Himalaya Shipping (HSHP)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $12.4 | Market Cap: $577.6 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Marine Transportation
Himalaya Shipping (HSHP)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $12.4Market Cap: $577.6 MilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Marine Transportation
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.6%, Dividend Yield is 4.6%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.6%, FCF Yield is 8.8% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 113% |
| Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 52% | Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 136% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 39%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 39% | Key risksHSHP key risks include [1] a highly leveraged balance sheet relative to its peers and [2] substantial and increasing fleet exposure to the volatile spot market. |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 41% | |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Energy Transition & Decarbonization, and Future of Freight. Themes include Low-Emission Maritime Transport, and Advanced Maritime Logistics. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.6%, Dividend Yield is 4.6%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.6%, FCF Yield is 8.8% |
| Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 52% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 39%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 39% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 41% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Energy Transition & Decarbonization, and Future of Freight. Themes include Low-Emission Maritime Transport, and Advanced Maritime Logistics. |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 113% |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 136% |
| Key risksHSHP key risks include [1] a highly leveraged balance sheet relative to its peers and [2] substantial and increasing fleet exposure to the volatile spot market. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Himalaya Shipping reported exceptionally strong fourth-quarter 2025 financial results, significantly surpassing market benchmarks. The company achieved total operating revenues of $42.1 million and a net income of $13.5 million for Q4 2025, representing an over 1,100% year-over-year increase in net income compared to Q4 2024. This performance was driven by average Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) earnings of approximately $39,600 per day, gross, substantially outperforming the Baltic 5TC Capesize Index average of $28,875 per day for the same period.
2. Favorable dry bulk shipping market dynamics, particularly for the Capesize segment, created a supportive environment for the stock. The market experienced resilient conditions in late 2025 with stronger rates, partly due to shifts in trading patterns and a 4% increase in Capesize voyage times. Demand for dry bulk is projected to strengthen in 2026, boosted by factors such as increased minor bulk cargoes for EV batteries and growing iron ore shipments from the Simandou project to China. Concurrently, vessel supply growth for large bulk carriers is anticipated to be moderate, with the Capesize order book standing at a historically low 12% of the existing fleet as of January 1, 2026. Additionally, approximately 20% of the total Capesize fleet is scheduled for drydocking in 2026, further tightening available tonnage.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 44.2% change in HSHP stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 201.3% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 8.68 | 12.52 | 44.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 119 | 132 | 10.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.5% | 13.4% | 201.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 75.9 | 32.9 | -56.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 47 | 47 | -0.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 44.2% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HSHP | 44.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 28.9% |
| Sector (XLI) | 3.9% | 29.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 77.0% change in HSHP stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 152.4% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 7.07 | 12.52 | 77.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 121 | 132 | 9.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.3% | 13.4% | 152.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 51.2 | 32.9 | -35.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 47 | 47 | -0.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 77.0% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HSHP | 77.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 25.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.5% | 20.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 153.6% change in HSHP stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 273.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.94 | 12.52 | 153.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 112 | 132 | 17.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 21.9% | 13.4% | -38.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 8.8 | 32.9 | 273.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 44 | 47 | -5.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 153.6% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HSHP | 153.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 38.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | 18.4% | 35.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 197.7% change in HSHP stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.21 | 12.52 | 197.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | � | 132 | 0.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | � | 13.4% | 0.0% |
| P/E Multiple | � | 32.9 | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 32 | 47 | -31.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HSHP | 197.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 27.8% |
| Sector (XLI) | 65.1% | 27.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| HSHP Return | - | -2% | 37% | -24% | 102% | 44% | 199% |
| Peers Return | 156% | -4% | 29% | -7% | 40% | 28% | 429% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| HSHP Win Rate | - | 0% | 50% | 33% | 67% | 67% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 67% | 54% | 58% | 62% | 54% | 67% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| HSHP Max Drawdown | - | -2% | -11% | -28% | -8% | -4% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | 0% | -25% | -10% | -9% | -15% | -0% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GNK, SB.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | HSHP | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -30.6% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.1% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 464 days |
Compare to GNK, SB
In The Past
Himalaya Shipping's stock fell -30.6% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 6/23/2023. A -30.6% loss requires a 44.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Himalaya Shipping (HSHP)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Himalaya Shipping (HSHP):
- It's like Union Pacific or BNSF, but they transport raw materials across oceans instead of land.
- Think of them as a specialized Maersk, focusing exclusively on shipping massive quantities of raw materials like iron ore or grain, rather than individual containers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Dry Bulk Shipping Services: The company provides maritime transportation for unpackaged dry commodities, such as iron ore, coal, grain, and other raw materials, across global trade routes.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) operates in the dry bulk shipping sector, providing services for the transportation of unpackaged dry commodities across oceans.
Due to the nature of the dry bulk shipping industry and competitive considerations, public companies in this sector typically do not disclose the names of their specific major customers. However, Himalaya Shipping Ltd. primarily serves other companies in the global commodity and shipping sectors, often through long-term time charter agreements with "first-class counterparties" and "major dry bulk operators/trading houses."
Based on typical clientele in the dry bulk shipping industry, HSHP's customer base generally consists of the following categories of companies:
- Major Dry Bulk Operators: These are large shipping companies, vessel owners, or logistics firms that charter vessels from companies like HSHP to fulfill their own transportation contracts, manage shipping routes, or sub-charter.
- Commodity Trading Houses: Global firms involved in the buying, selling, and logistics of vast quantities of raw materials such as iron ore, coal, grain, bauxite, and fertilizers. In the broader industry, examples of such companies include Glencore (LSE: GLEN), Trafigura, Cargill, Louis Dreyfus Company, Bunge Global SA (NYSE: BG), and Archer Daniels Midland Company (NYSE: ADM).
- Mining Companies: Large corporations involved in the extraction and production of raw materials that require efficient and reliable transportation from mines to processing facilities or international markets. In the broader industry, examples include Rio Tinto (NYSE: RIO), BHP Group (NYSE: BHP), and Vale S.A. (NYSE: VALE).
While specific customer names for HSHP are not publicly available, their operations are consistently described as involving charters with significant players within these categories.
AI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlNew Times Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (Jiangsu)
Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (BSSM)
```AI Analysis | Feedback
Lars-Christian Svensen, Contracted Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Svensen has a 17-year career in international shipping, holding various positions including shipbroker for Cmarine Services and Project Analyst for Petredec Pte Ltd. He served in Western Bulk in roles such as Head of Arabian Gulf, President in Seattle, and Senior Vice President in Oslo. From 2020 to 2024, he was the CCO and CEO of Golden Ocean Management AS. Mr. Svensen began his role as Contracted CEO of Himalaya Shipping Ltd. on April 1, 2025.
Vidar Hasund, Contracted Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Hasund was appointed Contracted Chief Financial Officer of Himalaya Shipping Ltd. on April 1, 2025. He also serves as Chief Financial Officer of 2020 Bulkers and Contracted Chief Financial Officer of Bruton Limited. His prior experience includes being Contracted Chief Financial Officer of Himalaya Shipping from 2021 to 2023, Chief Accounting Officer of Borr Drilling from 2017-2018, Financial Officer and International Tax Accounting Manager at PGS from 2008-2017, financial controller at BW Gas ASA from 2005-2007, and Auditor at KPMG from 2002-2004. He holds a Master of Accounting and Auditing degree.
Christian J. Dahll, Contracted Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Dahll acts as contracted COO in Himalaya Shipping. He was appointed Chief Operational Officer in 2020 Bulkers Management AS in January 2022, after serving as Head of Commercial Operations since January 2020. Before this, he worked for 11 years in Höegh Autoliners, most recently as Head of Voyage Management/Vessel Operation. His shipping career also includes roles as Trade Manager at EML and Shipbroker at RS Platou.
Alfi Lao, Chief Accounting Officer
Ms. Lao joined Himalaya Shipping Ltd. as Chief Accounting Officer in April 2023. She brings over 10 years of accounting experience in the shipping industry, having held various accounting roles at Golar LNG Limited and Golar LNG Partners LP from 2012 to 2023. Prior to Golar, she worked at Ernst & Young London from 2006 to 2012 and KPMG Philippines from 2002 to 2006. She is a Certified Public Accountant.
Petter Lalic, Contracted Chief Technology Officer
Mr. Lalic serves as the Contracted Chief Technology Officer for Himalaya Shipping.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks for Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) are primarily driven by the inherent cyclicality and external dependencies of the dry bulk shipping industry, alongside specific financial considerations for the company.
- Volatile Freight Rates and Market Fluctuations: The dry bulk shipping industry is highly susceptible to rapid changes in freight rates due to shifts in global supply and demand, geopolitical events, and economic downturns. This volatility directly impacts Himalaya Shipping's profitability and financial stability, especially given its high exposure to the spot market for its Capesize vessels.
- Dependence on China's Economic Health: As a dry bulk shipping company, Himalaya Shipping is significantly exposed to the economic performance of China, particularly its industrial sector and demand for commodities like iron ore. A recession or slowdown in the Chinese economy could lead to a substantial decrease in demand for dry bulk transport, severely impacting shipping rates and Himalaya Shipping's earnings.
- High Debt Levels and Financial Leverage: Himalaya Shipping carries significant debt, which contributes to substantial interest expenses and strains profitability. This high financial leverage can limit the company's flexibility to navigate challenging market conditions, fund operations, or invest in fleet upgrades. Tight liquidity and limited access to credit facilities could potentially necessitate further share issuances, leading to dilution for existing shareholders.
AI Analysis | Feedback
null
AI Analysis | Feedback
Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) operates in the dry bulk shipping market, providing services for the transportation of unpackaged, bulk commodities such as coal, iron ore, and grains. The global addressable market for dry bulk shipping was estimated to be approximately USD 154.2 billion in 2024. Other estimates place the global market size at around USD 162.4 billion in 2024 or USD 168.5 billion in 2025. This market is projected to experience continued growth. For instance, some reports forecast the global dry bulk shipping market to grow from USD 181.57 billion in 2026 to USD 352.80 billion by 2034, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7% during this period. Another projection estimates growth from USD 174 billion in 2026 to USD 249.8 billion in 2035, with a CAGR of 4.1%. This growth is driven by increasing demand for raw materials, global trade dynamics, and infrastructure development, particularly in regions like Asia-Pacific.AI Analysis | Feedback
Himalaya Shipping Ltd. (HSHP) is poised for future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven by several key factors:
- Modern and Eco-Friendly Fleet Commanding Premium Rates: Himalaya Shipping operates a fleet of 12 new Newcastlemax dry bulk vessels, all delivered between 2023 and 2024. These vessels feature dual-fuel LNG propulsion, an ECO hull design, and top-tier emission ratings, which enable the company to achieve higher Time Charter Equivalent (TCE) earnings and command premium rates in the market. This modern fleet provides a competitive edge and ensures compliance with environmental regulations.
- Favorable Dry Bulk Shipping Market Dynamics: Analysts and company guidance anticipate a new "up-cycle in shipping" and a "strong market in 2026" for Capesize and Newcastlemax vessels. This positive outlook is supported by increased demand and projected supply constraints, including a low Capesize order book and an aging global fleet, which are expected to contribute to sustained strong freight rates.
- Increased Iron Ore Demand from Simandou Mine: The projected annual output of 120 million tons of high-grade iron ore from the Simandou mine is expected to significantly bolster demand for dry bulk shipping services. This surge in commodity trade would directly benefit Himalaya Shipping as a pure Capesize player in the dry bulk market.
- Strategic Charter Agreements: The company has secured various time charter agreements, including both index-linked charters with significant premiums to the Baltic 5TC index and fixed-rate charters. These agreements offer revenue stability while allowing Himalaya Shipping to capitalize on strong market conditions and providing flexibility through options to convert index-linked charters to fixed rates.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- On February 23, 2026, the board of directors approved the issuance of 100,000 new shares from a share incentive program, with a strike price of USD 6.76 per share.
- On February 25, 2026, Himalaya Shipping Ltd. issued 100,000 common shares as a result of exercised share options. Following this issuance, the company's issued share capital was US$46,750,000, divided into 46,750,000 common shares of par value US$1.00 each.
- An approval for the issuance of another 100,000 new shares at a strike price of USD 7.05 per share was also announced in connection with a share incentive program.
Outbound Investments
- On February 9, 2026, Himalaya Shipping Ltd. entered into an agreement to acquire an additional 4,200 shares in 2020 Bulkers Management AS from 2020 Bulkers Ltd. for NOK 1.1 million, which will increase its total ownership to 54% effective April 1, 2026.
Capital Expenditures
- Himalaya Shipping's capital expenditures were primarily focused on the construction and acquisition of its fleet of 12 dual-fueled Newcastlemax dry bulk vessels.
- Capital expenditures, as indicated by "Net Change In Property, Plant, And Equipment" from investing activities, were approximately $78.20 million in 2022, $413.06 million in 2023, and $313.05 million in 2024.
- As of December 31, 2024, the company owned and operated a fleet of 12 Newcastlemax dry bulk vessels.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Himalaya Shipping Stock Pre-Market (+9.3%) : Analyst Revenue Upgrades | 02/21/2026 | |
| How Low Can Himalaya Shipping Stock Really Go? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to HSHP.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02272026 | EFX | Equifax | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02202026 | LZ | LegalZoom.com | Dip Buy | DB | CFO/Rev | Low D/EDip Buy with High Cash Flow MarginsBuying dips for companies with significant cash flows from operations and reasonable debt / market cap | 7.2% | 7.2% | -5.0% |
| 02132026 | ADP | Automatic Data Processing | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 1.1% | 1.1% | -3.0% |
| 02132026 | TREX | Trex | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | -3.2% | -3.2% | -5.9% |
| 02132026 | PCTY | Paylocity | Dip Buy | DB | CFO/Rev | Low D/EDip Buy with High Cash Flow MarginsBuying dips for companies with significant cash flows from operations and reasonable debt / market cap | -0.6% | -0.6% | -4.8% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 12.52 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.6 |
| Rev LTM | 276 |
| Op Inc LTM | 65 |
| FCF LTM | 52 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 2 |
| CFO LTM | 52 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 84 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -10.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -9.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 10.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 23.7% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 31.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 37.1% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 33.9% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 37.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -0.6% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 0.6 |
| P/S | 2.8 |
| P/EBIT | 9.0 |
| P/E | 16.1 |
| P/CFO | 11.3 |
| Total Yield | 6.2% |
| Dividend Yield | 3.4% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 1.3% |
| D/E | 0.9 |
| Net D/E | 0.6 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -7.3% |
| 3M Rtn | 27.1% |
| 6M Rtn | 34.5% |
| 12M Rtn | 76.1% |
| 3Y Rtn | 91.0% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | 0.8% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 35.8% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 37.7% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 64.1% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | 34.6% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $12.52 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.6 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/25/2022 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -14.5% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $12.05 | $8.62 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 3.9% | 45.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 45.8% | 40.5% |
| Downside Capture | -0.08 | 0.27 |
| Upside Capture | 212.96 | 122.52 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 32.5% | 37.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.36 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.45 | 0.76 | 0.78 |
| Up Beta | -1.10 | 0.79 | 1.16 | 1.50 | 0.57 | 0.61 |
| Down Beta | 4.83 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 0.29 | 1.15 | 0.94 |
| Up Capture | 416% | 226% | 148% | 138% | 141% | 93% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 14 | 27 | 37 | 71 | 144 | 374 |
| Down Capture | -223% | -281% | -251% | -103% | 20% | 86% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 7 | 13 | 22 | 50 | 102 | 337 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HSHP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSHP | 134.5% | 40.8% | 2.18 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 20.5% | 19.2% | 0.84 | 35.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 37.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 2.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 19.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 34.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 19.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HSHP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSHP | 20.5% | 44.3% | 0.84 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.3% | 17.2% | 0.56 | 27.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 27.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 8.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 24.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 17.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 5.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HSHP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSHP | 9.8% | 44.3% | 0.84 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.0% | 19.8% | 0.58 | 27.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 27.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 8.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 24.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 17.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 5.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.