Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT)


Market Price (10/23/2026): $119.33

Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT)


Market Price (10/23/2026): $119.33

Key Takeaways

  • VGT has returned +26.3% YTD vs +12.6% for SPY; +26.7% over the past 12 months (SPY +15.3%). details →
  • Priced in gold, VGT has returned +12.6% over the past 3 years, vs +135.2% in dollars. details →
  • Over the past month, VGT has seen net inflows of +$1.13B (+0.7% of assets). details →
  • VGT's top 10 holdings represent 64% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
  • VGT's portfolio trades at 4.4x forward earnings — a 45% discount to SPY (8.0x). details →
Last updated: 10/22/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with VGT

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+16.8%
Volatility
13.6%
Sharpe
1.01
YTD
+16.1%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/23/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $118.60$93.90$77.11$59.64$39.07$55.57
Dividend/Share TTM $1.79$3.05$3.72$3.12$2.91$2.92

Valuation [1]
       
P/S5.237.207.307.066.124.076.72
P/E 30.3336.1838.2632.9223.4032.95
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]18.2827.0031.6235.3533.0424.7642.36
P/FCF 41.8439.4143.3837.3728.1839.37

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield5.47%3.30%2.76%2.61%3.04%4.27%3.03%
Dividend Yield1.51%1.51%3.25%4.82%5.24%7.45%5.26%
Total Yield (TY)6.98%4.80%6.01%7.43%8.27%11.72%8.30%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.13%5.13%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)1.85%-0.33%1.83%2.85%4.39%7.84%6.78%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth19.3%12.4%19.0%18.1%16.7%19.0% 
Earnings Growth [7]25.1%7.7%27.0%-12.3%225.0%6.3% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
VGT's earnings yield is 3.30%, based on its 30.3x trailing P/E. With a 1.51% dividend yield, VGT is yielding 4.80% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.13%, VGT's total yield implies a -0.33% risk premium. A negative risk premium means investors earn less than risk-free Treasuries — valuations are historically stretched, though expectations of falling interest rates or fast earnings growth can justify such levels.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, VGT's forward total yield is 6.98%, implying a 1.85% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for VGT

Total Weights
Top 5: 53.2% | Top 10: 63.6% | Top 20: 73.7%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total97.22%100.00%100.00%1.24.4+19.3%+25.1%
Top 2071.62%9.28%26.50%7.917.9+29.4%+32.6%
NVDANVIDIA17.59%1.67%7.69%8.215.0+69.6%+68.4%
AAPLApple15.92%2.34%4.68%9.736.7+7.7%+11.4%
MSFTMicrosoft11.16%1.54%4.49%9.324.6+19.7%+19.9%
MUMicron Technology4.46%0.98%4.55%3.44.8+17.0%+13.1%
AVGOBroadcom4.11%0.38%1.19%9.116.7+64.2%+65.0%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices3.68%0.29%0.33%9.934.1+76.1%+114.4%
INTCIntel1.99%0.42%—6.140.8+16.3%+43.0%
CSCOCisco Systems1.60%0.39%0.60%5.619.9+6.9%+8.3%
LRCXLam Research1.56%0.20%0.46%7.622.0+20.7%+25.3%
PLTRPalantir Technologies1.55%0.03%0.12%40.581.0+50.1%+48.6%
AMATApplied Materials1.53%0.25%0.55%6.420.4+36.5%+40.1%
PANWPalo Alto Networks1.24%——————
CRWDCrowdStrike1.02%0.04%0.00%34.5151.3+22.9%+29.7%
KLACKLA0.98%0.11%0.29%10.025.2+20.2%+21.9%
TXNTexas Instruments0.98%0.12%0.27%9.925.2+17.6%+25.5%
SNDKSanDisk0.97%0.17%0.70%3.65.4+19.0%+16.1%
MRVLMarvell Technology0.88%0.07%0.13%11.336.6+61.9%+65.2%
ORCLOracle0.86%——————
ANETArista Networks0.85%0.07%0.19%13.533.4+30.8%+27.3%
APHAmphenol0.80%0.21%0.27%4.321.6+19.5%+24.7%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for VGT Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/22
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF100.00%118.60-3.0%-6.1%26.3%26.7%135.2%129.5%753.2%
NVDANVIDIA17.59%212.21-4.4%-7.3%14.1%18.0%395.3%837.9%12,133.2%
AAPLApple15.92%348.221.2%2.5%28.4%35.2%104.0%140.1%1,194.3%
MSFTMicrosoft11.16%521.08-2.2%4.6%8.4%0.9%61.9%75.6%862.0%
MUMicron Technology4.46%856.49-6.3%-21.9%200.3%332.0%1,193.0%1,199.4%5,049.3%
AVGOBroadcom4.11%323.24-4.3%-11.3%-6.1%-4.3%287.3%585.1%2,252.4%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices3.68%507.93-8.1%-18.6%137.2%120.6%407.9%323.9%7,151.0%
INTCIntel1.99%85.49-8.0%-31.0%131.7%131.6%156.8%87.7%199.2%
CSCOCisco Systems1.60%104.89-2.2%-1.1%38.7%51.2%116.8%118.3%361.4%
LRCXLam Research1.56%230.15-11.8%-25.9%34.8%63.7%293.5%334.9%2,556.5%
PLTRPalantir Technologies1.55%196.19-2.7%6.1%10.4%11.8%1,111.0%703.1% 
AMATApplied Materials1.53%375.58-8.2%-20.5%46.7%71.2%186.4%188.0%1,333.5%
PANWPalo Alto Networks1.24%354.922.2%-5.2%92.7%67.1%188.4%322.4%1,305.3%
CRWDCrowdStrike1.02%237.94-0.6%-4.8%103.0%90.3%431.5%235.8% 
KLACKLA0.98%147.83-9.5%-21.5%22.1%33.4%227.3%352.4%2,222.5%
TXNTexas Instruments0.98%279.50-1.8%3.0%63.8%68.0%108.1%61.8%412.5%
SNDKSanDisk0.97%1,260.93-8.5%-33.2%431.2%758.1%   
MRVLMarvell Technology0.88%223.47-8.7%-14.8%163.4%176.2%359.7%243.1%1,731.8%
ORCLOracle0.86%125.54-2.8%-15.5%-34.7%-53.3%25.5%36.7%280.8%
ANETArista Networks0.85%171.07-7.2%-16.6%30.6%16.7%266.9%600.9%3,157.3%
APHAmphenol0.80%73.07-7.7%-11.8%8.7%14.1%277.8%285.5%871.4%

Guidance Updates for VGT Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
AMAT_8132026AMATApplied Materials8/13/2026Q4 2026 Revenue10.25 Bil14.5%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.95 Bil for Q3 2026
AMD_8042026AMDAdvanced Micro Devices8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue13.00 Bil16.1%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
ANET_8042026ANETArista Networks8/4/2026Q3 2026 Revenue3.30 Bil17.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.80 Bil for Q2 2026
APH_7292026APHAmphenol7/29/2026Q3 2026 Revenue9.35 Bil14.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.15 Bil for Q2 2026
AVGO_9022026AVGOBroadcom9/2/2026Q4 2026 Revenue34.80 Bil18.4%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 29.40 Bil for Q3 2026
INTC_7232026INTCIntel7/23/2026Q3 2026 Revenue16.30 Bil14.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 14.30 Bil for Q2 2026
KLAC_7282026KLACKLA7/28/2026Q1 2027 Revenue4.00 Bil11.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 3.58 Bil for Q4 2026
MRVL_8272026MRVLMarvell Technology8/27/2026Q3 2027 Net Revenue3.15 Bil16.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.70 Bil for Q2 2027
MU_9302026MUMicron Technology9/30/2026Q1 2027 Revenue61.50 Bil23.0%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 50.00 Bil for Q4 2026
NVDA_8262026NVDANVIDIA8/26/2026Q3 2027 Revenue108.00 Bil18.7%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 91.00 Bil for Q2 2027
PANW_9012026PANWPalo Alto Networks9/1/20262027 Revenue14.15 Bil23.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 11.42 Bil for 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
SNDK_8052026SNDKSanDisk8/5/2026Q1 2027 Revenue10.55 Bil31.9%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 8.00 Bil for Q4 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
VGT Return30%-30%53%29%22%30%187%
Peers Return34%4%18%16%16%23%169%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
VGT Win Rate75%33%67%75%67%40% 
Peers Win Rate70%43%58%60%63%52% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
VGT Max Drawdown-11%-34%-13%-15%-27%-14% 
Peers Max Drawdown-10%-25%-13%-12%-18%-14% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE, XLI.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/22/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
VGT1.181.170.72
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventVGTS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-26.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven36.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-15.2%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.0%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven68 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-11.7%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.3%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven19 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-34.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven277 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-31.8%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven46.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven78 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.0%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven87 days105 days

Compare to XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE, XLI

In The Past

Vanguard Information Technology ETF's stock fell -26.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventVGTS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-26.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven36.7%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven77 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-34.5%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven277 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-31.8%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven46.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven78 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.0%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven87 days105 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-52.6%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven111.2%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven714 days1085 days

Compare to XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE, XLI

In The Past

Vanguard Information Technology ETF's stock fell -26.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.7% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

VGT Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
MAGSRoundhill Magnificent Seven ETF-5.2%70.451022202674.30101320269
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-7.3%704.4710222026759.661006202616
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-7.2%290.1310222026312.761006202616
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-5.8%102.5110222026108.771006202616
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-7.2%155.0210222026167.03813202670
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-7.5%72.801022202678.67816202667
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-7.4%664.0010222026716.91816202667
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-5.8%34.731022202636.876302026114
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.2%123.1910222026132.68816202667
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-7.8%138.6510222026150.44816202667
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-6.4%288.6710222026308.38816202667
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-9.3%276.6710222026305.09816202667
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-9.6%32.671022202636.136302026114
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-9.0%111.7910222026122.90816202667
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-6.5%78.971022202684.48816202667
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-6.6%52.901022202656.64816202667
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-6.5%49.791022202653.27816202667
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-5.9%87.171022202692.641006202616
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-7.0%120.0910222026129.191006202616
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF-6.1%137.2010222026146.121006202616
SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF-5.4%34.941022202636.931006202616
SPYGState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-6.1%118.7610222026126.501006202616
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-7.1%123.6010222026133.001006202616
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-6.4%89.061022202695.111006202616
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-9.8%133.1610222026147.70817202666
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.8%289.2410222026313.61816202667
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-9.7%107.5310222026119.11817202666
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-9.8%102.5910222026113.69817202666
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-12.3%347.0910222026395.65816202667
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-10.1%328.7910222026365.91817202666
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-9.6%161.8010222026179.07804202679
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-9.6%107.9910222026119.50804202679
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-5.1%143.9610222026151.67816202667
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-5.1%92.461022202697.39816202667
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-5.2%122.0710222026128.74804202679
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-6.2%213.3010222026227.43816202667
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-6.4%131.7010222026140.68816202667
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-6.4%105.0510222026112.22816202667
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-5.9%113.1410222026120.28816202667
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-6.4%82.731022202688.41907202645
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-6.1%80.911022202686.21907202645
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-6.2%92.601022202698.71907202645
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-6.1%39.331022202641.90907202645
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.9%35.341022202637.54907202645
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.9%69.261022202673.61825202658
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.2%96.1510222026101.41825202658
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.2%103.1510222026108.81825202658
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-6.0%26.881022202628.59825202658
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.1%79.631022202683.89825202658
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-6.6%86.801022202692.96825202658
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.3%82.891022202687.57907202645
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-7.2%149.9110222026161.495112026164
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-7.0%48.211022202651.86827202656
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-12.3%75.441022202686.006222026122
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.3%56.851022202661.32907202645
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-13.3%61.721022202671.216222026122
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.0%49.661022202653.41907202645
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-7.0%34.951022202637.58907202645
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-18.4%30.441022202637.306222026122
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-32.0%149.0610222026219.206212026123
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-15.2%32.451022202638.265132026162
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-24.1%23.211022202630.595132026162
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETF-5.2%48.761022202651.44813202670
QQQINEOS Nasdaq 100 High Income ETF-7.2%52.591022202656.661006202616
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-5.9%15.211022202616.16827202656
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-16.4%288.5710222026345.226222026122
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.9%83.841022202690.106302026114
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-7.0%35.841022202638.52816202667
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-14.1%138.8210222026161.666222026122
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.7%193.8010222026205.51907202645
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-11.8%81.861022202692.781005202617
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-41.5%34.091022202658.265062026169
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-21.5%32.681022202641.635132026162
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-17.2%74.841022202690.346022026142
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-33.8%60.681022202691.625112026164
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-31.9%16.171022202623.756022026142
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-22.3%111.6910222026143.825282026147
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.6%154.6910222026167.331006202616
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-21.5%29.631022202637.745282026147
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-52.1%20.071022202641.895272026148
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-7.3%20.791022202622.431005202617
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-13.4%42.911022202649.561006202616
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.2%27.271022202629.396012026143
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.3%19.081022202620.35813202670
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-9.7%10.271022202611.37816202667
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-13.5%61.671022202671.30825202658
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-7.3%39.601022202642.705112026164
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-8.6%118.6010222026129.801006202616
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.7%182.3410222026202.001006202616
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.6%166.7310222026186.51816202667
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.3%107.4210222026117.094232026182
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.6%115.0110222026121.825282026147
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.9%42.871022202646.554302026175
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-7.5%157.1510222026169.86804202679
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-8.5%179.8010222026196.45825202658
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-21.8%523.3510222026668.916222026122
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-27.4%475.6910222026655.016222026122
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-10.6%151.6410222026169.55819202664
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-19.2%204.4810222026253.22816202667
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-9.0%81.921022202690.01716202698
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.3%179.6410222026198.06903202649
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-7.1%72.411022202677.93816202667
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.9%40.861022202649.195282026147
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-23.3%71.421022202693.17825202658
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-26.7%84.4310222026115.116222026122
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.1%81.741022202686.106292026115
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-7.9%59.431022202664.546242026120
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.0%21.071022202622.186292026115
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-5.7%47.731022202650.637052026109
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.1%369.0010222026434.655112026164
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.0%75.661022202689.065112026164
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.0%79.661022202693.695112026164
SLViShares Silver Trust-37.8%49.341022202679.355132026162
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-27.4%14.201022202619.555132026162
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-31.6%19.121022202627.965062026169
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-18.4%9.891022202612.126042026140
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-7.4%92.6510222026100.08728202686
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.6%42.521022202646.01728202686
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-8.6%22.731022202624.86726202688
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-8.3%98.3710222026107.26728202686
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-9.4%26.171022202628.89726202688
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-9.5%63.161022202669.82726202688
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-6.0%46.061022202649.01921202631
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-6.1%70.741022202675.31921202631
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-10.9%53.881022202660.45928202624

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-22

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$73.6B), followed by Bond (+$37.9B), while Commodity (−$1.0B) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$25.5B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$4.8B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+102.3% of AUM) and MTBA the largest outflow (−34.8%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$20.2B+2.3%
2SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$16.41B+2.0%
3SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.66B+5.4%
4MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$7.67B+15.9%
5QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth+$6.52B+1.3%
6ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$6.0B+34.2%
7IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$5.67B+11.7%
8SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.55B+4.8%
9COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.32B+40.6%
10VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.45B+8.9%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$20.85B-2.0%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.61B-27.6%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$3.33B-9.4%
4DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.42B-9.6%
5IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.71B-8.8%
6VOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFEquity US Mid Cap Core-$1.28B-1.2%
7GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$1.22B-0.9%
8EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.17B-7.8%
9IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$1.09B-1.1%
10JNKState Street SPDR Bloomberg High Yield Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$909M-15.7%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2648 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About VGT

0Holdings Count: 310
Expense Ratio: 0.09%
Inception Date: 2004-01-26
Vanguard Information Technology ETF
This fund aims to mirror the financial performance of a specific benchmark index, which tracks the investment returns of companies operating in the information technology industry. It is overseen with a passive management approach, predominantly using a full-replication strategy to hold all index constituents when feasible. However, should regulatory constraints arise, it will implement a sampling strategy. The portfolio includes equities of businesses that support the electronics and computer sectors, or those that develop products grounded in advanced scientific principles.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

VGTXLKXLFXLVXLEXLIMedian
NameVanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)178.0120.752.246.244.830.549.2
Expense Ratio0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)4.268.7734.059.1530.937.178.96
Latest Day Volume (Mil)5.8915.2942.808.5437.269.3112.30
Holdings Count310757661218376
Inception Date1/26/200412/16/199812/16/199812/16/199812/16/199812/16/1998-

Fundamentals

VGTXLKXLFXLVXLEXLIMedian
NameVanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Net Asset Value120.34183.4555.51176.6868.24167.76-
Premium/Discount-1.4%-0.6%2.1%2.6%-1.0%-0.6%-0.6%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.4%1.5%1.4%2.3%1.2%1.3%
Sales Yield62.4%92.8%29.5%56.7%54.3%34.0%55.5%
Earnings Yield8.6%12.2%6.4%2.8%5.3%3.7%5.9%

Valuation

VGTXLKXLFXLVXLEXLIMedian
NameVanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)1.6x1.1x3.4x1.8x1.8x2.9x1.8x
P/E (TTM)11.6x8.2x15.7x35.8x18.8x27.4x17.2x
P/FCF (TTM)5.7x3.6x34.1x24.4x18.1x28.0x21.3x
Forward P/E4.4x2.9x14.5x19.3x13.7x22.5x14.1x
Forward P/S1.2x0.8x3.3x1.7x1.7x2.7x1.7x

Risk

VGTXLKXLFXLVXLEXLIMedian
NameVanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)25.0%26.7%14.5%16.3%22.1%17.2%19.6%
Volatility (3Y)24.7%25.3%16.1%15.0%21.8%16.7%19.2%
Volatility (5Y)26.0%26.0%18.3%15.3%25.5%17.6%21.9%
Beta (1Y)1.701.770.590.26-0.420.940.76
Beta (3Y)1.501.500.780.450.440.910.84
Beta (5Y)1.421.400.850.540.560.880.86
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)1.021.030.651.532.220.561.02
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.221.161.240.900.851.121.14
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.790.820.590.640.940.730.76
Max Drawdown (1Y)-16.4%-15.9%-14.8%-10.5%-15.0%-12.2%-14.9%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-27.2%-25.7%-15.5%-17.1%-20.1%-18.5%-19.3%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-35.1%-33.6%-25.8%-17.1%-26.0%-21.6%-25.9%

Returns

VGTXLKXLFXLVXLEXLIMedian
NameVanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
1M Return-5.6%-6.7%3.9%7.4%8.3%-2.0%0.9%
3M Return4.8%3.7%0.6%11.5%13.3%-8.7%4.2%
6M Return17.0%17.1%9.7%24.5%19.4%-4.0%17.1%
YTD Return26.3%27.0%4.3%18.1%53.2%8.1%22.2%
1Y Return25.2%27.0%8.7%26.5%59.4%8.6%25.8%
2Y Return59.2%60.1%22.2%22.6%57.5%23.0%40.2%
3Y Return126.3%119.0%75.4%44.9%62.1%68.1%71.7%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity2.6 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-0.3%
Average Daily Volume4.6 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1