Sharps Technology (STSS)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $1.58 | Market Cap: $38.5 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Health Care Equipment
Sharps Technology (STSS)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $1.58Market Cap: $38.5 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Health Care Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Diabetes Management, Oncology Treatments, and Geriatric Care. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -122%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -162% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -120 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -39015% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 126x | ||
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 34289% | ||
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4407%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -66290% | ||
| Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 331% | ||
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -275% | ||
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 191% | ||
| Key risksSTSS key risks include [1] severe financial distress and the threat of delisting, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Diabetes Management, Oncology Treatments, and Geriatric Care. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -122%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -162% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -120 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -39015% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/SPrice/Sales ratio is 126x |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 34289% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4407%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -66290% |
| Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 331% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -275% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 191% |
| Key risksSTSS key risks include [1] severe financial distress and the threat of delisting, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Significant Miss in Q3 2025 Earnings and Minimal Core Business Revenue.
Sharps Technology reported its Q3 2025 earnings on November 17, 2025, with a GAAP EPS of -$4.33, substantially missing analysts' consensus estimates of -$1.01 by $3.32. The company's core medical device product revenue totaled a mere $83,622 for the quarter, while the cost of goods manufactured exceeded $1.2 million, indicating a deeply unprofitable manufacturing segment. This poor performance and lack of profitability in its primary business significantly contributed to the stock's decline.
2. Heavy Reliance on Volatile Digital Asset Treasury Strategy.
The company's financial strategy has become largely dependent on its Solana (SOL) digital asset treasury, with over 2.0 million SOL held as of October 31, 2025. This shift made STSS highly susceptible to cryptocurrency price volatility, and the stock plunged to a record low in November 2025 as the market reacted negatively to its minimal core business revenue and the inherent risks associated with its Solana strategy. The fair value of its digital-asset portfolio was reported at $404 million as of September 30, 2025, but its value had already fallen to approximately $275 million by November 17, 2025, due to a drop in Solana's price from over $200 to around $138.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -51.1% change in STSS stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -51.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.23 | 1.58 | -51.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 256.6 | 125.5 | -51.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 24 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -51.1% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STSS | -51.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 28.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | -8.7% | 2.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -88.3% change in STSS stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -95.9% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.55 | 1.58 | -88.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 37.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 60.5 | 125.5 | 107.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 1 | 24 | -95.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -88.3% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STSS | -88.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 38.2% |
| Sector (XLV) | 5.2% | 9.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -98.2% change in STSS stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a null change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 85.41 | 1.58 | -98.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | 125.5 | |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 24 | -100.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STSS | -98.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 3.4% |
| Sector (XLV) | -2.1% | 1.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -100.0% change in STSS stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -100.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 8048.70 | 1.58 | -100.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | � | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | � | 125.5 | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 24 | -100.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| STSS | -100.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 3.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 18.4% | 1.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| STSS Return | - | -43% | -66% | -77% | -100% | -18% | -100% |
| Peers Return | 5% | -36% | -4% | -5% | -11% | -7% | -49% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| STSS Win Rate | - | 33% | 25% | 33% | 17% | 33% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 48% | 40% | 50% | 47% | 47% | 47% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| STSS Max Drawdown | - | -61% | -68% | -80% | -100% | -30% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -19% | -45% | -26% | -24% | -30% | -12% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: BDX, WST, RVP, TFX, ICUI.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | STSS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -84.0% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 523.1% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 464 days |
Compare to BDX, WST, RVP, TFX, ICUI
In The Past
Sharps Technology's stock fell -84.0% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 4/19/2022. A -84.0% loss requires a 523.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Sharps Technology (STSS)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Sharps Technology (STSS):
- Becton, Dickinson and Company (BD) for ultra-low waste safety syringes.
- The Dyson of medical syringes, focusing on advanced, ultra-low waste designs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Sharps Provensa: An ultra-low waste space syringe designed for administering various vaccines and injectable medications.
- Safety Syringe Products: A range of safety syringes developed, manufactured, and distributed for medical applications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlSharps Technology Inc. (STSS) primarily sells its safety syringe products to other companies within the healthcare industry, rather than directly to individual consumers.
While Sharps Technology does not publicly disclose the specific names of its major customer companies, their customer base primarily consists of entities involved in the distribution, administration, and manufacturing of healthcare products. These categories of customers typically include:
- Medical Distributors: Companies that purchase medical devices and supplies in bulk from manufacturers like Sharps Technology and then distribute them to a wide range of healthcare providers. Examples of such large public companies in the medical distribution space include McKesson Corporation (MCK), Cardinal Health, Inc. (CAH), and AmerisourceBergen Corporation (ABC). Sharps Technology would sell its products to these distributors, who in turn supply the end-users.
- Healthcare Providers and Systems: Hospitals, clinics, physicians' offices, long-term care facilities, and large integrated delivery networks that directly administer vaccines and injectable medications to patients. These entities may purchase directly from Sharps Technology or through medical distributors.
- Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology Companies: Companies that may incorporate Sharps Technology's syringes into their drug delivery systems (e.g., pre-filled syringes), for use in clinical trials, or for internal manufacturing and research needs related to injectable medications.
- Government Agencies: Public health organizations and government bodies responsible for vaccination programs or emergency medical preparedness, which may purchase large quantities of syringes.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Pietro Rosa TBM S.p.A.
- Medical Engineering Technologies, Ltd.
- Stevanato Group S.p.A. (NYSE: STVN)
- Plastic Ingenuity
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sharps Technology (NASDAQ: STSS) has the following management team members: Paul K. Danner Executive Chairman of the Board, Principal Executive Officer, and Principal Financial OfficerMr. Danner was appointed as the Executive Chairman of Sharps Technology Inc. effective June 30, 2025. He is also listed as the Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer.
Arthur Levine Interim Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Levine serves as the Interim Chief Financial Officer of Sharps Technology Inc.
Yuwen Zhang Chief Investment Officer & Director
Ms. Zhang is the Chief Investment Officer and a Director on the Board of Sharps Technology Inc.
Braden Miller Vice President, Operations
Mr. Miller holds the position of Vice President, Operations at Sharps Technology Inc. He has also been listed as Director, Product and Manufacturing.
Matthew A. Carter Vice President of Finance & Accounting
Mr. Carter is the Vice President of Finance & Accounting at Sharps Technology Inc.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Sharps Technology's business are:1. Persistent Financial Distress and Unprofitability
Sharps Technology Inc. faces significant financial challenges, consistently reporting operating losses, paltry revenue, and negative net income year after year. The company has an accumulated deficit and experiences inventory buildup with minimal sales, indicating a struggle to generate sustainable revenue and profit from its core medical device business. The company's earnings per share (EPS) have been significantly negative, highlighting substantial losses. Furthermore, Sharps Technology has less than a year of cash runway based on its current free cash flow, raising concerns about its ability to fund ongoing operations.2. NASDAQ Delisting Threat
The company is under the looming threat of NASDAQ delisting due to its failure to meet critical listing requirements, specifically the minimum bid price of $1.00 per share and minimum stockholders' equity. While Sharps Technology is appealing these decisions, the delisting risk casts a shadow of uncertainty over the company's future, potentially impacting its ability to raise capital, stock liquidity, and investor confidence.3. High Exposure to Cryptocurrency Volatility via Digital Asset Treasury Strategy
Sharps Technology has undertaken a "dramatic strategic pivot" by adopting a digital asset treasury strategy, primarily accumulating Solana (SOL). This "bold, unproven strategy" introduces significant inherent financial risk and uncertainty due to heavy balance sheet exposure to the extreme volatility of the cryptocurrency market. This strategic reorientation exposes the company to risks such as market volatility and regulatory changes in the digital asset space, which require distinct expertise and risk management strategies.AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlThere are clear emerging threats from alternative drug delivery technologies that could reduce or eliminate the need for traditional syringes, including safety syringes, for various applications.
- Needle-free injection systems: These technologies deliver medication without a needle, addressing concerns around needle stick injuries, needle phobia, and sharps waste. Ongoing advancements in these systems could make them more widespread and effective for vaccine administration and other injectable medications, directly competing with and potentially displacing the market for safety syringes.
- Microneedle patches: These patches contain arrays of tiny needles that painlessly deliver drugs or vaccines into the skin. This technology is actively being developed and commercialized as an alternative to traditional injections, offering potential benefits in terms of ease of self-administration, reduced pain, and simplified waste disposal, thus threatening the market for conventional syringes.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sharps Technology Inc. (STSS) operates within several significant addressable markets related to its smart-safety syringe products, including its Sharps Provensa ultra-low waste space syringe. These products fall under the broader categories of safety syringes, smart syringes, and the overall injectable drug delivery devices market.
The global safety syringe market was valued at approximately USD 8.45 billion in 2022 and is projected to reach USD 15.41 billion by 2030, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8% during the forecast period. Another report indicates the global safety syringes market size was USD 8.43 billion in 2025 and is forecast to climb to USD 13.65 billion by 2030, advancing at a 9.1% CAGR. North America dominated the safety syringes market, holding 38.6% of the revenue in 2024 due to stringent regulations and mature purchasing networks.
The global smart syringes market size was valued at USD 9.82 billion in 2024 and is poised to grow from USD 10.59 billion in 2025 to USD 19.31 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 7.8%. North America leads the smart syringe market, accounting for more than 40% of the market revenue. In 2019, North America constituted the highest market share of approximately 42.3% of the smart syringe market.
More broadly, the global injectable drug delivery devices market was valued at USD 467.5 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 823.29 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 8.4%. Another estimate places the global injectable drug delivery market size at USD 764.26 billion in 2025, predicted to increase to approximately USD 1,719.57 billion by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 8.45% from 2026 to 2035. North America's injectable drug delivery devices market dominated with a 40.5% market share in 2023. The U.S. injectable drug delivery market is forecasted to reach USD 598.9 billion by 2032.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Sharps Technology (STSS) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through a combination of its medical device sales and its strategic digital asset treasury. Key drivers include:
-
Commercialization and Expansion of Safety Syringe Product Lines: The company has recently initiated commercial deliveries of its SecureGard and SoloGard smart safety syringes. This includes fulfilling initial purchase orders from three customers, notably a $50 million supply agreement for SoloGard syringes with a prominent U.S. leader in IV flushing solutions, aiming to supply up to 500 million syringes over five years. Significant investments in advanced molding and automation technology at its Hungarian facility are aimed at accommodating anticipated surging demand in late 2025, enabling increased production capacity and enhanced quality for these product lines.
-
Solana-based Digital Asset Treasury and Staking Income: Sharps Technology has adopted a new strategy centered on a Solana-based digital asset treasury. This involves accumulating SOL, the native digital asset of the Solana blockchain, and generating on-chain yield through staking. As of October 31, 2025, the company held over 2.0 million SOL in its treasury, which contributed approximately $17.7 million in combined staking revenue and digital-asset fair-value gains in Q3 2025. The launch of an institutional-grade Solana validator in partnership with Coinbase further solidifies this revenue stream.
-
Leveraging Demand from GLP-1 Drugs: The growing market for GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) drugs presents a substantial opportunity for Sharps Technology. These medications are typically administered via pen systems, auto-injectors, and pre-filled syringes, which align with the company's current product offerings and future development initiatives in drug delivery systems.
-
Expansion of Manufacturing Capacity: To support the anticipated increase in demand for its medical devices, Sharps Technology has upgraded its manufacturing facility in Hungary with next-generation molding and automation technologies. Additionally, the company is actively pursuing plans to expand its manufacturing capabilities within the United States, which will be critical for scaling operations and meeting long-term contract requirements, thereby enabling future revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Sharps Technology announced a stock repurchase program on October 2, 2025, authorizing the company to acquire up to $100 million of its outstanding common stock.
- The program allows for repurchases to be made in the open market and through negotiated transactions.
Share Issuance
- In August 2025, Sharps Technology closed a private placement offering of common stock and stapled warrants, generating over $400 million in gross proceeds.
- The company raised gross proceeds of $411 million through a PIPE (Private Investment in Public Equity) financing.
- Over the past year (as of March 2026), total shares outstanding increased by 78,423%, leading to significant shareholder dilution, partly due to the exercise of warrants.
Inbound Investments
- Sharps Technology received over $400 million in gross proceeds from a private placement offering of common stock and stapled warrants in August 2025, which also included PIPE financing.
Outbound Investments
- Around September 2, 2025, Sharps Technology acquired over 2 million SOL (Solana) tokens, valued at over $400 million, as its first acquisition for a new digital asset treasury strategy.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures in the most recent quarter totaled approximately $1.44 million.
- The company plans a $9 million capital investment to install additional equipment for high-speed production of small volume COC syringes, with completion targeted by July 2027.
- An additional $4.75 million investment is planned for a flexible manufacturing line to produce 5mL syringes and increase 10mL production capacity, expected to be completed by October 2027.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Sharps Technology Stock Drop Looks Sharp, But How Deep Can It Go? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to STSS.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02282026 | QDEL | QuidelOrtho | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | CHE | Chemed | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | LLY | Eli Lilly | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02202026 | HAE | Haemonetics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 3.5% | 3.5% | 0.0% |
| 02132026 | IQV | IQVIA | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 7.1% | 7.1% | -3.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 120.20 |
| Mkt Cap | 4.1 |
| Rev LTM | 2,112 |
| Op Inc LTM | 183 |
| FCF LTM | 164 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 238 |
| CFO LTM | 260 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 340 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 6.3% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -0.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 4.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.4% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 8.9% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 13.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.4% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 11.8% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 16.9% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 7.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 13.0% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 4.1 |
| P/S | 2.3 |
| P/EBIT | 23.2 |
| P/E | 12.4 |
| P/CFO | 14.0 |
| Total Yield | -8.7% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.1% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 2.2% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.2 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -6.7% |
| 3M Rtn | -13.6% |
| 6M Rtn | -4.7% |
| 12M Rtn | -11.5% |
| 3Y Rtn | -40.1% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | 0.7% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -5.6% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 1.4% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -25.5% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -99.8% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $1.58 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 04/14/2022 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -90.1% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $1.87 | $4.46 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -15.4% | -64.6% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 107.5% | 175.2% |
| Downside Capture | 1.94 | 2.47 |
| Upside Capture | 222.63 | 70.86 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 33.1% | 9.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 4.36 | 3.36 | 3.14 | 3.74 | 0.26 | 0.41 |
| Up Beta | 8.23 | 3.66 | 4.41 | 4.18 | -1.31 | -1.17 |
| Down Beta | 0.19 | 4.10 | 3.96 | 4.77 | 0.43 | 0.80 |
| Up Capture | 269% | 214% | 13% | -22% | -13% | -6% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 21 | 29 | 52 | 100 | 319 |
| Down Capture | 513% | 278% | 339% | 323% | 173% | 113% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 145 | 415 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with STSS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STSS | -96.9% | 191.4% | -0.83 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 0.3% | 17.6% | -0.13 | 3.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 9.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 4.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 5.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 13.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 23.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with STSS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STSS | -83.7% | 161.9% | -0.66 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.0% | 14.5% | 0.23 | 5.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 7.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 5.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 6.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 8.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 7.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with STSS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STSS | -59.7% | 161.9% | -0.66 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.7% | 16.5% | 0.48 | 5.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 7.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 5.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 6.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 8.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 7.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2025 | 11/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/15/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/31/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/15/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/25/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 04/15/2022 | 424B4 |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruemler, Timothy James | Direct | Sell | 8282025 | 16.74 | 20,000 | 334,786 | 338,435 | Form | |
| 2 | Ruemler, Timothy James | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 11.36 | 40,000 | 454,301 | 456,777 | Form | |
| 3 | Monroe, Jason L | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 6.41 | 80,000 | 512,800 | 512,800 | Form | |
| 4 | Crescenzo, Andrew R | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 6.41 | 40,000 | 256,400 | 256,400 | Form |
| 5 | Hayes, Robert Michael | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 6.41 | 100,000 | 641,000 | 641,000 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.