First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/15/2026): $40.9

First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF (MISL)


Market Price (10/15/2026): $40.9

Key Takeaways

  • MISL has returned -3.9% YTD vs +13.5% for SPY; -5.1% over the past 12 months (SPY +17.2%). details →
  • Priced in gold, MISL has returned -17.6% over the past 3 years, vs +83.9% in dollars — its dollar gains have lagged gold. details →
  • Over the past month, MISL has seen net outflows of −$6M (−0.9% of assets). details →
  • MISL's portfolio trades at 29.7x forward earnings — a 285% premium to SPY (7.7x). details →
  • MISL's top 10 holdings represent 65% of the fund vs 39% for SPY — a more concentrated portfolio. details →
Last updated: 10/14/2026.

Price Chart

Asset Allocation with MISL

Risk Tolerance:
ConservativeModerateAggressive
Moderate — 55% equity / 25% bonds / 20% alternatives
10Y Return (ann.)
+7.4%
Volatility
8.0%
Sharpe
0.57
YTD
-1.0%
Modeled with monthly rebalancing to target weights; 10-year figures are annualized from monthly returns. Illustrative only — past performance is not indicative of future results.

Learn More →
Tailored Asset Allocation
[1] Personalized 5 Level Risk Tolerance Assessment
[2] Asset Allocation for My Risk Tolerance
Learn More →
Protect Wealth
[1] Defensive Portfolios
[2] Tax-Efficient Strategies

Top 20 Holdings for MISL

Total Weights
Top 5: 45.8% | Top 10: 64.9% | Top 20: 88.4%

TickerHoldingETF WeightSales WeightEarnings WeightFwd P/SFwd P/EFwd Sales GrowthFwd Earnings Growth
Total99.80%100.00%100.00%2.729.7+11.5%+16.4%
Top 2088.44%79.56%86.88%2.931.1+12.3%+16.3%
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%0.55%3.42%41.482.9+50.2%+48.6%
SPCXSpaceX9.23%0.66%—9.0165.5+148.6%+192.8%
RTXRTX8.00%9.13%9.54%2.523.7+7.7%+8.8%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%3.57%8.00%5.834.5+11.0%+11.3%
BABoeing7.18%14.22%4.65%1.359.6+14.7%—
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%8.12%8.37%1.416.2+6.1%+6.6%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%7.15%9.47%1.516.4+6.9%+4.2%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%7.08%7.31%1.618.0+5.0%+9.3%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1.78%4.79%5.422.6+7.1%+14.4%
HEIHeico3.62%1.38%2.86%6.940.5+11.1%+14.3%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%5.51%5.64%1.817.7+7.0%+15.1%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%1.10%2.86%7.734.4+14.4%+19.5%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%0.22%—28.2—+45.4%—
WWDWoodward2.28%1.51%2.51%4.129.6+9.9%+18.0%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%1.30%2.43%4.629.7+8.3%+9.3%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%0.06%—21.6—+319.7%—
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%1.13%2.27%2.813.9+69.2%+129.4%
LDOSLeidos1.74%6.19%6.10%0.89.7+4.1%-6.2%
CACICACI International1.55%3.42%2.42%1.217.2+6.7%+13.7%
TXTTextron1.49%5.48%4.24%0.810.1+3.8%+13.1%
[1] Total and Top 20 rows are weighted aggregates across constituents.
[2] Forward P/S and P/E ratios use consensus sales and earnings for the 12 months ending 10/31/27. Individual constituent FY1 and FY2 consensus figures adjusted to align with 10/31/27.
[3] Forward Sales and Non-GAAP Earnings Growth are calculated as next fiscal year (FY2) consensus growth over current fiscal year (FY1) consensus. They are not derived from the forward P/S and P/E multiples shown.

Performance for MISL Top Holdings

TickerHoldingWeightMkt Price
10/14
1D Rtn1M RtnYTD Rtn1Y Rtn3Y Rtn5Y Rtn10Y Rtn
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF100.00%41.11-1.1%-3.1%-3.9%-5.1%83.9%  
PLTRPalantir Technologies14.09%200.97-3.7%16.0%13.1%11.8%1,057.7%737.4% 
SPCXSpaceX9.23%152.16-2.8%2.7%     
RTXRTX8.00%186.471.9%-4.5%2.8%18.7%170.3%128.3%299.1%
GEGE Aerospace7.33%307.02-0.2%-3.2%0.1%2.9%257.8%379.4%143.9%
BABoeing7.18%184.66-1.0%-12.2%-15.0%-13.8%-0.1%-14.9%50.3%
LMTLockheed Martin4.12%522.233.6%-1.4%9.9%6.0%28.3%63.3%192.4%
NOCNorthrop Grumman3.82%495.693.0%-6.0%-12.0%-19.6%6.3%36.0%165.9%
GDGeneral Dynamics3.80%334.660.7%-5.8%1.2%1.6%46.0%78.4%174.6%
TDGTransDigm3.69%1,109.77-0.2%-0.1%-16.5%-15.4%51.5%108.8%539.9%
HEIHeico3.62%298.580.6%-1.7%-7.7%-4.5%81.5%114.3%786.1%
LHXL3Harris Technologies3.46%237.501.2%-4.6%-18.1%-19.5%41.9%9.8%219.3%
HWMHowmet Aerospace3.43%217.540.3%-4.2%6.3%12.9%394.3%604.4%1,025.6%
RKLBRocket Lab3.39%59.18-7.8%-5.4%-15.2%-13.0%1,279.5%362.3% 
WWDWoodward2.28%328.53-1.2%1.2%9.0%29.1%161.9%193.8%491.6%
CWCurtiss-Wright2.14%500.48-0.3%-9.2%-9.1%-9.6%145.1%287.1%507.8%
ASTSAST SpaceMobile2.11%42.14-10.5%-29.8%-42.0%-55.4%1,277.1%312.7% 
FTAIFTAI Aviation1.97%163.25-2.2%-7.2%-16.6%-3.5%399.9%791.7%2,777.2%
LDOSLeidos1.74%120.590.7%-8.9%-32.5%-34.9%31.4%28.2%236.1%
CACICACI International1.55%604.01-0.9%-5.2%13.4%17.4%78.6%114.3%503.5%
TXTTextron1.49%73.80-0.9%-8.4%-15.3%-11.8%-5.5%0.3%98.0%

Guidance Updates for MISL Top Holdings

 TickerCompanyEarnings DateGuidance MetricMidpoint Value% ChangeGuidance Change
CACI_8052026CACICACI International8/5/20262027 Revenue10.75 Bil12.6%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 9.55 Bil for 2026
HWM_8062026HWMHowmet Aerospace8/6/2026Q3 2026 Revenue2.58 Bil7.3%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 2.40 Bil for Q2 2026
PLTR_8032026PLTRPalantir Technologies8/3/20262026 Revenue8.15 Bil6.5%RaisedRaised Prior Guidance of 7.66 Bil for 2026
RKLB_8102026RKLBRocket Lab8/10/2026Q3 2026 Revenue257.50 Mil10.8%Higher NewNew Guidance Higher than Prior Actual of 232.50 Mil for Q2 2026

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MISL Return-8%15%20%41%-3%105%
Peers Return15%-20%33%13%40%36%166%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MISL Win Rate-100%58%58%83%40% 
Peers Win Rate58%45%62%58%67%62% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MISL Max Drawdown---10%-10%-16%-18% 
Peers Max Drawdown-20%-37%-19%-18%-26%-19% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: SMH, SOXX, IBB, XBI, ITA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/14/2026 (YTD)

Sharpe Ratios Compared

One measure of reward vs. risk is a Sharpe ratio. A higher ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns. Most funds have Sharpe ratios < 1.0.

Ticker1Y3Y5Y
MISL0.050.960.82
Equity Top Results (3Y)   
IALT2.302.302.30
VLUE2.181.440.76
SPMO0.891.430.86
SMH1.691.380.95
CGDV1.031.350.89

Results as of 9302026.

MISL Dip Buy History


Get Notified
Alerts when dip buy opportunities arise.
Notify Me →

Current Dip Buy Opportunities Across ETFs

ETFs currently down 5% or more from trailing 6M peaks.

TickerNameDip %Mkt PricePrice DatePeak PricePeak Date# Days
QQEWFirst Trust Nasdaq-100 Select Equal Weight ETF-5.6%157.7210142026167.03813202662
IJHiShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF-8.1%72.271014202678.67816202659
IWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF-5.7%108.2210142026114.82816202659
MDYState Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust-8.0%659.5210142026716.91816202659
SCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF-7.6%34.071014202636.876302026106
IVOOVanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF-7.8%122.3610142026132.68816202659
IJRiShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF-10.0%135.4110142026150.44816202659
VBVanguard Small-Cap ETF-8.0%283.8210142026308.38816202659
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF-11.1%271.3710142026305.09816202659
SCHASchwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF-11.5%31.991014202636.136302026106
VTWOVanguard Russell 2000 ETF-10.8%109.6110142026122.90816202659
DFASDimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF-8.5%77.261014202684.48816202659
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF-8.6%51.751014202656.64816202659
NUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETF-9.0%48.471014202653.27816202659
AKREAkre Focus ETF-10.0%55.681014202661.85830202645
IWPiShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.7%136.3610142026147.70817202658
VOTVanguard Mid-Cap Growth ETF-7.3%290.6810142026313.61816202659
IJKiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF-8.6%108.8810142026119.11817202658
MDYGState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF-8.5%104.0410142026113.69817202658
IWOiShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF-13.4%342.8310142026395.65816202659
VBKVanguard Small-Cap Growth ETF-9.6%330.7310142026365.91817202658
IJTiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF-11.1%159.1710142026179.07804202671
SLYGState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF-11.0%106.3210142026119.50804202671
IWSiShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF-5.3%164.2810142026173.44816202659
IJJiShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF-7.7%139.9210142026151.67816202659
MDYVState Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF-7.7%89.921014202697.39816202659
VBRVanguard Small-Cap Value ETF-6.8%233.6310142026250.56816202659
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF-7.4%119.1910142026128.74804202671
IWNiShares Russell 2000 Value ETF-8.7%207.7110142026227.43816202659
IJSiShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-9.2%127.7810142026140.68816202659
SLYVState Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF-9.2%101.9110142026112.22816202659
VIOVVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF-8.6%109.8910142026120.28816202659
VXUSVanguard Total International Stock ETF-5.5%83.581014202688.41907202637
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF-5.3%81.661014202686.21907202637
IXUSiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF-5.2%93.561014202698.71907202637
CWIState Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF-5.2%39.741014202641.90907202637
COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETF-5.2%35.591014202637.54907202637
VEAVanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF-5.9%69.301014202673.61825202650
IEFAiShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF-5.5%95.8710142026101.41825202650
EFAiShares MSCI EAFE ETF-5.6%102.7510142026108.81825202650
SCHFSchwab International Equity ETF-5.9%26.891014202628.59825202650
FNDFSchwab Fundamental International Equity ETF-5.1%53.441014202656.31907202637
EFViShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF-5.6%78.451014202683.08903202641
AVIVAvantis International Large Cap Value ETF-5.9%78.941014202683.89825202650
VGKVanguard FTSE Europe ETF-7.5%85.991014202692.96825202650
SCZiShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF-5.0%83.191014202687.57907202637
VSSVanguard FTSE All-World EX-US Small-Cap Index Fund-5.7%152.3310142026161.495112026156
SCHCSchwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF-6.2%48.631014202651.86827202648
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-8.6%78.641014202686.006222026114
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF-9.6%64.391014202671.216222026114
ASHRXtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF-15.9%31.361014202637.306222026114
EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETF-27.1%159.8310142026219.206212026115
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETF-11.5%33.861014202638.265132026154
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETF-19.9%24.511014202630.595132026154
DVYiShares Select Dividend ETF-5.4%156.5910142026165.50816202659
RYLDGlobal X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF-6.8%15.201014202616.31827202648
MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF-11.7%304.8810142026345.226222026114
SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF-6.3%84.461014202690.106302026106
FNDASchwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF-8.7%35.161014202638.52816202659
SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF-10.2%145.1810142026161.666222026114
VLUEiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF-5.9%193.4610142026205.51907202637
MOATVanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF-5.3%109.0610142026115.14827202648
SPGPInvesco S&P 500 GARP ETF-5.7%121.6210142026129.02813202662
ARKKARK Innovation ETF-8.9%84.481014202692.78100520269
URAGlobal X Uranium ETF-39.0%35.541014202658.265062026161
BOTZGlobal X Funds Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF-18.1%34.111014202641.635132026154
ROBOROBO Global Robotics & Automation Index ETF-13.7%77.991014202690.346022026134
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF-27.5%66.381014202691.625112026156
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF-29.9%16.641014202623.756022026134
ARKQARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF-19.5%115.8410142026143.825282026139
ARKXARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF-19.1%30.521014202637.745282026139
NASATema Space Innovators ETF-48.5%21.581014202641.895272026140
XOVREntrepreneurShares Series Trust ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF-5.3%21.251014202622.43100520269
AGIXKraneShares Artificial Intelligence ETF-8.1%45.531014202649.56100620268
DRSKAptus Defined Risk ETF-7.6%27.171014202629.396012026135
ALLWSSGA Active Trust State Street Bridgewater All Weather ETF-5.2%28.841014202630.44825202650
PCEFInvesco CEF Income Composite ETF-6.4%19.161014202620.47813202662
YYYAmplify CEF High Income ETF-10.3%10.201014202611.37816202659
GDEWisdomTree Efficient Gold Plus Equity Strategy Fund-11.1%63.371014202671.30825202650
RAAXVanEck Real Assets ETF-5.4%40.381014202642.705112026156
VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF-5.4%122.8510142026129.80100620268
XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF-5.7%190.4310142026202.00100620268
XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.9%54.521014202658.56903202641
XLIState Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.4%167.0410142026186.51816202659
XLCState Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF-6.7%110.8210142026118.794192026178
XLYState Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF-8.5%111.5010142026121.825282026139
XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF-10.4%41.721014202646.554302026167
XLBState Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF-7.5%49.671014202653.67826202649
IYJiShares U.S. Industrials ETF-8.4%155.5210142026169.86804202671
IYMiShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF-8.2%180.3310142026196.45825202650
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF-15.6%564.7410142026668.916222026114
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF-20.7%519.4210142026655.016222026114
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF-6.3%203.2510142026216.96819202656
XBIState Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF-13.4%146.7710142026169.55819202656
ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF-19.3%204.2410142026253.22816202659
IYTiShares U.S. Transportation ETF-11.7%79.521014202690.01716202690
IAIiShares U.S. Broker-Dealers & Securities Exchanges ETF-11.7%174.8210142026198.06903202641
KREState Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF-12.0%68.541014202677.93816202659
MISLFirst Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF-16.4%41.111014202649.195282026139
RINGiShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF-22.0%72.651014202693.17825202650
SOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF-20.1%91.9510142026115.116222026114
IGOViShares International Treasury Bond ETF-6.2%39.671014202642.275102026157
TLTiShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF-8.4%78.891014202686.106292026107
VGLTVanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF-7.6%50.701014202654.896292026107
SPTLState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Treasury ETF-7.7%24.121014202626.136292026107
TLHiShares 10-20 Year Treasury Bond ETF-6.8%92.951014202699.786292026107
EDVVanguard World Funds Extended Duration ETF-12.7%56.371014202664.546242026112
VCLTVanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.3%69.061014202674.476292026107
SPLBState Street SPDR Portfolio Long Term Corporate Bond ETF-7.4%20.541014202622.186292026107
IGLBiShares 10+ Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF-7.1%46.021014202649.566292026107
TFIState Street SPDR Nuveen ICE Municipal Bond ETF-5.1%42.991014202645.317052026101
LMUBiShares Long-Term National Muni Bond ETF-7.6%46.761014202650.637052026101
GLDSPDR Gold Trust-15.7%375.9910142026445.934192026178
IAUiShares Gold Trust-15.6%77.071014202691.344192026178
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust-15.5%81.131014202696.044192026178
SLViShares Silver Trust-36.7%50.221014202679.355132026154
PPLTETFS Physical Platinum Shares-25.9%14.481014202619.555132026154
PALLETFS Physical Palladium Shares-30.6%19.831014202628.574152026182
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP-5.1%153.5610142026161.86915202629
UNGUnited States Natural Gas Fund LP-7.4%11.221014202612.126042026132
BNOUnited States Brent Oil Fund LP ETV-7.1%55.851014202660.135042026163
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF-9.7%90.3510142026100.08728202678
XLREState Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF-9.8%41.491014202646.01728202678
SCHHSchwab U.S. REIT ETF-10.8%22.181014202624.86726202680
IYRiShares U.S. Real Estate ETF-10.6%95.9310142026107.26728202678
REETiShares Global REIT ETF-11.2%25.661014202628.89726202680
USRTiShares Core U.S. REIT ETF-12.0%61.421014202669.82726202680
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF-5.7%46.241014202649.01921202623
FBTCFidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund-5.6%71.081014202675.31921202623
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF-9.2%54.891014202660.45928202616

ETF Fund Flows

Largest fund inflows and outflows across ETFs, with the asset-allocation rotation they imply.

Net fund flows · as of 2026-10-13

Asset allocation rotation · Past month

  • Equity ETFs drew the largest net inflows (+$67.9B), followed by Bond (+$37.7B), with every major asset class in net inflows.
  • Within the mix, money rotated into US Large Cap Core (+$28.3B) and out of Factor Smart Beta (−$3.9B).
  • Relative to fund size, CNEQ drew the largest inflow (+81.8% of AUM) and BKAG the largest outflow (−46.6%).
Largest inflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1IVViShares Core S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$54.52B+6.2%
2SPYMState Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core+$13.94B+7.9%
3VTEBVanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.44B+13.7%
4IUSBiShares Core Universal USD Bond ETFBond Core Plus Multisector+$6.02B+12.5%
5MUBiShares National Muni Bond ETFBond Municipal+$6.01B+13.0%
6SGOViShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETFCash+$5.98B+5.3%
7ACWXiShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETFOther+$5.63B+32.3%
8VTIVanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETFEquity US Total Market+$5.55B+0.8%
9COROiShares International Country Rotation Active ETFEquity International Broad+$5.11B+39.7%
10HYGiShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate+$3.49B+20.9%
Largest outflows
#TickerNameTypeNet flow% of AUM
1VOOVanguard S&P 500 ETFEquity US Large Cap Core-$41.06B-3.9%
2MTUMiShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETFEquity Factor Smart Beta-$5.45B-26.5%
3MBBiShares MBS ETFBond Mortgage Backed-$2.67B-7.3%
4USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETFBond High Yield Corporate-$2.16B-8.3%
5XLFState Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETFEquity Broad Sector-$1.79B-3.5%
6DRAMRoundhill Memory ETFOther-$1.75B-6.8%
7IQMMProShares - GENIUS Money Market ETFOther-$1.62B-8.0%
8EWYiShares MSCI South Korea ETFEquity Emerging Markets-$1.42B-5.4%
9EFGiShares MSCI EAFE Growth ETFOther-$1.36B-8.9%
10PBUSInvesco MSCI USA ETFOther-$1.01B-8.8%

Largest ETF fund flows across ~2645 funds (min AUM $100M). Net creations/redemptions; leveraged & inverse ETFs excluded. A ⚠ marks a day excluded as a suspected data error.

Set Alerts and Notifications

Stay Informed

Trade & Investment Ideas

Wealth

Alert Me Periodically

Inform Me Once

About MISL

0Holdings Count: 39
Expense Ratio: 0.6%
Inception Date: 2022-10-25
First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF
The First Trust Indxx Aerospace & Defense ETF aims to mirror the financial performance, specifically the capital appreciation and income generation, of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index, before factoring in its operational costs. Typically, under ordinary market circumstances, the Fund allocates a minimum of 80% of its net assets, including any capital acquired through borrowing, to the equity securities composing that benchmark index.
Asset Class: Sector Equity | ETF Website

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Profile

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Asset ClassEquityEquityEquityEquityEquityEquity-
AUM ($ Bil)0.871.245.910.810.312.011.4
Expense Ratio0.60%0.35%0.33%0.44%0.35%0.37%0.36%
10-D Avg Volume (Mil)0.109.549.081.629.050.735.33
Latest Day Volume (Mil)0.045.525.032.4612.12-5.03
Holdings Count3926302431655044
Inception Date10/25/202212/20/20117/10/20012/5/20011/31/20065/1/2006-

Fundamentals

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Net Asset Value42.56590.52559.84206.30153.72206.71-
Premium/Discount-3.4%-4.4%-7.2%-1.5%-4.5%-1.2%-3.9%
Distribution Yield0.4%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Sales Yield32.1%7.7%8.1%12.1%9.8%34.1%10.9%
Earnings Yield2.5%2.7%2.3%1.8%1.5%3.1%2.4%

Valuation

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
P/S (TTM)3.1x13.0x12.3x8.3x10.2x2.9x9.2x
P/E (TTM)39.5x37.6x42.6x55.4x68.8x32.5x41.0x
P/FCF (TTM)61.5x45.1x49.2x150.9x-36.7x49.2x
Forward P/E30.1x---47.2x26.0x30.1x
Forward P/S2.7x---7.9x2.6x2.7x

Risk

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
Volatility (1Y)25.4%39.5%45.8%22.3%28.7%23.1%27.0%
Volatility (3Y)20.7%37.1%39.9%21.3%28.1%20.0%24.7%
Volatility (5Y)19.8%36.8%38.7%22.3%32.4%20.3%27.3%
Beta (1Y)1.212.362.590.811.101.031.15
Beta (3Y)0.871.982.070.821.050.850.96
Beta (5Y)0.821.771.820.861.160.811.01
Sharpe Ratio (1Y)-0.051.491.551.451.310.021.38
Sharpe Ratio (3Y)1.091.401.200.911.001.181.13
Sharpe Ratio (5Y)1.011.010.860.370.280.780.82
Max Drawdown (1Y)-19.4%-24.6%-29.0%-9.6%-13.4%-19.6%-19.5%
Max Drawdown (3Y)-19.4%-35.7%-41.4%-24.9%-33.0%-19.6%-28.9%
Max Drawdown (5Y)-19.4%-45.3%-45.8%-35.7%-53.2%-19.6%-40.5%

Returns

MISLSMHSOXXIBBXBIITAMedian
NameFirst Trus.VanEck Sem.iShares Se.iShares Bi.State Stre.iShares U.. 
1M Return-2.5%4.2%4.1%0.6%-4.7%-4.6%-0.9%
3M Return-3.8%-0.7%-2.1%7.3%-3.4%-11.5%-2.8%
6M Return-13.3%24.7%29.3%15.5%7.6%-12.7%11.5%
YTD Return-3.9%56.8%72.7%20.5%20.4%-4.7%20.5%
1Y Return-4.2%66.7%82.8%34.9%39.9%-2.2%37.4%
2Y Return29.6%123.0%123.0%42.5%53.0%35.9%47.8%
3Y Return84.4%286.9%230.7%67.7%105.9%91.6%98.8%

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026-77.5%
Average Daily Volume0.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1