ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ)


Market Price (10/2/2026): $121.43

ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ)


Market Price (10/2/2026): $121.43

Key Takeaways

  • ARKQ has returned +5.9% YTD vs +12.6% for SPY, +21.1% for QQQ; +7.0% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.2%, QQQ +23.5%). details →
  • Priced in gold, ARKQ has returned +1.9% over the past 3 years, vs +132.9% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, ARKQ has seen net outflows of −$16M (−0.9% of assets). details →
  • Risk-adjusted returns trail QQQ: 3-year Sharpe ratio of 0.9 vs 1.1. details →
  • ARKQ trades 16% below its 52-week high. details →
Last updated: 10/1/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with ARKQ

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+15.0%
Volatility
17.6%
Sharpe
0.72
YTD
+4.2%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/2/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $121.43$114.66$77.25$57.70$41.01$77.01
Dividend/Share TTM $0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.61

Valuation [1]
       
P/S6.478.228.976.834.193.305.99
P/E 47.4667.0353.9542.0626.6844.64
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]33.5739.5356.7643.4138.1829.7045.63
P/FCF 113.2197.8775.7249.2744.2581.41

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield2.98%2.11%1.49%1.85%2.38%3.75%2.24%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.80%
Total Yield (TY)2.98%2.11%1.49%1.85%2.38%3.75%3.04%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.29%5.29%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)-2.31%-3.18%-2.69%-2.73%-1.50%-0.13%1.52%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth18.6%11.0%8.8%4.1%11.4%10.9% 
Earnings Growth [7]19.1%35.8%-6.6%33.4%28.4%-15.9% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
ARKQ's earnings yield is 2.11%, based on its 47.5x trailing P/E. With no meaningful dividend, ARKQ is yielding 2.11% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.29%, ARKQ's total yield implies a -3.18% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, ARKQ's forward total yield is 2.98%, implying a -2.31% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for ARKQ

Total Weights
Top 5: 36.7% | Top 10: 58.6% | Top 20: 82.1%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total59.95%100.00%100.00%5.832.0+18.6%+19.1%
Top 2054.70%90.72%91.93%5.832.0+18.9%+18.4%
TSLATesla10.49%11.34%2.85%9.7147.0+13.3%+33.7%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies8.36%——————
TERTeradyne6.90%5.67%10.00%10.737.2+21.3%+26.6%
NVDANVIDIA5.88%3.82%16.65%9.016.6+68.9%+65.9%
KTOSKratos Defense & Security Solutions5.09%11.48%1.59%3.843.8+23.3%+29.8%
PLTRPalantir Technologies4.89%0.79%2.65%39.299.2+50.0%+40.0%
GOOGAlphabet4.62%6.00%22.50%6.920.3+23.2%-25.3%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices4.24%2.09%2.23%12.141.9+75.3%+110.0%
RKLBRocket Lab4.23%——————
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing3.88%——————
AMZNAmazon.com3.43%11.92%14.24%2.922.5+14.6%-15.9%
DEDeere2.95%9.20%6.55%4.030.2+8.3%+21.9%
LHXL3Harris Technologies2.70%16.67%9.26%1.817.9+7.0%+14.6%
AVAVAeroVironment2.58%——————
ACHRArcher Aviation2.38%——————
AVGOBroadcom2.27%——————
TRMBTrimble2.02%6.82%—3.213.9+7.9%+12.4%
KMTUYKomatsu1.96%——————
LUNRIntuitive Machines1.79%——————
BWXTBWX Technologies1.47%4.93%3.41%3.126.3+9.1%+10.9%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for ARKQ Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/1
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF100.00%121.430.1%1.1%5.9%7.0%132.9%56.8%477.6%
TSLATesla10.49%354.11-0.2%-0.6%-21.3%-22.9%40.7%37.0%2,385.6%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies8.36%148.07-1.8%4.1%     
TERTeradyne6.90%415.793.7%24.0%115.1%195.2%317.5%287.1%1,942.8%
NVDANVIDIA5.88%230.861.1%6.3%24.1%23.6%417.1%1,017.9%13,647.4%
KTOSKratos Defense & Security Solutions5.09%42.820.3%-13.2%-43.6%-53.9%184.1%89.7%534.4%
PLTRPalantir Technologies4.89%190.041.6%5.6%6.9%2.8%1,096.7%681.1% 
GOOGAlphabet4.62%334.93-1.7%0.9%6.9%36.8%150.1%147.8%775.3%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices4.24%615.730.6%34.0%187.5%275.4%496.2%501.0%8,759.4%
RKLBRocket Lab4.23%70.461.1%12.7%1.0%46.9%1,505.0%340.9% 
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing3.88%459.200.7%11.2%52.3%60.8%445.1%345.5%1,782.4%
AMZNAmazon.com3.43%248.23-0.4%-2.6%7.5%12.5%91.7%51.2%493.3%
DEDeere2.95%667.26-0.6%-1.1%44.5%49.4%85.8%108.1%810.2%
LHXL3Harris Technologies2.70%238.400.7%-9.1%-17.8%-19.3%47.2%20.0%214.1%
AVAVAeroVironment2.58%140.31-1.3%-2.7%-42.0%-59.5%28.7%61.1%471.8%
ACHRArcher Aviation2.38%5.031.2%-9.5%-33.1%-48.7%3.9%-40.0% 
AVGOBroadcom2.27%343.64-2.1%-6.9%-0.2%3.8%325.1%670.3%2,496.1%
TRMBTrimble2.02%57.530.7%-2.4%-26.6%-27.6%8.9%-31.6%102.7%
KMTUYKomatsu1.96%47.47-0.9%2.8%49.5%35.8%77.7%96.7%107.7%
LUNRIntuitive Machines1.79%14.05-1.3%-4.6%-13.4%32.4%255.7%  
BWXTBWX Technologies1.47%136.79-0.2%-15.3%-20.5%-26.5%92.7%162.6%300.3%

Guidance Updates for ARKQ Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
AMD_8042026AMDAdvanced Micro Devices8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue13.00 Bil16.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
AVGO_9022026AVGOBroadcom9/2/2026Q4 2026 Revenue34.80 Bil18.4%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 29.40 Bil for Q3 2026
KTOS_8042026KTOSKratos Defense & Security Solutions8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue470.00 Mil16.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 405.00 Mil for Q2 2026
NVDA_8262026NVDANVIDIA8/26/2026Q3 2027 Revenue108.00 Bil18.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 91.00 Bil for Q2 2027
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
ARKQ Return2%-47%41%34%48%6%60%
Peers Return19%-37%33%-0%40%6%48%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
ARKQ Win Rate33%33%67%75%75%44% 
Peers Win Rate55%32%57%48%67%49% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%44% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
ARKQ Max Drawdown-26%-50%-22%-17%-31%-24% 
Peers Max Drawdown-25%-46%-28%-23%-31%-25% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ARKK, URA, BOTZ, ROBO, LIT.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/1/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
ARKQ0.320.900.32
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventARKQS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-27.6%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.1%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven49 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-14.5%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven16.9%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven48 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-18.7%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven23.0%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven45 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-46.9%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven88.2%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven794 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-36.7%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven58.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven69 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-20.1%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.1%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven58 days105 days

Compare to ARKK, URA, BOTZ, ROBO, LIT

In The Past

ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF's stock fell -27.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 38.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventARKQS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-27.6%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.1%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven49 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-46.9%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven88.2%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven794 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-36.7%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven58.1%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven69 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-20.1%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.1%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven58 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-24.2%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.9%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven57 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-26.2%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.6%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven65 days15 days

Compare to ARKK, URA, BOTZ, ROBO, LIT

In The Past

ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF's stock fell -27.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 38.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

ARKQ Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
DIAState Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust-6.2%508.6210012026542.36805202657
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.6%72.701001202678.67816202646
VOVanguard Mid-Cap ETF-6.0%79.141001202684.15816202646
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF-6.3%107.5910012026114.82816202646
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.5%663.3810012026716.91816202646
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-7.0%34.301001202636.87630202693
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.2%123.0710012026132.68816202646
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-9.0%136.9710012026150.44816202646
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-7.1%286.5610012026308.38816202646
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-8.5%279.0210012026305.09816202646
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.3%32.771001202636.13630202693
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-8.3%112.6710012026122.90816202646
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.7%77.981001202684.48816202646
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-7.5%52.371001202656.64816202646
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-8.4%48.781001202653.27816202646
AKREAkre Focus ETF-13.6%53.451001202661.85830202632
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-5.5%139.6410012026147.70817202645
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.0%294.9410012026313.61816202646
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-6.9%110.8510012026119.11817202645
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-7.0%105.7610012026113.69817202645
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-9.6%357.6410012026395.65816202646
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-7.0%340.3610012026365.91817202645
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-10.1%161.0710012026179.07804202658
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-10.1%107.4710012026119.50804202658
SCHVSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF-5.6%33.381001202635.37816202646
VOEVanguard Mid-Cap Value ETF-6.0%197.3010012026209.92816202646
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF-6.7%161.7710012026173.44816202646
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-8.3%139.0610012026151.67816202646
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-8.2%89.401001202697.39816202646
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-7.2%232.4810012026250.56816202646
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-7.5%119.1010012026128.74804202658
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.4%210.5510012026227.43816202646
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.2%129.1910012026140.68816202646
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-8.2%102.9910012026112.22816202646
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.8%110.9310012026120.28816202646
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.4%95.9510012026101.41825202637
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.5%102.8210012026108.81825202637
FNDFSchwab Fundamental International Equity ETF-5.3%53.331001202656.31907202624
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-6.3%77.881001202683.08903202628
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-6.1%78.741001202683.89825202637
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-8.0%85.491001202692.96825202637
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-5.6%81.221001202686.006222026101
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-6.2%66.811001202671.216222026101
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-12.2%32.751001202637.306222026101
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-15.1%186.1110012026219.206212026102
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-11.0%37.141001202641.734142026170
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-11.3%33.921001202638.265132026141
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-10.1%34.271001202638.104142026170
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-20.5%24.331001202630.595132026141
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETF-7.2%32.661001202635.21824202638
VYMVanguard High Dividend Yield ETF-6.5%155.3510012026166.11813202649
DGROiShares Core Dividend Growth ETF-5.7%75.441001202680.04819202643
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF-5.1%48.841001202651.44813202649
DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF-7.7%152.7110012026165.50816202646
SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF-7.3%147.4910012026159.18824202638
NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF-8.2%54.231001202659.07824202638
SCHYSchwab International Dividend Equity ETF-7.9%31.121001202633.78825202637
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.1%15.481001202616.31827202635
RSPInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF-6.2%209.0010012026222.77816202646
COWZPacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF-6.6%67.631001202672.40830202632
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-7.1%320.8810012026345.226222026101
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-5.7%84.921001202690.10630202693
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-8.4%35.301001202638.52816202646
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-5.5%152.7510012026161.666222026101
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF-8.0%105.9610012026115.14827202635
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-7.5%119.2810012026129.02813202649
QVALAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF-5.6%59.001001202662.50826202636
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-32.0%39.591001202658.265062026148
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-14.9%35.431001202641.635132026141
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-10.3%81.011001202690.346022026121
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-25.5%68.221001202691.625112026143
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-29.1%16.841001202623.756022026121
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-15.6%121.4310012026143.825282026126
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-15.3%31.971001202637.745282026126
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-43.0%23.871001202641.895272026127
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.3%27.241001202629.396012026122
ALLWSSGA Active Trust State Street Bridgewater All Weather ETF-6.0%28.611001202630.44825202637
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.6%19.331001202620.47813202649
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.1%10.341001202611.37816202646
HNDLStrategy Shares Nasdaq 7HANDL Index ETF-5.3%21.591001202622.79816202646
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-10.5%63.841001202671.30825202637
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.8%40.221001202642.705112026143
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.7%53.461001202658.56903202628
XLVState Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.4%166.2010012026175.68819202643
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.6%168.6410012026186.51816202646
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.5%109.9410012026118.794192026165
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.7%108.8110012026121.825282026126
XLPState Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.1%80.331001202687.45824202638
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-15.3%39.681001202646.854092026175
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.6%48.541001202653.67826202636
VHTVanguard Health Care ETF-5.1%311.7210012026328.48819202643
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-8.7%155.0310012026169.86804202658
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-9.6%177.6310012026196.45825202637
FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund-8.1%22.381001202624.35915202616
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-7.6%617.8110012026668.916222026101
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-12.0%576.3310012026655.016222026101
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-5.1%205.9610012026216.96819202643
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-8.9%154.5110012026169.55819202643
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-17.8%208.0410012026253.22816202646
XOPState Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF-7.7%184.3010012026199.70915202616
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-12.2%79.041001202690.01716202677
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.0%176.2910012026198.06903202628
IHFiShares U.S. Healthcare Providers ETF-6.4%54.371001202658.11728202665
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-10.2%69.951001202677.93816202646
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.1%41.781001202649.195282026126
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-18.5%75.931001202693.17825202637
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-12.3%100.9710012026115.116222026101
BWXState Street SPDR Bloomberg International Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%21.071001202622.224202026164
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-6.2%39.651001202642.275102026144
BONDPIMCO Active Bond Exchange-Traded Fund-5.1%86.731001202691.42629202694
LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.5%102.0310012026107.93629202694
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-9.7%77.711001202686.10629202694
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-8.8%50.071001202654.89629202694
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-8.9%23.821001202626.13629202694
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.8%92.021001202699.78629202694
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-15.0%54.851001202664.54624202699
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-8.1%68.411001202674.47629202694
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-8.3%20.341001202622.18629202694
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-8.1%45.561001202649.56629202694
MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETF-5.0%101.3410012026106.69706202687
VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond Index Fund-5.3%47.471001202650.10706202687
TFIState Street SPDR Nuveen ICE Municipal Bond ETF-5.3%42.901001202645.31705202688
ITMVanEck Intermediate Muni ETF-5.4%44.141001202646.65706202687
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-7.8%46.701001202650.63705202688
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.2%382.7610012026445.934192026165
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.5%78.101001202691.344192026165
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.0%82.611001202696.044192026165
SLViShares Silver Trust-31.3%54.511001202679.355132026141
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-20.7%15.511001202619.555132026141
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-25.7%21.471001202628.894142026170
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-7.3%150.0210012026161.86915202616
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-16.2%10.161001202612.126042026119
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851001202660.135042026150
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-10.9%89.1710012026100.08728202665
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.6%40.681001202646.01728202665
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-12.1%21.861001202624.86726202667
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-11.9%94.4710012026107.26728202665
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-11.4%25.591001202628.89726202667
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-12.2%61.271001202669.82726202667

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-09-30

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$32.8B), followed by Bond (+$23.6B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into Municipal (+$8.3B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$4.5B).
  • Relative to fund size, CORO drew the largest inflow (+56.1% of AUM) and BKAG the largest outflow (−27.1%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$10.77B+1.3%
2SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$6.78B+6.1%
3IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.75B+13.1%
4ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.46B+43.6%
5VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.2B+0.8%
6COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$4.76B+56.1%
7VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.61B+9.9%
8SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$4.43B+2.6%
9MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$3.74B+8.3%
10BILState Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETFCash+$3.68B+7.7%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$12.77B-1.2%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.26B-21.9%
3QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth-$4.55B-0.9%
4LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate-$3.68B-13.1%
5MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$2.67B-6.9%
6USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$1.9B-6.9%
7EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.72B-6.4%
8DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$1.62B-6.2%
9EMBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond ETFOther-$1.49B-10.7%
10EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-8.3%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2639 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About ARKQ

0Holdings Count: 40
Expense Ratio: 0.75%
Inception Date: 2014-09-30
ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF
ARK ETF Trust - ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF is an exchange traded fund launched and managed by ARK Investment Management LLC. It invests in public equity markets of global region. The fund invests in stocks of companies operating across autonomous technology and robotics companies, information technology sectors includes focus on and benefit from the development of new products or services, technological improvements and advancements in scientific research related to, among other things, disruptive innovation in automation and manufacturing, (“Automation Transformation Companies”), transportation, energy (“Energy Transformation Companies”), artificial intelligence (“Artificial Intelligence Companies”) and materials. It invests in growth and value stocks of companies across diversified market capitalization. It invests in stocks of companies that are deemed socially conscious in their business dealings and directly promote environmental responsibility. The fund employs fundamental and quantitative analysis with bottom-up and top-down stock picking approach to create its portfolio. It benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the S&P 500 Index and the MSCI World Index. The fund employs internal research to create its portfolio. ARK ETF Trust - ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF was formed on September 30, 2014 and is domiciled in the United States.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

ARKQARKKURABOTZROBOLITMedian
NameARK Autono.ARK Innova.Global X U.Global X F.ROBO Globa.Global X L. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)1.95.65.63.32.01.42.7
Expense Ratio0.75%0.75%0.69%0.68%0.95%0.75%0.75%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.165.773.360.810.210.370.59
Latest Day Volume (Mil)--1.410.250.070.070.16
Holdings Count40105881794250
Inception Date9/30/201410/31/201411/3/20109/11/201610/21/20137/21/2010-

Fundamentals

ARKQARKKURABOTZROBOLITMedian
NameARK Autono.ARK Innova.Global X U.Global X F.ROBO Globa.Global X L. 
Net Asset Value121.1690.7839.9435.1580.0168.39-
Premium/Discount0.2%-2.4%-0.9%0.8%1.2%-0.2%-0.0%
Distribution Yield0.0%0.0%5.3%0.5%0.4%0.7%0.4%
Sales Yield12.9%12.3%17.1%10.5%26.0%33.1%15.0%
Earnings Yield1.9%1.4%1.8%2.7%2.5%1.8%1.9%

Valuation

ARKQARKKURABOTZROBOLITMedian
NameARK Autono.ARK Innova.Global X U.Global X F.ROBO Globa.Global X L. 
P/S (TTM)7.8x8.2x5.8x9.5x3.8x3.0x6.8x
P/E (TTM)53.1x70.8x57.0x36.9x40.2x54.3x53.7x
P/FCF (TTM)79.3x61.8x-46.0x32.4x15.5x46.0x
Forward P/E-------
Forward P/S-------

Risk

ARKQARKKURABOTZROBOLITMedian
NameARK Autono.ARK Innova.Global X U.Global X F.ROBO Globa.Global X L. 
Volatility (1Y)35.1%37.8%51.7%26.7%27.1%32.7%33.9%
Volatility (3Y)32.1%39.7%43.4%25.2%23.7%31.9%32.0%
Volatility (5Y)33.0%46.7%43.7%27.3%24.6%31.6%32.3%
Beta (1Y)2.192.282.461.701.771.531.98
Beta (3Y)1.742.081.491.421.341.091.46
Beta (5Y)1.592.101.381.381.261.061.38
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)0.420.26-0.010.150.930.730.34
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.060.900.610.640.830.430.74
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.410.110.520.070.260.050.19
Max Drawdown (1Y)-23.8%-31.4%-39.3%-19.3%-17.4%-27.2%-25.5%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-30.8%-39.6%-39.3%-29.0%-27.9%-41.4%-35.0%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-55.7%-76.1%-39.3%-55.5%-43.7%-65.9%-55.6%

Returns

ARKQARKKURABOTZROBOLITMedian
NameARK Autono.ARK Innova.Global X U.Global X F.ROBO Globa.Global X L. 
1M Return1.1%6.6%-9.9%0.8%2.7%-8.7%0.9%
3M Return-5.1%9.0%-8.4%-5.2%-2.9%-10.9%-5.2%
6M Return6.0%29.5%-19.6%4.5%15.5%-8.4%5.3%
YTD Return5.9%15.2%-7.3%-2.2%16.9%5.2%5.5%
1Y Return8.8%2.6%-13.0%0.4%24.1%20.3%5.7%
2Y Return101.3%87.4%46.2%10.5%42.5%67.5%56.9%
3Y Return138.7%130.5%66.3%48.1%66.4%29.9%66.3%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.3 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 8312026-25.4%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.6 days