State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLC)


Market Price (10/14/2026): $112.26

State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLC)


Market Price (10/14/2026): $112.26

Key Takeaways

  • XLC has returned -4.1% YTD vs +14.7% for SPY; -0.5% over the past 12 months (SPY +18.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, XLC has returned -22.7% over the past 3 years, vs +72.7% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, XLC has seen net inflows of +$1.26B (+5.5% of assets). details →
  • Analysts expect +4% revenue growth across XLC's holdings (next fiscal year) vs +13% for SPY; expected earnings growth: -3% vs +19%. details →
  • XLC's portfolio trades at 14.1x forward earnings — a 79% premium to SPY (7.9x). details →
Last updated: 10/13/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with XLC

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+8.7%
Volatility
11.9%
Sharpe
0.52
YTD
-0.9%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/14/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $112.28$117.04$95.10$70.59$46.19$74.07
Dividend/Share TTM $1.02$1.33$0.96$0.60$0.53$0.57

Valuation [1]
       
P/S2.572.823.252.571.981.542.67
P/E 18.5024.1519.1717.8917.3322.58
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]15.4716.3323.1419.9117.4414.7628.47
P/FCF 27.5020.7421.9818.5516.1029.42

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield6.46%5.41%4.14%5.22%5.59%5.77%4.43%
Dividend Yield0.91%0.91%1.13%1.01%0.84%1.15%0.77%
Total Yield (TY)7.37%6.31%5.27%6.23%6.43%6.92%5.20%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.24%5.24%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)2.13%1.07%1.09%1.65%2.55%3.04%3.68%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth4.4%4.9%5.9%1.2%5.7%10.1% 
Earnings Growth [7]-2.6%22.3%12.6%3.7%45.3%-36.2% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
XLC's earnings yield is 5.41%, based on its 18.5x trailing P/E. With a 0.91% dividend yield, XLC is yielding 6.31% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.24%, XLC's total yield implies a modest 1.07% risk premium. Modest risk premiums suggest valuations are on the full side.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, XLC's forward total yield is 7.37%, implying a 2.13% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for XLC

Total Weights
Top 5: 55.7% | Top 10: 76.5% | Top 20: 98.7%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.24%100.00%100.00%2.214.1+4.4%-2.6%
Top 2098.73%99.31%99.67%2.214.1+4.4%-2.7%
METAMeta Platforms23.32%6.67%14.84%6.522.0+20.3%+14.8%
GOOGLAlphabet12.63%3.18%13.00%7.221.3+23.8%-25.3%
GOOGAlphabet10.12%2.55%10.41%7.221.3+23.8%-25.3%
DISWalt Disney4.90%6.24%4.05%1.814.0+4.4%+2.4%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software4.78%2.08%—4.221.9+6.9%+56.1%
NFLXNetflix4.37%1.74%3.66%5.318.7+11.2%+1.1%
APPAppLovin4.29%0.78%3.75%9.214.0+26.3%+26.2%
TAT&T4.17%8.13%10.28%1.28.8+2.3%+9.6%
CMCSAComcast3.97%16.20%10.84%0.65.6-2.0%+7.7%
TMUST-Mobile US3.96%5.34%4.56%1.711.4+4.4%+10.9%
VZVerizon Communications3.96%7.36%6.40%1.38.4+1.8%+1.6%
LYVLive Nation Entertainment3.59%5.75%0.22%1.3107.3+9.5%—
RDDTReddit3.11%0.70%1.64%6.922.9+32.5%+22.9%
OMCOmnicom2.79%6.91%0.90%0.99.3-3.4%+12.9%
ECHOEchoStar1.75%2.34%—2.013.9-6.7%-88.3%
FOXAFox1.66%2.63%1.93%1.510.7-0.4%-6.7%
CHTRCharter Communications1.54%15.82%10.68%0.22.1-1.0%+7.0%
TKOTKO1.42%1.41%0.45%2.29.8+0.9%+20.9%
NWSANews1.40%1.89%0.90%1.721.4+3.9%+12.9%
FOXFox1.00%1.59%1.17%1.510.7-0.4%-6.7%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for XLC Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/13
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF100.00%112.280.7%-0.3%-4.1%-0.5%72.7%46.6% 
METAMeta Platforms23.32%762.502.6%17.8%15.8%6.9%144.6%134.3%502.0%
GOOGLAlphabet12.63%353.780.3%4.5%13.2%45.3%160.0%153.0%787.8%
GOOGAlphabet10.12%349.520.2%4.2%11.6%43.2%154.6%149.5%806.4%
DISWalt Disney4.90%108.580.1%1.9%-3.8%-0.1%32.8%-35.8%29.1%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software4.78%200.32-4.1%-7.0%-21.8%-22.0%40.3%18.3%369.2%
NFLXNetflix4.37%70.46-0.2%-9.0%-24.9%-42.2%98.1%11.2%594.4%
APPAppLovin4.29%272.280.5%-16.0%-59.6%-53.9%606.9%199.9% 
TAT&T4.17%22.851.6%-11.3%-3.6%-6.5%84.9%55.6%37.9%
CMCSAComcast3.97%20.881.0%-15.9%-21.6%-20.3%-42.8%-51.0%-10.5%
TMUST-Mobile US3.96%153.731.2%-15.7%-23.1%-30.3%14.1%35.6%254.3%
VZVerizon Communications3.96%43.531.8%-12.7%14.0%16.8%72.6%15.4%48.8%
LYVLive Nation Entertainment3.59%171.321.0%0.7%20.2%11.3%102.6%70.6%529.6%
RDDTReddit3.11%155.29-2.9%-1.6%-32.4%-23.8%   
OMCOmnicom2.79%78.491.8%0.4%0.2%6.8%17.0%22.7%34.5%
ECHOEchoStar1.75%91.56-3.7%-1.7%-15.8%22.3%531.0%254.7%145.5%
FOXAFox1.66%62.50-0.1%-5.2%-13.7%8.6%109.0%56.7%186.3%
CHTRCharter Communications1.54%106.954.4%-26.6%-48.8%-58.7%-76.2%-84.8%-58.5%
TKOTKO1.42%173.860.2%-8.3%-15.8%-6.4%129.5%  
NWSANews1.40%29.630.9%0.6%14.3%14.4%44.9%28.7%148.1%
FOXFox1.00%55.93-0.1%-4.3%-13.0%8.8%103.2%51.9%156.6%

Guidance Updates for XLC Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
APP_8052026APPAppLovin8/5/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.07 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 1.93 Bil for Q2 2026
RDDT_7302026RDDTReddit7/30/2026Q3 2026 Revenue865.00 Mil20.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 720.00 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
XLC Return16%-38%53%35%23%-5%74%
Peers Return36%-1%24%18%17%27%192%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
XLC Win Rate75%42%67%83%58%50% 
Peers Win Rate72%43%62%63%63%54% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
XLC Max Drawdown-14%-42%-12%-6%-18%-12% 
Peers Max Drawdown-11%-27%-13%-13%-20%-14% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/13/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
XLC-0.550.930.28
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventXLCS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-17.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven21.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven63 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-38.7%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven63.1%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven470 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-30.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven112 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-20.2%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven109 days105 days

Compare to VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE

In The Past

State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -17.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 21.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventXLCS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-38.7%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven63.1%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven470 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-30.1%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven112 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-20.2%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.3%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven109 days105 days

Compare to VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE

In The Past

State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -17.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 21.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

XLC Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.9%73.261013202678.67816202658
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.8%668.1210132026716.91816202658
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-6.4%34.501013202636.876302026105
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.6%123.9510132026132.68816202658
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-8.5%137.6010132026150.44816202658
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.6%288.1610132026308.38816202658
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.3%276.7010132026305.09816202658
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.9%32.561013202636.136302026105
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.1%111.7710132026122.90816202658
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-7.3%78.331013202684.48816202658
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-7.4%52.451013202656.64816202658
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-7.6%49.211013202653.27816202658
AKREAkre Focus ETF-9.9%55.741013202661.85830202644
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-6.9%110.8510132026119.11817202657
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-6.9%105.8010132026113.69817202657
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-11.3%351.1010132026395.65816202658
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-7.4%338.7810132026365.91817202657
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.6%161.9210132026179.07804202670
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.6%108.0710132026119.50804202670
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-7.0%141.1210132026151.67816202658
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-6.9%90.641013202697.39816202658
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-6.0%235.6210132026250.56816202658
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-6.3%120.6110132026128.74804202670
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-7.2%210.9910132026227.43816202658
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.8%129.7010132026140.68816202658
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-7.8%103.4310132026112.22816202658
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-7.3%111.4910132026120.28816202658
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.1%27.141013202628.59825202649
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-5.1%78.851013202683.08903202640
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.2%79.551013202683.89825202649
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-7.2%86.311013202692.96825202649
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-6.7%80.221013202686.006222026113
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-7.7%65.741013202671.216222026113
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-13.9%32.111013202637.306222026113
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-24.0%166.5610132026219.206212026114
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-10.7%34.171013202638.265132026153
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-19.2%24.721013202630.595132026153
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETF-5.2%33.371013202635.21824202650
DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF-5.7%156.0110132026165.50816202658
SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF-5.2%150.8910132026159.18824202650
NOBLProShares S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF-5.8%55.661013202659.07824202650
SCHYSchwab International Dividend Equity ETF-5.2%32.021013202633.78825202649
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.0%15.491013202616.31827202647
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-9.3%313.1110132026345.226222026113
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-5.2%85.431013202690.106302026105
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.4%35.681013202638.52816202658
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-8.4%148.0310132026161.666222026113
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF-5.1%109.3110132026115.14827202647
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.0%122.5310132026129.02813202661
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-6.0%87.171013202692.78100520268
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-35.8%37.381013202658.265062026160
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-16.0%34.961013202641.635132026153
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-11.6%79.851013202690.346022026133
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-26.2%67.651013202691.625112026155
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-27.7%17.181013202623.756022026133
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-16.5%120.1110132026143.825282026138
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-16.7%31.441013202637.745282026138
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-45.9%22.651013202641.895272026139
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.271013202629.396012026134
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.1%19.421013202620.47813202661
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.0%10.351013202611.37816202658
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-8.9%64.941013202671.30825202649
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.4%54.821013202658.56903202640
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.6%168.6710132026186.51816202658
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.5%112.2810132026118.794192026177
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.8%112.3610132026121.825282026138
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.1%41.871013202646.554302026166
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.4%49.721013202653.67826202648
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.5%157.0610132026169.86804202670
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.3%182.0910132026196.45825202649
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-12.1%588.1210132026668.916222026113
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-17.0%543.9010132026655.016222026113
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-7.8%200.0210132026216.96819202655
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-13.4%146.8010132026169.55819202655
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-19.4%204.0010132026253.22816202658
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.3%79.861013202690.01716202689
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-10.4%177.5610132026198.06903202640
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-11.4%69.061013202677.93816202658
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.5%41.551013202649.195282026138
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-18.3%76.081013202693.17825202649
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-16.6%96.0310132026115.116222026113
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.9%39.791013202642.275102026156
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-9.0%78.371013202686.106292026106
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-8.2%50.411013202654.896292026106
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-8.2%24.001013202626.136292026106
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-7.2%92.561013202699.786292026106
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-13.8%55.641013202664.546242026111
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.5%68.881013202674.476292026106
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.6%20.501013202622.186292026106
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-7.4%45.881013202649.566292026106
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-7.5%46.811013202650.637052026100
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.4%381.6710132026445.934192026177
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.3%78.251013202691.344192026177
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.2%82.361013202696.044192026177
SLViShares Silver Trust-32.6%53.491013202679.355132026153
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-23.0%15.051013202619.555132026153
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-29.5%20.381013202628.894142026182
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-5.4%153.0910132026161.86915202628
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-5.9%11.411013202612.126042026131
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851013202660.135042026162
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.9%91.1410132026100.08728202677
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.1%41.831013202646.01728202677
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-10.0%22.371013202624.86726202679
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.9%96.6210132026107.26728202677
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.6%25.821013202628.89726202679
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-11.2%62.011013202669.82726202679
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-6.2%56.681013202660.45928202615

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-12

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$69.5B), followed by Bond (+$35.8B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$28.5B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$3.7B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+59.3% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−38.8%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$54.35B+6.2%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$13.83B+7.9%
3VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.44B+13.7%
4QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth+$5.93B+1.2%
5IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.88B+12.3%
6MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$5.74B+12.5%
7ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.63B+33.5%
8VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.42B+0.8%
9COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.03B+39.1%
10SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.96B+4.4%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$41.95B-4.0%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.38B-26.1%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$2.67B-7.2%
4USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$1.9B-7.2%
5IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.62B-8.0%
6DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$1.49B-5.8%
7EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.42B-5.4%
8EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-8.9%
9XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.06B-2.0%
10PBUSInvesco MSCI USA ETFOther-$1.01B-8.8%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2641 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About XLC

0Holdings Count: 22
Expense Ratio: 0.08%
Inception Date: 2018-06-18
State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF
The State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLC) is designed to mirror the price appreciation and dividend yield of the Communication Services Select Sector Index, prior to accounting for expenses. This underlying index is structured to accurately reflect the communication services industry segment found within the S&P 500 Index. The ETF offers focused investment exposure to companies engaged in telecommunication services, media, entertainment, and interactive media and services, thereby enabling investors to make more precise strategic or tactical allocations than traditional style-based investment strategies typically allow.
Asset Class: Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

XLCVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)23.5170.2131.151.744.342.448.0
Expense Ratio0.08%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)6.064.359.2534.379.3931.259.32
Latest Day Volume (Mil)6.003.045.5135.417.0427.276.52
Holdings Count223107576612168
Inception Date6/18/20181/26/200412/16/199812/16/199812/16/199812/16/1998-

Fundamentals

XLCVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Net Asset Value110.38126.49198.8054.73170.8165.08-
Premium/Discount-------
Distribution Yield-------
Sales Yield41.2%76.8%93.7%30.7%59.5%54.1%56.8%
Earnings Yield5.5%10.2%12.2%6.6%3.1%5.4%6.1%

Valuation

XLCVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)2.4x1.3x1.1x3.3x1.7x1.8x1.8x
P/E (TTM)18.1x9.8x8.2x15.1x32.6x18.7x16.6x
P/FCF (TTM)19.7x4.5x3.5x32.5x22.8x18.1x18.9x
Forward P/E14.1x3.6x2.9x14.1x18.0x14.3x14.1x
Forward P/S2.2x1.0x0.8x3.1x1.6x1.7x1.6x

Risk

XLCVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)16.0%24.6%26.2%14.7%15.7%21.9%18.9%
Volatility (3Y)17.1%24.6%25.1%16.1%14.8%21.8%19.4%
Volatility (5Y)21.0%25.9%25.9%18.3%15.2%25.5%23.2%
Beta (1Y)0.671.681.740.610.28-0.370.64
Beta (3Y)0.871.491.490.780.450.450.82
Beta (5Y)1.011.421.400.850.540.570.93
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)0.061.441.460.521.372.211.40
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.141.321.281.220.810.901.18
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.460.860.900.570.580.950.72
Max Drawdown (1Y)-11.7%-16.4%-15.9%-14.8%-10.5%-15.0%-14.9%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-18.0%-27.2%-25.7%-15.5%-17.1%-20.1%-19.1%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-44.2%-35.1%-33.6%-25.8%-17.1%-26.0%-29.8%

Returns

XLCVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameState Stre.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
1M Return-------
3M Return-------
6M Return-------
YTD Return-------
1Y Return-------
2Y Return-------
3Y Return-------

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity5.6 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 91520266.9%
Average Daily Volume6.8 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1