETF-10.0%55.681014202661.85830202645
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.7%136.3610142026147.70817202658
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.3%290.6810142026313.61816202659
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.6%108.8810142026119.11817202658
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-8.5%104.0410142026113.69817202658
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-13.4%342.8310142026395.65816202659
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-9.6%330.7310142026365.91817202658
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-11.1%159.1710142026179.07804202671
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-11.0%106.3210142026119.50804202671
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF-5.3%164.2810142026173.44816202659
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-7.7%139.9210142026151.67816202659
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-7.7%89.921014202697.39816202659
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-6.8%233.6310142026250.56816202659
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-7.4%119.1910142026128.74804202671
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-8.7%207.7110142026227.43816202659
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-9.2%127.7810142026140.68816202659
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-9.2%101.9110142026112.22816202659
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.6%109.8910142026120.28816202659
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.5%83.581014202688.41907202637
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.3%81.661014202686.21907202637
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.2%93.561014202698.71907202637
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-5.2%39.741014202641.90907202637
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.2%35.591014202637.54907202637
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.9%69.301014202673.61825202650
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.5%95.8710142026101.41825202650
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.6%102.7510142026108.81825202650
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.9%26.891014202628.59825202650
FNDFSchwab Fundamental International Equity ETF-5.1%53.441014202656.31907202637
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-5.6%78.451014202683.08903202641
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.9%78.941014202683.89825202650
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-7.5%85.991014202692.96825202650
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.0%83.191014202687.57907202637
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.7%152.3310142026161.495112026156
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.2%48.631014202651.86827202648
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-8.6%78.641014202686.006222026114
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-9.6%64.391014202671.216222026114
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-15.9%31.361014202637.306222026114
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-27.1%159.8310142026219.206212026115
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-11.5%33.861014202638.265132026154
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-19.9%24.511014202630.595132026154
DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF-5.4%156.5910142026165.50816202659
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.8%15.201014202616.31827202648
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-11.7%304.8810142026345.226222026114
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.3%84.461014202690.106302026106
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-8.7%35.161014202638.52816202659
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-10.2%145.1810142026161.666222026114
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.9%193.4610142026205.51907202637
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF-5.3%109.0610142026115.14827202648
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.7%121.6210142026129.02813202662
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-8.9%84.481014202692.78100520269
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.0%35.541014202658.265062026161
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-18.1%34.111014202641.635132026154
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-13.7%77.991014202690.346022026134
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-27.5%66.381014202691.625112026156
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-29.9%16.641014202623.756022026134
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-19.5%115.8410142026143.825282026139
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-19.1%30.521014202637.745282026139
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.5%21.581014202641.895272026140
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-5.3%21.251014202622.43100520269
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-8.1%45.531014202649.56100620268
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.6%27.171014202629.396012026135
ALLWSSGA Active Trust State Street Bridgewater All Weather ETF-5.2%28.841014202630.44825202650
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.4%19.161014202620.47813202662
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-10.3%10.201014202611.37816202659
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-11.1%63.371014202671.30825202650
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.4%40.381014202642.705112026156
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.4%122.8510142026129.80100620268
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.7%190.4310142026202.00100620268
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.9%54.521014202658.56903202641
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.4%167.0410142026186.51816202659
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.7%110.8210142026118.794192026178
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.5%111.5010142026121.825282026139
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.4%41.721014202646.554302026167
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.5%49.671014202653.67826202649
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-8.4%155.5210142026169.86804202671
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-8.2%180.3310142026196.45825202650
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-15.6%564.7410142026668.916222026114
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-20.7%519.4210142026655.016222026114
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-6.3%203.2510142026216.96819202656
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-13.4%146.7710142026169.55819202656
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-19.3%204.2410142026253.22816202659
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.7%79.521014202690.01716202690
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.7%174.8210142026198.06903202641
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-12.0%68.541014202677.93816202659
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.4%41.111014202649.195282026139
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-22.0%72.651014202693.17825202650
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-20.1%91.9510142026115.116222026114
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-6.2%39.671014202642.275102026157
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-8.4%78.891014202686.106292026107
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-7.6%50.701014202654.896292026107
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-7.7%24.121014202626.136292026107
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-6.8%92.951014202699.786292026107
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-12.7%56.371014202664.546242026112
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.3%69.061014202674.476292026107
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.4%20.541014202622.186292026107
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-7.1%46.021014202649.566292026107
TFIState Street SPDR Nuveen ICE Municipal Bond ETF-5.1%42.991014202645.317052026101
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-7.6%46.761014202650.637052026101
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.7%375.9910142026445.934192026178
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.6%77.071014202691.344192026178
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.5%81.131014202696.044192026178
SLViShares Silver Trust-36.7%50.221014202679.355132026154
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-25.9%14.481014202619.555132026154
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-30.6%19.831014202628.574152026182
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-5.1%153.5610142026161.86915202629
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-7.4%11.221014202612.126042026132
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851014202660.135042026163
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-9.7%90.3510142026100.08728202678
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.8%41.491014202646.01728202678
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-10.8%22.181014202624.86726202680
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-10.6%95.9310142026107.26728202678
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-11.2%25.661014202628.89726202680
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-12.0%61.421014202669.82726202680
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.7%46.241014202649.01921202623
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.6%71.081014202675.31921202623
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-9.2%54.891014202660.45928202616

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-13

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$67.9B), followed by Bond (+$37.7B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$28.3B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$3.9B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+81.8% of AUM) and BKAG the largest outflow (−46.6%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$54.52B+6.2%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$13.94B+7.9%
3VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.44B+13.7%
4IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$6.02B+12.5%
5MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.01B+13.0%
6SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.98B+5.3%
7ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.63B+32.3%
8VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.55B+0.8%
9COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.11B+39.7%
10HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate+$3.49B+20.9%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$41.06B-3.9%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.45B-26.5%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$2.67B-7.3%
4USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$2.16B-8.3%
5XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.79B-3.5%
6DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$1.75B-6.8%
7IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.62B-8.0%
8EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.42B-5.4%
9EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-8.9%
10PBUSInvesco MSCI USA ETFOther-$1.01B-8.8%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2645 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About IGV

0Holdings Count: 106
Expense Ratio: 0.38%
Inception Date: 2001-07-10
iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
This iShares ETF, specializing in the expanded tech-software sector, is designed to mirror the financial performance of an underlying index. This benchmark index primarily comprises North American stocks from the software industry, along with a select portfolio of North American companies operating in the interactive home entertainment and interactive media and services fields.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

IGVSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameiShares Ex.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)14.671.245.910.810.312.013.3
Expense Ratio0.38%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)13.369.549.081.629.050.739.06
Latest Day Volume (Mil)-5.525.032.4612.12-5.28
Holdings Count10626302431655078
Inception Date7/10/200112/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

IGVSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameiShares Ex.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value109.78590.52559.84206.30153.72206.71-
Premium/Discount-1.9%-4.4%-7.2%-1.5%-4.5%-1.2%-3.2%
Distribution Yield0.0%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield452.3%7.7%8.1%12.1%9.8%34.1%10.9%
Earnings Yield52.0%2.7%2.3%1.8%1.5%3.1%2.5%

Valuation

IGVSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameiShares Ex.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)0.2x13.0x12.3x8.3x10.2x2.9x9.2x
P/E (TTM)1.9x37.6x42.6x55.4x68.8x32.5x40.1x
P/FCF (TTM)0.7x45.1x49.2x150.9x-36.7x45.1x
Forward P/E----47.2x26.0x36.6x
Forward P/S----7.9x2.6x5.3x

Risk

IGVSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameiShares Ex.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)31.9%39.5%45.8%22.3%28.7%23.1%30.3%
Volatility (3Y)27.0%37.1%39.9%21.3%28.1%20.0%27.5%
Volatility (5Y)28.8%36.8%38.7%22.3%32.4%20.3%30.6%
Beta (1Y)1.232.362.590.811.101.031.16
Beta (3Y)1.271.982.070.821.050.851.16
Beta (5Y)1.331.771.820.861.160.811.25
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)-0.041.491.551.451.310.021.38
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)0.661.401.200.911.001.181.09
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.351.010.860.370.280.780.57
Max Drawdown (1Y)-36.2%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-13.4%-19.6%-22.1%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-36.6%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-34.4%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-45.9%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-45.5%

Returns

IGVSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameiShares Ex.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return2.0%4.2%4.1%0.6%-4.7%-4.6%1.3%
3M Return14.9%-0.7%-2.1%7.3%-3.4%-11.5%-1.4%
6M Return29.7%24.7%29.3%15.5%7.6%-12.7%20.1%
YTD Return1.9%56.8%72.7%20.5%20.4%-4.7%20.5%
1Y Return-6.1%66.7%82.8%34.9%39.9%-2.2%37.4%
2Y Return17.4%123.0%123.0%42.5%53.0%35.9%47.8%
3Y Return53.3%286.9%230.7%67.7%105.9%91.6%98.8%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity23.3 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-6.6%
Average Daily Volume7.4 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.1 days