First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund (FXN)


Market Price (10/30/2026): $24.87

First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund (FXN)


Market Price (10/30/2026): $24.87

Key Takeaways

  • FXN has returned +50.4% YTD vs +13.4% for SPY; +57.3% over the past 12 months (SPY +12.9%). details →
  • Priced in gold, FXN has returned -24.5% over the past 3 years, vs +53.0% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • FXN has seen negligible net fund flows over the past month (+0.2% of assets). details →
  • Risk-adjusted returns trail SPY: 3-year Sharpe ratio of 0.3 vs 1.1. details →
  • FXN is trading within 1.6% of its all-time high. details →
Last updated: 10/29/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with FXN

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+8.7%
Volatility
22.4%
Sharpe
0.36
YTD
+29.3%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Valuation & Yield

 Forward [4,5]NowHistorical (CYE & TTM)
 10/31/2710/30/2620252024202320222021
Share Price CYE $24.60$16.36$15.82$15.78$15.63$10.64
Dividend/Share TTM $0.26$0.42$0.41$0.52$0.39$0.10

Valuation [1]
       
P/S1.832.101.902.081.911.661.70
P/E 13.7114.9213.8410.087.0116.08
P/E (Non-GAAP) [2]11.2211.6414.8813.9410.8613.9520.34
P/FCF 12.6714.8417.7313.509.2011.94

Yields TTM
       
Earnings Yield8.92%7.29%6.70%7.23%9.92%14.28%6.22%
Dividend Yield1.06%1.06%2.55%2.58%3.27%2.49%0.98%
Total Yield (TY)9.97%8.35%9.25%9.81%13.19%16.77%7.20%

Risk Premium [3]
       
Risk Free Rate (Rf)5.05%5.05%4.18%4.58%3.88%3.88%1.52%
Risk Prem. (TY - Rf)4.92%3.30%5.07%5.23%9.31%12.89%5.68%

Growth Rates [6]
       
Sales Growth-2.9%14.3%5.4%-2.1%-15.7%54.8% 
Earnings Growth [7]-3.9%52.0%6.2%-30.2%-30.5%280.8% 

[1] P/E uses the aggregate method over profitable constituents; P/FCF aggregates net free cash flow across all constituents (negative-FCF names reduce it); P/S uses all constituents. Ratios reflect current ETF holdings at current weights. P/FCF has no Forward column (no analyst FCF estimate).
[2] P/E (Non-GAAP) uses analyst consensus net income (adjusted basis) for all periods. The standard P/E row above uses GAAP net income.
[3] The premium above the risk free rate (US 10Y) offered by the investment. Negative premiums can indicate stretched valuations.
Show more
[4] Forward P/S and Forward P/E determined as:
  (a) Aggregate using constituent analyst consensus. FY1/FY2 blended by months of overlap to the 12-month window ending 10/31/27.
  (b) Uses current weights and market caps. Shown only when ≥90% of weight has estimates.
[5] Forward dividend yield and risk-free rate are carried at current, not projected.
[6] Growth Rates:
  (a) Weighted by current constituent weights. Shown when ≥90% of weight is covered.
  (b) Now and Historical columns show realized year-over-year change.
  (c) Forward growth rates using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. This differs from the blended target date used for calculating Forward P/S and P/E.
[7] Earnings Growth reflects:
  (a) Non-GAAP earnings growth for forward earnings using next fiscal year (FY2) vs. current fiscal year (FY1) consensus.
  (b) GAAP earnings growth for Now and Historical growth rates.

Highlights
YIELD
FXN's earnings yield is 7.29%, based on its 13.7x trailing P/E. With a 1.06% dividend yield, FXN is yielding 8.35% in total.
RISK
Compared to US Treasuries at 5.05%, FXN's total yield implies a healthy 3.30% risk premium. Healthy risk premiums suggest reasonable valuations.
FORWARD EXPECTATIONS
Based on analyst estimates, FXN's forward total yield is 9.97%, implying a 4.92% risk premium assuming stable Treasury rates.

Top 20 Holdings for FXN

Total Weights
Top 5: 22.6% | Top 10: 41.2% | Top 20: 71.5%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.90%100.00%100.00%1.610.9-2.9%-3.9%
Top 2071.54%79.95%85.46%1.59.6-4.7%-5.7%
RRCRange Resources5.56%2.54%5.21%3.512.6+3.7%-1.9%
ARAntero Resources4.65%3.60%6.67%1.98.7+1.6%+6.4%
CHRDChord Energy4.24%5.25%5.52%1.47.9-20.5%-18.4%
MPCMarathon Petroleum4.11%8.53%3.72%0.77.8-6.3%-15.4%
EXEExpand Energy4.01%4.52%6.97%1.710.0-5.1%+0.3%
PSXPhillips 663.95%10.34%6.05%0.68.9-6.6%-6.8%
FSLRFirst Solar3.71%1.77%4.50%3.37.8+17.5%+34.1%
VLOValero Energy3.70%8.73%5.77%0.77.3-11.3%-16.9%
OVVOvintiv3.64%2.99%2.21%2.19.3-6.2%-3.3%
APAAPA3.63%2.97%4.42%2.19.7-9.5%-23.5%
PRPermian Resources3.56%1.61%2.72%3.013.0+2.5%-1.0%
EOGEOG Resources3.45%1.82%3.67%3.110.4-7.0%-15.0%
MTDRMatador Resources3.42%2.99%4.40%1.66.1+13.8%+23.2%
EQTEQT3.41%1.58%3.51%3.214.7+20.4%-7.4%
DVNDevon Energy3.28%2.28%2.97%1.916.3-5.5%-16.7%
DINOHF Sinclair3.08%9.20%7.29%0.66.8-8.7%-14.4%
COPConocoPhillips2.63%1.55%1.77%2.614.6-7.0%-12.5%
OXYOccidental Petroleum2.51%1.46%3.83%2.411.6-6.5%-29.4%
WFRDWeatherford International2.50%3.07%2.07%1.313.1+7.6%+11.8%
HALHalliburton2.49%3.16%2.20%1.312.9+5.3%+22.7%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for FXN Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/29
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
FXNFirst Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund100.00%24.60-0.4%12.2%50.4%57.3%53.0%118.6%114.8%
RRCRange Resources5.56%53.89-3.6%46.1%54.0%55.5%60.4%141.4%70.6%
ARAntero Resources4.65%41.20-2.2%22.7%19.6%30.3%44.4%107.3%55.6%
CHRDChord Energy4.24%153.63-0.3%14.3%70.4%76.1%10.3%99.9% 
MPCMarathon Petroleum4.11%432.51-1.9%10.3%169.0%124.6%212.5%633.3%1,237.5%
EXEExpand Energy4.01%90.44-1.2%7.4%-16.6%-7.9%15.0%79.0% 
PSXPhillips 663.95%273.61-0.1%8.5%116.5%104.1%168.6%338.7%389.8%
FSLRFirst Solar3.71%176.890.3%-0.0%-32.3%-26.8%29.8%47.9%336.9%
VLOValero Energy3.70%384.57-1.0%-0.8%139.7%130.1%236.1%480.6%852.3%
OVVOvintiv3.64%71.570.3%21.7%85.4%98.4%63.1%115.8%87.6%
APAAPA3.63%51.510.8%22.7%116.6%135.1%45.4%129.3% 
PRPermian Resources3.56%25.570.2%20.6%86.6%111.2%99.5%312.3%99.9%
EOGEOG Resources3.45%162.220.8%16.9%59.4%57.9%43.9%122.6%149.0%
MTDRMatador Resources3.42%59.83-0.0%18.0%44.1%55.5%6.5%55.5%199.3%
EQTEQT3.41%54.54-3.0%11.6%2.6%6.5%38.1%194.2%67.1%
DVNDevon Energy3.28%51.17-0.2%9.8%42.3%63.7%22.3%61.7%95.1%
DINOHF Sinclair3.08%111.89-0.1%6.0%148.5%114.1%136.6%292.9%525.7%
COPConocoPhillips2.63%150.030.7%19.6%63.8%75.7%39.0%143.4%376.2%
OXYOccidental Petroleum2.51%63.010.2%14.7%55.4%58.4%7.9%102.0%13.5%
WFRDWeatherford International2.50%89.580.9%11.4%15.4%23.9%1.0%217.9%1,816.8%
HALHalliburton2.49%35.900.4%13.8%28.8%33.3%-2.5%58.4%-5.3%

Guidance Updates for FXN Top Holdings

 

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
FXN Return52%47%1%0%3%51%252%
Peers Return36%-1%24%18%17%28%195%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
FXN Win Rate67%67%42%42%58%70% 
Peers Win Rate72%43%62%63%63%50% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
FXN Max Drawdown-18%-25%-18%-19%-28%-13% 
Peers Max Drawdown-11%-27%-13%-13%-20%-14% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/29/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
FXN1.200.340.55
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

How Low Can It Go

EventFXNS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-25.4%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.0%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven239 days79 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-15.2%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.0%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven82 days31 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-61.5%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven159.5%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-40.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven68.8%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven1211 days105 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-15.1%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven17.8%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven138 days6 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-34.9%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven53.6%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven320 days62 days

Compare to VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE

In The Past

First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund's stock fell -25.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventFXNS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-25.4%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.0%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven239 days79 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-61.5%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven159.5%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven77 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-40.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven68.8%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven1211 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-34.9%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven53.6%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven320 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-61.4%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven159.3%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven3716 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-36.9%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven58.5%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven745 days123 days
2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash
  % Loss-22.9%-15.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.7%18.2%
  Time to Breakeven125 days125 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-64.0%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven177.9%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven703 days1085 days

Compare to VGT, XLK, XLF, XLV, XLE

In The Past

First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund's stock fell -25.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

FXN Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
MAGSRoundhill Magnificent Seven ETF-6.2%69.701029202674.301013202616
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1-5.8%715.3410292026759.661006202623
QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETF-5.8%294.5310292026312.761006202623
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF-5.1%103.1810292026108.771006202623
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-6.4%156.4210292026167.03813202677
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-5.7%74.201029202678.67816202674
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-5.6%676.8410292026716.91816202674
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-5.4%125.5610292026132.68816202674
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-5.6%142.0110292026150.44816202674
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-6.9%284.0110292026305.09816202674
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-7.2%33.521029202636.136302026121
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-6.7%114.7210292026122.90816202674
VUGVanguard Growth ETF-5.3%87.691029202692.641006202623
IWFiShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.3%121.1110292026129.191006202623
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF-5.5%138.1310292026146.121006202623
SPYGState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF-5.5%119.5610292026126.501006202623
VONGVanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF-6.2%124.6910292026133.001006202623
MGKVanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF-5.8%89.631029202695.111006202623
AKREAkre Focus ETF-5.4%58.541029202661.85830202660
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.7%136.3510292026147.70817202673
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-5.9%295.1310292026313.61816202674
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-7.6%110.0110292026119.11817202673
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-7.7%104.9010292026113.69817202673
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-9.1%359.7710292026395.65816202674
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-7.4%338.9510292026365.91817202673
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-6.8%166.9610292026179.07804202686
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-6.7%111.5110292026119.50804202686
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.4%83.651029202688.41907202652
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.0%93.751029202698.71907202652
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-5.2%88.141029202692.96825202665
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-6.5%150.9510292026161.495112026171
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.1%48.691029202651.86827202663
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.2%76.361029202686.006222026129
VWOVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF-7.7%56.601029202661.32907202652
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-11.9%62.721029202671.216222026129
SPEMState Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF-7.5%49.421029202653.41907202652
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF-7.4%34.811029202637.58907202652
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-18.5%30.391029202637.306222026129
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-26.2%161.8310292026219.206212026130
EWZiShares MSCI Brazil ETF-23.9%33.141029202643.541012202617
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-14.6%32.691029202638.265132026169
ILFiShares Latin America 40 ETF-14.5%32.681029202638.211012202617
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-25.5%22.791029202630.595132026169
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-13.6%298.3410292026345.226222026129
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-5.8%84.831029202690.106302026121
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-5.4%36.451029202638.52816202674
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-11.9%142.4010292026161.666222026129
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-7.3%85.971029202692.781005202624
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-38.7%35.721029202658.265062026176
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-19.7%33.421029202641.635132026169
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-13.8%77.891029202690.346022026149
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-33.5%60.941029202691.625112026171
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-33.9%15.691029202623.756022026149
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-19.6%115.6010292026143.825282026154
ARKWARK Next Generation Internet ETF-7.3%155.1610292026167.331006202623
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-17.9%30.991029202637.745282026154
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.4%21.611029202641.895272026155
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-7.5%20.741029202622.431005202624
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-11.0%44.091029202649.561006202623
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.4%27.231029202629.396012026150
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-8.7%10.381029202611.37816202674
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-24.9%53.541029202671.30825202665
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.7%40.261029202642.705112026171
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.8%122.2410292026129.801006202623
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.6%188.7410292026202.001006202623
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.8%170.1310292026186.51816202674
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-13.6%101.2110292026117.085072026175
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.3%43.141029202646.554302026182
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-5.6%160.3910292026169.86804202686
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-7.4%181.8810292026196.45825202665
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-16.0%561.6710292026668.916222026129
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-21.5%513.8610292026655.016222026129
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-6.9%157.7910292026169.55819202671
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-15.4%214.3010292026253.22816202674
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-9.3%81.611029202690.017162026105
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-9.0%180.3010292026198.06903202656
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-6.5%72.861029202677.93816202674
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-13.2%42.721029202649.195282026154
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-24.0%70.851029202693.17825202665
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-21.3%90.6310292026115.116222026129
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-5.1%40.121029202642.275102026172
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-5.4%81.491029202686.106292026122
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-8.5%59.061029202664.546242026127
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%70.651029202674.476292026122
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-5.2%21.021029202622.186292026122
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-5.1%47.031029202649.566292026122
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.2%368.5710292026434.655112026171
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.1%75.571029202689.065112026171
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.1%79.561029202693.695112026171
SLViShares Silver Trust-40.4%47.281029202679.355132026169
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-31.0%13.481029202619.555132026169
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-34.8%18.221029202627.965062026176
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-24.3%9.181029202612.126042026147
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-6.2%93.8710292026100.08728202693
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.4%43.061029202646.01728202693
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-7.3%23.051029202624.86726202695
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-7.3%99.4710292026107.26728202693
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-8.5%26.431029202628.89726202695
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-8.6%63.851029202669.82726202695
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-6.7%45.711029202649.01921202638
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-6.7%70.231029202675.31921202638
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-12.7%52.781029202660.45928202631

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-29

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$81.1B), followed by Bond (+$39.4B), while Commodity (−$1.1B) and Crypto (−$998M) saw the largest outflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$31.2B) and out of US Small Cap Core (−$2.0B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+89.8% of AUM) and AGIX the largest outflow (−32.0%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$29.38B+2.8%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$9.81B+5.4%
3MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.64B+13.2%
4VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.61B+0.8%
5CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETFOther+$4.97B+89.8%
6VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$4.54B+8.9%
7SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$4.42B+3.8%
8QQQMInvesco NASDAQ 100 ETFEquity US Nasdaq Growth+$3.97B+3.6%
9LQDiShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFBond Intermediate Corporate+$3.81B+13.2%
10SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFEquity Industry Subsector+$3.52B+7.6%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1SPYState Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$5.12B-0.6%
2IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$2.85B-0.3%
3DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$2.65B-12.9%
4QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 1Equity US Nasdaq Growth-$2.63B-0.5%
5IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$2.52B-13.3%
6GLDSPDR Gold SharesCommodity Gold-$2.28B-1.6%
7IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETFEquity US Small Cap Core-$2.22B-2.9%
8MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$1.46B-4.1%
9ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETFCrypto-$1.34B-16.1% ⚠
10IWDiShares Russell 1000 Value ETFEquity US Large Value-$1.23B-1.5%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2652 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About FXN

0Holdings Count: 40
Expense Ratio: 0.63%
Inception Date: 2007-05-08
First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund
The First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund functions as an exchange-traded fund. Its primary goal is to replicate the performance, in terms of both price movements and dividend income, of a specific equity benchmark known as the StrataQuant Energy Index, prior to accounting for any associated fees and operational expenses.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

FXNVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameFirst Trus.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.4178.0121.051.747.045.649.4
Expense Ratio0.63%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)1.284.258.4533.399.0530.718.75
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.743.197.3522.947.8132.177.58
Holdings Count403107576612168
Inception Date5/8/20071/26/200412/16/199812/16/199812/16/199812/16/1998-

Fundamentals

FXNVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameFirst Trus.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Net Asset Value24.28120.93183.2455.91179.2669.32-
Premium/Discount1.3%1.1%3.0%1.8%2.7%-0.9%1.6%
Distribution Yield1.5%0.4%0.4%1.5%1.4%2.2%1.4%
Sales Yield59.3%13.5%11.1%29.6%57.8%55.8%42.7%
Earnings Yield7.6%3.0%2.9%6.4%2.8%5.8%4.4%

Valuation

FXNVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameFirst Trus.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
P/S (TTM)1.7x7.4x9.0x3.4x1.7x1.8x2.6x
P/E (TTM)13.2x32.9x33.9x15.7x35.6x17.2x25.1x
P/FCF (TTM)13.2x43.5x38.9x31.4x24.9x16.8x28.1x
Forward P/E10.9x18.9x19.4x14.6x19.4x13.6x16.8x
Forward P/S1.6x5.3x6.3x3.3x1.6x1.7x2.5x

Risk

FXNVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameFirst Trus.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
Volatility (1Y)23.3%25.0%26.7%14.5%16.5%22.2%22.8%
Volatility (3Y)25.6%24.7%25.3%16.1%15.0%21.8%23.3%
Volatility (5Y)28.4%26.0%26.0%18.3%15.3%25.5%25.8%
Beta (1Y)-0.211.711.780.580.25-0.420.41
Beta (3Y)0.701.511.510.770.440.440.74
Beta (5Y)0.781.421.400.850.540.560.82
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)2.090.960.980.651.592.251.29
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)0.651.301.241.350.990.931.11
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)0.690.790.820.560.620.950.74
Max Drawdown (1Y)-13.4%-16.4%-15.9%-14.8%-10.5%-15.0%-14.9%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-31.7%-27.2%-25.7%-15.5%-17.1%-20.1%-22.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-31.7%-35.1%-33.6%-25.8%-17.1%-26.0%-28.9%

Returns

FXNVGTXLKXLFXLVXLEMedian
NameFirst Trus.Vanguard I.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre.State Stre. 
1M Return12.6%-2.7%-3.6%6.6%9.3%11.7%8.0%
3M Return11.3%8.2%7.6%0.0%13.2%15.4%9.7%
6M Return9.5%18.8%18.5%9.6%26.6%16.0%17.2%
YTD Return50.4%30.2%31.4%4.9%19.9%55.8%30.8%
1Y Return58.5%23.4%25.5%8.8%28.2%60.8%26.8%
2Y Return55.4%64.7%66.5%24.0%27.0%61.7%58.5%
3Y Return49.4%140.3%132.5%84.5%51.0%71.5%78.0%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-62.6%
Average Daily Volume0.6 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1