American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC)


Market Price (10/26/2026): $0 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Financials | Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings

American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC)


Market Price (10/26/2026): $0
Market Cap: $-
Sector: Financials
Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Key risks
AVAC key risks include [1] the failure to complete a business combination, Show more.

0 Key risks
AVAC key risks include [1] the failure to complete a business combination, Show more.

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/1/2026

American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Status as a Blank Check Company (SPAC) without a Definitive Business Combination.

American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC) operates as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) and had not announced a definitive agreement for a merger or acquisition by the end of fiscal Q3 2026. SPAC shares typically trade near their cash-in-trust value until a target company is identified and a business combination is announced. The stock's trading range, with a previous close of $9.10 and a day's range of $8.77 to $9.17 as of September 30, 2026, reflects this characteristic behavior for a SPAC still seeking a business combination.

2. Cautious Broader SPAC Market Sentiment.

The overall SPAC market during fiscal Q3 2026 was characterized by a "cautious, but constructive" investor sentiment. High redemption rates, which consistently ranged from 91.7% to 99.6% across 2025, suggest that many investors view SPACs as short-term cash vehicles rather than long-term investments, often redeeming shares before a definitive merger. This prevailing market condition limits significant upward price momentum for SPACs without a compelling deal.

Show more
Updated on 10/1/2026

American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Status as a Blank Check Company (SPAC) without a Definitive Business Combination.

American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC) operates as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) and had not announced a definitive agreement for a merger or acquisition by the end of fiscal Q3 2026. SPAC shares typically trade near their cash-in-trust value until a target company is identified and a business combination is announced. The stock's trading range, with a previous close of $9.10 and a day's range of $8.77 to $9.17 as of September 30, 2026, reflects this characteristic behavior for a SPAC still seeking a business combination.

2. Cautious Broader SPAC Market Sentiment.

The overall SPAC market during fiscal Q3 2026 was characterized by a "cautious, but constructive" investor sentiment. High redemption rates, which consistently ranged from 91.7% to 99.6% across 2025, suggest that many investors view SPACs as short-term cash vehicles rather than long-term investments, often redeeming shares before a definitive merger. This prevailing market condition limits significant upward price momentum for SPACs without a compelling deal.

3. Absence of Company-Specific Catalysts.

During fiscal Q3 2026 (July 1, 2026, to September 30, 2026), American Ventures Acquisition I did not release any significant company-specific news or events, such as a letter of intent or a definitive agreement for a merger, that would typically act as catalysts for substantial stock price movement. The lack of such developments resulted in stable investor interest, maintaining the stock price largely at its prevailing level near the trust value.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

6/30/2026 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AVAC0.0% 
Market (SPY)1.8%�
Sector (XLF)4.3%�

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

3/31/2026 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AVAC0.0% 
Market (SPY)17.2%�
Sector (XLF)13.6%�

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2025 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AVAC0.0% 
Market (SPY)15.0%�
Sector (XLF)5.0%�

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2023 to 10/24/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AVAC0.0% 
Market (SPY)83.9%�
Sector (XLF)75.9%�

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
AVAC Return0%4%-11%----8%
Peers Return     -1%-1%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%104%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
AVAC Win Rate100%75%83%--- 
Peers Win Rate     0% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
AVAC Max Drawdown--1%-18%--- 
Peers Max Drawdown       
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: BRTM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/23/2026 (YTD)

About American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC)

```html

American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC) operates as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC), meaning it does not conduct traditional business operations or offer existing products or services. Its primary objective is to engage in a significant business combination, such as a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, or reorganization, with one or more private companies. This strategic move is designed to bring a privately held entity into the public market.

The core function of AVAC is to identify, evaluate, and ultimately execute an acquisition within the financial services sectors. The company's "product" is the successful consummation of this business combination, effectively providing a pathway for a private company to become publicly traded. It does not offer goods or services to end-users directly but rather facilitates the public listing of a target business.

For investors, AVAC serves as an investment vehicle offering exposure to a potential future public company in the financial services industry. The primary market it targets for its acquisition efforts is the financial services sector itself, seeking established or promising businesses that could benefit from becoming publicly traded. Incorporated in 2020 and based in San Francisco, California, AVAC provides investors with an opportunity to participate in the growth of a private company once it enters the public market.

```

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 1-3 brief analogies for American Ventures Acquisition I (AVAC):

  • An executive search firm for financial services companies looking to go public.
  • A venture capital fund for mature financial services companies.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Business Combination Facilitation: This company identifies and executes a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more private operating businesses, primarily within the financial services sectors.

AI Analysis | Feedback

American Ventures Acquisition I (symbol: AVAC), also known as Avalon Acquisition Inc., is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). A SPAC is formed with the primary objective of raising capital through an initial public offering (IPO) to acquire or merge with an existing private operating company, which then becomes a publicly traded entity.

As a SPAC, American Ventures Acquisition I does not have commercial operations, sell products or services, or generate revenue from traditional customer relationships. Therefore, it does not have major customers, nor does it sell primarily to other companies or individuals.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to American Ventures Acquisition I (symbol: AVAC), based on its description as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) intending to effect a business combination, include:

  1. Failure to Complete a Business Combination: The primary risk for a SPAC is its inability to identify and successfully complete a merger or acquisition within the stipulated timeframe, typically 18 to 24 months. If a business combination is not completed, the SPAC must liquidate, and public shareholders may only receive their initial investment back, potentially less if operating expenses have reduced the funds in the trust account.
  2. Shareholder Dilution and Conflicts of Interest: SPACs often involve significant dilution for public shareholders upon the completion of a business combination due to the issuance of new shares to the target company's owners, private investment in public equity (PIPE) investors, and the SPAC's sponsors who often acquire their shares at a substantially lower cost. This structure can also create conflicts of interest between the economic interests of the SPAC's sponsors and those of its public shareholders.
  3. Dependence on Management's Ability and Due Diligence: As a "blank check" company with no commercial operations, the success of a SPAC is heavily reliant on the experience and ability of its management team to identify, evaluate, and successfully execute a merger with a suitable private operating company. Investors often have limited financial information about potential target companies during the acquisition process, placing significant trust in the sponsor's judgment and due diligence.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The intense competition from a large number of other Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (SPACs) and alternative direct listing methods. This heightened competition, particularly for desirable target businesses within the financial services sectors, makes it significantly more challenging for AVAC to identify and secure a suitable merger candidate at an attractive valuation, thereby threatening its core business purpose of completing a de-SPAC transaction within its mandated timeframe.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Issuance

  • Avalon Acquisition Inc. (formerly trading as AVAC) completed its Initial Public Offering (IPO) in October 2021, raising approximately $207 million.
  • The IPO involved offering 20,700,000 units at $10.00 per unit.
  • Each unit issued consisted of one share of Class A common stock and three-fourths of a redeemable warrant.

Inbound Investments

  • Following its IPO in October 2021, approximately $210.1 million was placed into a trust account for future business combinations.

Outbound Investments

  • In September 2022, Avalon Acquisition Inc. announced a business combination agreement with The Beneficient Company Group, L.P.
  • The merger transaction, which valued the combined entity at $3.5 billion, received stockholder approval in June 2023.
  • Upon the closing of the business combination, the combined company began trading on NASDAQ under the ticker symbols "BENF" and "BENFW".

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

AVACBRTMMedian
NameAmerican.B&R Tech. 
Mkt Price---
Mkt Cap---
Rev LTM---
Op Inc LTM---
FCF LTM---
FCF 3Y Avg---
CFO LTM---
CFO 3Y Avg---

Growth & Margins

AVACBRTMMedian
NameAmerican.B&R Tech. 
Rev Chg LTM---
Rev Chg 3Y Avg---
Rev Chg Q---
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM---
Op Inc Chg LTM---
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg---
Op Mgn LTM---
Op Mgn 3Y Avg---
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM---
CFO/Rev LTM---
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg---
FCF/Rev LTM---
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg---

Valuation

AVACBRTMMedian
NameAmerican.B&R Tech. 
Mkt Cap---
P/S---
P/Op Inc---
P/EBIT---
P/E---
P/CFO---
Total Yield---
Dividend Yield---
FCF Yield 3Y Avg---
D/E---
Net D/E---

Returns

AVACBRTMMedian
NameAmerican.B&R Tech. 
1M Rtn---
3M Rtn---
6M Rtn---
12M Rtn---
3Y Rtn---
1M Excs Rtn---
3M Excs Rtn---
6M Excs Rtn---
12M Excs Rtn---
3Y Excs Rtn---

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Price Behavior

null
AVAC Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta������
Up Beta������
Down Beta������
Up Capture0%0%0%0%0%0%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days000000
Down Capture-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days000000

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with AVAC
AVAC----
Sector ETF (XLF)8.0%14.5%0.29-
Equity (SPY)14.8%12.7%0.80-
Gold (GLD)-2.8%28.5%-0.11-
Commodities (DBC)52.1%20.7%1.91-
Real Estate (VNQ)4.3%13.9%0.06-
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-24.8%43.5%-0.54-

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with AVAC
AVAC-1.8%15.3%-0.79-
Sector ETF (XLF)9.0%18.3%0.352.1%
Equity (SPY)12.7%17.1%0.562.4%
Gold (GLD)17.3%18.9%0.73-7.4%
Commodities (DBC)9.5%19.5%0.371.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.1%18.9%-0.053.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.7%51.7%0.291.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with AVAC
AVAC-0.9%15.3%-0.79-
Sector ETF (XLF)13.2%22.1%0.542.1%
Equity (SPY)15.3%17.9%0.722.4%
Gold (GLD)11.8%16.4%0.59-7.4%
Commodities (DBC)8.4%18.1%0.381.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.2%20.7%0.213.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)62.4%66.2%1.021.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
03/31/202606/10/2026S-1
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
03/31/202606/10/2026S-1
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/24/2026