Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF (SOXQ)


Market Price (10/21/2026): $90.18

Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF (SOXQ)


Market Price (10/21/2026): $90.18

Key Takeaways

  • SOXQ has returned +59.5% YTD vs +13.4% for SPY; +64.4% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.5%). details →
  • Priced in gold, SOXQ has returned +64.4% over the past 3 years, vs +245.6% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, SOXQ has seen net outflows of −$5M (−0.2% of assets). details →
  • SOXQ's +59.5% YTD is ahead of its typical pace — it averaged +13.4% at this point (October 20) over the past 4 years. details →
  • SOXQ trades 23% below its 52-week high. details →
Last updated: 10/20/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with SOXQ

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+11.5%
Volatility
16.1%
Sharpe
0.58
YTD
+34.2%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/21/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $88.77$55.67$38.90$32.37$19.41$30.14
Dividend/Share TTM $0.21$0.28$0.27$0.29$0.27$0.23

Valuation [1]
       
P/S8.2012.789.238.496.704.127.79
P/E 44.5943.6334.2829.4317.2830.42
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]23.5134.7633.9632.6032.6920.9234.56
P/FCF 66.7954.2738.5332.4521.7930.84

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield4.25%2.24%2.29%2.92%3.40%5.79%3.29%
Dividend Yield0.24%0.24%0.50%0.69%0.88%1.39%0.75%
Total Yield (TY)4.49%2.48%2.79%3.60%4.28%7.18%4.04%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.15%5.15%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-0.66%-2.67%-1.39%-0.98%0.40%3.30%2.52%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth31.0%26.6%16.3%4.2%-5.0%12.9% 
Earnings Growth [7]33.7%86.4%52.0%-11.2%-24.7%7.5% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
SOXQ's earnings yield is 2.24%, based on its 44.6x trailing P/E. With a 0.24% dividend yield, SOXQ is yielding 2.48% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.15%, SOXQ's total yield implies a -2.67% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, SOXQ's forward total yield is 4.49%, implying a -0.66% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for SOXQ

Total Weights
Top 5: 38.1% | Top 10: 58.9% | Top 20: 88.7%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total88.32%100.00%100.00%7.417.8+31.0%+33.7%
Top 2080.78%88.59%95.31%7.517.4+32.1%+33.5%
NVDANVIDIA11.74%9.02%18.44%8.415.3+69.6%+68.4%
AVGOBroadcom9.12%6.77%9.34%9.517.3+64.2%+65.0%
MUMicron Technology7.52%13.13%26.90%3.65.0+17.0%+13.1%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices4.87%3.06%1.53%10.435.9+76.0%+114.3%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.80%2.79%2.50%12.239.4+61.9%+65.2%
INTCIntel4.34%7.03%—6.543.9+16.3%+42.5%
ADIAnalog Devices4.33%4.13%3.96%10.624.4+22.5%+20.8%
TXNTexas Instruments4.17%4.25%4.25%10.328.1+14.4%+18.0%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing4.05%——————
KLACKLA3.97%3.38%3.87%10.927.5+20.2%+21.9%
QCOMQualcomm3.92%12.36%8.34%4.117.0+16.1%+24.3%
ASMLASML3.83%——————
AMATApplied Materials3.83%4.87%4.71%6.922.1+36.5%+39.9%
LRCXLam Research3.78%3.53%3.55%8.825.7+20.4%+23.8%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems2.78%1.97%1.55%11.936.6+29.2%+31.0%
TERTeradyne2.55%2.87%2.38%8.630.0+22.0%+26.8%
NXPINXP Semiconductors2.45%0.71%0.52%38.1134.4+12.1%+19.1%
COHRCoherent2.44%5.08%1.84%3.819.7+38.2%+53.4%
ALABAstera Labs2.42%0.79%0.78%17.045.2+61.7%+61.5%
MCHPMicrochip Technology1.73%2.86%0.86%5.917.2+16.5%+26.3%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for SOXQ Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/20
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF100.00%88.77-0.3%-5.4%59.5%64.4%245.6%244.0% 
NVDANVIDIA11.74%216.47-0.3%-2.6%16.3%18.8%424.6%858.1%12,964.8%
AVGOBroadcom9.12%334.37-0.1%-6.3%-2.9%-3.5%304.6%610.4%2,384.5%
MUMicron Technology7.52%896.07-1.0%-11.8%214.2%333.9%1,245.9%1,237.1%5,325.4%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices4.87%534.74-0.6%-4.5%149.7%122.3%425.2%348.1%8,101.5%
MRVLMarvell Technology4.80%240.421.4%-1.5%183.4%180.6%390.1%264.9%1,896.7%
INTCIntel4.34%91.69-0.4%-15.6%148.5%140.7%167.0%77.8%221.9%
ADIAnalog Devices4.33%397.050.7%5.7%47.7%63.3%149.9%141.4%659.1%
TXNTexas Instruments4.17%277.780.6%4.2%62.8%58.7%104.8%59.0%421.8%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing4.05%425.081.2%-2.2%41.0%44.3%384.4%295.6%1,622.4%
KLACKLA3.97%161.74-2.8%-8.6%33.6%41.0%258.2%406.1%2,472.8%
QCOMQualcomm3.92%175.711.3%-1.1%4.3%7.4%72.4%47.2%238.9%
ASMLASML3.83%1,630.84-1.0%-2.9%53.2%57.5%188.2%117.0%1,600.6%
AMATApplied Materials3.83%404.98-2.0%-8.9%58.1%78.5%209.1%216.5%1,484.9%
LRCXLam Research3.78%263.45-3.2%-8.5%54.4%83.7%349.9%399.0%2,983.5%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems2.78%1,248.74-0.4%2.7%38.5%21.9%203.8%150.3%1,644.6%
TERTeradyne2.55%336.590.3%-9.4%74.1%142.3%270.9%191.9%1,558.3%
NXPINXP Semiconductors2.45%237.603.2%4.2%10.9%10.0%34.9%29.4%166.3%
COHRCoherent2.44%231.80-0.1%-27.0%25.6%92.8%647.5%291.9%786.4%
ALABAstera Labs2.42%284.80-0.6%-6.1%71.2%82.2%   
MCHPMicrochip Technology1.73%75.851.9%3.5%21.1%16.1%8.6%11.3%207.9%

Guidance Updates for SOXQ Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
ADI_8192026ADIAnalog Devices8/19/2026Q4 2026 Revenue4.30 Bil10.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.90 Bil for Q3 2026
ALAB_8042026ALABAstera Labs8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue550.00 Mil52.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 360.00 Mil for Q2 2026
AMAT_8132026AMATApplied Materials8/13/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.25 Bil14.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.95 Bil for Q3 2026
AMD_8042026AMDAdvanced Micro Devices8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue13.00 Bil16.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
AVGO_9022026AVGOBroadcom9/2/2026Q4 2026 Revenue34.80 Bil18.4%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 29.40 Bil for Q3 2026
COHR_8122026COHRCoherent8/12/2026Q1 2027 Revenue2.30 Bil16.2%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.98 Bil for Q4 2026
INTC_7232026INTCIntel7/23/2026Q3 2026 Revenue16.30 Bil14.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 14.30 Bil for Q2 2026
KLAC_7282026KLACKLA7/28/2026Q1 2027 Revenue4.00 Bil11.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.58 Bil for Q4 2026
LRCX_7292026LRCXLam Research7/29/2026Q3 2026 Revenue8.10 Bil22.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 6.60 Bil for Q2 2026
MCHP_8062026MCHPMicrochip Technology8/6/2026Q2 2027 Net Sales1.60 Bil10.2%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.46 Bil for Q1 2027
MPWR_7302026MPWRMonolithic Power Systems7/30/2026Q3 2026 Revenue1.15 Bil27.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 900.00 Mil for Q2 2026
MRVL_8272026MRVLMarvell Technology8/27/2026Q3 2027 Net Revenue3.15 Bil16.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.70 Bil for Q2 2027
MU_9302026MUMicron Technology9/30/2026Q1 2027 Revenue61.50 Bil23.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 50.00 Bil for Q4 2026
NVDA_8262026NVDANVIDIA8/26/2026Q3 2027 Revenue108.00 Bil18.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 91.00 Bil for Q2 2027
NXPI_7282026NXPINXP Semiconductors7/28/2026Q3 2026 Revenue3.75 Bil8.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.45 Bil for Q2 2026
QCOM_7292026QCOMQualcomm7/29/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.10 Bil5.2%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 9.60 Bil for Q3 2026
TXN_7222026TXNTexas Instruments7/22/2026Q3 2026 Revenue5.90 Bil13.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 5.20 Bil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SOXQ Return25%-36%67%20%43%60%269%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%32%159%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SOXQ Win Rate86%42%67%58%67%70% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%64% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SOXQ Max Drawdown--46%-17%-25%-35%-29% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/20/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
SOXQ1.671.200.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventSOXQS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-32.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven48.6%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-25.1%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.6%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven371 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-15.0%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven17.7%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven18 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-46.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven85.0%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven425 days427 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA

In The Past

Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -32.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 48.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSOXQS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-32.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven48.6%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-25.1%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.6%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven371 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-46.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven85.0%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven425 days427 days

Compare to SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA

In The Past

Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF's stock fell -32.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 48.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

SOXQ Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-5.5%717.6310202026759.661006202614
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-5.5%295.5910202026312.761006202614
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.8%157.3410202026167.03813202668
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.1%73.091020202678.67816202665
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.0%666.9210202026716.91816202665
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.2%34.591020202636.876302026112
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.7%123.7710202026132.68816202665
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.5%137.6610202026150.44816202665
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.6%288.0410202026308.38816202665
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.6%275.7810202026305.09816202665
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.9%32.571020202636.136302026112
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.4%111.4010202026122.90816202665
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.0%78.531020202684.48816202665
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.9%52.761020202656.64816202665
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-7.2%49.431020202653.27816202665
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.2%122.4110202026129.191006202614
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-5.2%126.0410202026133.001006202614
AKREAkre Focus ETF-5.9%58.191020202661.85830202651
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-8.1%135.6710202026147.70817202664
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.2%291.1810202026313.61816202665
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.3%109.2410202026119.11817202664
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-8.4%104.1810202026113.69817202664
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-11.9%348.5410202026395.65816202665
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-9.1%332.5510202026365.91817202664
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.7%161.7010202026179.07804202677
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.7%107.8710202026119.50804202677
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.8%142.8110202026151.67816202665
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.7%91.811020202697.39816202665
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.1%120.9510202026128.74804202677
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.2%211.0310202026227.43816202665
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.5%130.1410202026140.68816202665
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-7.5%103.7810202026112.22816202665
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.1%111.7310202026120.28816202665
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.3%83.741020202688.41907202643
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.1%81.851020202686.21907202643
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.0%93.741020202698.71907202643
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.2%69.781020202673.61825202656
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.4%27.061020202628.59825202656
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.2%87.181020202692.96825202656
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.6%152.3710202026161.495112026162
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-5.9%48.811020202651.86827202654
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.0%77.371020202686.006222026120
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-5.0%58.251020202661.32907202643
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.1%63.321020202671.216222026120
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-16.3%31.231020202637.306222026120
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-29.7%153.9910202026219.206212026121
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-12.4%33.511020202638.265132026160
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-20.4%24.351020202630.595132026160
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.0%15.191020202616.16827202654
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-14.3%295.8410202026345.226222026120
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.4%84.341020202690.106302026112
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.4%35.661020202638.52816202665
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-12.2%141.9510202026161.666222026120
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.7%193.7810202026205.51907202643
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-10.1%83.421020202692.781005202615
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.6%35.181020202658.265062026167
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.3%33.591020202641.635132026160
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-15.1%76.701020202690.346022026140
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-29.9%64.271020202691.625112026162
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-31.2%16.331020202623.756022026140
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-20.9%113.7410202026143.825282026145
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.0%157.3710202026167.331006202614
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-20.3%30.081020202637.745282026145
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-51.1%20.481020202641.895272026146
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-5.5%21.191020202622.431005202615
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-10.9%44.151020202649.561006202614
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.6%27.161020202629.396012026141
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.0%19.131020202620.35813202668
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.4%10.301020202611.37816202665
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-11.2%63.321020202671.30825202656
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.6%40.291020202642.705112026162
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-7.4%120.2010202026129.801006202614
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.2%185.4410202026202.001006202614
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.6%166.8010202026186.51816202665
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.3%110.1910202026117.574222026181
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.2%115.5010202026121.825282026145
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.0%41.881020202646.554302026173
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.7%156.8410202026169.86804202677
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-6.8%183.0410202026196.45825202656
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-18.3%546.3610202026668.916222026120
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-23.7%500.0110202026655.016222026120
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-9.6%153.2410202026169.55819202662
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.6%206.1510202026253.22816202665
IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF-5.1%106.9310202026112.67101120269
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.3%79.861020202690.01716202696
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.1%176.1310202026198.06903202647
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-9.4%70.621020202677.93816202665
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.8%40.911020202649.195282026145
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-19.1%75.421020202693.17825202656
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-22.9%88.7710202026115.116222026120
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%40.071020202642.275102026163
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-6.9%80.131020202686.106292026113
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-6.3%51.421020202654.896292026113
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-6.4%24.471020202626.136292026113
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.7%94.111020202699.786292026113
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-10.5%57.771020202664.546242026118
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.3%69.771020202674.476292026113
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-6.4%20.761020202622.186292026113
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-6.3%46.461020202649.566292026113
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-6.7%47.231020202650.637052026107
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-13.2%377.6510202026435.264222026181
IAUiShares Gold Trust-12.7%77.851020202689.194222026181
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-13.1%81.481020202693.814222026181
SLViShares Silver Trust-35.0%51.541020202679.355132026160
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-23.5%14.951020202619.555132026160
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-29.1%19.941020202628.144222026181
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-13.4%10.501020202612.126042026138
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851020202660.135042026169
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-7.8%92.2810202026100.08728202684
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.9%42.381020202646.01728202684
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.0%22.621020202624.86726202686
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-8.6%98.0010202026107.26728202684
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.8%26.051020202628.89726202686
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.2%62.711020202669.82726202686
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-8.9%55.071020202660.45928202622

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-19

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$63.6B), followed by Bond (+$33.3B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$33.4B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$8.6B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+89.3% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−34.9%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$33.81B+3.8%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$20.29B+2.5%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.66B+5.4%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.21B+12.9%
5ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.85B+33.4%
6IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.75B+11.9%
7QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth+$5.39B+1.1%
8SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.31B+4.7%
9COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.22B+39.8%
10VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.52B+9.2%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$30.29B-2.9%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.34B-26.2%
3COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$3.7B-19.5%
4MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.3%
5ARKKARK Innovation ETFEquity Thematic-$2.79B-32.6%
6DIAState Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF TrustEquity US Large Concentrated-$2.68B-6.0%
7DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.36B-9.1%
8VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$2.18B-2.1%
9VFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETFOther-$2.05B-18.4%
10VUGVanguard Morningstar Growth ETFEquity US Large Growth-$1.92B-0.8%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2575 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About SOXQ

0Holdings Count: 31
Expense Ratio: 0.19%
Inception Date: 2021-06-11
Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF
The Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF endeavors to replicate the performance of the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index. This Fund typically allocates at least 90% of its total capital to the equities that constitute this underlying benchmark. The Index itself is designed to gauge the performance of the thirty largest U.S.-listed enterprises operating in the semiconductor sector. These essential components, including items like memory chips, microprocessors, and integrated circuits, as well as associated equipment, power a broad spectrum of electronic devices, from everyday household products and vehicles to computers. The Index's constituents span companies involved in the design, production, distribution, and sale of semiconductors. Both the ETF and its benchmark undergo an annual re-evaluation and adjustment each September, alongside quarterly rebalancing activities conducted in March, June, September, and December.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

SOXQSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameInvesco PH.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)3.165.740.710.59.912.011.2
Expense Ratio0.19%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.35%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)2.259.398.831.619.130.725.54
Latest Day Volume (Mil)2.0518.3914.671.7611.75-11.75
Holdings Count3126302431655040
Inception Date6/11/202112/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

SOXQSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameInvesco PH.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value96.07539.75502204.03144.25207.68502.00
Premium/Discount-7.6%1.2%-0.4%3.2%6.2%-0.7%0.4%
Distribution Yield0.3%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield8.5%8.0%8.4%12.0%9.7%33.8%9.1%
Earnings Yield2.7%2.8%2.4%1.8%1.5%3.1%2.5%

Valuation

SOXQSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameInvesco PH.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)11.7x12.5x11.9x8.4x10.3x3.0x11.0x
P/E (TTM)37.6x36.3x41.2x55.4x68.3x32.5x39.4x
P/FCF (TTM)45.9x43.3x47.3x106.7x-36.2x45.9x
Forward P/E----45.7x26.2x36.0x
Forward P/S----8.1x2.6x5.4x

Risk

SOXQSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameInvesco PH.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)44.8%39.6%45.9%22.7%29.1%23.1%34.3%
Volatility (3Y)39.9%37.1%39.9%21.4%28.2%20.0%32.7%
Volatility (5Y)38.8%36.8%38.8%22.4%32.5%20.3%34.7%
Beta (1Y)2.572.382.610.801.101.011.74
Beta (3Y)2.091.982.070.821.050.851.52
Beta (5Y)1.841.771.830.861.160.811.46
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.371.381.431.491.360.121.38
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.201.371.170.971.081.201.18
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.871.000.850.400.290.780.81
Max Drawdown (1Y)-28.6%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-14.9%-19.6%-22.1%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-39.4%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-34.4%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-46.0%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-45.5%

Returns

SOXQSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameInvesco PH.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-9.3%-8.3%-10.6%1.6%-3.2%-4.6%-6.5%
3M Return-9.1%-6.9%-10.0%12.6%0.7%-10.8%-8.0%
6M Return17.0%17.6%18.9%21.0%12.4%-7.5%17.3%
YTD Return59.5%51.7%66.2%24.8%25.7%-3.8%38.7%
1Y Return66.9%59.9%74.0%36.8%42.6%0.2%51.2%
2Y Return121.4%122.7%122.1%44.9%54.9%36.2%88.2%
3Y Return231.8%273.2%219.9%74.3%121.3%93.5%170.6%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity1.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 915202616.8%
Average Daily Volume1.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1.2 days