Inflection Point Acquisition VIII (IPHX)


Market Price (10/22/2026): $9.86 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Financials | Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings

Inflection Point Acquisition VIII (IPHX)


Market Price (10/22/2026): $9.86
Market Cap: $-
Sector: Financials
Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 5.0%

Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -0.8%, Dist 3Y High is -0.8%

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -32%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -76%

Key risks
IPHX key risks include [1] the failure to complete a business combination, Show more.

0 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 5.0%
1 Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -0.8%, Dist 3Y High is -0.8%
2 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -32%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -76%
3 Key risks
IPHX key risks include [1] the failure to complete a business combination, Show more.

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
IPHX Return------1%-1%
Peers Return35%-3%21%41%1%4%134%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
IPHX Win Rate-----0% 
Peers Win Rate64%42%61%64%53%50% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
IPHX Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-13%-28%-18%-13%-31%-23% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: BRK-B, JEF, VOYA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/21/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

IPHX has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.

EventXLFS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-15.5%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.4%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven80 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-10.7%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.0%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven26 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-16.1%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven19.1%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven270 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-22.3%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven28.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven467 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-42.8%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven74.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven289 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-19.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven24.5%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven123 days105 days

Compare to BRK-B, JEF, VOYA

In The Past

State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

IPHX has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.

EventXLFS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-22.3%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven28.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven467 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-42.8%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven74.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven289 days140 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.4%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.3%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven272 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-26.1%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.3%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven162 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-78.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven359.8%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven2329 days1085 days

Compare to BRK-B, JEF, VOYA

In The Past

State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Inflection Point Acquisition VIII (IPHX)

Inflection Point Acquisition VIII (IPHX) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) formed for the specific purpose of executing a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, or similar business combination with an existing private company. Incorporated in the Cayman Islands, the company does not have its own ongoing business operations, products, or services. Its primary function is to raise capital from public investors and then deploy that capital to acquire or combine with one or more target businesses, effectively taking that private company public.

Currently, IPHX has not selected a specific business combination target. The management team intends to focus its search on identifying private companies in North America and Europe, particularly those operating in disruptive growth sectors. This strategy leverages the team's extensive experience in both public and private markets, including sourcing and investing in complex transactions. While no direct discussions have commenced for IPHX, the management team's prior involvement with other Inflection Point Acquisition entities suggests a potential pursuit of targets previously considered by those groups.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Analogies for Inflection Point Acquisition VIII (IPHX):

  • It's like a publicly traded venture capital firm that's solely focused on acquiring one private company to take it public.
  • Think of it as a "blank check" investment fund designed to acquire a private company and make it public.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Facilitating Business Combinations: This company operates as a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC) with the primary purpose of identifying and merging with an existing private business, thereby taking that company public.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Inflection Point Acquisition VIII (IPHX) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) that has not yet completed a business combination. At this stage, the company's primary purpose is to identify and acquire an operating business. As such, it does not currently have major customers that purchase its products or services, nor does it sell to other companies or individuals.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Michael Blitzer, Chairman

Michael Blitzer is the Founder and Managing Partner of Inflection Point, a financial sponsor focused on companies at the intersection of national security, technology, and critical infrastructure. He has been instrumental in leading Inflection Point's portfolio of 10 public listings, raising over $5 billion in capital. Additionally, he has overseen billions of dollars in strategic mergers and acquisitions to grow portfolio companies into multi-billion-dollar public leaders, including Intuitive Machine's acquisition of Lanteris Space Systems and USA Rare Earth's $3 billion acquisition of Serra Verde and Less Common Metals. Mr. Blitzer is also the Founder and Co-CEO of Kingstown Capital Management, which he established in 2006 and expanded into a multi-billion-dollar asset manager. He co-founded Inflection Point Asset Management with Kevin Shannon in 2024. His previous SPAC leadership roles include Chairman and CEO of Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III, CEO and Director of IPXX, and Co-CEO and Director of IPAX.

Kevin Shannon, Chief Executive Officer

Kevin Shannon is a Co-founder and Partner of Inflection Point Management. He co-founded Inflection Point Asset Management with Michael Blitzer in 2024. Mr. Shannon was appointed as President and Chief Executive Officer of Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. I in July 2025 and is affiliated with Inflection Point Fund I LP.

Adam Saks, Chief Financial Officer

Adam Saks has served as the CFO of Inflection Point Asset Management since January 2026. He also holds the position of CFO for Inflection Point VI and is the Principal of A. Saks Advisory. Prior to joining Inflection Point Asset Management, Mr. Saks' career includes roles as CFO of Aksia, Executive Director of Corporate Finance - Head of FP&A at Perella Weinberg Partners, and Vice President of FP&A at Fortress Investment Group.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risk to the business of Inflection Point Acquisition VIII (IPHX) is:

Failure to Complete a Business Combination

As a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC), Inflection Point Acquisition VIII's sole purpose is to effect a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses. The company has explicitly stated that it has not yet selected any specific business combination target and has not engaged in substantive discussions with any potential target. The primary and most significant risk to the business is its inability to identify a suitable target or to successfully consummate an initial business combination within the timeframe typically allotted for SPACs. Should the company fail to complete a business combination, it would be forced to liquidate, returning capital to its public shareholders, but ceasing its operations and thus failing in its fundamental business objective.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Issuance

  • Inflection Point Acquisition VIII completed its Initial Public Offering (IPO) on August 31, 2026, generating gross proceeds of $287,500,000.
  • The company sold 28,750,000 units at $10.00 per unit, which included the full exercise of the underwriters' over-allotment option.
  • Concurrently with the IPO, the company completed a private placement of 8,000,000 private placement warrants at $1.00 per warrant, raising an additional $8,000,000.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

IPHXBRK-BJEFVOYAMedian
NameInflecti.Berkshir.Jefferie.Voya Fin. 
Mkt Price9.86541.9645.0296.3670.69
Mkt Cap-1,167.78.98.78.9
Rev LTM-438,30812,1698,01812,169
Op Inc LTM--5,097-5,097
FCF LTM-24,2154,1951,1924,195
FCF 3Y Avg-21,579271,2891,289
CFO LTM-46,6344,4131,1924,413
CFO 3Y Avg-42,0942341,2891,289

Growth & Margins

IPHXBRK-BJEFVOYAMedian
NameInflecti.Berkshir.Jefferie.Voya Fin. 
Rev Chg LTM-10.4%13.5%3.3%10.4%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-3.1%19.0%7.1%7.1%
Rev Chg Q-19.2%11.1%-1.3%11.1%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-4.5%2.7%-0.3%2.7%
Op Inc Chg LTM--8.6%-8.6%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg--19.6%-19.6%
Op Mgn LTM--41.9%-41.9%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg--43.7%-43.7%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM--0.3%-0.3%
CFO/Rev LTM-10.6%36.3%14.9%14.9%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-10.2%-0.1%16.6%10.2%
FCF/Rev LTM-5.5%34.5%14.9%14.9%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-5.2%-2.1%16.6%5.2%

Valuation

IPHXBRK-BJEFVOYAMedian
NameInflecti.Berkshir.Jefferie.Voya Fin. 
Mkt Cap-1,167.78.98.78.9
P/S-2.70.71.11.1
P/Op Inc--1.8-1.8
P/EBIT-10.41.98.98.9
P/E-13.69.514.413.6
P/CFO-25.02.07.37.3
Total Yield-7.4%14.6%9.0%9.0%
Dividend Yield-0.0%4.1%2.0%2.0%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-2.1%5.3%17.6%5.3%
D/E-0.13.10.30.3
Net D/E--0.21.2-2.8-0.2

Returns

IPHXBRK-BJEFVOYAMedian
NameInflecti.Berkshir.Jefferie.Voya Fin. 
1M Rtn-0.8%8.0%-5.9%-4.2%-2.5%
3M Rtn-0.8%10.7%-18.9%-1.7%-1.3%
6M Rtn-0.8%16.5%-2.8%28.5%7.8%
12M Rtn-0.8%10.3%-15.8%32.4%4.8%
3Y Rtn-0.8%61.4%51.7%57.1%54.4%
1M Excs Rtn0.6%9.0%-3.6%-0.4%0.1%
3M Excs Rtn-4.2%7.0%-21.8%-3.4%-3.8%
6M Excs Rtn-8.1%9.1%-10.1%21.2%0.5%
12M Excs Rtn-14.5%-4.1%-27.9%19.9%-9.3%
3Y Excs Rtn-75.9%-19.0%-30.5%-23.1%-26.8%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$9.86 
First Trading Date08/28/2026 
Distance from 52W High-0.8% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price  
DMA Trend  
Distance from DMA  
 3M1YR
Volatility5.0%5.0%
Downside Capture  
Upside Capture  
Correlation (S&P 500)  
IPHX Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta      
Up Beta������
Down Beta������
Up Capture0%0%0%0%0%0%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days      
Down Capture-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days      

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with IPHX
IPHX-0.8%5.0%-4.34-
Sector ETF (XLF)7.5%14.4%0.27-20.2%
Equity (SPY)16.2%12.7%0.90-14.1%
Gold (GLD)-6.0%29.0%-0.22-7.1%
Commodities (DBC)50.2%20.7%1.85-50.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)3.1%13.8%-0.03-37.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-25.3%43.4%-0.5513.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with IPHX
IPHX-0.2%5.0%-4.34-
Sector ETF (XLF)9.7%18.3%0.39-20.2%
Equity (SPY)13.6%17.1%0.61-14.1%
Gold (GLD)17.7%18.9%0.76-7.1%
Commodities (DBC)9.5%19.5%0.37-50.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.1%18.9%-0.05-37.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)7.6%51.7%0.3313.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with IPHX
IPHX-0.1%5.0%-4.34-
Sector ETF (XLF)13.1%22.1%0.54-20.2%
Equity (SPY)15.5%17.9%0.73-14.1%
Gold (GLD)12.2%16.4%0.61-7.1%
Commodities (DBC)8.2%18.1%0.37-50.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.2%20.7%0.21-37.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)62.6%66.2%1.0213.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/21/2026