Valmont Industries (VMI)


Market Price (11/7/2026): $403.78 | Market Cap: $7.7 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

Valmont Industries (VMI)


Market Price (11/7/2026): $403.78
Market Cap: $7.7 Bil
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.5%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11%

Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -31%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 32%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Water Infrastructure, 5G & Advanced Connectivity, and Sustainable Infrastructure. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -4.4%

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.1%

Key risks
VMI key risks include [1] significant margin pressure from volatile steel prices, Show more.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.5%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11%
2 Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -31%
3 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 32%
4 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Water Infrastructure, 5G & Advanced Connectivity, and Sustainable Infrastructure. Themes include Water Treatment & Delivery, Show more.
5 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -4.4%
6 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.1%
7 Key risks
VMI key risks include [1] significant margin pressure from volatile steel prices, Show more.

VMI in ETFs

Weight = VMI's share of each fund

VTI0.01%
ITOT0.01%
IWB0.01%
IJH0.24%
VB0.11%
MDYG0.29%
IJK0.28%
IVOO0.26%
+19 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/5/2026

Valmont Industries (VMI) stock has lost about 15% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Significant Decline in North America Telecommunications Sales.

Valmont Industries experienced a substantial 33.8% year-over-year decrease in sales within its North America Telecommunications segment during fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 26, 2026). This downturn was attributed to reduced carrier spending as customers shifted capital allocation priorities following the widespread 5G build-out, signaling a segment-specific weakness that weighed on overall performance.

2. Fiscal Q3 2026 Revenue Miss.

Despite exceeding earnings per share estimates by reporting diluted EPS of $6.24 for fiscal Q3 2026, Valmont Industries' revenue of $1.10 billion for the quarter slightly missed analysts' consensus estimate of $1.12 billion. This revenue shortfall, even with an EPS beat, contributed to negative investor sentiment.

Show more
Updated on 11/5/2026

Valmont Industries (VMI) stock has lost about 15% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Significant Decline in North America Telecommunications Sales.

Valmont Industries experienced a substantial 33.8% year-over-year decrease in sales within its North America Telecommunications segment during fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 26, 2026). This downturn was attributed to reduced carrier spending as customers shifted capital allocation priorities following the widespread 5G build-out, signaling a segment-specific weakness that weighed on overall performance.

2. Fiscal Q3 2026 Revenue Miss.

Despite exceeding earnings per share estimates by reporting diluted EPS of $6.24 for fiscal Q3 2026, Valmont Industries' revenue of $1.10 billion for the quarter slightly missed analysts' consensus estimate of $1.12 billion. This revenue shortfall, even with an EPS beat, contributed to negative investor sentiment.

3. Anticipated Fiscal Q4 2026 Margin Pressure from Rising Input Costs.

Management warned of expected greater margin pressure in fiscal Q4 2026 due to accelerating input inflation, specifically citing higher costs for key raw materials like steel and zinc. These macroeconomic commodity price increases are projected to impact the company's profitability in the near term.

4. Analyst Downgrades and Price Target Adjustments.

Multiple financial analysts revised their ratings and price targets for Valmont Industries' stock, contributing to downward pressure. Notably, Zacks Research downgraded the stock from a "strong-buy" to a "hold" rating on July 20, 2026, and Wall Street Zen made a similar downgrade from "buy" to "hold" in late October/early November 2026. Additionally, Stifel reduced its price target for VMI from $678 to $623 on October 19, 2026.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -15.9% change in VMI stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a -20.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611062026Change
Stock Price ($)480.90404.31-15.9%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,2324,2901.4%
Net Income Margin (%)11.9%12.3%2.9%
P/E Multiple18.414.7-20.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)19190.7%
Cumulative Contribution-15.9%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMI-15.9% 
Market (SPY)-1.6%44.8%
Sector (XLI)-9.5%68.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The -20.2% change in VMI stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a -43.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611062026Change
Stock Price ($)506.53404.31-20.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,1644,2903.0%
Net Income Margin (%)9.2%12.3%34.2%
P/E Multiple25.814.7-43.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)19191.3%
Cumulative Contribution-20.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMI-20.2% 
Market (SPY)2.6%47.6%
Sector (XLI)-6.6%69.2%

Fundamental Drivers

The -1.6% change in VMI stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a -52.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202511062026Change
Stock Price ($)410.74404.31-1.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,1034,2904.6%
Net Income Margin (%)6.3%12.3%94.2%
P/E Multiple31.214.7-52.8%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)20192.6%
Cumulative Contribution-1.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMI-1.6% 
Market (SPY)8.7%48.3%
Sector (XLI)5.8%63.5%

Fundamental Drivers

The 110.4% change in VMI stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 93.1% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)1031202311062026Change
Stock Price ($)192.20404.31110.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)4,3384,290-1.1%
Net Income Margin (%)6.4%12.3%93.1%
P/E Multiple14.614.70.7%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)21199.3%
Cumulative Contribution110.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMI110.4% 
Market (SPY)81.9%46.7%
Sector (XLI)72.0%59.0%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
VMI Return44%33%-29%33%32%1%142%
Peers Return46%-5%33%14%17%5%162%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%105%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
VMI Win Rate83%58%33%58%75%45% 
Peers Win Rate63%45%57%58%63%44% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%45% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
VMI Max Drawdown-16%-18%-44%-14%-30%-32% 
Peers Max Drawdown-17%-35%-25%-21%-27%-28% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: LNN, AZZ, HUBB, NUE, PNR. See VMI Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/6/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventVMIS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-28.0%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.9%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven120 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-33.1%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.4%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven263 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-18.8%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven23.1%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven511 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-16.7%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.0%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven84 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-44.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven78.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven232 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.3%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven58 days105 days

Compare to LNN, AZZ, HUBB, NUE, PNR

In The Past

Valmont Industries's stock fell -28.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 38.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventVMIS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-28.0%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.9%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven120 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-33.1%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.4%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven263 days24 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-44.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven78.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven232 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.3%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven58 days105 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-32.2%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven47.4%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven203 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-29.6%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven42.1%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven119 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-59.7%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven148.0%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven789 days1085 days

Compare to LNN, AZZ, HUBB, NUE, PNR

In The Past

Valmont Industries's stock fell -28.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 38.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Valmont Industries (VMI)

Valmont Industries (VMI) is a global manufacturer of fabricated metal products and related services, operating through four main segments. The company primarily designs and produces a wide range of engineered structures crucial for infrastructure development. This includes specialized poles and towers for lighting, traffic, and wireless communication markets, as well as robust steel and concrete structures essential for utility transmission, distribution, substations, and renewable energy generation.

Beyond these structural components, Valmont offers critical support services and products for other sectors. Its Coatings segment provides hot-dipped galvanizing, anodizing, and powder coating services, which preserve and protect metal products for diverse industrial applications. Furthermore, under its Valley brand, Valmont is a leading provider of mechanical irrigation equipment, related parts, and advanced water management solutions and technology for the agricultural industry.

Valmont serves a broad and essential customer base globally, including municipalities, government entities, telecommunications and utility companies, contractors, commercial lighting fixture manufacturers, and large farms. Its products and services are foundational for critical infrastructure, communication networks, sustainable agriculture, and general manufacturing sectors across its international markets.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Valmont is like a blend of **Caterpillar** and **John Deere**, manufacturing the essential physical support structures for infrastructure (like utility poles and cell towers) and advanced irrigation equipment for agriculture.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Engineered Support Structures: Valmont manufactures and distributes diverse engineered metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite poles, towers, access systems, and highway safety products for lighting, traffic, wireless communication, and smart cities.
  • Utility Support Structures & Services: The company produces engineered steel and concrete pole structures for utility transmission, distribution, substations, and renewable energy generation, also offering inspection services for these structures.
  • Metal Coating Services: Valmont provides hot-dipped galvanizing, anodizing, and powder coating services to preserve and protect a variety of metal products.
  • Irrigation Equipment & Precision Agriculture Solutions: Under the Valley brand, Valmont manufactures and distributes mechanical irrigation equipment, related parts, and services, alongside offering water management solutions and technology for precision agriculture.
  • Industrial Tubular Products: Valmont manufactures and distributes tubular products specifically for industrial customers.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Major Customers of Valmont Industries (VMI)

Valmont Industries (VMI) sells primarily to other companies and entities. The provided background information does not list the names of specific customer companies, nor their public symbols. Instead, it identifies the following major categories of customers:

  • Municipalities and government entities
  • Commercial lighting fixtures manufacturing companies
  • Contractors
  • Telecommunications companies
  • Utility companies (for transmission, distribution, substations, and renewable energy generation)
  • Large farms (for agricultural irrigation equipment and services)
  • The general manufacturing sector and industrial customers (for coatings and tubular products)

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Avner M. Applbaum, President & Chief Executive Officer

Avner M. Applbaum was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Valmont Industries in July 2023. He initially joined Valmont in March 2020 as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, a role he held until July 2023. Before his tenure at Valmont, Mr. Applbaum served in multiple CFO roles for private-equity-backed companies. He also accumulated over 15 years of experience in senior financial and operational positions at publicly traded manufacturing companies, including Ametek, Belden, and TE Connectivity (formerly Tyco Electronics). He began his career at Ernst & Young. Mr. Applbaum holds a Bachelor of Arts in Accounting and Economics from Bar-Ilan University and is a Certified Public Accountant.

Thomas Liguori, Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Thomas Liguori was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Valmont in August 2024. He brings more than three decades of financial leadership experience from public companies, having served as CFO for six different public companies. Most recently, he was the CFO of Fortna LLC, a private-equity-backed company specializing in designing and building advanced distribution centers. Prior to Fortna, he served as CFO of Avnet, a Fortune 200 semiconductor distributor, where he was instrumental in driving growth and profitability. Mr. Liguori started his career in Honeywell's Financial Development Program. He holds a Bachelor of Science in Business from Boston University and an MBA from Arizona State University, and completed the Stanford University Strategic CFO Program. He is also a Certified Management Accountant and an NACD Board Leadership Fellow.

Darryl Matthews, Group President, Agriculture

Darryl Matthews is the Group President of Agriculture at Valmont. In this role, he is responsible for leading the strategic direction of the company's Agriculture segment, overseeing the Valley Irrigation brand, strengthening dealer and customer partnerships, and integrating technology to enhance agricultural productivity.

Greg Turi, President, Infrastructure

Greg Turi serves as President of Infrastructure at Valmont, where he leads the company's Telecom and international infrastructure businesses. He joined Valmont in 2010 as a Strategic Account Manager in the Utility business and has since held various leadership positions, including General Manager, Vice President of Sales, and Vice President and General Manager of International Utility.

William "Eric" Johnson, Chief Accounting Officer

William "Eric" Johnson was appointed Chief Accounting Officer of Valmont in October 2025. Before joining Valmont, he served as Senior Vice President and Corporate Controller (Principal Accounting Officer) at Conagra Brands from July 2023 to October 2025, and as Assistant Controller at Conagra Brands starting in September 2019. Earlier in his career, he worked at KPMG from 2005 to 2018 in roles of increasing responsibility. Mr. Johnson holds a master's degree in accounting from the University of Missouri-Columbia.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Key Risks to Valmont Industries (VMI)

  1. Cyclical Demand in Infrastructure and Agricultural Markets: Valmont Industries' financial performance is significantly tied to the cyclical nature of the electric utility, agriculture, and wireless communications sectors it serves. Demand for its products, particularly utility and support structures, can be negatively impacted by reduced or delayed spending on infrastructure projects due to unfavorable regulatory environments, economic slowdowns, or financing constraints. Specifically, the Agriculture segment faces challenges from fluctuating farm income, commodity prices, crop yields, and government subsidies, leading to softness in demand for irrigation equipment, especially in North America, and is considered a primary short-term risk.

  2. Volatility of Raw Material Costs and Supply Chain Disruptions: The company relies heavily on key materials such as steel, aluminum, zinc, natural gas, and diesel fuel, which are globally traded commodities. Fluctuations in their prices, driven by supply and demand shifts, can significantly increase operating costs and reduce profitability if these costs cannot be fully passed on to customers. Additionally, trade policies and tariffs, such as those on imported steel and aluminum or goods from Mexico, Canada, and China, can further escalate manufacturing expenses.

  3. Exposure to International Market and Currency Fluctuations: With a significant portion of its sales and manufacturing operations outside North America, Valmont Industries is exposed to risks associated with market and currency fluctuations. These fluctuations can create competitive disadvantages by making imported products more attractive or impacting reported earnings. Geopolitical uncertainties, inflationary pressures, and foreign currency fluctuations are also highlighted as factors that can affect the company's financial performance, as evidenced by credit loss expenses in international operations.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The rise of Controlled Environment Agriculture (CEA), including vertical farming and hydroponics, presents a clear emerging threat to Valmont Industries' Irrigation segment. As these advanced farming methods gain traction and become more economically viable, they significantly reduce or eliminate the need for traditional field-based mechanical irrigation equipment and associated parts and services, which are core offerings under Valmont's Valley brand for the agricultural industry. This shift represents a potential long-term disruption to the market for conventional large-scale farm irrigation systems.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Valmont Industries (VMI) operates in several key markets globally. The estimated addressable market sizes for their main products and services are as follows:

Engineered Support Structures

  • Smart Cities Solutions: The global smart cities market was estimated at USD 877.6 billion in 2024. Another report valued the global smart city ICT infrastructure market at USD 170.67 billion in 2025. The global smart cities market was valued at USD 702.86 billion in 2024.
  • Highway Safety Products: The global road safety market was valued at USD 5.46 billion in 2024. Another estimate placed the global road safety solutions market at USD 4,279.1 million in 2024. The global traffic safety products market is forecasted to grow by USD 1.57 billion during 2025-2030.

Utility Support Structures

  • Utility Transmission, Distribution, and Substation Structures: The global power transmission and distribution market was valued at USD 344.32 billion in 2024. Another source reported the global power transmission and distribution market size at USD 342,640.5 million in 2024. The global electricity transmission and distribution market size was valued at USD 397.99 billion in 2025. The global market for Transmission Towers was valued at US$18.4 billion in 2024.
  • Renewable Energy Generation Equipment: The global renewable energy market size was estimated at USD 1,602 billion in 2025. Another estimate put the global renewable energy market size at USD 1.4-1.5 trillion in 2024. The global renewable energy market size was valued at USD 1078.7 billion in 2025.

Coatings

  • Hot-Dipped Galvanizing: The global hot-dip galvanized steel market was valued at USD 89.61 billion in 2024. Another report stated the global hot-dip galvanized steel market was valued at $47.0 billion in 2022. The global Hot dip Galvanizing market size is USD 48581.2 million in 2024.
  • Anodizing: The global metal anodizing market size was valued at USD 2.18 billion in 2025. Another source estimated the global metal anodizing market size at USD 851.41 million in 2023. The global aluminum anodizing market size is likely to be valued at US$2.7 billion in 2026.
  • Powder Coating: The global powder coatings market size was valued at USD 15.4 billion in 2024. Other estimates include USD 11.5 billion in 2025, USD 17.37 billion in 2025, USD 14.30 billion in 2024, and approximately $10.4 billion in 2023.

Irrigation

  • Mechanical Irrigation Equipment: The global mechanized irrigation systems market was valued at USD 32.11 billion in 2024. Another report stated the global Mechanized Irrigation Systems market size will be USD 7681.8 million in 2025. The global mechanized irrigation systems market size is expected to grow from USD 10.01 billion in 2023. The irrigation equipment market is projected to reach $15.75 billion by 2031.
  • Precision Agriculture: The global precision agriculture market size was valued at USD 8.34 billion in 2024. Another report noted the global precision agriculture market size was calculated at USD 14.18 billion in 2025. The global precision agriculture market size was valued at USD 10.2 billion in 2025. Additionally, the global precision agriculture market size was valued at around USD 8.00 billion in 2024 and around USD 10.43 billion in 2023.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Valmont Industries (VMI) is strategically positioned for future revenue growth over the next two to three years, driven by several key factors across its diverse segments.

  1. Strong Demand and Increased Capacity in Utility Support Structures: The company anticipates significant revenue growth from its Utility Support Structures segment due to robust market conditions, favorable pricing strategies, and higher volumes. Valmont has been actively increasing its manufacturing capacity and deploying artificial intelligence tools to optimize workflow to meet this demand, further supported by a substantial backlog of orders.
  2. Capitalization on Global Infrastructure Investments: Valmont is well-placed to benefit from ongoing global infrastructure investments, particularly within its Engineered Support Structures and Coatings segments. This includes demand for engineered metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite poles, towers, and components for lighting, traffic, and wireless communication markets, as well as hot-dipped galvanizing, anodizing, and powder coating services.
  3. Advancements in Technology and Precision Agriculture Solutions: Despite recent challenges in the agricultural market, Valmont is focused on driving future growth in its Irrigation segment through technological advancements and innovation. The company aims to enhance its Valley brand irrigation equipment, parts, services, and water management solutions for precision agriculture, including through strategic acquisitions like Rational Mind to bolster engineering capabilities.
  4. Strategic Acquisitions to Expand Product Offerings: Valmont's strategic acquisitions, such as the full ownership of ConcealFab, are expected to contribute to revenue growth by expanding its product pipeline and introducing differentiated technologies, particularly in the telecommunications market.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html

Share Repurchases

  • Valmont authorized a new $700 million share repurchase program on February 18, 2025, representing approximately 10% of the company's market capitalization. This was added to a remaining authorization of approximately $66 million as of December 28, 2024.
  • In 2025, Valmont returned $250 million to shareholders, including $198 million through share repurchases at an average price of $327.65.
  • As of December 27, 2025, the company had $567 million of remaining capacity under its share repurchase program.

Share Issuance

  • Valmont Industries' shares outstanding declined by 1.6% in 2025 compared to 2024, by 4.24% in 2024 from 2023, and by 1.95% in 2023 from 2022.

Outbound Investments

  • In 2025, Valmont acquired the remaining 40% of ConcealFab and deployed $102 million to acquire minority shares from joint venture partners in Telecom and Agriculture.
  • In the first quarter of fiscal 2024, the company acquired an additional approximately 9% ownership interest of ConcealFab, Inc. for $7.227 million and the remaining ownership interest of Valmont Substations, LLC for $10.518 million.
  • In 2025, the company recorded a tax benefit of $78.5 million related to the winding down of business operations for its Prospera investment.

Capital Expenditures

  • Valmont invested $145 million in capital expenditures in 2025, primarily for utility capacity expansion.
  • In the fourth quarter of 2025, capital expenditures totaled $40.8 million, mainly focused on capacity investments for the Utility product line.
  • For 2026, Valmont anticipates capital expenditures of $170 million to $200 million, primarily for Utility capacity expansion driven by load growth, grid expansion, and resiliency.
```

Better Bets vs. Valmont Industries (VMI)

Peer Outperformance in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

VMI has outperformed 63% of its 70 Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it are FLS and SNA. Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components ranks 6th of 23 industries in Industrials by median 5Y return.
Share of Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components constituents that VMI has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
47%
of 75 industry peers · -0.3% return
3Y
77%
of 73 industry peers · 111.6% return
5Y
63%
of 70 industry peers · 66.5% return
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peers with revenue growth within 4pp of VMI's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
VMI Valmont Industries 0.1% 14.7x -0.3%111.6%66.5% —
FLS Flowserve 3.9% 40.1x 16.9%125.6%156.9% +90pp
SNA Snap-on 1.3% 18.7x 10.5%48.9%97.5% +31pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Industrials sector, ranked by 5Y. Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components is VMI's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Marine Transportation 5 31.6%32.1%105.5% MATX 153% · KEX 106%
Construction & Engineering 28 -22.1%92.9%93.8% FIX 949% · STRL 830% · AGX 565%
Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment 14 7.5%66.0%93.0% ALSN 256% · WAB 210% · CAT 195%
Aerospace & Defense 54 -0.9%55.7%55.7% ATI 891% · FTAI 850% · HWM 525%
Trading Companies & Distributors 19 5.3%32.0%31.6% DXPE 298% · AIT 187% · URI 180%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components ← 71 0.9%49.5%28.8% CRS 795% · MLI 302% · SYM 266%
Rail Transportation 7 34.9%68.8%25.2% CSX 48% · UNP 36% · NSC 25%
Diversified Support Services 34 15.4%37.0%15.8% CXW 200% · OPLN 134% · CACI 113%
Building Products 34 -6.6%6.9%12.8% MOD 760% · GFF 339% · TT 132%
Cargo Ground Transportation 16 30.0%10.9%2.2% XPO 270% · R 245% · ARCB 19%
Industrial Conglomerates 17 13.4%3.3%-0.6% CSW 99% · CSL 70% · DD 67%
Office Services & Supplies 10 19.2%22.9%-2.5% PBI 157% · HNI 37% · MSA 18%
Electrical Components & Equipment 39 -8.1%59.1%-5.3% POWL 1454% · VRT 565% · BE 441%
Data Processing & Outsourced Services 6 -11.7%1.7%-13.8% EXLS 57% · BR 20% · G -10%
Research & Consulting Services 13 0.2%-15.7%-24.2% HURN 210% · FCN 36% · BAH 9%
Agricultural & Farm Machinery 16 14.3%-4.3%-25.5% DE 102% · TTC 15% · AGCO 3%
Environmental & Facilities Services 29 -19.4%26.4%-27.0% GEO 191% · CLH 168% · RSG 98%
Security & Alarm Services 9 -45.7%29.4%-27.5% BCO 65%
Passenger Airlines 11 6.4%67.5%-34.4% LTM 3140% · UAL 114% · DAL 105%
Air Freight & Logistics 12 -29.4%-9.4%-40.2% FDX 75% · EXPD 56% · CHRW 50%
Human Resource & Employment Services 22 23.6%-9.6%-42.8% ADP 48% · FA 24% · PAYX 10%
Passenger Ground Transportation 3 -19.6%37.4%-58.0% UBER 45% · CAR -58% · LYFT -68%
Airport Services 4 -46.5%-66.9%-87.0% JOBY -40%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

VMILNNAZZHUBBNUEPNRMedian
NameValmont .Lindsay AZZ Hubbell Nucor Pentair  
Mkt Price403.78106.31125.79431.19245.7768.26185.78
Mkt Cap7.81.13.822.856.110.99.3
Rev LTM4,2906361,7466,59436,1013,9664,128
Op Inc LTM618672871,3334,168853735
FCF LTM306352149281,583647477
FCF 3Y Avg377642528361,500718548
CFO LTM463752921,1064,424724594
CFO 3Y Avg4991013471,0084,494791645

Growth & Margins

VMILNNAZZHUBBNUEPNRMedian
NameValmont .Lindsay AZZ Hubbell Nucor Pentair  
Rev Chg LTM4.6%-6.0%9.5%16.0%17.2%-3.9%7.0%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg0.1%-1.5%5.3%8.1%-0.4%-1.3%-0.2%
Rev Chg Q5.5%5.2%16.7%24.6%23.0%-4.5%11.1%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM1.4%1.3%4.2%5.9%5.7%-1.1%2.8%
Op Inc Chg LTM18.9%-24.1%21.3%15.2%94.4%-4.2%17.1%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg8.8%-11.4%11.6%10.7%0.3%7.9%8.3%
Op Mgn LTM14.4%10.5%16.5%20.2%11.5%21.5%15.4%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg13.1%12.1%15.4%19.8%10.9%20.6%14.2%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.5%0.6%0.2%0.1%1.4%-0.3%0.4%
CFO/Rev LTM10.8%11.8%16.7%16.8%12.3%18.3%14.5%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg12.0%15.7%21.3%16.9%13.5%19.5%16.3%
FCF/Rev LTM7.1%5.5%12.3%14.1%4.4%16.3%9.7%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg9.1%9.9%15.4%14.0%4.4%17.7%12.0%

Valuation

VMILNNAZZHUBBNUEPNRMedian
NameValmont .Lindsay AZZ Hubbell Nucor Pentair  
Mkt Cap7.81.13.822.856.110.99.3
P/S1.81.72.23.51.62.72.0
P/Op Inc12.616.113.117.113.512.813.3
P/EBIT12.616.113.917.413.214.114.0
P/E14.719.422.525.119.417.819.4
P/CFO16.814.412.920.612.715.014.7
Total Yield7.5%6.6%5.1%5.3%6.1%7.2%6.3%
Dividend Yield0.7%1.4%0.7%1.3%0.9%1.6%1.1%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg5.3%4.6%7.7%3.6%3.5%5.5%5.0%
D/E0.10.10.10.20.10.20.1
Net D/E0.1-0.00.10.20.10.10.1

Returns

VMILNNAZZHUBBNUEPNRMedian
NameValmont .Lindsay AZZ Hubbell Nucor Pentair  
1M Rtn-13.1%-6.2%-9.0%-9.3%-0.3%31.4%-7.6%
3M Rtn-18.1%-8.1%-16.5%-15.8%-9.6%-0.4%-12.7%
6M Rtn-20.7%-2.1%-14.5%-11.9%8.6%-10.3%-11.1%
12M Rtn-0.4%-3.9%26.6%-5.4%71.9%-35.0%-2.1%
3Y Rtn111.4%-10.9%173.3%60.8%69.3%15.4%65.1%
1M Excs Rtn-12.9%-6.2%-6.6%-8.3%0.8%32.1%-6.4%
3M Excs Rtn-17.0%-6.6%-16.4%-13.5%-9.5%3.6%-11.5%
6M Excs Rtn-24.6%-6.1%-18.4%-15.9%4.6%-14.2%-15.1%
12M Excs Rtn-13.8%-19.6%9.1%-19.9%58.0%-49.0%-16.7%
3Y Excs Rtn26.8%-94.4%93.5%-21.2%-8.5%-61.5%-14.8%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Infrastructure3,0993,0093,0102,9102,362
Agriculture1,0211,0841,1821,3351,017
Intersegment Sales-16-17-18  
Other   100123
Total4,1044,0754,1754,3453,502


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Infrastructure430497396354274
Agriculture9213817179137
Corporate realignment charges-5 -9  
Unallocated corporate expenses-102-111-113-103-84
Other   2-40
Total416525292433287


Assets by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Infrastructure2,3122,1812,2492,2682,103
Agriculture7698769791,1131,027
Unallocated corporate assets288272   
Other  0 68
Unallocated corporate expenses  250177250
Total3,3693,3303,4773,5573,447


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$404.31 
Market Cap ($ Bil)7.8 
First Trading Date03/26/1990 
Distance from 52W High-30.5% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$458.56$476.14
DMA Trenddownindeterminate
Distance from DMA-11.8%-15.1%
 3M1YR
Volatility26.5%31.7%
Downside Capture105.69116.37
Upside Capture13.29103.48
Correlation (S&P 500)18.5%45.1%
VMI Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta1.250.760.921.111.171.01
Up Beta1.830.151.060.751.160.97
Down Beta1.331.201.130.891.090.92
Up Capture43%35%47%97%121%137%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days7172659125376
Down Capture169%112%127%148%117%102%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days15263867126376

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VMI
VMI-0.5%31.7%-0.00-
Sector ETF (XLI)7.1%17.8%0.2263.5%
Equity (SPY)9.5%13.6%0.4048.2%
Gold (GLD)1.6%28.7%0.0517.5%
Commodities (DBC)38.4%21.2%1.42-6.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)11.3%14.2%0.515.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-26.9%43.6%-0.6021.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VMI
VMI12.0%32.7%0.39-
Sector ETF (XLI)10.9%17.7%0.4560.3%
Equity (SPY)11.3%17.3%0.4849.7%
Gold (GLD)17.5%19.1%0.748.9%
Commodities (DBC)8.1%19.6%0.3012.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.3%18.9%-0.0436.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.1%51.6%0.2621.8%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VMI
VMI13.4%31.5%0.47-
Sector ETF (XLI)13.0%20.1%0.5663.2%
Equity (SPY)15.0%18.0%0.7055.9%
Gold (GLD)11.9%16.5%0.595.1%
Commodities (DBC)7.5%18.1%0.3321.4%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.9%20.7%0.2441.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)60.1%66.3%1.0016.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.4 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 93020263.8%
Average Daily Volume0.2 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.4 days
Basic Shares Quantity19.2 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares2.3%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 10/29/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/20/2026-0.3%-5.2% 
7/21/2026-3.9%-5.9%-7.3%
4/21/202611.9%21.5%19.8%
2/17/2026-6.6%-3.8%-13.9%
10/21/20251.4%1.5%-5.4%
7/22/20256.5%7.8%12.7%
4/22/20253.2%8.8%18.8%
2/18/202517.5%6.9%0.5%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive141417
# Negative11117
Median Positive2.4%5.9%6.6%
Median Negative-1.2%-3.4%-6.3%
Max Positive17.5%21.5%19.8%
Max Negative-6.6%-5.9%-13.9%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/20/2026-0.3%-5.2% 
7/21/2026-3.9%-5.9%-7.3%
4/21/202611.9%21.5%19.8%
2/17/2026-6.6%-3.8%-13.9%
10/21/20251.4%1.5%-5.4%
7/22/20256.5%7.8%12.7%
4/22/20253.2%8.8%18.8%
2/18/202517.5%6.9%0.5%
10/23/2024-1.5%-3.1%4.0%
7/25/20241.0%-2.5%-3.6%
5/2/20240.7%4.5%2.1%
2/22/2024-0.0%-3.3%0.6%
10/26/2023-5.1%0.5%4.1%
7/27/20230.8%-2.4%-5.1%
4/21/2023-1.2%-4.6%-6.6%
2/23/20234.2%9.3%3.1%
10/27/20221.4%0.8%6.6%
7/21/2022-0.5%6.8%13.7%
4/21/2022-0.2%-4.6%-6.3%
2/17/2022-2.2%-1.3%10.9%
10/21/2021-0.0%0.4%10.4%
7/22/20211.7%2.9%3.7%
4/22/20214.0%6.1%5.0%
2/18/20213.0%5.7%6.9%
10/22/20201.1%-3.4%9.2%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive141417
# Negative11117
Median Positive2.4%5.9%6.6%
Median Negative-1.2%-3.4%-6.3%
Max Positive17.5%21.5%19.8%
Max Negative-6.6%-5.9%-13.9%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/27/202610-Q
06/30/202607/28/202610-Q
03/31/202604/28/202610-Q
12/31/202502/24/202610-K
09/30/202510/28/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202504/30/202510-Q
12/31/202402/25/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202407/31/202410-Q
03/31/202405/08/202410-Q
12/31/202302/28/202410-K
09/30/202311/06/202310-Q
06/30/202308/01/202310-Q
03/31/202304/26/202310-Q
12/31/202203/01/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/27/202610-Q
06/30/202607/28/202610-Q
03/31/202604/28/202610-Q
12/31/202502/24/202610-K
09/30/202510/28/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202504/30/202510-Q
12/31/202402/25/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202407/31/202410-Q
03/31/202405/08/202410-Q
12/31/202302/28/202410-K
09/30/202311/06/202310-Q
06/30/202308/01/202310-Q
03/31/202304/26/202310-Q
12/31/202203/01/202310-K
09/30/202211/02/202210-Q
06/30/202207/27/202210-Q
03/31/202204/27/202210-Q
12/31/202102/23/202210-K
09/30/202110/28/202110-Q
06/30/202107/29/202110-Q
03/31/202104/29/202110-Q
12/31/202002/24/202110-K
09/30/202010/28/202010-Q
06/30/202007/29/202010-Q
03/31/202004/29/202010-Q
12/31/201902/26/202010-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 11/2/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/20/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Net SalesReported4.30 Bil4.38 Bil4.45 Bil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 4.38 Bil for 2026
2026 Infrastructure Net SalesReported3.40 Bil3.45 Bil3.50 Bil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 3.45 Bil for 2026
2026 Agriculture Net SalesReported900.00 Mil925.00 Mil950.00 Mil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 925.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted Effective Tax RateReported 26.0%    
2026 Adjusted Diluted Earnings per ShareReported22.7523.2523.751.6% RaisedGuidance: 22.88 for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported170.00 Mil185.00 Mil200.00 Mil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 185.00 Mil for 2026


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/21/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Net SalesReported4.30 Bil4.38 Bil4.45 Bil1.7% RaisedGuidance: 4.30 Bil for 2026
2026 Infrastructure Net SalesReported3.40 Bil3.45 Bil3.50 Bil2.2% RaisedGuidance: 3.38 Bil for 2026
2026 Agriculture Net SalesReported900.00 Mil925.00 Mil950.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 925.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Diluted Earnings per ShareReported22.2522.8823.51.7% RaisedGuidance: 22.5 for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported170.00 Mil185.00 Mil200.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 185.00 Mil for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/21/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Net SalesReported4.20 Bil4.30 Bil4.40 Bil0 AffirmedGuidance: 4.30 Bil for 2026
2026 Infrastructure Net SalesReported3.30 Bil3.38 Bil3.45 Bil1.5% RaisedGuidance: 3.33 Bil for 2026
2026 Agriculture Net SalesReported900.00 Mil925.00 Mil950.00 Mil-5.1% LoweredGuidance: 975.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Effective Tax RateReported 26.0%  0AffirmedGuidance: 26.0% for 2026
2026 Diluted Earnings per ShareReported21.522.523.52.3% RaisedGuidance: 22 for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported170.00 Mil185.00 Mil200.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 185.00 Mil for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/17/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Net SalesReported4.20 Bil4.30 Bil4.40 Bil4.9% Higher NewActual: 4.10 Bil for 2025
2026 Infrastructure Net SalesReported3.25 Bil3.33 Bil3.40 Bil7.3% Higher NewActual: 3.10 Bil for 2025
2026 Agriculture Net SalesReported950.00 Mil975.00 Mil1.00 Bil-2.5% Lower NewActual: 1.00 Bil for 2025
2026 Effective Tax RateReported 26.0%  1.0%Higher NewActual: 25.0% for 2025
2026 Diluted Earnings per ShareReported20.52223.515.2% Higher NewActual: 19.1 for 2025
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported170.00 Mil185.00 Mil200.00 Mil23.3% Higher NewActual: 150.00 Mil for 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 10/22/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Freye, Theodor Werner DirectSell7272026495.00800396,0001,388,475Form
2Schwietz, John LExecutive VP and CFODirectBuy7242026486.14208101,1181,454,546Form
3Campbell, Renee LSVP, Capital Markets & RiskSpouseSell5072026522.45412215,249203,756Form
4Bay, Mogens C DirectSell4282026492.3417,5008,615,94855,294,202Form
5Colwell, James ChristopherPres.-Global TDS, Svc&CoatingDirectSell10242025410.68375154,0052,992,214Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Freye, Theodor Werner DirectSell7272026495.00800396,0001,388,475Form
2Schwietz, John LExecutive VP and CFODirectBuy7242026486.14208101,1181,454,546Form
3Campbell, Renee LSVP, Capital Markets & RiskSpouseSell5072026522.45412215,249203,756Form
4Bay, Mogens C DirectSell4282026492.3417,5008,615,94855,294,202Form
5Colwell, James ChristopherPres.-Global TDS, Svc&CoatingDirectSell10242025410.68375154,0052,992,214Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 7, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Greenhouse Funds LLLP$85.1 Mil4.0%28Hold13F
Pennant Investors, LP$12.0 Mil3.3%17TRIM -9.4%13F
Montanaro Asset Management Ltd$7.8 Mil2.3%42New13F
Southernsun Asset Management, LLC$6.6 Mil1.0%31TRIM -18.0%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Montanaro Asset Management Ltd$7.8 Mil2.3%42New13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Southernsun Asset Management, LLC$6.6 Mil1.0%31TRIM -18.0%13F
Pennant Investors, LP$12.0 Mil3.3%17TRIM -9.4%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Greenhouse Funds LLLP$85.1 Mil4.0%28Hold13F
Pennant Investors, LP$12.0 Mil3.3%17TRIM -9.4%13F
Montanaro Asset Management Ltd$7.8 Mil2.3%42New13F
Southernsun Asset Management, LLC$6.6 Mil1.0%31TRIM -18.0%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/6/2026