Vanguard Health Care ETF (VHT)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $341.06

Vanguard Health Care ETF (VHT)


Market Price (10/29/2026): $341.06

Key Takeaways

  • VHT has returned +17.4% YTD vs +13.9% for SPY; +25.0% over the past 12 months (SPY +13.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, VHT has returned -23.0% over the past 3 years, vs +56.9% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, VHT has seen net outflows of −$16M (−0.1% of assets). details →
  • VHT's portfolio trades at 19.8x forward earnings — a 166% premium to SPY (7.4x). details →
  • Risk-adjusted returns trail SPY: 3-year Sharpe ratio of 0.6 vs 1.1. details →
Last updated: 10/28/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with VHT

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+9.7%
Volatility
10.2%
Sharpe
0.68
YTD
+11.1%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/29/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $334.46$284.94$246.79$240.40$234.48$248.40
Dividend/Share TTM $4.61$4.64$3.87$3.41$3.30$3.04

Valuation [1]
       
P/S1.761.861.772.642.322.453.12
P/E 32.5627.1429.5027.1722.9924.55
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]19.8423.5620.9821.3236.5727.2627.95
P/FCF 26.9326.8529.2227.2222.5523.29

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield5.04%3.07%3.68%3.39%3.68%4.35%4.07%
Dividend Yield1.38%1.38%1.63%1.57%1.42%1.41%1.23%
Total Yield (TY)6.42%4.45%5.31%4.96%5.10%5.76%5.30%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)4.99%4.99%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)1.43%-0.54%1.13%0.38%1.22%1.88%3.78%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth4.7%4.7%10.4%8.0%5.1%9.6% 
Earnings Growth [7]16.9%-4.8%34.9%-21.7%-7.7%-14.3% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
VHT's earnings yield is 3.07%, based on its 32.6x trailing P/E. With a 1.38% dividend yield, VHT is yielding 4.45% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 4.99%, VHT's total yield implies a -0.54% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, VHT's forward total yield is 6.42%, implying a 1.43% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for VHT

Total Weights
Top 5: 37.9% | Top 10: 51.8% | Top 20: 67.5%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total97.70%100.00%100.00%1.819.8+4.7%+16.9%
Top 2067.49%53.54%66.65%2.319.3+4.7%+18.7%
LLYEli Lilly12.95%1.71%11.14%11.428.5+15.8%+38.7%
JNJJohnson & Johnson8.79%2.54%8.02%6.123.2+6.6%+4.3%
ABBVAbbVie6.46%1.56%2.98%7.018.1+8.8%+15.8%
MRKMerck5.02%1.82%1.69%5.017.4+4.1%+246.8%
UNHUnitedHealth Group4.66%10.86%6.64%0.818.0+3.3%+10.3%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific3.51%1.18%3.46%5.225.8+5.3%+7.6%
AMGNAmgen3.18%0.94%4.22%6.118.6+3.8%+6.2%
GILDGilead Sciences2.59%0.76%—6.119.3+6.9%—
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.41%1.19%2.71%3.417.5+7.4%+7.1%
PFEPfizer2.27%1.64%2.17%2.810.1-3.9%-2.3%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical2.01%0.29%1.42%11.834.6+11.9%+11.8%
DHRDanaher1.97%0.58%1.92%5.925.2+7.6%+9.2%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals1.86%0.33%2.25%9.326.3+10.6%+14.6%
BMYBristol Myers Squibb1.78%1.35%4.95%2.59.1-2.7%+1.8%
MDTMedtronic1.54%0.91%2.47%3.115.3+3.2%+6.2%
CVSCVS Health1.53%10.48%2.41%0.310.6+3.0%+6.3%
MCKMcKesson1.40%9.57%2.08%0.319.4+6.8%+10.4%
SYKStryker1.33%0.56%1.57%4.018.5+8.6%+12.7%
ELVElevance Health1.15%4.89%2.43%0.413.4+2.5%+5.9%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals1.09%0.39%2.09%4.512.6+5.8%+5.3%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for VHT Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/28
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
VHTVanguard Health Care ETF100.00%334.460.4%4.3%17.4%25.0%56.9%39.2%212.8%
LLYEli Lilly12.95%1,288.300.5%8.7%20.5%58.1%134.7%429.2%1,921.4%
JNJJohnson & Johnson8.79%271.040.9%-0.3%33.1%48.3%102.7%91.3%208.4%
ABBVAbbVie6.46%285.99-0.1%8.1%28.9%29.4%127.4%197.9%646.2%
MRKMerck5.02%140.93-0.6%-5.2%36.7%66.7%50.2%86.5%240.4%
UNHUnitedHealth Group4.66%407.10-0.8%7.7%25.8%13.6%-17.4%-3.2%242.6%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific3.51%704.151.6%3.8%21.9%26.7%64.8%12.8%392.1%
AMGNAmgen3.18%451.830.9%8.1%40.9%59.0%89.0%155.1%322.5%
GILDGilead Sciences2.59%159.200.1%4.6%32.0%38.4%128.4%193.2%206.9%
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.41%102.64-0.4%2.3%-16.0%-16.9%17.7%-12.0%213.3%
PFEPfizer2.27%29.45-1.2%2.5%24.4%28.6%18.6%-12.3%45.3%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical2.01%444.18-0.4%7.1%-21.6%-18.6%71.5%23.0%499.7%
DHRDanaher1.97%234.070.9%3.1%2.9%8.7%26.8%-13.3%254.7%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals1.86%529.691.7%0.4%16.8%25.4%49.1%186.4%582.8%
BMYBristol Myers Squibb1.78%60.57-1.6%-4.2%17.3%47.7%36.7%27.6%69.5%
MDTMedtronic1.54%94.780.9%5.9%1.2%5.0%50.6%-7.2%51.4%
CVSCVS Health1.53%89.95-1.3%3.1%16.8%12.8%51.9%19.1%47.3%
MCKMcKesson1.40%960.56-0.7%12.2%17.5%19.9%117.0%373.5%735.8%
SYKStryker1.33%304.000.9%10.8%-12.8%-18.2%19.6%20.4%197.1%
ELVElevance Health1.15%414.41-1.7%5.0%19.9%24.5%-1.3%2.5%291.1%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals1.09%813.27-0.3%8.1%5.8%24.9%5.9%28.3%130.7%

Guidance Updates for VHT Top Holdings

 

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
VHT Return21%-6%3%3%15%17%62%
Peers Return36%-1%24%18%17%27%193%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
VHT Win Rate75%42%50%67%58%70% 
Peers Win Rate72%43%62%63%63%50% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
VHT Max Drawdown-8%-17%-11%-12%-13%-10% 
Peers Max Drawdown-11%-27%-13%-13%-20%-14% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/28/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
VHT1.310.560.25
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventVHTS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-11.9%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven140 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-10.3%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.5%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven56 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-16.8%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.2%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven571 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-28.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven40.6%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-16.6%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven19.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven312 days105 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-10.0%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.1%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven102 days6 days

Compare to VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE

In The Past

Vanguard Health Care ETF's stock fell -11.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventVHTS&P 500
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-28.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven40.6%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-38.2%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven61.9%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven711 days1085 days

Compare to VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE

In The Past

Vanguard Health Care ETF's stock fell -11.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

VHT Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.1%158.5610282026167.03813202676
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-6.8%73.351028202678.67816202673
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-6.7%668.9410282026716.91816202673
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.5%34.851028202636.876302026120
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-6.4%124.1910282026132.68816202673
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.1%139.7610282026150.44816202673
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-5.7%290.9010282026308.38816202673
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-7.8%281.2910282026305.09816202673
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-8.2%33.161028202636.136302026120
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-7.5%113.6210282026122.90816202673
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-5.8%79.561028202684.48816202673
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-5.5%53.501028202656.64816202673
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-5.7%50.221028202653.27816202673
AKREAkre Focus ETF-6.0%58.111028202661.85830202659
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.7%136.3110282026147.70817202672
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-6.5%293.3610282026313.61816202673
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.4%109.0610282026119.11817202672
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-8.5%104.0110282026113.69817202672
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-10.0%356.2210282026395.65816202673
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-8.0%336.7810282026365.91817202672
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-8.4%163.9910282026179.07804202685
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-8.4%109.5010282026119.50804202685
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.1%143.9310282026151.67816202673
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.1%92.471028202697.39816202673
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-5.5%214.8110282026227.43816202673
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.1%132.1410282026140.68816202673
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.1%105.3510282026112.22816202673
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.6%113.5410282026120.28816202673
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.3%83.751028202688.41907202651
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.1%79.631028202683.89825202664
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.1%87.311028202692.96825202664
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.2%151.4810282026161.495112026170
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.1%48.701028202651.86827202662
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.1%77.331028202686.006222026128
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.0%57.021028202661.32907202651
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-10.8%63.521028202671.216222026128
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-6.7%49.811028202653.41907202651
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-6.6%35.091028202637.58907202651
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-17.6%30.741028202637.306222026128
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-24.3%165.9110282026219.206212026129
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-22.8%33.621028202643.541012202616
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.2%32.461028202638.265132026168
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-13.7%32.981028202638.211012202616
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.8%22.991028202630.595132026168
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-12.1%303.5010282026345.226222026128
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.6%84.171028202690.106302026120
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-6.6%35.961028202638.52816202673
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-10.4%144.9010282026161.666222026128
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.5%121.9710282026129.02813202676
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-7.2%86.121028202692.781005202623
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-37.3%36.551028202658.265062026175
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-18.3%34.031028202641.635132026168
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-13.5%78.101028202690.346022026148
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-31.6%62.691028202691.625112026170
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-33.7%15.751028202623.756022026148
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-18.9%116.6610282026143.825282026153
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-6.3%156.8210282026167.331006202622
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-18.4%30.801028202637.745282026153
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.3%21.641028202641.895272026154
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-6.5%20.971028202622.431005202623
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-8.4%45.401028202649.561006202622
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.5%27.191028202629.396012026149
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-5.2%19.301028202620.35813202676
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.2%10.321028202611.37816202673
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-23.7%54.421028202671.30825202664
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.7%40.271028202642.705112026170
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.4%191.0010282026202.001006202622
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.7%168.4910282026186.51816202673
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-11.9%103.1410282026117.085072026174
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.3%115.3310282026121.825282026153
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.7%42.491028202646.554302026181
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.1%157.8210282026169.86804202685
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.3%182.0910282026196.45825202664
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-15.1%567.6710282026668.916222026128
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-20.3%521.9410282026655.016222026128
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-7.1%157.5110282026169.55819202670
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-18.0%207.7410282026253.22816202673
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-10.2%80.791028202690.017162026104
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.7%178.8010282026198.06903202655
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-7.5%72.111028202677.93816202673
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.5%41.561028202649.195282026153
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-21.5%73.161028202693.17825202664
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-20.1%91.9710282026115.116222026128
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.2%40.081028202642.275102026171
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.9%80.991028202686.106292026121
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-5.3%51.971028202654.896292026121
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-5.4%24.731028202626.136292026121
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-9.2%58.621028202664.546242026126
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.3%70.531028202674.476292026121
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.4%20.991028202622.186292026121
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.3%46.951028202649.566292026121
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-5.1%48.041028202650.637052026115
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-14.1%373.5110282026434.655112026170
IAUiShares Gold Trust-14.0%76.571028202689.065112026170
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-14.0%80.601028202693.695112026170
SLViShares Silver Trust-38.2%49.061028202679.355132026168
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-28.4%13.991028202619.555132026168
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-33.7%18.531028202627.965062026175
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-21.6%9.501028202612.126042026146
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-8.3%91.7910282026100.08728202692
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.4%42.131028202646.01728202692
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-9.2%22.571028202624.86726202694
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-9.3%97.2910282026107.26728202692
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-10.1%25.961028202628.89726202694
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-10.6%62.441028202669.82726202694
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.9%46.141028202649.01921202637
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.9%70.851028202675.31921202637
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-11.3%53.601028202660.45928202630

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-28

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$78.6B), followed by Bond (+$41.4B), while Crypto (−$912M) and Real Estate (−$424M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$29.5B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$1.9B).
  • Relative to fund size, ALAI drew the largest inflow (+92.6% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−29.1%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$27.25B+2.6%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.22B+5.0%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$7.01B+14.0%
4VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$5.22B+10.2%
5CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.78B+92.3%
6SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.67B+4.0%
7VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$4.42B+0.6%
8QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.91B+3.6%
9BNDVanguard Total Bond Market ETFBond US Aggregate Core+$3.11B+1.9%
10LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate+$3.07B+10.7%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$4.97B-0.6%
2DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.66B-12.5%
3IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$2.18B-11.4%
4IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$1.96B-0.2%
5MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.6B-4.5%
6IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$1.53B-2.0%
7XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.46B-2.8%
8GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.4B-1.0%
9IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.33B-1.6%
10ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.25B-14.5% ⚠

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2650 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About VHT

0Holdings Count: 411
Expense Ratio: 0.09%
Inception Date: 2004-01-26
Vanguard Health Care ETF
This exchange-traded fund endeavors to replicate the financial outcomes of a designated benchmark index, which assesses the investment appreciation of equities within the healthcare sector. It operates under a passive management style, generally utilizing a full replication strategy; however, a sampling approach may be adopted when necessitated by regulatory requirements. The fund's portfolio is comprised of shares from enterprises engaged in providing medical or health-related goods, services, technological innovations, or equipment.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

VHTVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameVanguard H.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)21.8178.0121.051.747.045.649.4
Expense Ratio0.09%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.244.258.4533.399.0530.718.75
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.173.197.3522.947.8132.177.58
Holdings Count4113107576612176
Inception Date1/26/20041/26/200412/16/199812/16/199812/16/199812/16/1998-

Fundamentals

VHTVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameVanguard H.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Net Asset Value336.15120.93183.2455.91179.2669.32-
Premium/Discount-0.5%2.2%4.2%0.4%0.3%-1.3%0.3%
Distribution Yield1.4%0.4%0.4%1.5%1.4%2.2%1.4%
Sales Yield52.9%64.2%104.7%29.9%58.7%53.9%56.3%
Earnings Yield2.7%8.8%13.5%6.4%2.9%5.3%5.9%

Valuation

VHTVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameVanguard H.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)1.9x1.6x1.0x3.3x1.7x1.9x1.8x
P/E (TTM)36.8x11.4x7.4x15.6x34.8x18.9x17.2x
P/FCF (TTM)28.7x5.5x3.2x31.9x24.4x18.3x21.3x
Forward P/E20.1x4.3x2.6x14.4x19.0x13.6x14.0x
Forward P/S1.8x1.2x0.7x3.2x1.6x1.7x1.6x

Risk

VHTVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameVanguard H.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)15.7%25.0%26.6%14.5%16.3%22.2%19.3%
Volatility (3Y)14.9%24.7%25.3%16.1%15.0%21.8%18.9%
Volatility (5Y)15.4%26.0%26.0%18.3%15.2%25.5%21.9%
Beta (1Y)0.341.711.780.580.25-0.430.46
Beta (3Y)0.501.511.510.770.440.440.64
Beta (5Y)0.601.421.400.850.540.560.72
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.451.051.070.511.422.181.24
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.011.331.261.330.940.911.14
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.530.800.830.540.590.930.70
Max Drawdown (1Y)-10.4%-16.4%-15.9%-14.8%-10.5%-15.0%-14.9%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-16.9%-27.2%-25.7%-15.5%-17.1%-20.1%-18.6%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-17.7%-35.1%-33.6%-25.8%-17.1%-26.0%-25.9%

Returns

VHTVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameVanguard H.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
1M Return4.6%-1.0%-1.8%3.9%5.3%11.2%4.3%
3M Return9.2%8.9%8.7%-1.5%9.9%16.1%9.1%
6M Return26.2%20.1%20.2%8.5%26.4%16.8%20.2%
YTD Return17.4%31.6%33.0%3.4%17.1%55.2%24.5%
1Y Return24.1%26.0%28.3%6.5%24.4%58.6%25.2%
2Y Return25.1%67.1%69.0%22.4%23.2%61.0%43.1%
3Y Return51.9%145.1%136.9%83.1%47.9%68.5%75.8%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 93020265.6%
Average Daily Volume0.3 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1