Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $9.775 | Market Cap: $374.0 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings
Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $9.775Market Cap: $374.0 MilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Multi-Sector Holdings
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 5.1% | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -0.7%, Dist 3Y High is -0.7% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -82% | Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -0.4 Mil Key risksTBCV key risks include [1] failure to complete an initial business combination within its deadline and [2] the underperformance of the acquired business post-merger. |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 5.1% |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -0.7%, Dist 3Y High is -0.7% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -82% |
| Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -0.4 Mil |
| Key risksTBCV key risks include [1] failure to complete an initial business combination within its deadline and [2] the underperformance of the acquired business post-merger. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) stock has remained largely at the same level since it went public on 10/6/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that initially priced its units at $10.00, setting a benchmark for its trading value. SPACs typically raise capital through an initial public offering (IPO) with the primary goal of acquiring an existing private company. Before a definitive business combination is announced, SPAC shares often trade around their initial offering price, reflecting the value of the cash held in trust. TBCV's units began trading on August 13, 2026, and the separate Class A ordinary shares under the symbol TBCV commenced trading around October 5-6, 2026. The stock's relatively stable movement since October 6, 2026, staying largely around this initial price, is characteristic of an early-stage SPAC.
2. The company had not yet announced a definitive business combination target, nor initiated substantive discussions as of September 30, 2026, providing no new fundamental catalyst for significant price movement. As a blank-check company, TBCV's value drivers are primarily tied to the potential for a successful merger. Without an announced acquisition or a compelling target, investor sentiment and stock price remain anchored to the IPO value.
Show more
Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) stock has remained largely at the same level since it went public on 10/6/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that initially priced its units at $10.00, setting a benchmark for its trading value. SPACs typically raise capital through an initial public offering (IPO) with the primary goal of acquiring an existing private company. Before a definitive business combination is announced, SPAC shares often trade around their initial offering price, reflecting the value of the cash held in trust. TBCV's units began trading on August 13, 2026, and the separate Class A ordinary shares under the symbol TBCV commenced trading around October 5-6, 2026. The stock's relatively stable movement since October 6, 2026, staying largely around this initial price, is characteristic of an early-stage SPAC.
2. The company had not yet announced a definitive business combination target, nor initiated substantive discussions as of September 30, 2026, providing no new fundamental catalyst for significant price movement. As a blank-check company, TBCV's value drivers are primarily tied to the potential for a successful merger. Without an announced acquisition or a compelling target, investor sentiment and stock price remain anchored to the IPO value.
3. The presence of a trust account, which held approximately $301.5 million as of September 30, 2026, and investor redemption rights, provided a floor for the stock price. SPACs hold the proceeds from their IPO in a trust account, which can be redeemed by investors if they disapprove of a proposed merger or if a merger is not completed within a specified timeframe (TBCV has 24 months from its August 14, 2026, IPO closing). This mechanism provides downside protection, keeping the share price close to the cash-per-share value in the trust, thus contributing to the stock's stability.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TBCV | ||
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | -24.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | 4.0% | 3.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TBCV | ||
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | -24.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | 14.0% | 3.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TBCV | ||
| Market (SPY) | 13.4% | -24.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | 14.4% | 3.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| TBCV | ||
| Market (SPY) | 89.7% | -24.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | 91.0% | 3.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| TBCV Return | - | - | - | - | - | -0% | -0% |
| Peers Return | -1% | -1% | |||||
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 102% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| TBCV Win Rate | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 0% | ||||||
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| TBCV Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | |||||||
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: BRTM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
TBCV has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.
| Event | XLF | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -15.5% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 18.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 80 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -10.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.0% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 26 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -16.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.1% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 270 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 467 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -19.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 24.5% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 123 days | 105 days |
In The Past
State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
TBCV has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.
| Event | XLF | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 467 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -21.4% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.3% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 272 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -26.1% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.3% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 162 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -78.3% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 359.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2329 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV)
Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC), often referred to as a blank check company. Its sole business purpose is to identify and acquire an existing private business through a merger, share exchange, or similar business combination. TBCV currently has no ongoing operations, generates no revenues, and has not yet identified a specific target company for acquisition. Operating revenues are not expected until a business combination is successfully consummated.
While TBCV's search for an acquisition target is broad and not limited to a specific industry, sector, or geographic region, its management team possesses extensive experience in the FinTech industry. This expertise spans areas such as data processing, payment services, fraud detection, and technologically driven financial operations, suggesting a potential focus in this sector. However, the company retains the flexibility to pursue business combinations outside of FinTech if a compelling opportunity arises.
TBCV intends to acquire established businesses that are fundamentally sound but could benefit from financial, operational, strategic, or managerial enhancement to maximize their value. The company explicitly states it does not plan to acquire start-up or early-stage companies, those with speculative business plans, or entities that are excessively leveraged, focusing instead on mature businesses poised for improvement.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here is a brief analogy for Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V:
- It's like a publicly traded **private equity firm** that's looking for one established private company to buy and take public.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) is a blank check company, also known as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). Its stated business purpose is to effect a business combination with one or more businesses. As per the company description, TBCV has generated no revenues to date and does not expect to generate operating revenues until it consummates its initial business combination.
Therefore, Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) does not have any major customers at this time, as it is not currently selling products or services to other companies or individuals.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Gary A. Simanson, President, Chief Executive Officer, Director
Gary A. Simanson is the founder and CEO of Thunder Bridge Capital. He has a history of leading blank check companies (SPACs), with Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V being his fifth such venture. His previous SPACs include Thunder Bridge Capital Partners IV, which completed a business combination with cryptocurrency marketplace Coincheck Group in 2024; Thunder Bridge Capital Partners III, which was liquidated in 2023; Thunder Bridge II, which merged with automotive chip designer indie Semiconductor in 2021; and Thunder Bridge Acquisition, which completed a business combination with vertical payments processor Repay Holdings in 2019.
Paul Wasinger, Chief Financial Officer
Paul Wasinger has served as the Chief Financial Officer for Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V. Prior to this role, he was the CFO of Artisan Bio and Allvue Systems.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV):
- Inability to complete an initial business combination. Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V is a blank check company formed to effect a merger or similar business combination, and it has not yet identified any potential target or engaged in substantive discussions. The company currently has no revenues and does not expect to generate any until it completes an initial business combination. Its viability is entirely contingent on successfully identifying and completing a business combination within its charter deadline, typically 24 months from IPO, or it must liquidate and redeem public shares.
- Underperformance of the acquired business. Even if Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V successfully completes an initial business combination, there is a risk that the acquired business may not perform as anticipated, or that the expected synergies and value creation initiatives may not materialize. The company intends to acquire established businesses that may be in need of financial, operational, strategic, or managerial enhancement, and the success of these efforts is not guaranteed. The future valuation and success of the shares and warrants ultimately depend on the quality and long-term value created by the future merger.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The primary emerging threat to Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV) is the **deterioration of the overall SPAC market environment**. This encompasses several intertwined factors:
- **Increased investor skepticism and reduced demand for SPACs:** A significant shift in investor sentiment has led to less appetite for new SPAC issuances and de-SPAC transactions, making it more challenging for TBCV to raise additional capital (e.g., PIPE financing) or secure favorable shareholder support for a proposed business combination. This also contributes to higher redemption rates, reducing the amount of cash available for the target company.
- **Heightened regulatory scrutiny:** Regulators, particularly the SEC, have increased their oversight of SPACs, leading to more stringent disclosure requirements, potential legal liabilities, and a more complex and costly de-SPAC process. This regulatory environment can deter potential target companies and add significant burdens to TBCV's ability to complete a merger.
- **Intense competition for quality targets:** Despite the overall slowdown, there remains significant competition among numerous SPACs for a limited pool of attractive private companies willing to go public via a SPAC. This can drive up acquisition valuations, making it harder for TBCV to find and secure a fundamentally sound business at an appealing price for its shareholders.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
For Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V (TBCV), a blank check company with no current operating revenues, the expected drivers of future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years are intrinsically linked to the successful execution of its business combination strategy.
- Successful Completion of an Initial Business Combination: The most fundamental driver of future revenue growth for TBCV is the successful identification and consummation of its initial business combination. As a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC), TBCV currently generates no operating revenues and its business purpose is to effect a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction with one or more operating businesses.
- Acquisition of a High-Growth Operating Business: Future revenue growth will be driven by the inherent growth potential and market position of the business TBCV ultimately acquires. The company intends to capitalize on its management team's expertise to identify established, fundamentally sound businesses, particularly within the FinTech industry, that offer strong revenue-generating capabilities.
- Implementation of Operational, Strategic, and Managerial Enhancements: Post-acquisition, TBCV aims to drive value and maximize revenue through the implementation of financial, operational, strategic, or managerial enhancements. The company seeks to acquire businesses that can benefit from its management team’s active management and operating experience to improve performance.
- Leveraging Management's Sector Expertise and Global Relationships: The management team’s established global relationships and extensive sector expertise, especially in FinTech, are expected to be leveraged to accelerate the growth of the acquired business. This could include expanding market reach, fostering strategic partnerships, or guiding product and service development to enhance revenue streams.
- Deployment of Capital for Post-Combination Operations: The capital raised from the Initial Public Offering (IPO) and held in the Trust Account is designated to fund the target acquisition and subsequent post-combination operations. This financial backing will provide the necessary resources for the acquired company to pursue growth initiatives, such as market expansion, product innovation, or increased sales and marketing efforts, thereby driving future revenue.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V completed its initial public offering (IPO) on August 14, 2026, issuing 30,015,000 units at $10.00 per unit for gross proceeds of $300,150,000.
- The gross proceeds from the IPO included the full exercise of the over-allotment option.
Inbound Investments
- In conjunction with the IPO, the company's sponsor and Cantor purchased 747,000 Private Placement Units for approximately $7,470,000.
- A total of $300,150,000 from the IPO proceeds was placed into a U.S. trust account.
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 9.77 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.4 |
| Rev LTM | 0 |
| Op Inc LTM | -0 |
| FCF LTM | -1 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | - |
| CFO LTM | -1 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | - |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | - |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Rev Chg Q | - |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Op Mgn LTM | - |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | - |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | - |
| FCF/Rev LTM | - |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | - |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $9.77 | |
| First Trading Date | 08/13/2026 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -0.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | ||
| DMA Trend | ||
| Distance from DMA | ||
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Downside Capture | ||
| Upside Capture | ||
| Correlation (S&P 500) |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.06 | -0.05 | -0.03 | -0.05 | -0.01 | 0.03 |
| Up Beta | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.18 | -0.13 | 0.32 | 0.17 |
| Down Beta | -0.17 | -0.09 | -0.12 | 0.27 | -0.28 | -0.10 |
| Up Capture | -10% | -5% | -3% | -1% | -0% | -0% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Down Capture | -8% | -4% | -3% | -2% | -1% | -1% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with TBCV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBCV | -1.5% | 5.2% | -6.23 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 15.0% | 15.0% | 0.71 | 12.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.2% | 12.9% | 0.68 | -8.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.0% | 28.8% | 0.03 | -0.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 35.9% | 21.2% | 1.34 | 0.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 14.3% | 14.1% | 0.70 | -8.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.2% | 43.4% | -0.65 | 11.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with TBCV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBCV | -0.3% | 5.2% | -6.23 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 10.0% | 18.3% | 0.40 | 12.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.5% | 17.2% | 0.55 | -8.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.3% | 19.1% | 0.73 | -0.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 0.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.8% | 18.9% | -0.01 | -8.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.5% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 11.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with TBCV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBCV | -0.2% | 5.2% | -6.23 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.7% | 22.1% | 0.56 | 12.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 18.0% | 0.73 | -8.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | -0.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.4% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 0.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | -8.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.0% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 11.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Industry Resources
| Financials Resources |
| Federal Reserve Economic Data |
| Federal Reserve |
| FDIC Data |
| American Banker |
| The Banker |
| Banking Technology |
| Multi-Sector Holdings Resources |
| McKinsey & Company Insights |
| Harvard Business Review |
| ValueWalk |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.