State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF (SPYV)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $64.5

State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF (SPYV)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $64.5

Key Takeaways

  • SPYV has returned +13.7% YTD vs +13.9% for SPY; +15.1% over the past 12 months (SPY +13.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, SPYV has returned -16.2% over the past 3 years, vs +70.8% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, SPYV has seen net inflows of +$1.44B (+3.9% of assets). details →
  • SPYV is trading at an all-time high. details →
  • Risk-adjusted returns trail SPY: 3-year Sharpe ratio of 0.9 vs 1.1. details →
Last updated: 10/28/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with SPYV

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+10.3%
Volatility
10.8%
Sharpe
0.70
YTD
+9.1%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/29/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $64.06$56.35$49.79$44.36$36.30$38.32
Dividend/Share TTM $0.79$1.00$1.17$0.81$0.86$0.88

Valuation [1]
       
P/S2.062.202.792.742.502.012.81
P/E 22.4623.6923.9021.6119.4524.16
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]17.6319.3621.6022.1522.6219.0624.90
P/FCF 24.7725.9427.4523.3320.1926.42

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield5.67%4.45%4.22%4.18%4.63%5.14%4.14%
Dividend Yield1.23%1.23%1.78%2.35%1.84%2.38%2.30%
Total Yield (TY)6.91%5.69%6.00%6.53%6.46%7.52%6.44%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)4.99%4.99%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)1.92%0.70%1.82%1.95%2.58%3.64%4.92%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth9.0%7.5%9.9%8.2%5.3%14.5% 
Earnings Growth [7]16.0%5.4%12.5%-7.5%37.2%7.4% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
SPYV's earnings yield is 4.45%, based on its 22.5x trailing P/E. With a 1.23% dividend yield, SPYV is yielding 5.69% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 4.99%, SPYV's total yield implies a modest 0.70% risk premium. Modest risk premiums suggest valuations are on the full side.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, SPYV's forward total yield is 6.91%, implying a 1.92% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for SPYV

Total Weights
Top 5: 17.9% | Top 10: 24.6% | Top 20: 34.2%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total98.78%100.00%100.00%1.37.9+9.0%+16.0%
Top 2034.17%15.96%17.72%3.023.1+4.8%+8.5%
AAPLApple8.38%1.20%3.28%9.636.2+7.5%+11.5%
AMZNAmazon.com3.78%1.65%2.86%2.923.8+14.8%-2.3%
XOMExxon Mobil2.49%1.82%1.64%1.815.9-1.3%-17.3%
WMTWalmart1.76%2.12%0.63%1.237.5+4.4%+11.7%
CVXChevron1.52%1.08%1.06%2.014.6-7.9%-12.2%
COSTCostco Wholesale1.47%1.57%0.48%1.342.3+7.6%+9.6%
INTCIntel1.43%0.26%—6.744.4+16.8%+46.4%
TSLATesla1.32%0.16%0.05%10.9165.9+13.7%+28.3%
UNHUnitedHealth Group1.24%2.34%0.73%0.818.0+3.3%+10.3%
PGProcter & Gamble1.24%0.46%0.83%4.121.5+3.1%+4.0%
MRKMerck1.18%0.35%0.17%5.017.4+4.1%+246.8%
BACBank of America1.09%0.56%1.54%2.89.6+6.4%+19.4%
HDHome Depot1.05%0.87%0.73%1.820.3+3.4%+5.8%
VVisa1.03%0.09%0.47%14.726.1+10.5%+14.7%
JPMJPMorgan Chase0.93%0.31%1.02%4.212.8+4.0%+5.2%
ABBVAbbVie0.90%0.18%0.17%7.018.1+8.8%+15.8%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.86%0.20%0.32%6.123.2+6.6%+4.3%
TXNTexas Instruments0.86%0.09%0.28%11.027.6+17.7%+26.8%
WFCWells Fargo0.82%0.43%1.12%2.810.0+5.3%+12.3%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific0.82%0.22%0.34%5.225.8+5.3%+7.6%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for SPYV Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/28
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
SPYVState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF100.00%64.060.0%3.8%13.7%15.1%70.8%73.2%218.7%
AAPLApple8.38%343.83-0.9%1.6%26.8%28.3%107.2%135.3%1,222.1%
AMZNAmazon.com3.78%254.600.6%3.4%10.3%11.1%99.3%51.0%555.9%
XOMExxon Mobil2.49%182.021.2%12.0%54.3%62.8%90.3%236.4%230.7%
WMTWalmart1.76%118.77-0.5%9.2%7.3%16.1%128.1%153.8%501.6%
CVXChevron1.52%229.200.4%11.1%54.6%54.6%80.0%144.6%236.6%
COSTCostco Wholesale1.47%982.73-0.9%6.5%14.5%7.0%88.3%110.6%676.8%
INTCIntel1.43%95.531.9%-17.7%158.9%130.0%173.3%111.7%239.4%
TSLATesla1.32%404.22-0.8%13.1%-10.1%-12.2%95.0%8.9%2,932.1%
UNHUnitedHealth Group1.24%407.10-0.8%7.7%25.8%13.6%-17.4%-3.2%242.6%
PGProcter & Gamble1.24%158.26-0.6%6.9%13.6%7.6%16.4%25.9%139.0%
MRKMerck1.18%140.93-0.6%-5.2%36.7%66.7%50.2%86.5%240.4%
BACBank of America1.09%50.850.3%-8.3%-6.1%-1.8%117.1%20.3%281.1%
HDHome Depot1.05%317.56-0.3%9.5%-5.7%-15.3%24.1%-3.0%227.9%
VVisa1.03%400.60-0.3%8.9%14.9%16.4%78.8%96.5%422.8%
JPMJPMorgan Chase0.93%339.301.0%1.3%7.3%13.3%166.5%126.1%537.1%
ABBVAbbVie0.90%285.99-0.1%8.1%28.9%29.4%127.4%197.9%646.2%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.86%271.040.9%-0.3%33.1%48.3%102.7%91.3%208.4%
TXNTexas Instruments0.86%309.830.3%11.3%81.6%90.4%135.9%89.2%475.1%
WFCWells Fargo0.82%83.671.2%3.5%-8.7%-1.6%132.2%84.7%138.3%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific0.82%704.151.6%3.8%21.9%26.7%64.8%12.8%392.1%

Guidance Updates for SPYV Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
INTC_7232026INTCIntel7/23/2026Q3 2026 Revenue16.30 Bil14.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 14.30 Bil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SPYV Return25%-5%22%12%13%14%109%
Peers Return26%-5%12%15%15%19%111%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SPYV Win Rate67%42%58%67%83%80% 
Peers Win Rate67%42%53%70%77%76% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SPYV Max Drawdown-6%-18%-11%-8%-15%-6% 
Peers Max Drawdown-5%-18%-11%-8%-14%-7% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: VTV, IWD, IVE, SCHV, MGV.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/28/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
SPYV0.790.930.58
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventSPYVS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-14.9%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven17.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven84 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-10.6%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.9%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven34 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-16.9%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven118 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-36.7%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven57.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven283 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-17.6%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven21.4%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven102 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-12.4%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.1%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven62 days62 days

Compare to VTV, IWD, IVE, SCHV, MGV

In The Past

State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF's stock fell -14.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 17.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSPYVS&P 500
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-36.7%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven57.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven283 days140 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-55.8%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven126.1%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven1398 days1085 days

Compare to VTV, IWD, IVE, SCHV, MGV

In The Past

State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF's stock fell -14.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 17.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

SPYV Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.1%158.5610282026167.03813202676
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.8%73.351028202678.67816202673
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.7%668.9410282026716.91816202673
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.5%34.851028202636.876302026120
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.4%124.1910282026132.68816202673
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.1%139.7610282026150.44816202673
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-5.7%290.9010282026308.38816202673
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-7.8%281.2910282026305.09816202673
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-8.2%33.161028202636.136302026120
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-7.5%113.6210282026122.90816202673
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-5.8%79.561028202684.48816202673
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-5.5%53.501028202656.64816202673
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-5.7%50.221028202653.27816202673
AKREAkre Focus ETF-6.0%58.111028202661.85830202659
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.7%136.3110282026147.70817202672
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.5%293.3610282026313.61816202673
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.4%109.0610282026119.11817202672
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-8.5%104.0110282026113.69817202672
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-10.0%356.2210282026395.65816202673
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-8.0%336.7810282026365.91817202672
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-8.4%163.9910282026179.07804202685
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-8.4%109.5010282026119.50804202685
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.1%143.9310282026151.67816202673
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.1%92.471028202697.39816202673
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-5.5%214.8110282026227.43816202673
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.1%132.1410282026140.68816202673
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.1%105.3510282026112.22816202673
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.6%113.5410282026120.28816202673
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.3%83.751028202688.41907202651
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.1%79.631028202683.89825202664
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.1%87.311028202692.96825202664
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.2%151.4810282026161.495112026170
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.1%48.701028202651.86827202662
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.1%77.331028202686.006222026128
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.0%57.021028202661.32907202651
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.8%63.521028202671.216222026128
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-6.7%49.811028202653.41907202651
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-6.6%35.091028202637.58907202651
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-17.6%30.741028202637.306222026128
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-24.3%165.9110282026219.206212026129
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-22.8%33.621028202643.541012202616
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.2%32.461028202638.265132026168
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-13.7%32.981028202638.211012202616
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.8%22.991028202630.595132026168
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-12.1%303.5010282026345.226222026128
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.6%84.171028202690.106302026120
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-6.6%35.961028202638.52816202673
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-10.4%144.9010282026161.666222026128
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.5%121.9710282026129.02813202676
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-7.2%86.121028202692.781005202623
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-37.3%36.551028202658.265062026175
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-18.3%34.031028202641.635132026168
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-13.5%78.101028202690.346022026148
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-31.6%62.691028202691.625112026170
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-33.7%15.751028202623.756022026148
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-18.9%116.6610282026143.825282026153
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.3%156.8210282026167.331006202622
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-18.4%30.801028202637.745282026153
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.3%21.641028202641.895272026154
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-6.5%20.971028202622.431005202623
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-8.4%45.401028202649.561006202622
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.5%27.191028202629.396012026149
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.2%19.301028202620.35813202676
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.2%10.321028202611.37816202673
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-23.7%54.421028202671.30825202664
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.7%40.271028202642.705112026170
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.4%191.0010282026202.001006202622
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.7%168.4910282026186.51816202673
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.9%103.1410282026117.085072026174
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.3%115.3310282026121.825282026153
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.7%42.491028202646.554302026181
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.1%157.8210282026169.86804202685
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.3%182.0910282026196.45825202664
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-15.1%567.6710282026668.916222026128
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-20.3%521.9410282026655.016222026128
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-7.1%157.5110282026169.55819202670
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.0%207.7410282026253.22816202673
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-10.2%80.791028202690.017162026104
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.7%178.8010282026198.06903202655
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-7.5%72.111028202677.93816202673
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.5%41.561028202649.195282026153
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-21.5%73.161028202693.17825202664
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-20.1%91.9710282026115.116222026128
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%40.081028202642.275102026171
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.9%80.991028202686.106292026121
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-5.3%51.971028202654.896292026121
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-5.4%24.731028202626.136292026121
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-9.2%58.621028202664.546242026126
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.3%70.531028202674.476292026121
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.4%20.991028202622.186292026121
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.3%46.951028202649.566292026121
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-5.1%48.041028202650.637052026115
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.1%373.5110282026434.655112026170
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.0%76.571028202689.065112026170
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.0%80.601028202693.695112026170
SLViShares Silver Trust-38.2%49.061028202679.355132026168
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-28.4%13.991028202619.555132026168
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-33.7%18.531028202627.965062026175
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-21.6%9.501028202612.126042026146
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.3%91.7910282026100.08728202692
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.4%42.131028202646.01728202692
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.2%22.571028202624.86726202694
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.3%97.2910282026107.26728202692
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.1%25.961028202628.89726202694
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.6%62.441028202669.82726202694
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.9%46.141028202649.01921202637
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.9%70.851028202675.31921202637
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-11.3%53.601028202660.45928202630

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-28

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$78.6B), followed by Bond (+$41.4B), while Crypto (−$912M) and Real Estate (−$424M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$29.5B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$1.9B).
  • Relative to fund size, ALAI drew the largest inflow (+92.6% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−29.1%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$27.25B+2.6%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.22B+5.0%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$7.01B+14.0%
4VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$5.22B+10.2%
5CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.78B+92.3%
6SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.67B+4.0%
7VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$4.42B+0.6%
8QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.91B+3.6%
9BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFBond US Aggregate Core+$3.11B+1.9%
10LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate+$3.07B+10.7%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$4.97B-0.6%
2DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.66B-12.5%
3IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$2.18B-11.4%
4IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$1.96B-0.2%
5MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.6B-4.5%
6IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$1.53B-2.0%
7XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.46B-2.8%
8GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.4B-1.0%
9IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.33B-1.6%
10ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.25B-14.5% ⚠

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2650 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About SPYV

0Holdings Count: 435
Expense Ratio: 0.04%
Inception Date: 2000-09-25
State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF
The State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF (SPYV) aims to replicate the overall returns of the S&P 500 Value Index, before deducting its operational expenses. This economical exchange-traded fund offers investors exposure to S&P 500 companies that appear to be trading at an attractive discount compared to the broader market. The selection of stocks for the underlying Index is based on specific "value" attributes, such as their price-to-book, price-to-earnings, and price-to-sales ratios. SPYV is a key component of the State Street SPDR Portfolio's series of core ETFs, which are designed as essential building blocks for portfolios, providing wide-ranging and diversified investment in fundamental asset classes.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

SPYVVTVIWDIVESCHVMGVMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard V.iShares Ru.iShares S&.Schwab U.S.Vanguard M. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)38.6251.784.850.615.613.644.6
Expense Ratio0.04%0.03%0.18%0.18%0.04%0.05%0.04%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)2.112.802.010.683.150.252.06
Latest Day Volume (Mil)2.113.1810.350.643.340.202.64
Holdings Count435331870435570127435
Inception Date9/25/20001/26/20045/22/20005/22/200012/11/200912/17/2007-

Fundamentals

SPYVVTVIWDIVESCHVMGVMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard V.iShares Ru.iShares S&.Schwab U.S.Vanguard M. 
Net Asset Value63.77226.23258.32238.8334.54167.74-
Premium/Discount0.5%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.5%0.3%
Distribution Yield1.7%1.8%1.4%1.5%1.8%1.8%1.7%
Sales Yield64.9%45.4%42.0%64.9%45.2%37.5%45.3%
Earnings Yield6.5%5.0%4.5%6.5%4.6%4.8%4.9%

Valuation

SPYVVTVIWDIVESCHVMGVMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard V.iShares Ru.iShares S&.Schwab U.S.Vanguard M. 
P/S (TTM)1.5x2.2x2.4x1.5x2.2x2.7x2.2x
P/E (TTM)15.3x19.9x22.0x15.3x21.5x20.7x20.3x
P/FCF (TTM)9.8x25.8x29.5x9.8x26.7x28.1x26.2x
Forward P/E7.9x14.4x17.3x7.9x16.3x15.1x14.7x
Forward P/S1.3x2.1x2.2x1.3x2.1x2.5x2.1x

Risk

SPYVVTVIWDIVESCHVMGVMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard V.iShares Ru.iShares S&.Schwab U.S.Vanguard M. 
Volatility (1Y)9.5%10.1%11.0%9.5%11.3%10.1%10.1%
Volatility (3Y)12.2%12.2%12.9%12.2%12.7%12.0%12.2%
Volatility (5Y)14.2%13.7%14.7%14.2%14.4%13.4%14.2%
Beta (1Y)0.560.540.680.550.680.530.56
Beta (3Y)0.680.660.730.680.710.640.68
Beta (5Y)0.750.690.770.750.760.680.75
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.482.072.161.481.622.111.84
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.471.691.661.461.561.731.61
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.830.910.810.830.750.970.83
Max Drawdown (1Y)-6.2%-6.4%-6.8%-6.2%-6.8%-6.4%-6.4%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-17.5%-14.5%-15.7%-17.6%-15.3%-13.2%-15.5%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-17.9%-17.0%-19.0%-18.0%-19.8%-16.5%-18.0%

Returns

SPYVVTVIWDIVESCHVMGVMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard V.iShares Ru.iShares S&.Schwab U.S.Vanguard M. 
1M Return4.3%4.2%3.9%4.3%3.3%3.7%4.0%
3M Return3.1%3.4%3.2%3.0%1.4%3.5%3.1%
6M Return8.8%12.5%14.3%8.7%8.9%13.1%10.7%
YTD Return13.7%20.6%23.9%13.7%18.0%21.1%19.3%
1Y Return14.6%22.7%26.2%14.6%19.3%23.2%21.0%
2Y Return24.5%34.9%39.6%24.3%33.2%36.1%34.1%
3Y Return68.1%81.2%85.9%67.6%77.4%82.2%79.3%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity3.3 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026158.1%
Average Daily Volume3.8 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1