SeaStar Medical Holding (ICU)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $2.02 | Market Cap: $10.7 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
SeaStar Medical Holding (ICU)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $2.02Market Cap: $10.7 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -82% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 124% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -52% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, Aging Population & Chronic Disease, and Medical Technology Innovation. Themes include Targeted Therapies, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -124%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -181% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -14 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -817% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 21% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -799%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -799% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -168% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 112% Key risksICU key risks include [1] insufficient capital to fund its clinical programs, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -82% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 124% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -52% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, Aging Population & Chronic Disease, and Medical Technology Innovation. Themes include Targeted Therapies, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -124%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -181% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -14 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -817% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 21% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -799%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -799% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -168% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 112% |
| Key risksICU key risks include [1] insufficient capital to fund its clinical programs, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
SeaStar Medical Holding (ICU) stock has lost about 35% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Persistent Financial Losses and Revenue Growth Concerns.
SeaStar Medical continued to operate at a significant net loss, reporting a trailing twelve months (TTM) net income of -$12.15 million and diluted earnings per share of -$3.91 as of its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings report on August 12, 2026. Despite beating analyst estimates for both EPS and revenue in fiscal Q2 2026, the stock experienced a 5.65% decline the day after the announcement, indicating ongoing market concern over its profitability and financial stability. This persistent unprofitability contributes to a higher risk perception among investors.
2. Market Skepticism on Valuation Amidst Micro-Cap Status.
The market demonstrated skepticism regarding SeaStar Medical's future revenue growth potential, reflected in its Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 4.86 as of October 30, 2026, which was notably below its historical median of approximately 7.5x. As a micro-capitalization company with a market cap ranging from $8.81 million to $11.6 million during the period, ICU is inherently susceptible to high volatility and increased investor scrutiny, especially given its loss-making status.
Show more
SeaStar Medical Holding (ICU) stock has lost about 35% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Persistent Financial Losses and Revenue Growth Concerns.
SeaStar Medical continued to operate at a significant net loss, reporting a trailing twelve months (TTM) net income of -$12.15 million and diluted earnings per share of -$3.91 as of its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings report on August 12, 2026. Despite beating analyst estimates for both EPS and revenue in fiscal Q2 2026, the stock experienced a 5.65% decline the day after the announcement, indicating ongoing market concern over its profitability and financial stability. This persistent unprofitability contributes to a higher risk perception among investors.
2. Market Skepticism on Valuation Amidst Micro-Cap Status.
The market demonstrated skepticism regarding SeaStar Medical's future revenue growth potential, reflected in its Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio of 4.86 as of October 30, 2026, which was notably below its historical median of approximately 7.5x. As a micro-capitalization company with a market cap ranging from $8.81 million to $11.6 million during the period, ICU is inherently susceptible to high volatility and increased investor scrutiny, especially given its loss-making status.
3. Potential Dilution from Stockholder Share Distribution.
An announcement on October 30, 2026, revealed that certain existing stockholders were planning a potential distribution of 1.77 million shares of common stock. Although SeaStar Medical was not issuing new shares or receiving any proceeds from this transaction, a substantial increase in the available share supply by selling stockholders can exert downward pressure on the stock price due to potential dilution and concerns about liquidity or insider sentiment.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -34.8% change in ICU stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a -43.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11042026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.13 | 2.04 | -34.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1 | 2 | 19.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 8.5 | 4.9 | -43.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 4 | 4 | -4.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -34.8% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ICU | -34.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | 19.5% |
| Sector (XLV) | 16.7% | -3.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -50.7% change in ICU stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a -62.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11042026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.14 | 2.04 | -50.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1 | 2 | 38.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 12.9 | 4.9 | -62.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 4 | 4 | -5.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -50.7% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ICU | -50.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 20.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 30.5% | 0.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -64.2% change in ICU stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a -72.3% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11042026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.70 | 2.04 | -64.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1 | 2 | 123.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 8.4 | 4.9 | -42.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 1 | 4 | -72.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -64.2% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ICU | -64.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 13.4% | 14.9% |
| Sector (XLV) | 33.2% | 3.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -99.0% change in ICU stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a null change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11042026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 205.18 | 2.04 | -99.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 2 | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | 4.9 | |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 0 | 4 | -98.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ICU | -99.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 89.7% | 5.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 59.5% | 7.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ICU Return | 2% | -59% | -89% | -82% | -88% | -15% | -100% |
| Peers Return | -14% | -41% | -27% | -17% | -37% | -13% | -83% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 102% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ICU Win Rate | 60% | 58% | 33% | 25% | 25% | 36% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 40% | 38% | 42% | 42% | 40% | 49% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ICU Max Drawdown | - | -68% | -97% | -95% | -91% | -61% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -47% | -48% | -60% | -51% | -55% | -55% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CTSO, AEMD, BAX, MDT, MDAI.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ICU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -66.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 194.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 22 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -31.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 46.9% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 427 days |
In The Past
SeaStar Medical Holding's stock fell -66.0% during the Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 194.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | ICU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -66.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 194.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 22 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -31.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 46.9% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 427 days |
In The Past
SeaStar Medical Holding's stock fell -66.0% during the Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 194.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About SeaStar Medical Holding (ICU)
SeaStar Medical Holding, trading under the symbol ICU, is currently a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC), also known as a "blank check" company. Incorporated in 2020, its primary business objective is to identify and complete a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more operating businesses. The company is based in Tampa, Florida.
As a SPAC, SeaStar Medical Holding does not have its own significant operations, nor does it currently offer any specific products or services to customers. Its core function is to leverage the capital it has raised to acquire or merge with an existing private company, thereby taking that company public. Therefore, it does not generate revenue from traditional product sales or service fees.
The company's primary "market" consists of private businesses seeking to become publicly traded entities through a merger transaction. Its "customers" are primarily its investors who participate in the SPAC, anticipating potential value creation through a successful business combination with a promising target company.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Selective Cytopheretic Device (SCD): A proprietary medical device that modulates the immune system by selectively targeting and removing activated inflammatory cells in critically ill patients.
- SCD for Acute Kidney Injury (AKI): Development and clinical trials are focused on utilizing the SCD to treat critically ill adult patients with acute kidney injury requiring continuous kidney replacement therapy.
- SCD for Pediatric Acute Kidney Injury (PedAKI): Clinical development is also underway for the SCD to treat children with acute kidney injury who require continuous kidney replacement therapy.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Based on the provided background information, SeaStar Medical Holding (symbol: ICU), operating as LMF Acquisition Opportunities, Inc., does not currently have significant operations or major customers in the traditional sense of selling products or services.
The company's primary stated intention is to "effect a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses." This indicates it is or was a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) or a newly formed entity resulting from such a transaction, and as such, it is not yet generating revenue from a customer base.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Eric Schlorff, Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Schlorff has served as the Chief Executive Officer of SeaStar Medical since 2019, overseeing the company's management, strategy, and operations. Before joining SeaStar Medical in 2016, he spent over two decades at Dow Chemical Company in various financial and leadership capacities, including Global Director of Alternative Investments for the Dow Chemical Pension Plan and Global Finance Leader for Crop Protection & Seeds at Dow AgroSciences.
Michael Messinger, Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Messinger was appointed Chief Financial Officer of SeaStar Medical effective November 14, 2025, bringing over 25 years of experience in the healthcare industry, with more than two decades in financing and accounting for drug discovery and development organizations. He previously served as Chief Financial Officer of ContraFect Corporation, where he guided the company through its Nasdaq IPO in 2014, secured multiple financing rounds (including investments from Pfizer Inc.), and managed a $90 million contract with BARDA. His prior roles include senior financial positions at Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc. and Coelacanth Corporation, and he began his career as an auditor at Ernst & Young LLP. Mr. Messinger also serves on the board of directors of Filament Health Corp. and as a strategic consultant to biotechnology companies.
Col. (Ret) Kevin Chung, MD, FCCM, FACP, Chief Medical Officer
Dr. Chung joined SeaStar Medical as Chief Medical Officer effective July 1, 2022. A retired Colonel in the U.S. Army, he is recognized for his expertise in burns, multi-organ support, and extracorporeal therapies. Prior to SeaStar Medical, Dr. Chung held academic and leadership positions, including professor and Chair of the Department of Medicine and professor of Surgery at the F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine at the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences. He also served as Chief of the Department of Medicine at Brooke Army Medical Center and was deployed as Chief of the Intensive Care Unit for the 86th Combat Support Hospital in Baghdad, Iraq, and as Director of the Joint Combat Casualty Research Team in Bagram, Afghanistan.
Sai P. Iyer, Ph.D., Senior Vice President, Medical Affairs & Research
Dr. Iyer possesses expertise in clinical trial development and execution, the launch of first-in-class drugs, medical affairs, and evidence generation.
Tom Mullen, Vice President, Operations & Product Development
Mr. Mullen's background includes leadership in business operations, manufacturing, engineering, product development, and regulatory remediation.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks for SeaStar Medical Holding (symbol: ICU) include its financial instability and going concern status, the inherent risks associated with clinical trials and regulatory approvals for its therapies, and ongoing litigation.
- Financial Instability and Going Concern Risk: SeaStar Medical Holding has explicitly stated to the SEC in May 2026 that there is "substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern". The company is facing "ongoing profitability challenges and negative operating cash flow". The net loss for Q2 2026 was approximately $3.7 million, and its cash on hand decreased significantly from $12 million at the end of 2025 to $7 million by June 30, 2026, highlighting "financing and cash runway squarely in focus for shareholders". The need for additional capital and the potential for further dilutive financing arrangements are significant concerns.
- Clinical Trial and Regulatory Approval Risks: The future growth of SeaStar Medical is heavily reliant on the successful outcomes of its clinical trials, particularly the NEUTRALIZE-AKI trial, and subsequent regulatory approvals from the FDA. The commercialization of its adult therapies depends on trial success, the modular PMA pathway, and final FDA decisions, making clinical and regulatory risks central to its investment case. Historically, the company faced a rejection of its HDE application for pediatric SCD by the FDA in May 2023, which led to allegations of "deficient compliance controls and procedures" and overstated regulatory prospects.
- Litigation Risk: SeaStar Medical Holding is currently subject to a pending securities fraud class action lawsuit. This lawsuit alleges that the company made "materially false and misleading statements" concerning its business and operations, including its compliance controls, the HDE Application, financial controls, and its post-merger business and financial prospects. The outcome of this litigation could have significant financial and reputational impacts on the company.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
SeaStar Medical Holding (NASDAQ: ICU) focuses on developing therapies based on its patented Selective Cytopheretic Device (SCD) technology to address hyperinflammation in critically ill patients. The company's main products and pipeline indications target various conditions, with the following addressable market sizes:
- QUELIMMUNE (SCD-PED) for pediatric Acute Kidney Injury (AKI) due to sepsis or a septic condition: This therapy is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for critically ill pediatric patients. SeaStar Medical aims to serve approximately 4,000 patients annually in the U.S.. While an exact dollar figure for this "ultra-rare condition" is not directly stated, the company has indicated that the adult AKI market is 50 times larger than the pediatric market in the U.S.. Based on the adult AKI market size, the estimated addressable market for pediatric AKI due to sepsis is approximately $90 million annually in the U.S.
- SCD therapy for adult Acute Kidney Injury (AKI): This is a significant pipeline indication, with a potential addressable market of $4.5 billion annually in the U.S.. This condition impacts over 200,000 adults in the U.S. annually who require continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT).
- SCD technology across five initial clinical indications: SeaStar Medical estimates a total addressable market of $25 billion to $33 billion in the U.S. for its proprietary Selective Cytopheretic Device (SCD) in five clinical indications, subject to U.S. FDA approvals. These indications include Adult Acute Kidney Injury (AKI), Cardiorenal Syndrome with no Left Ventricular Assist Device (LVAD), Adult Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS), Adult Hepatorenal Syndrome, and Cardiorenal Syndrome with LVAD.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Expanded Adoption of QUELIMMUNE in the Pediatric Acute Kidney Injury (AKI) Market: SeaStar Medical anticipates continued revenue growth from its first commercial product, QUELIMMUNE (SCD-PED), which treats pediatric AKI due to sepsis. The company has reported significant year-over-year revenue increases and a doubling of its hospital customer base, with a stated goal to further expand its presence in this market.
- Commercialization of the Selective Cytopheretic Device (SCD) Therapy for Adult Acute Kidney Injury (AKI): A major driver of future revenue is the potential approval and commercialization of the SCD therapy for adult AKI. The company is currently conducting the pivotal NEUTRALIZE-AKI trial, with completion of enrollment anticipated between late 2026 and early 2027. The adult AKI market is estimated to be significantly larger, potentially 50 times the size of the pediatric market, representing a multi-billion-dollar annual opportunity.
- Expansion into Additional Therapeutic Indications through Breakthrough Device Designations: SeaStar Medical's SCD therapy has received multiple Breakthrough Device Designations from the FDA for various indications beyond pediatric and adult AKI. These include systemic inflammatory response in adult and pediatric cardiac surgery, cardiorenal syndrome, end-stage renal disease (ESRD), hepatorenal syndrome (HRS), and hyperinflammation in adult patients with sepsis. These designations facilitate a speedier pathway to approval and commercial launch, offering significant opportunities for new revenue streams.
- Increased Hospital Customer Base and Utilization: The company has demonstrated a consistent increase in its hospital customer base for QUELIMMUNE, with a goal to continue this expansion. Furthermore, an uptick in orders from existing customers suggests growing acceptance and utilization of the therapy, which is expected to contribute to revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Capital Allocation Decisions of SeaStar Medical Holding (ICU)
SeaStar Medical Holding (NASDAQ: ICU) has primarily focused its capital allocation on financing its operations, including significant research and development efforts, and raising capital through various equity issuances over the last 3-5 years. The company became publicly listed in October 2022 through a business combination with LMF Acquisition Opportunities, Inc., a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC).
Share Issuance
- In October 2026, SeaStar Medical received approximately $3.3 million in gross proceeds from the immediate exercise of certain outstanding warrants. This transaction also involved the issuance of new unregistered warrants to purchase up to an aggregate of 1,708,004 shares of common stock.
- As of October 5, 2026, the company completed a Rule 506(b) exempt offering, selling $3,301,572 in securities, which included options, warrants, or other rights to acquire securities.
- A 1:10 reverse stock split was executed in January 2026, which reduced the number of outstanding shares while proportionally increasing the stock price. The overall number of shares outstanding has significantly increased, with a reported 393.33% increase in one year, indicating substantial dilution from various financing activities.
Inbound Investments
- SeaStar Medical went public in October 2022 through a business combination with LMF Acquisition Opportunities, Inc., a SPAC. This merger provided the company with access to capital markets, with the transaction contemplating an enterprise value of approximately $85 million for SeaStar Medical.
- As part of the SPAC merger, The Dow Chemical Company Pension Plans, an existing investor, committed to further participate through a Private Investment in Public Equity (PIPE) investment.
- The exercise of warrants in October 2026 brought in approximately $3.3 million in gross proceeds, further contributing to the company's capital.
Capital Expenditures
- In the second quarter of 2026, SeaStar Medical invested $2.5 million in research and development, representing a 143.0% increase from the same period in the prior year. This investment is primarily focused on advancing its product pipeline, particularly the adult Selective Cytopheretic Device (SCD) program.
- The company intends to allocate net proceeds from recent capital raises, such as the October 2026 warrant exercise, towards general corporate purposes, which may include additions to working capital and capital expenditures.
Peer Outperformance in Biotechnology
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 6 | 13.4% | 63.7% | 103.3% | CAH 490% · MCK 391% · COR 194% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 44.0% | 33.3% | 11.6% | HIMS 220% · RDNT 148% · DGX 96% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 44.6% | 5.6% | 0.6% | OSCR 107% · HQY 59% · ELV 11% |
| Health Care Facilities | 25 | 16.9% | 18.4% | -3.0% | THC 302% · NHC 241% · EHC 202% |
| Health Care Equipment | 50 | 14.4% | 18.7% | -15.0% | UFPT 408% · GKOS 348% · PLSE 147% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 60 | -5.1% | 8.2% | -35.2% | LQDA 999% · KNSA 546% · LLY 448% |
| Health Care Supplies | 11 | 34.9% | 23.0% | -36.1% | LNTH 267% · HAE 76% · MMSI 33% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 108 | -6.2% | -10.3% | -74.1% | AXGN 288% · NTRA 253% · MEDP 189% |
| Biotechnology ← | 364 | -21.1% | -31.5% | -81.7% | ELVN 1112% · TRVI 1046% · DNTH 930% |
| Health Care Technology | 21 | -23.4% | -56.5% | -82.3% | VEEV -3% · DOCS -52% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| SeaStar Medical Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Is SeaStar Medical Stock Built to Withstand More Downside? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 5.07 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.0 |
| Rev LTM | 26 |
| Op Inc LTM | -9 |
| FCF LTM | -8 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -10 |
| CFO LTM | -8 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -10 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 5.3% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 6.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 5.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.2% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 6.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 11.9% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -32.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -22.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.4% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | -24.6% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -14.2% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -25.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -17.2% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $2.04 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 03/18/2021 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -60.8% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $3.13 | $3.32 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | -34.7% | -38.6% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 117.6% | 112.2% |
| Downside Capture | 156.38 | 158.59 |
| Upside Capture | -102.37 | 15.68 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 19.4% | 14.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 4.88 | 3.19 | 2.15 | 1.84 | 1.31 | 0.51 |
| Up Beta | 10.05 | 5.86 | 3.73 | 4.28 | 1.07 | 0.10 |
| Down Beta | 6.02 | 7.27 | 6.88 | 4.42 | 3.19 | 1.11 |
| Up Capture | -70% | 25% | -38% | -39% | 14% | -4% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 30 | 58 | 114 | 328 |
| Down Capture | 616% | 252% | 148% | 122% | 128% | 110% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 22 | 32 | 66 | 133 | 403 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ICU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICU | -63.8% | 112.2% | -0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 33.1% | 16.7% | 1.53 | 3.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.2% | 12.9% | 0.68 | 14.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.0% | 28.8% | 0.03 | 7.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 35.9% | 21.2% | 1.34 | 1.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 14.3% | 14.1% | 0.70 | 6.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.2% | 43.4% | -0.65 | 16.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ICU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICU | -75.6% | 139.9% | -0.42 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 9.3% | 15.3% | 0.40 | 3.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.5% | 17.2% | 0.55 | 3.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.3% | 19.1% | 0.73 | 0.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 1.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.8% | 18.9% | -0.01 | 1.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.5% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 4.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ICU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICU | -50.5% | 132.8% | -0.39 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 12.5% | 16.8% | 0.61 | 3.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 18.0% | 0.73 | 3.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 0.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.4% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 1.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 1.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.0% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 4.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/3/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | -5.7% | -2.7% | -9.8% |
| 5/13/2026 | -8.7% | -13.7% | -35.2% |
| 3/25/2026 | 22.4% | 56.1% | 81.1% |
| 11/13/2025 | -17.4% | -32.6% | -31.9% |
| 5/14/2025 | 0.8% | 5.7% | -4.1% |
| 3/27/2025 | -22.7% | -36.8% | -42.3% |
| 11/13/2024 | -22.2% | -14.7% | -21.0% |
| 5/14/2024 | -11.9% | 4.7% | -63.6% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| # Negative | 10 | 8 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 11.6% | 18.1% | 14.9% |
| Median Negative | -10.8% | -14.2% | -30.4% |
| Max Positive | 22.4% | 56.1% | 81.1% |
| Max Negative | -22.7% | -36.8% | -63.6% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | -5.7% | -2.7% | -9.8% |
| 5/13/2026 | -8.7% | -13.7% | -35.2% |
| 3/25/2026 | 22.4% | 56.1% | 81.1% |
| 11/13/2025 | -17.4% | -32.6% | -31.9% |
| 5/14/2025 | 0.8% | 5.7% | -4.1% |
| 3/27/2025 | -22.7% | -36.8% | -42.3% |
| 11/13/2024 | -22.2% | -14.7% | -21.0% |
| 5/14/2024 | -11.9% | 4.7% | -63.6% |
| 11/22/2023 | -4.9% | 30.5% | 14.9% |
| 8/15/2023 | -9.7% | -19.7% | -30.4% |
| 5/16/2023 | -12.7% | -10.2% | -28.4% |
| 3/31/2023 | -7.5% | -8.5% | 7.2% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| # Negative | 10 | 8 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 11.6% | 18.1% | 14.9% |
| Median Negative | -10.8% | -14.2% | -30.4% |
| Max Positive | 22.4% | 56.1% | 81.1% |
| Max Negative | -22.7% | -36.8% | -63.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/13/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/25/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 04/16/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/30/2023 | 10-K |
| 06/30/2022 | 09/28/2022 | 424B3 |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/13/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/25/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 04/16/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/30/2023 | 10-K |
| 06/30/2022 | 09/28/2022 | 424B3 |
| 03/31/2022 | 07/11/2022 | S-4/A |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2027 NEUTRALIZE-AKI Enrollment Completion | Reported | |||||||
| 2027 PMA Application Submission | Reported | |||||||
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/13/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Product Revenue | Reported | 2.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/25/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Product Revenue | Reported | 2.00 Mil | ||||||
Insider Activity
Updated 8/19/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Messinger, Michael | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Buy | 8192026 | 3.27 | 750 | 2,452 | 8,175 | Form |
| 2 | Baird, Jennifer A | Direct | Buy | 12222025 | 0.24 | 4,200 | 987 | 8,511 | Form | |
| 3 | Messinger, Michael | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Buy | 12112025 | 0.35 | 14,500 | 5,098 | 6,153 | Form |
| 4 | Van, Heel Kenneth | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 0.86 | 10,000 | 8,565 | 42,311 | Form | |
| 5 | Van, Heel Kenneth | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 0.89 | 25,000 | 22,248 | 35,062 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Messinger, Michael | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Buy | 8192026 | 3.27 | 750 | 2,452 | 8,175 | Form |
| 2 | Baird, Jennifer A | Direct | Buy | 12222025 | 0.24 | 4,200 | 987 | 8,511 | Form | |
| 3 | Messinger, Michael | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Buy | 12112025 | 0.35 | 14,500 | 5,098 | 6,153 | Form |
| 4 | Van, Heel Kenneth | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 0.86 | 10,000 | 8,565 | 42,311 | Form | |
| 5 | Van, Heel Kenneth | Direct | Buy | 8282025 | 0.89 | 25,000 | 22,248 | 35,062 | Form | |
| 6 | Chung, Kevin | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Buy | 8252025 | 0.80 | 10,000 | 8,000 | 46,547 | Form |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.




